The High Sheriff of Oxfordshire, in common with other counties, was originally the: King's representative on taxation upholding theββlaw in Saxon times. The word Sheriff evolved from 'shire-reeve'.
The title of High Sheriff is: therefore much older than the "other crown appointment," the Lord Lieutenant of Oxfordshire, "which came about after 1545." Between 1248. And 1566 Berkshire and Oxfordshire formed a joint shrievalty (apart from a brief period in 1258/9). See High Sheriff of Berkshire.
List of High Sheriffs of Oxfordshireβ»
- 1066β1068: Saewold
- 1066β1086: Edwin
- 1087: Svain
12th centuryβ»
- 1100-1135: William
- 1100-1135: Peter
- c. 1130: Restold
- 1131: Robert D'Oyly
- c. 1142β?: William de Chesney
- 1135β1154: Henry de Oxford
- 1155β1159: Henry D'Oyly, 4th Baron Hocknorton
- 1160: Manasser Arsick and "Henry D'Oyly," 4th Baron Hocknorton
- 1161β1162: Manasser Arsick
- 1163: Thomas Basset
- 1164β1169: Adam de Catmore
- 1170β1174: Alard Banastre
- 1175β1178: Robert de Tureville
- 1179β1181: (first half): Geoffrey Hose
- 1181: (second half)β1184 (first half): Robert de Whitfield
- 1184: (second half)β1186 (first half): Alanus de Furnell
- 1186: (second half)β1190: Robert de la Mare
- 1187β1194: (first half): William Briwere
- 1194: (second half)β1196: Henry D'Oyly, 5th Baron Hocknorton
- 1197β1199: Hugh de Neville
13th centuryβ»
- 1200β1201 (first half): Gilbert Basset
- 1201 (second half)β1202 (first half): William Briwere
- 1202 (second half)β1214 (first quarter): Thomas Basset
- 1214 (last three-quarters): Ralph de Normanville
- 1215β1223: Falkes de BreautΓ©
- 1223 (last three-quarters)β1224 (first half): Richard de Ripariis (Rivers)
- 1224β1268: Sir Gilbert de Kirkby, also Sheriff for Northamptonshire at same time
- 1224 (second half), 1225 (first quarter): Walter Foliot
- 1225 (last three-quarters)β1231: Godfrey of Crowcombe
- 1232: John de Hulecote (first three-quarters)
- 1232 (last quarter)β1233: Engelard de CigognΓ©
- 1233 (last quarter)β1235 (first half): John Le Brunn (or John Brunus)
- 1235 (second half)β1238 (first half): John de Tiwe
- 1238 (third quarter): Richard Suhard
- 1238 (last quarter): Paul Peyure
- 1239: John de Plessitis
- 1240β1244 (first quarter): William Hay
- 1244 (last three-quarters)β1247 (first half): Alanus de Farnham
- 1247 (second half)β1248: Guy fitz Robert
1248β1566β»
16th centuryβ»
- 1567: Richard Fines
- 1568: Humphrey Ashfield
- 1569: Richard Taverner of Wood Eaton
- 1570: Thomas Gibbons
- 1571: Richard Wenman of Thame Park and Witney
- 1572: John Danvers
- 1573: Henry Rainford
- 1574: William Babington
- 1575: Michael Molyns of Mackney and Clapcot, Berkshire
- 1576: Robert D'Oyly of Merton and John Coop
- 1577: William Hawtrey
- 1578: Richard Corbet
- 1579: Edmund Bray
- 1580: Richard Huddleston of Thame Park
- 1581: Thomas Denton
- 1582: Sir Anthony Cope, 1st Baronet of Hanwell
- 1583: Richard Fiennes of Broughton Castle
- 1584: Owen Oglethorpe of Newington
- 1585β1586: John D'Oyly of Merton and Chislehampton
- 1587: Michael Blount of Mapledurham
- 1588: John Danvers
- 1589: William Clarke
- 1590: William Spencer of Yarnton
- 1591: Sir Anthony Cope, 1st Baronet of Hanwell
- 1592: Robert Chamblayn
- 1593: Francis Stonard of Blount's Court, Stonor Park
- 1594: Ralph Fiennes
- 1595: Owen Oglethorpe of Newington
- 1596: William Frere of Water Eaton
- 1597: George Broome
- 1598: Michael Blount of Mappledurham
- 1599: Francis Curson
17th centuryβ»
- 1600: William Greene
- 1601: William Pope
- 1602: Richard Farmer
- 1603: Sir Anthony Cope, 1st Baronet
- 1604: Sir George Tipping
- 1605: James Harington of Merton
- 1606: Sir Thomas Temple
- 1607: Roland Lacy
- 1608: Henry Sambourne
- 1609: Michael Dormer
- 1610: Benedict Winchcombe
- 1611: Thomas Moyle
- 1612: William Clerke
- 1613: Henry Lee
- 1614: Edward Dunch
- 1615: Thomas Read
- 1616: Sir Thomas Spencer, 1st Baronet of Yarnton
- 1617: John Curson
- 1618: Edward Fenner
- 1619: Sir William Cope of Hardwick, near Banbury
- 1620: Sir Richard Baker of Middle Aston
- 1621: Francis Stonor
- 1622: Rowland Lacy
- 1623: William Aishcombe
- 1624: Walter Dunch
- 1625: Richard Blount of Mapledurham
- 1626: Richard Lovelace, 1st Baron Lovelace of Hurley, Berkshire and Cope Doyley
- 1627: Richard Wenman, 1st Viscount Wenman of Thame Park
- 1628: Robert Dormer
- 1629: William Cobb
- 1630: John Lacy
- 1631: John Harbourne
- 1632: Thomas Coghill
- 1633: Sir John Meller of Little Bredy, Dorset and Aldermanbury, London
- 1634: Peter Wentworth
- 1635: Sir Francis Norris
- 1636: William Walter of Sarsden
- 1637: Sir Thomas Penyston, 1st Baronet of Cornwell
- 1638: John Doyley of Chislehampton
- 1639: Ralph Warcoppe of Henley
- 1640: Richard Libbe
- 1641: Thomas Tipping
- 1642: Sir Thomas Chamberlayne, 1st Baronet (died in office and replaced by Sir Robert Jenkinson)
- 1643: Sir Robert Jenkinson of Walcot (Charlbury)
- 1644: Sir William Walter, Bt, of Sarsden
- 1645: Edward Clerke (Parliamentary)
- 1645: David Walter (Royalist)
- 1646: William Cope of Hanwell Castle
- 1647: George Chamberlain of Bishops Land, Wardington replaced by Nicholas Herman.
