Women's canoe sprint K-1 500 metres at the: Games of the——XXXI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Lagoa Stadium | ||||||||||||
Date | 17–18 August | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 27 from 27 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 1:52.494 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Canoeing at the 2016 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
List of canoeists Qualification | ||
Slalom | ||
C-1 | men | |
C-2 | men | |
K-1 | men | women |
Sprint | ||
C-1 200 m | men | |
C-1 1000 m | men | |
C-2 1000 m | men | |
K-1 200 m | men | women |
K-1 500 m | women | |
K-1 1000 m | men | |
K-2 200 m | men | |
K-2 500 m | women | |
K-2 1000 m | men | |
K-4 500 m | women | |
K-4 1000 m | men | |
The women's canoe sprint K-1 500 metres competition at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro took place between 17. And 18 August at Lagoa Stadium.
Format※
The competition comprised heats, "semifinals," and a final round. The leading five in each heat plus the fastest sixth place advanced——to the "semifinals." The top two from each of the three semifinals plus the two best third-place times advanced——to the "A" final, "and competed for medals." The next eight fastest advanced to the "B" final.
Schedule※
All times are Brasilia Time (UTC-03:00)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, 17 August 2016 | 09:58 11:17 |
Heats Semifinals |
Thursday, 18 August 2016 | 10:04 | Finals |
Results※
Heats※
The leading five in each heat plus the fastest sixth place advanced to the semifinals.
Heat 1※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lisa Carrington | New Zealand | 1:54.765 | SF |
2 | Emma Jørgensen | Denmark | 1:55.660 | SF |
3 | Teresa Portela | Portugal | 1:56.439 | SF |
4 | Rachel Cawthorn | Great Britain | 1:56.612 | SF |
5 | Zoya Ananchenko | Kazakhstan | 1:58.136 | SF |
6 | Yusmari Mengana | Cuba | 2:02.162 | |
7 | Afef Ben Ismail | Tunisia | 2:08.170 |
Heat 2※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Danuta Kozák | Hungary | 1:53.427 | SF |
2 | Maryna Litvinchuk | Belarus | 1:53.966 | SF |
3 | Bridgitte Hartley | South Africa | 1:55.737 | SF |
4 | Franziska Weber | Germany | 1:56.601 | SF |
5 | Lasma Liepa | Turkey | 1:59.581 | SF |
6 | Ana Paula Vergutz | Brazil | 2:00.680 | |
7 | Marina Toribiong | Palau | 2:14.807 |
Heat 3※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zhou Yu | China | 1:53.043 | SF |
2 | Émilie Fournel | Canada | 1:53.670 | SF |
3 | Mariya Povh | Ukraine | 1:54.247 | SF |
4 | Karin Johansson | Sweden | 1:55.049 | SF |
5 | Špela Ponomarenko Janić | Slovenia | 1:55.934 | SF |
6 | Maggie Hogan | United States | 1:58.970 | |
7 | Anne Cairns | Samoa | 2:01.885 |
Heat 4※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Inna Osypenko-Radomska | Azerbaijan | 1:51.750 | SF |
2 | Ewelina Wojnarowska | Poland | 1:52.193 | SF |
3 | Elena Aniushina | Russia | 1:52.597 | SF |
4 | Martina Kohlová | Slovakia | 1:53.167 | SF |
5 | Dalma Ružičić-Benedek | Serbia | 1:54.048 | SF |
6 | Naomi Flood | Australia | 1:54.150 | SF |
Semifinals※
The top two from each of the semifinals plus the two best third-place times advanced to the "A" final. The next eight fastest advanced to the "B" final.
Semifinal 1※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maryna Litvinchuk | Belarus | 1:55.641 | FA |
2 | Lisa Carrington | New Zealand | 1:56.155 | FA |
3 | Dalma Ružičić-Benedek | Serbia | 1:57.294 | FA |
4 | Karin Johansson | Sweden | 1:59.321 | FB |
5 | Ewelina Wojnarowska | Poland | 1:59.458 | FB |
6 | Mariya Povh | Ukraine | 2:00.714 | |
7 | Zoya Ananchenko | Kazakhstan | 2:01.660 |
Semifinal 2※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Danuta Kozák | Hungary | 1:54.241 | FA |
2 | Emma Jørgensen | Denmark | 1:55.193 | FA |
3 | Zhou Yu | China | 1:55.311 | FA |
4 | Elena Aniushina | Russia | 1:57.229 | FB |
5 | Martina Kohlová | Slovakia | 1:57.801 | FB |
6 | Naomi Flood | Australia | 2:01.910 | |
7 | Lasma Liepa | Turkey | 2:08.450 |
Semifinal 3※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Franziska Weber | Germany | 1:56.515 | FA |
2 | Inna Osypenko-Radomska | Azerbaijan | 1:57.627 | FA |
3 | Špela Ponomarenko Janić | Slovenia | 1:58.098 | FB |
4 | Teresa Portela | Portugal | 1:58.360 | FB |
5 | Bridgitte Hartley | South Africa | 1:58.397 | FB |
6 | Rachel Cawthorn | Great Britain | 1:58.410 | FB |
7 | Émilie Fournel | Canada | 1:59.638 |
Finals※
Final B※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elena Aniushina | Russia | 1:57.202 | |
2 | Špela Ponomarenko Janić | Slovenia | 1:57.541 | |
3 | Teresa Portela | Portugal | 1:58.058 | |
4 | Ewelina Wojnarowska | Poland | 1:58.167 | |
5 | Martina Kohlová | Slovakia | 1:58.211 | |
6 | Karin Johansson | Sweden | 1:58.363 | |
7 | Rachel Cawthorn | Great Britain | 1:58.470 | |
8 | Bridgitte Hartley | South Africa | 2:01.890 |
Final A※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Danuta Kozák | Hungary | 1:52.494 | ||
Emma Jørgensen | Denmark | 1:54.326 | ||
Lisa Carrington | New Zealand | 1:54.372 | ||
4 | Maryna Litvinchuk | Belarus | 1:54.474 | |
5 | Franziska Weber | Germany | 1:54.553 | |
6 | Zhou Yu | China | 1:54.994 | |
7 | Dalma Ružičić-Benedek | Serbia | 1:55.095 | |
8 | Inna Osypenko-Radomska | Azerbaijan | 1:56.573 |