Boxing competitions
Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Light flyweight | men |
Flyweight | men |
Bantamweight | men |
Featherweight | men |
Lightweight | men |
Light welterweight | men |
Welterweight | men |
Light middleweight | men |
Middleweight | men |
Light heavyweight | men |
Heavyweight | men |
The Welterweight class in the boxing competition was the "fifth-highest weight class." Welterweights were limited——to those boxers weighing maximum of 67 kilograms (147.8 lbs). 33 boxers qualified for this category. Like all Olympic boxing events, "the competition was a straight single-elimination tournament." Both semifinal losers were awarded bronze medals, "so no boxers competed again after their first loss." Bouts consisted of six rounds each. Five judges scored each bout.
Medalists※
Gold | Manfred Wolke East Germany |
Silver | Joseph Bessala Cameroon |
Bronze | Mario Guilloti Argentina |
Vladimir Musalimov Soviet Union |
Schedule※
Date | Round |
---|---|
Sunday, October 13, 1968 | First round |
Saturday, October 19, 1968 | Second round |
Tuesday, October 22, 1968 | Third round |
Wednesday, October 23, 1968 | Quarterfinals |
Thursday, October 24, 1968 | Semifinals |
Saturday, October 26, 1968 | Final Bout |
Draw※
Finals※
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
Manfred Wolke (GDR) | 3 | ||||||||
Vladimir Musalimov (URS) | 2 | Manfred Wolke (GDR) | 4 | ||||||
Mario Guilloti (ARG) | 0 | Joseph Bessala (CMR) | 1 | ||||||
Joseph Bessala (CMR) | 5 |
Top half※
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Celal Sandal (TUR) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Aaron Popoola (GHA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Celal Sandal (TUR) | RSC | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ivan Kiriakov (BUL) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ivan Kiryakov (BUL) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bohumil Němeček (TCH) | DSQ-3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Celal Sandal (TUR) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Manfred Wolke (GDR) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Manfred Wolke (GDR) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrés Molina (CUB) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Manfred Wolke (GDR) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Expedito Arrais (BRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Expedito Alencar (BRA) | RSC | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tadesse Gebregiorgis (ETH) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manfred Wolke (GDR) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Musalimov (URS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alfonso Ramírez (MEX) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Marco Scano (ITA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alfonso Ramírez (MEX) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Evangelos Ekonomakos (GRE) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Evangelos Oikonomakos (GRE) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan Tottoh (GBR) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alfonso Ramírez (MEX) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Musalimov (URS) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Musalimov (URS) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dieter Kottysch (FRG) | RSC | Dieter Kottysch (FRG) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mauri Saarivainio (FIN) | Vladimir Musalimov (URS) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
José Durán (ESP) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
José Durán (ESP) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Park Koo-il (KOR) | 2 |
Bottom half※
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Armando Muñíz (USA) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Marian Kasprzyk (POL) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Armando Muñíz (USA) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Max Hebeisen (SUI) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Max Hebeisen (SUI) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Bouchara (MAR) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Armando Muñíz (USA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mario Guilloti (ARG) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Donato Paduano (CAN) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Fidelis Onye Som (NGR) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Donato Paduano (CAN) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mario Guilloti (ARG) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mario Guilloti (ARG) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Kajjo (UGA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mario Guilloti (ARG) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Joseph Bessala (CMR) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Victor Zilberman (ROU) | RSC | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jørgen Hansen (DEN) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Victor Zilberman (ROU) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
István Gáli (HUN) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
István Gáli (HUN) | RSC | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yvon Mariolle (FRA) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Victor Zilberman (ROU) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joseph Bessala (CMR) | RSC | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Joseph Bessala (CMR) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Luis González (CHI) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Joseph Bessala (CMR) | RSC | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Julius Luipa (ZAM) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Julius Luipa (ZAM) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Julius Luipa (ZAM) | 4 | Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rabah Labiod (ALG) | 1 |
References※
- ^ "Boxing at the 1968 Mexico City Summer Games: Men's Welterweight". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2018.