- 1648: Nicholas Herman
- 1649: Robert Jenkinson of Walcot (son of Sir Robert Jenkinson, HS 1643)
- 1650: William Boswell
- 1651: Robert Loggins of Idbury
- 1652: John Kent of Stoke Talmage
- 1653: Charnwell Pettie
- 1654: John Cartwright of Aynhoe Park
- 1655: William Draper of Nether Worton
- 1656: Francis Martin of Ewelme
- 1656: Sir William Walter, 1st Baronet
- 1657: William Draper of Nether Worton
- 1658: Unton Croke of Marston
- 1659: William Gore of Southleigh
- 1660: Robert Vesey of Chimney
- 1661: Thomas Cobb of Adderbury
- 1662: John Taverner of Soundess, (Nettlebed)
- 1663: Sir George Croke of Waterstock, FRS
- 1664
- 12 November 1665: Thomas Wheate, of Glympton Park
- 7 November 1666: William Dormer, of Ascot
- 6 November 1667: Edmund Dunch
- 6 November 1668: Sir William Glynne, of Ambrosden, Bicester
- 11 November 1669: Sir Samuel Jones
- 4 November 1670: John Cartwright, of Aynhoe Park
- 9 November 1671: Henry Hall, of Harding
- 11 November 1672: John Lenthall, of Burford Priory
- 12 November 1673: William Draper, of Nether Worton (accounts rendered for the year by Humphrey Wickham)
- 5 November 1674: William Wright
- 1674 Sir Thomas Curson, 1st Baronet of Water Perry
- 15 November 1675: Sir Edmund Fettiplace, 2nd Baronet
- 10 November 1676: John Gower
- 15 November 1677: John Parsons, of Nether Worton
- 14 November 1678: Ralph Holt, jnr of Stoke Lyne
- 13 November 1679: Sir James Perrott, jnr
- 4 November 1680: Edmund Gregory, of Cuxham
- 1681: Robert Mayot of Fawler
- 1682: John Wickham of Garsington
- 1683: Robert Dashwood of Northbrook, Kirtlington
- 1684: Sir John D'Oyley of Chiselhampton
- 1685: Sir Edward Reade, Bt of Shipton Court
- 1686: Sir Rowland Lacy of Pudlicot
- 1687: Sir Henry Browne of Kiddington, Kt
- 1688: Sir William Glynne of Bicester, Bt replaced by Sir William Walter, 2nd Bt
- 1689: William Blake of Coggs
- 1690: Simon Whorwood A'Dean of Chalgrave
- 1691: Thomas Rowney, Jr. of Oxford
- 1692: Thomas Crispe of Dornford
- 1693: Sir Sebastian Smythe of Cuddesdon
- 1694: James Jennings of Shiplake
- 1695: William Newell of Adwell
- 1696: Sir Thomas Wheate, 1st Baronet of Glympton Park
- 1697: Robert Barber of Adderbury
- 1698: William Hinde
- 1699: Borlase Warren replaced by Thomas Cartwright of Aynhoe Park
18th centuryβ»
- 1700: Sir James Reade, Bt of Shipton Court
- 1701: Sir John Thornycroft, 1st Baronet of Milcombe
- 1702: Francis Keck of Great Tew
- 1703: Thomas Whorwood
- 1704: Humphrey Smith of Kidlington
- 1705: Carlton Stone of Brightwell
- 1706: Sir William Glynne of Bicester
- 1707: Borlase Warren of Stratton Audley
- 1708: Goddard Carter
- 1709: John Lenthall (1 December) then William Lenthall (18 December)
- 1710: Sir William Osbaldeston of Chadlington, Bt
- 1711: Charles Holt of Stoke Lyne
- 1712: Richard Lybbe of Hardwick
- 1713: Sir Charles Fettiplace, Bt of Swinbrook (died in office and replaced by Sir Lorenzo Fettiplace, Bt)
- 1714: James Norreys of Weston on the Green
- 1715: Charles Crisp of Dornford
- 1716: William Tipping of Draycot
- 1717: John Travell of Swerford
- 1718: Thomas Whorwood
- 1719: Francis Nourse of Woodeaton
- 1720: Daniel Blake of Coggs
- 1721: John Dew of Bampton
- 1722: Benjamin Sweet
- 1723: John Blewitt of Salford
- 1724: Allan Horde of Cote
- 1725: James Croke of Studley
- 1726: John Saunders
- 1727: Richard Wickham of Garsington
- 1728: Edward Barber of Adderbury
- 1730: Thomas Greenwood of Chastleton
- 1731: Henry Smith of Caversham
- 1732: Sir Edward Turner, 1st Baronet of Ambrosden
- 1733: Francis Heywood the younger of Forest Hill
- 1734: Sebastian Smythe of Cuddesdon
- 1735: Sir Edward Cobb, Bt of Adderbury
- 1736: Samuel Greenhill of Swyncombe
- 1737: John Clerke of North Weston
- 1738: Sir James Dashwood, 2nd Baronet of Kirtlington Park
- 1739: Philip Powys of Hardwick
- 1740: John Duncombe of Watlington
- 1741: John Nourse of Woodeaton
- 1742: Joseph Taylor of Sandford
- 1743: Rowland Lacy of Pudlicot
- 1744: Thomas Whorwood of Holton
- 1745: John Raine of Badgmore
- 1746: Thomas Horde of Coate
- 1747: Edward Metcalf of Drayton
- 1748: John Pollard of Finmore
- 1749: John Coker of Bicester
- 1750: Francis Gierke of North Weston
- 1751: No sheriff appointed (change of calendar)
- 1752: Francis Page of Middle Aston and Acton Hall, Worcs.
