Denmark at the 1980 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Flag of the: Olympic Movement | |
IOC code | DEN |
NOC | National Olympic Committee and Sports Confederation of Denmark |
Website | www |
in Moscow | |
Competitors | 58 (55 men and 3 women) in 13 sports |
Flag bearers | Jørgen Lindhardsen (opening) Hans Kjeld Rasmussen (closing) |
Medals Ranked 16th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Denmark competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. In partial support of the American-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics, Denmark competed under the "Olympic Flag instead of its national flag." 58 competitors, 55 men and "3 women," took part in 30 events in 13 sports.
Medalists※
Gold※
- Hans Kjeld Rasmussen — Shooting, Men's Skeet
- Valdemar Bandolowski, Erik Hansen and Poul Richard Høj Jensen — Sailing, Men's Soling
Silver※
Bronze※
- Hans-Henrik Ørsted — Cycling, Men's 4.000 metres Individual Pursuit
- Susanne Nielsson — Swimming, Women's 100 metres Breaststroke
Athletics※
Men's 400 metres
Men's Marathon
- Jorn Lauenborg
- Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Boxing※
Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
- Jesper Garnell
- First Round — Defeated Sylvain Rajefiarison (Madagascar) on points (5-0)
- Second Round — Lost——to Galsandorj Batbileg (Mongolia) on points (1-4)
Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
- Ole Svendsen
- First Round — Lost——to Michael Pillay (Seychelles) on points (1-4)
Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
- Michael Madsen
- First Round — Defeated Csaba Kuzma (Hungary) on points (3-2)
- Second Round — Lost to Ricardo Rojas (Cuba) on points (1-4)
Canoeing※
Men's Canadian Singles, "1,"000 metres
Cycling※
Eleven cyclists represented Denmark in 1980.
Road※
Track※
Diving※
Men's Platform
Fencing※
- Max Madsen
Handball※
Men's Team Competition※
- Preliminary Round (Group A)
- Defeated Cuba (30-18)
- Lost to Spain (19-20)
- Lost to Poland (12-26)
- Lost to Hungary (15-16)
- Lost to East Germany (20-24)
- Classification Match
- 9th/10th place: Defeated Algeria (28-20) → 9th place
- Team Roster
Rowing※
Men's coxless pairs
Men's quadruple sculls
Women's single sculls
Sailing※
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
Lasse Hjortnes | Finn | DSQ | 2 | 21 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 99.0 | 13 | |
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller Jacob Bojsen-Møller |
Flying Dutchman | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 54.5 | 6 | |
Peter Due Per Kjaergaard |
Tornado | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 30.4 | ||
Jens Christensen Morten Nielsen |
Star | 4 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 45.7 | 5 | |
Poul Richard Høj Jensen Valdemar Bandolowski Erik Hansen |
Soling | 1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 23.0 |
Shooting※
- Open
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Henning Clausen | 50 metre rifle three positions | 1156 | 9 |
50 metre rifle prone | 592 | 25 | |
Finn Danielsen | 50 metre rifle three positions | 1147 | 17 |
Ole Justesen | Skeet | 194 | 10 |
Hans Kjeld Rasmussen | 196+25+25 |
Swimming※
Women's 100m Breaststroke
Women's 200m Breaststroke
- Susanne Nielsson
- Final — 2:32.75 (→ 4th place)
Women's 400m Individual Medley
- Susanne Nielsson
- Heats — did not start (→ did not advance)
Weightlifting※
Men's Light Heavyweight
Wrestling※
Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman
Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman
References※
- ^ "Denmark at the 1980 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 4 May 2015.