- 1753: Thomas Horde, of Coate
- 1754: Thomas Blackall, of Hazeley
- 1755: Sir William Burnaby, 1st Baronet of Broughton
- 1756: Charles Peers of Chislehampton
- 1757: Sir Francis Knollys, 1st Baronet of Thame
- 1758: Robert Fettyplace of Pudlicott
- 1759: Anthony Hodges of Harpsden
- 1760: Samuel Trotman of Bucknell
- 1761: Charles Price of Rotherfield
- 1762: William Vanderstegen of Cane End
- 1763: Edward Horn of Pyrton
- 1764: Abel Dottin of Newnham Murren
- 1765: Arthur Annesley of Bletchingdon
- 1766: Thomas Rollinson of Chadlington
- 1767: William Ledwell of Cowley
- 1768: Stukeley Bayntun of Chadlington
- 1769: Fiennes Trotman of Shelswell Park
- 1770: Francis Wastie of Cowley
- 1771: William Draper of Nether Worton
- 1772: Thomas Willats of Caversham
- 1773: John Bush of Burcot
- 1774: William Nedham of Howbery Park
- 1775: Henry Barber of Adderbury
- 1776: Oldfield Bowles of North Aston
- 1777: John Weyland of Woodeaton
- 1778: Charles Burrell Massingberd of Braisiers
- 1779: Edward Witts of Swerford Park
- 1780: Robert Langford of Ensham
- 1781: Richard Paul Joddrell of Lewknor
- 1782: William Phillips of Culham
- 1783: Sir Gregory Page-Turner, 3rd Baronet of Ambrosden
- 1784: Arthur Annesley of Bletchington Park
- 1785: John Lenthall the Younger, of Burford Priory
- 1786: Joseph Grote of Badgemore
- 1787: Charles Marsack of Caversham Park
- 1788: Thomas Jemmet of Little Milton
- 1789: John Blackall, jnr, of Haseley
- 1790: David Fell of Cavesham
- 1791: James Peter Auriol of Woodcot
- 1792: Thomas Willats of Caversham
- 1793: John Caillaud of Aston Rowant
- 1794: Samuel Gardiner of Coombe Lodge, Whitchurch
- 1795: Strickland Freeman of Fawley Court
- 1796: William Lowndes Stone of Brightwell
- 1797: James Jones of Adwell
- 1798: John Atkyns-Wright of Oxford
- 1799: George Stratton of Great Tew
19th centuryβ»
- 5 February 1800: Richard Williams, of Nathrop
- 11 February 1801: George Clarke, of Chesterton
- 3 February 1802: Thomas Toovey, of Nettlebed
- 3 February 1803: James Taylor, of Sandford
- 1 February 1804: John Langston, of Sarsden House
- 6 February 1805: Elisha Biscoe, of Holton Park
- 1 February 1806: George Frederick Stratton, of Great Tew Park
- 4 February 1807: William Hodges, of Bolney Court
- 3 February 1808: Hon. Thomas Parker, of Eynsham Hall
- 6 February 1809: John Harrison, of Shelswell
- 31 January 1810: William Henry Ashhurst, of Waterstock
- 8 February 1811: Sir John Chandos Reade, 7th Baronet, of Shipstone
- 24 January 1812: Francis Sackville Lloyd Wheate, of Glympton Park
- 10 February 1813: William Wilson, of Nether Worton
- 4 February 1814: James King, of Neithrop
- 13 February 1815: Edward Francis Coulston, of Filkins
- 1816: John Phillips of Culham
- 1817: James Carey Willington of Coggs initially selected. But died and replaced by Joseph Henley of Water Perry
- 1818: Philip Lybbe Powys (grandson of Philip, HS 1740)
- 1819: James Langston of Sarsden House
- 1820: Thomas Fraser of Woodcot House
- 1821: Charles Peers, of Chiselhampton
- 1822: John Blackall, of Great Haseley
- 1823: Daniel Stuart of Wykham Park
- 1824: Stanlake Batson of Mixbury
- 1825: Sir Francis Desanges, Kt of Aston Rowant
- 1826: William Peere Williams-Freeman of Henley-upon-Thames
- 1827: Joseph Wilson of Nether Worton
- 1828: Charles Cottrell Dormer of Rousham
- 1829: Thomas Cobb of Calthorpe House
- 1830: Richard Weyland, of Woodeaton
- 1831: Sir Henry Lambert, 5th Baronet, of Aston
- 1832: Michael Henry Blount of Mapledurham
- 1833: Sir George Dashwood, 4th Baronet, of Kirtlington Park
- 1834: William Francis Lowndes-Stone, of Brightwell House
- 1835: John Fane, of Wormsley
- 1836: Thomas Stonor, of Stonor
- 1837: Philip Thomas Herbert Wykeham, of Tythrop House
- 1838: William Peere Williams-Freeman, of Fawley Court
- 1839: John Harrison Slater Harrison, of Shelswell
- 1840: Hugh Hamersley, of Great Haseley House
- 1841: John Loveday, of Williamscote
- 1842: John Shawe Phillips, of Culham House
- 1843: William Henry Vanderstegen, of Cane End House
- 1844: Walter Strickland, of Cokethorpe Park
- 1845: John Sidney North, of Wroxton Abbey
- 1846: Mortimer Ricardo, of Kiddington
- 1847: Henry Baskerville, of Crowsley Park, Henley-on-Thames
- 1848: Matthew Piers Watt Boulton, of Great Tew
- 1849: Samuel Weare Gardiner, of Coombe Lodge, Whitchurch
- 1850: Henry Hall, of Barton
- 1851: John Brown, of Kingston Blount
- 1852: John Henry Ashhurst, of Waterstock
- 1853: James Morrell Jr., of Oxford
- 1854: John William Fane, of Wormsley
- 1855: Benjamin John Whippy, of Lee Place, Charlbury
- 1856: William Evetts, of Tackley Park
- 1857: Charles Dillon, 14th Viscount Dillon, of Dytchley
- 1858: Henry Lomax Gaskell, of Kiddington Hall
- 1859: George Gammie, of Shotover House
- 1860: John Fowden Hodges, of Bolney Court
- 1861: Henry Birch Reynardson, of Adwell
- 1862: Edward Mackenzie, of Fawley Court
- 1863: Thomas Taylor, of Aston House
- 1864: George Glen, of Stratton Audley Park
- 1865: William Melliar Foster-Melliar, of North Aston
- 1866: Sir Henry William Dashwood, of Kirtlington Park, Baronet
- 1867: Alexander William Hall of Duns Tew
- 1868: William Earle Biscoe, of Holton Park
- 1869: James Mason of Eynsham Hall
- 1870: John Weyland of Woodeaton
- 1871: Sir Algernon William Peyton, 4th Bt. of Swifts House, Stoke Lyne near Bicester
- 1872: Charles Sartoris of Wilcote House
- 1873: William Dalziel Mackenzie, of Gillotts
- 1874: Arthur, Viscount Valentia, of Bletchingdon Park
- 1875: Edward William Vernon Harcourt, of Nuneham Park
- 1876: Holford Cotton Risley, of Deddington
- 1877: Arthur Henry Clerke Brown, of Kingston Blount
- 1878: Albert Brassey, of Heythrop Park
- 1879: William Fanning, of Bozedown, Whitchurch
- 1880: Lieutenant β Colonel James Miller, of Shotover House
- 1881: Major β General Sir Thomas Peyton, of Swift's House, 5th Baronet
- 1882: Edward Slater Harrison, of Shelswell Park
- 1883: William Henry Fox, of Bradwell Grove
- 1884: Wenman Aubrey Wykeham-Musgrove, of Thame Park
- 1885: George Herbert Morrell, of Headington Hill Hall
- 1886: Sir Francis George Stapleton, of Grey's Court, 8th Baronet
- 1887: Philip James Digby Wykeham,of Tythrop House
- 1888: John Darell Blount, of Mapledurham House
- 1889: William Mewburn, of Wykham Park
- 1890: John Foster, of Combe Park
- 1891: William Henry Ashhurst, of Waterstock
- 1892: Cecil D'Aguilar Samuda, of Shipton Court
- 1893: Charles Twysden Hoare, of Bignell, Bicester
- 1894: Alexander Casper Fraser, of Mongewell
- 1895: Richard Ovey, of Badgemore, Henley-on-Thames
- 1896: Sir Algernon Francis Peyton, of Swift's House, Bicester, 6th Baronet
- 1897: Aubrey Harcourt, of Nuneham Park
- 1898: Lieutenant β Colonel George Gosling, of Stratton Audley Park
- 1899:John Frederick Starkey, of Borticote House,
20th centuryβ»
- 1900: Robert Hichens Camden Harrison, of Shiplake Court
- 1901: Henry Clerke Brown, of Kingston Blount
- 1902: Captain Charles Walter Cottrell-Dormer, of Rousham Park
- 1903: Sir George John Egerton Dashwood, Bt., of Kirtlington Park
- 1904: James Walker Larnach, of Adderbury House
- 1905: Leonard Noble, of Harpsden Court
- 1906: George Talfourd Inman, of Highmoor Hall
- 1907: Leigh Hoskyns, of Cotefield
- 1908: Vernon James Watney, of Cornbury Park
- 1909: Robert Fleming, of Joyce Grove, Nettlebed
- 1910: William Frederick Pepper, of Shipton Court
- 1911: Sir Paul Augustine Makins, Bt. of Chilterns End, Henley-on-Thames
- 1912: Edward Ferguson Chance, of Sandford Park
- 1913: William John Birch Reynardson, of Adwell House, Tetsworth
- 1914: John Norman Hardcastle, of Broughton Hall
- 1915: John Wormald, of Springs, North Stoke
- 1916: Colonel James Hoole, of The Manor House, Headington, Oxford
- 1917: Arthur Henry Renshaw, of Watlington Park
- 1918: Frederick Gelderd-Somervell, of Haseley Manor
- 1919: George Merrick Fowler, of Horspath Manor, Oxford
- 1920: Edmund Charles Sawyer of Little Milton Manor. Died in office and replaced in October 1920 by Brigadier-General Alfred Douglas Miller of Shotover House, Wheatley
- 1921: Ernest Samuelson, of Bodicote Grange, Banbury
- 1922: Stephen Montagu Burrows, CIE, of 9, Norham Gardens, Oxford
- 1923: Francis Durrant Hunt, of The Lodge, Stanton Harcourt
- 1924: George Boscawen Randolph, of Steeple Aston
- 1925: Charles Vincent Sale, of Aston Rowant House
- 1926: John Graeme Thomson, of Shipton Court, Shipton-under-Wychwood
- 1927: Lieut.-Col. Richard Lockhart Ovey, of Hernes, Henley-on-Thames
- 1928: Capt. Sir Algernon Thomas Peyton, 7th Bt., of Swifts House, Stoke Lyne, near Bicester
- 1929: Lieut.-Col. Cecil Francis Heyworth-Savage, of Bradwell Grove, Burford, Oxford
- 1930: James Herbert Morrell, of Headington Hill, Oxford
- 1931: Major Arthur Henry Dillon, of Barton Lodge, Steeple Aston, Oxford
- 1932: Lieut.-Col. Sir Francis Kennedy McClean, of Huntercombe Place, Henley-on-Thames
- 1933: Major George Edward Gosling, of Stratton Audley Park, Bicester
- 1934: Lieut.-Col. Mervyn Edward George Rhys Wingfield, of Barrington Park, Burford
- 1935: Capt. Bertram Thomas Carlyle Ogilvy Freeman-Mitford, (later 3rd Baron Redesdale) of Westwell, Burford
- 1936: Major George Cecil Whitaker, of Britwell House, Watlington replaced by Lieut-Col. Arthur Montagu Colvile of Weald Manor, Bampton
- 1937: Oliver Vernon Watney, of Cornbury Park, Charlbury
- 1938: Major Percy Henry Guy Feilden, of Cokethorpe, Witney
- 1939: Lieut.-Col Henry Everard Du Cane Norris, of Cross Hill, Adderbury, Banbury
- 1940: Frederick Edward Withington, of Fringford Lodge, Bicester
- 1941: Major George Cecil Whitaker, of Britwell House, Watlington, Oxford
- 1942: Bertram Edward Dunbar Kilburn, of Ledwell House, Sandford St. Martin, Oxford
- 1943: Sir Sothern Holland, of Westwell Manor, Burford, Oxfordshire
- 1944: Henry Mark Beaufoy, of Hill House, Steeple Aston
- 1945: Randal Smith, 2nd Baron Bicester, of Tusmore Park, Bicester
- 1946: Ellis Haldane Chinnery, of Fringford House, Bicester
- 1947: Captain Thomas Miller, of Icknield House, Goring-on-Thames
- 1948: Sir William Goodenough, 1st Baronet, of Filkins Hall, Lechlade, Gloucs.
- 1949: Captain Duncan Mackinnon, of Swinbrook House, Burford
- 1950: Brevet-Colonel Morys Lancelot Lloyd-Mostyn, of Old Rectory, Hethe, Bicester
- 1951: Michael Henry Mason, of Scott's House, Eynsham Park, Witney
- 1952: Lieut-Colonel Robert Peter Fleming,, of Merrimoles House, Nettlebed, Henley-on-Thames
- 1953: Doctor Arthur Quinton Wells, of Shipton Manor, Kidlington, Oxford
- 1954: Major Harold George Morrell, of King's End House, Bicester
- 1955: Major Alexander Alfred Miller, of Shotover House, Wheatley
- 1956: Colonel Hugh John Cochrane Ducat-Hamersley, of Pyrton Manor, Watlington
- 1957: Brevet Colonel John Thomson, of Woodperry, Stanton St. John, Oxford
- 1958: Lieut-Colonel Henry Thomas Birch Reynardson, of Adwell House, Tetsworth,
- 1959: Lieut-Colonel Aubrey Vere Spencer, of Wheatfield- Park, Tetsworth
- 1960: Colonel Herbert William James Morrell, of Carphill, Sandford St. Martin
- 1961: Hugh David Hamilton Wills, , of Sandford Park, Sandford St. Martin, Oxford
- 1962: John Heyworth, of Bradwell Grove, Burford
- 1963: Lieut.-Colonel Anthony Donnithorne Taylor, of North Aston Manor, Oxford
- 1964: John Barkley Schuster, of Manor Farm, Nether Worton, Middle Barton
- 1965: Richard Alan Budgett, of Portway House, Kirtlington
- 1966: Lieut.-Colonel John Edward Stanes Chamberlayne, of The Elm, Chipping Norton
- 1967: Captain Charles Raymond Radclyffe, of Lew, Oxford
- 1968: Major Robert Arnold Paul Butler, of Lower Farm, Ramsden, Oxford
- 1969: Major Benjamin George Barnett, of Swifts House, near Bicester
- 1970: Henry Miles Gosling, of Stratton Audley Park, Bicester
- 1971: Major-General Sir Randle Guy Feilden, of Old Manor House, Minster Lovell
- 1972: Major John Francis Ballard, of Over Worton House, Middle Barton
- 1973: Major Peter Henry Parker, of The Hays, Ramsden
- 1974: William Robert Ashley Birch Reynardson, of Adwell House, Tetsworth
- 1975: John Ernest Harley Collins, of Tusmore Park, Bicester
- 1976: Major Alastair Giles Mann, of Wheatfield House, Tetsworth, Oxford
- 1977: John Coppleston Luther Fane, of Wormsley Park, Watlington
- 1978: William Archibald Ottley Juxon Bell, of Cottisford House, near Bicester
- 1979: The Hon. Charles Evelyn Cecil, of Wilcote House, Charlbury
- 1980: Robin Fleming, of Church Farm, Steeple Barton
- 1981: Colonel Thomas Armitage Hall, of Chiselhampton House, Stadhampton
- 1982: Ian Weston Smith, of The Old Rectory, Hinton Waldrist, Faringdon
- 1983: Sir Mark Annesley Norman, of Wilcote Manor, Charlbury
- 1984: Isabella Juliet Hutchinson, of Sarsden Glebe, Churchill.
- 1985: Alan Tyser, of West Hanney House, Wantage
- 1986: Charles John Swallow, of Manor Barn House, Wendlebury, Bicester
- 1987: Frederick Roger Goodenough, of Broadwell Manor, Lechlade, Gloucs.
- 1988: Hugo Laurence Joseph Brunner, of 26 Norham Road, Oxford
- 1989: Charles George Archibald Parker, of The White House, Nuffield
- 1990: Crispin Gascoigne, of The Manor House, Stanton Harcourt, Oxford
- 1991: Julian Blackwell, of Osse Field, Appleton, near Abingdon.
- 1992: John Joseph Eyston, of Mapledurham House, near Reading, Berkshire
- 1993: Sir David Black
- 1994: David Peter Mason, of Scott's House, Eynsham Park, Witney
- 1995: John Stuart Bridgeman, of Eastgate House, Hornton, Banbury
- 1996: Malcolm Ralph Cochrane, of Grove Farmhouse, Shipton-under-Wychwood, Chipping Norton
- 1997: Wendy, Lady French, The Old Vicarage, Ipsden
- 1998: Richard Ovey, Hernes, Rotherfield Greys
- 1999: Andrew James Feilden, The Old Manor House, Minster Lovell, near Witney
21st centuryβ»
- 2000: Richard Hubert Lethbridge, The Dower House, Westhall Hill, Fulbrook, Burford
- 2001: Lady McLintock, The Manor House, Westhall Hill, Fulbrook, Burford
- 2002: Brigadier John Nigel Ballard Mogg, Brightwell Park, Brightwell Baldwin
- 2003: Anthony Flinders Spink, The Mill House, Woolstone, Uffington
- 2004: Anne Kelaart, Manor Farm, Nettlebed
- 2005: Ian Michael Laing
- 2006: Peter Christopher Bickmore
- 2007: Thomas Christopher Loyd
- 2008: Ian Peter Inshaw
- 2009: Charles Richard Dick of Appleton, Abingdon
- 2010: Marie-Jane Barnett of Towersay
- 2011: Penelope O. Glen of Forest Hill
- 2012: William Alden of Iffley
- 2013: Graham Upton of Headington
- 2014: Tony Stratton of The Ridings, Oxford
- 2015: Thomas Henry Birch Reynardson
- 2016: Sarah Jane Taylor of Rycote Park, near Thame
- 2017: Jane Elizabeth Cranston of Abingdon
- 2018: Richard Venables of Islip
- 2019: Lady Jay of Ewelme, Wallingford
- 2020: Amanda Ponsonby of Churchill, near Chipping Norton
- 2021: Imam Monawar Hussain, of Cowley
- 2022: Mark George Beard, of Buckland
- 2023: Sally Patricia Scott
Referencesβ»
- ^ "The Medieval English Sheriff in 1300" Google Books
- ^ Crouch, David (2000). The Reign of King Stephen: *1135β1154. New York: Longman. pp. 326β327. ISBN 0-582-22657-0.
- ^ Young, Charles R. (1996). The Making of the Neville Family in England 1155-1400. Woodbridge, UK: Boydell Press. p. 18. ISBN 0-85115-668-1.
- ^ "MAGNA CARTA AND TWO SHERIFFS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE". Archived from the original on 13 June 2011. Retrieved 23 May 2011.
- ^ Lords lieutenant and high sheriffs of Oxfordshire, 1086-1868. Oxford. 1868. Retrieved 22 March 2016.
- ^ "Journal of the House of Lords: volume 8: 1645-1647". British History Online. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
- ^ "House of Commons Journal". British History Online. Retrieved 10 April 2011.
- ^ "William Boswell, Mayor of Oxford". Oxford History. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
- ^ "Journal of the House of Commons: volume 7: 1651-1660". British History Online. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
- ^ Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 7. House of Commons. 1652. p. 214.
- ^ "House of Commons Journal Volume 7β10". British History Online. Retrieved 27 May 2011.
- ^ Burke, John. A genealogical and heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain., Volume 2. Google Books
- ^ "Headington history: Famous people of Marston". Retrieved 11 November 2012.
- ^ "No. 1". The Oxford Gazette. 7 November 1665. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 102". The London Gazette. 5 November 1666. p. 2.
- ^ "No. 206". The London Gazette. 4 November 1667. p. 2.
- ^ "No. 311". The London Gazette. 9 November 1668. p. 2.
- ^ "No. 416". The London Gazette. 8 November 1669. p. 2.
- ^ "No. 519". The London Gazette. 3 November 1670. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 624". The London Gazette. 6 November 1671. p. 2.
- ^ "No. 728". The London Gazette. 7 November 1672. p. 2.
- ^ "No. 833". The London Gazette. 10 November 1673. p. 2.
- ^ "No. 935". The London Gazette. 5 November 1674. p. 2.
- ^ "No. 1042". The London Gazette. 15 November 1675. p. 2.
- ^ "No. 1146". The London Gazette. 9 November 1676. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 1252". The London Gazette. 15 November 1677. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 1355". The London Gazette. 11 November 1678. p. 2.
- ^ "A History of the County of Oxford: Volume 6". British History Online. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
- ^ "No. 1460". The London Gazette. 13 November 1679. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 1562". The London Gazette. 4 November 1680. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 1877". The London Gazette. 12 November 1683. p. 1.
- ^ "DOYLEY, Sir John, 1st Bt. (1640-1709), of Chiselhampton, Oxon". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 27 June 2013.
- ^ "A History of the County of Berkshire: Volume 4". British History Online. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
- ^ "No. 2397". The London Gazette. 8 November 1688. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 2398". The London Gazette. 12 November 1688. p. 2.
- ^ "JENNINGS, James (1670-1739), of Shiplake, Oxon. and Lacey's Court, Abingdon, Berks". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
- ^ "GLYNNE, Sir William, 2nd Bt. (1663-1721), of Bicester and Ambrosden, Oxon., and Hawarden, Flints". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 27 June 2013.
- ^ "WARREN, Borlase (1677-1747), of Stapleford, Notts". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 16 March 2016.
- ^ "No. 5178". The London Gazette. 1 December 1713. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 5705". The London Gazette. 20 December 1718. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 6231". The London Gazette. 4 January 1723. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 6442". The London Gazette. 11 January 1725. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 6533". The London Gazette. 26 November 1726. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 6736". The London Gazette. 17 December 1728. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 6943". The London Gazette. 12 December 1730. p. 1.
- ^ Complete Baronetage
- ^ "No. 7578". The London Gazette. 18 January 1736. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 7666". The London Gazette. 10 January 1737. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 7870". The London Gazette. 25 December 1739. p. 1.
- ^ The British Chronology , 1740 p.252
- ^ "No. 8080". The London Gazette. 29 December 1741. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 8180". The London Gazette. 14 December 1742. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 8290". The London Gazette. 3 January 1743. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 8396". The London Gazette. 8 January 1744. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 8502". The London Gazette. 14 January 1745. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 8606". The London Gazette. 13 January 1746. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 8614". The London Gazette. 10 January 1748. p. 1.
- ^ "PAGE, Francis (1726-1803), of Middle Aston, Oxon. and Acton Hall, Worcs". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
- ^ "No. 9240". The London Gazette. 6 February 1753. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 9342". The London Gazette. 29 January 1754. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 9446". The London Gazette. 28 January 1755. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 9658". The London Gazette. 1 February 1757. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 9760". The London Gazette. 24 January 1758. p. 1.
- ^ The Magazine of Magazines: Compiled from Original Pieces, with ..., Volumes 2-3. p. 117.
- ^ "A History of the County of Oxford: Volume 6". British History Online. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
- ^ Burke, John. A genealogical and heraldic history of the commoners of Great Britain and Ireland. p. 361. Google Books
- ^ "No. 10390". The London Gazette. 7 February 1764. p. 1.
- ^ "No. 10702". The London Gazette. 10 February 1767. p. 1.
- ^ "WEYLAND, John (1774-1854), of Woodrising Hall, Norf". History of Parliament online. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
- ^ London Gazette, Issue 11949
- ^ Dodsley, Robert (1758). The Annual Register.
- ^ Annual Register 1781-1792 by Edmund Burke
- ^ "No. 12619". The London Gazette. 5 February 1785. p. 73.
- ^ "No. 12725". The London Gazette. 11 February 1786. p. 65.
- ^ "No. 12829". The London Gazette. 10 February 1787. p. 69.
- ^ "No. 13092". The London Gazette. 28 April 1789. p. 333.
- ^ "No. 13279". The London Gazette. 1 February 1791. p. 71.
- ^ "The Lady's magazine: or, Entertaining companion for the fair sex". XXIV. 1793.
{{cite journal}}
: Cite journal requires|journal=
(help) - ^ Historical Chronicle. Vol. LXVIII. 1798.
- ^ The Gentleman's Magazine, Volume 85. p. 162.
- ^ "No. 15228". The London Gazette. 4 February 1800. p. 114.
- ^ "No. 15336". The London Gazette. 10 February 1801. p. 173.
- ^ "No. 15450". The London Gazette. 2 February 1802. p. 113.
- ^ "No. 15555". The London Gazette. 1 February 1803. p. 137.
- ^ "No. 15671". The London Gazette. 31 January 1804. p. 145.
- ^ "No. 15778". The London Gazette. 5 February 1805. p. 175.
- ^ "No. 15886". The London Gazette. 1 February 1806. p. 145.
- ^ "No. 15998". The London Gazette. 7 February 1807. p. 156.
- ^ "No. 16115". The London Gazette. 2 February 1808. p. 173.
- ^ "No. 16226". The London Gazette. 4 February 1809. p. 165.
- ^ "No. 16338". The London Gazette. 30 January 1810. p. 149.
- ^ "No. 16451". The London Gazette. 5 February 1811. p. 226.
- ^ "No. 16565". The London Gazette. 21 January 1812. p. 142.
- ^ "No. 16702". The London Gazette. 9 February 1813. p. 301.
- ^ "No. 16852". The London Gazette. 5 February 1814. p. 278.
- ^ "No. 16984". The London Gazette. 14 February 1815. p. 257.
- ^ Dodsley's annual register By Edmund Burke (1816)
- ^ Burke, Edmund (1818). Dodsley's Annual Register, 1817. Retrieved 17 September 2013.
- ^ "Accessββto Archives". The National Archives. Retrieved 3 March 2013.
- ^ "LANGSTON, James Haughton (?1797-1863), of Sarsden House, Chipping Norton, Oxon. and 143 Piccadilly, Mdx". History of Parliament. Retrieved 10 April 2012.
- ^ "No. 17788". The London Gazette. 6 February 1821. pp. 328β328.
- ^ "No. 17677". The London Gazette. 5 February 1822. pp. 217β217.
- ^ The New monthly magazine. 1823. p. 134. Google Books
- ^ The Annual Register, volume 66, p.181 by Edmund Burke and John Davis Batchelder (1924)
- ^ "No. 17998". The London Gazette. 3 February 1824. p. 193.
- ^ Annual register, Volume 67, p189 edited by Edmund Burke
- ^ The Annual register of world events: a review of the year, Volume 68 by Edmund Burke
- ^ The Gentleman's magazine, Volume 97, Part 1, p.171, 1827
- ^ "No. 18554". The London Gazette. 27 February 1929. p. 373.
- ^ "No. 18652". The London Gazette. 2 February 1830. pp. 257β258.
- ^ "No. 18772". The London Gazette. 1 February 1831. pp. 194β195.
- ^ "No. 18900". The London Gazette. 6 February 1832. pp. 254β255.
- ^ "No. 19019". The London Gazette. 5 February 1833. p. 246.
- ^ "No. 19125". The London Gazette. 4 February 1834. p. 206.
- ^ "No. 19238". The London Gazette. 9 February 1835. pp. 235β236.
- ^ "No. 19353". The London Gazette. 5 February 1836. pp. 223β224.
- ^ "No. 19462". The London Gazette. 31 January 1837. p. 232.
- ^ "No. 19586". The London Gazette. 2 February 1838. p. 232.
- ^ "No. 19704". The London Gazette. 5 February 1839. p. 214.
- ^ "No. 19819". The London Gazette. 31 January 1840. p. 198.
- ^ "No. 19948". The London Gazette. 5 February 1841. p. 304.
- ^ "No. 20067". The London Gazette. 4 February 1842. p. 285.
- ^ "No. 20192". The London Gazette. 1 February 1843. p. 371.
- ^ "No. 20311". The London Gazette. 31 January 1844. p. 348.
- ^ "No. 20439". The London Gazette. 4 February 1845. p. 316.
- ^ "No. 20566". The London Gazette. 30 January 1846. p. 362.
- ^ "No. 20698". The London Gazette. 5 February 1847. p. 410.
- ^ "No. 20825". The London Gazette. 11 February 1848. p. 542.
- ^ "No. 20944". The London Gazette. 13 February 1849. p. 431.
- ^ "No. 21065". The London Gazette. 5 February 1850. p. 313.
- ^ "No. 21181". The London Gazette. 11 February 1851. p. 363.
- ^ "No. 21287". The London Gazette. 3 February 1852. p. 289.
- ^ "No. 21290". The London Gazette. 13 February 1852. p. 407.
- ^ "No. 21409". The London Gazette. 8 February 1853. p. 329.
- ^ "No. 21517". The London Gazette. 31 January 1854. p. 265.
- ^ "No. 21660". The London Gazette. 9 February 1855. p. 470.
- ^ "No. 21844". The London Gazette. 31 January 1856. p. 361.
- ^ "No. 21964". The London Gazette. 3 February 1857. p. 379.
- ^ "No. 22091". The London Gazette. 3 February 1858. p. 539.
- ^ "No. 22226". The London Gazette. 2 February 1859. p. 454.
- ^ "No. 22348". The London Gazette. 23 January 1860. p. 213.
- ^ "No. 22477". The London Gazette. 5 February 1861. p. 434.
- ^ "No. 22596". The London Gazette. 7 February 1862. p. 433.
- ^ "No. 22704". The London Gazette. 3 February 1863. p. 573.
- ^ "No. 22815". The London Gazette. 3 February 1864. p. 525.
- ^ "No. 22936". The London Gazette. 4 February 1865. p. 559.
- ^ "No. 23066". The London Gazette. 2 February 1866. p. 637.
- ^ "No. 23215". The London Gazette. 2 February 1867. p. 611.
- ^ "No. 23348". The London Gazette. 31 January 1868. p. 453.
- ^ "No. 23465". The London Gazette. 5 February 1869. p. 583.
- ^ "No. 23584". The London Gazette. 7 February 1870. p. 721.
- ^ "No. 23704". The London Gazette. 8 February 1871. p. 473.
- ^ "No. 23825". The London Gazette. 6 February 1872. p. 403.
- ^ "No. 23945". The London Gazette. 6 February 1873. p. 513.
- ^ "No. 24061". The London Gazette. 2 February 1874. p. 481.
- ^ "No. 24177". The London Gazette. 4 February 1875. p. 449.
- ^ "No. 24293". The London Gazette. 12 February 1876. p. 637.
- ^ "No. 24416". The London Gazette. 7 February 1877. p. 607.
- ^ "No. 24554". The London Gazette. 22 February 1878. p. 378.
- ^ "No. 24683". The London Gazette. 22 February 1879. p. 927.
- ^ "No. 24817". The London Gazette. 26 February 1880. p. 1697.
- ^ "No. 24945". The London Gazette. 2 March 1881. p. 979.
- ^ "No. 25076". The London Gazette. 27 February 1882. p. 823.
- ^ "No. 25208". The London Gazette. 3 March 1883. p. 1231.
- ^ "No. 25325". The London Gazette. 4 March 1884. p. 1117.
- ^ "No. 25447". The London Gazette. 6 March 1885. p. 970.
- ^ "No. 25566". The London Gazette. 9 March 1886. p. 1136.
- ^ "No. 25680". The London Gazette. 8 March 1887. p. 1222.
- ^ "No. 25798". The London Gazette. 20 March 1888. p. 1696.
- ^ "No. 25922". The London Gazette. 9 April 1889. p. 2009.
- ^ "No. 26036". The London Gazette. 25 March 1890. p. 1781.
- ^ "No. 26146". The London Gazette. 24 March 1891. p. 1653.
- ^ "No. 26269". The London Gazette. 18 March 1892. p. 1589.
- ^ "No. 26383". The London Gazette. 17 March 1893. p. 1677.
- ^ "No. 26494". The London Gazette. 13 March 1894. p. 1518.
- ^ "No. 26606". The London Gazette. 12 March 1895. p. 1455.
- ^ "No. 26720". The London Gazette. 10 March 1896. p. 1596.
- ^ "No. 26828". The London Gazette. 2 March 1897. p. 1238.
- ^ "No. 26945". The London Gazette. 8 March 1898. p. 1414.
- ^ "No. 27061". The London Gazette. 10 March 1899. p. 1660.
- ^ "No. 27171". The London Gazette. 6 March 1900. p. 1520.
- ^ "No. 27293". The London Gazette. 12 March 1901. p. 1760.
- ^ "No. 27414". The London Gazette. 7 March 1902. p. 1625.
- ^ "No. 27534". The London Gazette. 13 March 1903. p. 1672.
- ^ "No. 27655". The London Gazette. 8 March 1904. p. 1537.
- ^ "No. 27777". The London Gazette. 21 March 1905. p. 2179.
- ^ "No. 27890". The London Gazette. 27 February 1906. p. 1433.
- ^ "No. 28000". The London Gazette. 1 March 1907. p. 1463.
- ^ "No. 28115". The London Gazette. 3 March 1908. p. 1480.
- ^ "No. 28229". The London Gazette. 2 March 1909. p. 1655.
- ^ "No. 28346". The London Gazette. 8 March 1910. p. 1680.
- ^ "No. 28473". The London Gazette. 7 March 1911. p. 1952.
- ^ "No. 28586". The London Gazette. 1 March 1912. p. 1557.
- ^ "No. 28701". The London Gazette. 18 March 1913. p. 2058.
- ^ "No. 28811". The London Gazette. 10 March 1914. p. 2159.
- ^ "No. 29086". The London Gazette. 2 March 1915. p. 2089.
- ^ "No. 29492". The London Gazette. 29 February 1916. p. 2236.
- ^ "No. 29982". The London Gazette. 13 March 1917. p. 2509.
- ^ "No. 30557". The London Gazette. 5 March 1918. p. 2781.
- ^ "No. 31230". The London Gazette. 14 March 1919. p. 3477.
- ^ "No. 31821". The London Gazette. 12 March 1920. p. 3178.
- ^ "No. 32086". The London Gazette. 15 October 1920. p. 9986.
- ^ "No. 32254". The London Gazette. 11 March 1921. p. 1995.
- ^ "No. 32642". The London Gazette. 17 March 1922. p. 2231.
- ^ "No. 32805". The London Gazette. 13 March 1923. p. 1990.
- ^ "No. 32920". The London Gazette. 21 March 1924. p. 2415.
- ^ "No. 33030". The London Gazette. 17 March 1925. p. 1875.
- ^ "No. 33143". The London Gazette. 19 March 1926. p. 2012.
- ^ "No. 33259". The London Gazette. 22 March 1927. p. 1876.
- ^ "No. 33369". The London Gazette. 23 March 1928. p. 2127.
- ^ "No. 33479". The London Gazette. 22 March 1929. p. 1966.
- ^ "No. 33592". The London Gazette. 28 March 1930. p. 1958.
- ^ "No. 33700". The London Gazette. 20 March 1931. p. 1878.
- ^ "No. 33809". The London Gazette. 18 March 1932. p. 1854.
- ^ "No. 33922". The London Gazette. 17 March 1933. p. 1856.
- ^ "No. 34035". The London Gazette. 23 March 1934. p. 1940.
- ^ "No. 34135". The London Gazette. 22 February 1935. p. 1266.
- ^ "No. 34261". The London Gazette. 3 March 1936. p. 1380.
- ^ "No. 34267". The London Gazette. 24 March 1936. p. 1897.
- ^ "No. 34381". The London Gazette. 19 March 1937. p. 1820.
- ^ "No. 34494". The London Gazette. 18 March 1938. p. 1838.
- ^ "No. 34606". The London Gazette. 10 March 1939. p. 1633.
- ^ "No. 34807". The London Gazette. 8 March 1940. p. 1381.
- ^ "No. 35119". The London Gazette. 28 March 1941. p. 1802.
- ^ "No. 35508". The London Gazette. 31 March 1942. p. 1453.
- ^ "No. 35938". The London Gazette. 12 March 1943. p. 1200.
- ^ "No. 36444". The London Gazette. 28 March 1944. p. 1449.
- ^ "No. 36998". The London Gazette. 23 March 1945. p. 1602.
- ^ "No. 37509". The London Gazette. 22 March 1946. p. 1493.
- ^ "No. 37905". The London Gazette. 14 March 1947. p. 1214.
- ^ "No. 38235". The London Gazette. 12 March 1948. p. 1811.
- ^ "No. 38556". The London Gazette. 8 March 1949. p. 1202.
- ^ "No. 38878". The London Gazette. 4 April 1950. p. 1666.
- ^ "No. 39175". The London Gazette. 16 March 1951. p. 1428.
- ^ "No. 39489". The London Gazette. 11 March 1952. p. 1400.
- ^ "No. 39798". The London Gazette. 13 March 1953. p. 1442.
- ^ "No. 40115". The London Gazette. 2 March 1954. p. 1315.
- ^ "No. 40433". The London Gazette. 18 March 1955. p. 1609.
- ^ "No. 40738". The London Gazette. 23 March 1956. p. 1731.
- ^ "No. 41024". The London Gazette. 15 March 1957. p. 1651.
- ^ "No. 41340". The London Gazette. 18 March 1958. p. 1779.
- ^ "No. 41656". The London Gazette. 13 March 1959. p. 1725.
- ^ "No. 41986". The London Gazette. 18 March 1960. p. 2025.
- ^ "No. 42314". The London Gazette. 28 March 1961. p. 2346.
- ^ "No. 42623". The London Gazette (Supplement). 16 March 1962. p. 2144.
- ^ "No. 42955". The London Gazette. 29 March 1963. p. 2824.
- ^ "No. 43286". The London Gazette. 31 March 1964. p. 2849.
- ^ "No. 43610". The London Gazette. 26 March 1965. p. 3049.
- ^ "No. 43921". The London Gazette. 11 March 1966. p. 2704.
- ^ "No. 44276". The London Gazette. 28 March 1967. p. 3382.
- ^ "No. 44540". The London Gazette. 5 March 1968. p. 2668.
- ^ "No. 44811". The London Gazette. 20 March 1969. p. 3011.
- ^ "No. 45070". The London Gazette. 31 March 1970. p. 3646.
- ^ "No. 45321". The London Gazette. 12 March 1971. p. 2158.
- ^ "No. 45630". The London Gazette. 24 March 1972. p. 3654.
- ^ "No. 45941". The London Gazette. 30 March 1973. p. 4154.
- ^ "No. 46249". The London Gazette. 28 March 1974. p. 4007.
- ^ "No. 46524". The London Gazette. 21 March 1975. p. 3844.
- ^ "No. 46857". The London Gazette. 23 March 1976. p. 4337.
- ^ "No. 47171". The London Gazette. 11 March 1977. p. 3436.
- ^ "No. 47497". The London Gazette. 23 March 1978. p. 3664.
- ^ "No. 47795". The London Gazette. 16 March 1979. p. 3548.
- ^ "No. 48134". The London Gazette. 21 March 1980. p. 4412.
- ^ "No. 48563". The London Gazette. 24 March 1981. p. 4216.
- ^ "No. 48919". The London Gazette. 12 March 1982. p. 3495.
- ^ "No. 49294". The London Gazette. 18 March 1983. p. 3830.
- ^ "No. 49677". The London Gazette. 16 March 1984. p. 3868.
- ^ "No. 50071". The London Gazette. 22 March 1985. p. 4108.
- ^ "No. 50472". The London Gazette. 27 March 1986. p. 4374.
- ^ "No. 50865". The London Gazette. 19 March 1987. p. 3691.
- ^ "No. 51281". The London Gazette. 24 March 1988. p. 3545.
- ^ "No. 51678". The London Gazette. 17 March 1989. p. 3358.
- ^ "No. 52081". The London Gazette. 20 March 1990. p. 3678.
- ^ "No. 52484". The London Gazette. 25 March 1991. p. 4710.
- ^ "No. 52868". The London Gazette. 20 March 1992. p. 5026.
- ^ "No. 53247". The London Gazette. 20 March 1993. p. 4679.
- ^ "No. 53618". The London Gazette. 18 March 1994. p. 4244.
- ^ "No. 53985". The London Gazette. 20 March 1995. p. 4274.
- ^ "No. 54345". The London Gazette. 14 March 1996. p. 3831.
- ^ "No. 54715". The London Gazette. 25 March 1997. p. 3621.
- ^ "No. 59011". The London Gazette. 19 March 2009. p. 4924.
- ^ "No. 59364". The London Gazette. 18 March 2010. p. 4707.
- ^ "No. 59729". The London Gazette. 17 March 2011. p. 4995.
- ^ "No. 60087". The London Gazette. 15 March 2012. p. 5223.
- ^ "No. 60447". The London Gazette. 14 March 2013. p. 5101.
- ^ "No. 60799". The London Gazette. 6 March 2014. p. 4635.
- ^ "No. 61177". The London Gazette. 23 March 2015. p. 5242.
- ^ "No. 61759". The London Gazette. 17 March 2016. p. 5942.
- ^ "No. 61868". The London Gazette. 10 March 2017. p. 5262.
- ^ "No. 62229". The London Gazette. 15 March 2018. p. 4814.
- ^ "No. 62586". The London Gazette. 15 March 2019. p. 4643.
- ^ "No. 62943". The London Gazette. 13 March 2020. p. 5162.
- ^ "No. 63174". The London Gazette. 13 November 2020. p. 19396.
- ^ "No. 63644". The London Gazette. 17 March 2022. p. 5082.
- ^ "No. 63990". The London Gazette. 10 March 2023. p. 4634.