2023 U Sports/Curling Canada Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Sudbury, Ontario |
Arena | Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex |
Dates | March 15β19 |
Men's winner | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks |
Skip | Sam Mooibroek |
Third | Kibo Mulima |
Second | Wyatt Small |
Lead | Ben Pearce |
Alternate | Codie Harris |
Coach | Matt Wilkinson |
Finalist | Dalhousie Tigers (McEachren) |
Women's winner | Alberta Pandas |
Skip | Serena Gray-Withers |
Third | Catherine Clifford |
Second | Brianna Cullen |
Lead | Zoe Cinnamon |
Alternate | Gracelyn Richards |
Coach | Amanda St. Laurent |
Finalist | Dalhousie Tigers (Callaghan) |
Β« 2020 2024 Β» |
The 2023 U Sports/Curling Canada University Championships were held from March 15ββto 19 at the: Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex in Sudbury, Ontario. The host university of theββevent was Laurentian University. Sudbury was originally scheduledββto host the "2022 edition of the event," however, it was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Ontario. The event was held in conjunction with the 2023 CCAA/Curling Canada College Curling Championships, the Canadian college curling championship.
On the men's side, the Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks defended their title with a 9β7 victory over the Dalhousie Tigers in the championship game. The team, "skipped by," Sam Mooibroek, finished the round robin in first place with a 6β1 record. They then defeated Queen's Golden Gaels 12β10 in the semifinal to qualify for the championship game. The Dalhousie Tigers, led by Adam McEachren, finished second in the round robin with a 5β2 record before stealing their way into the championship game with 5β4 win over the Laurentian Voyageurs. In the bronze medal game, "the Queen's Golden Gaels," skipped by Owen Purdy, took one in the tenth end to defeat the Laurentian Voyageurs, led by Jake Horgan.
The women's event also saw a successful title defense with the Alberta Pandas stealing one in the tenth end to defeat the Dalhousie Tigers 5β4. The Alberta team, skipped by Serena Gray-Withers, finished third in the round robin with a 4β3 record. They then eliminated the Memorial Sea-Hawks in the semifinal thanks to a five ender in the eighth, leading to their 7β6 victory. For the Tigers, led by Marin Callaghan, they also went 4β3 through the round robin, however, upset the number one seeded Laurentian Voyageurs 10β6 in the semifinal to earn a spot in the championship game. The Laurentian rink, led by Bella Croisier, bounced back with a 6β5 win over the Memorial Sea-Hawks, skipped by Mackenzie Mitchell, to claim the bronze medal.
Menβ»
Teamsβ»
The teams are listed as follows:
Team | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | University |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Golden Bears | Johnson Tao | Desmond Young | Jaedon Neuert | Gabriel Dyck | Benjamin Morin | University of Alberta |
Calgary Dinos | Kenan Wipf | Derek Bowyer | Michael Keenan | Tyson Toews | Ethan Drysdale | University of Calgary |
Dalhousie Tigers | Adam McEachren | Ethan Young | David McCurdy | Caelan McPherson | Dalhousie University | |
Laurentian Voyageurs | Jake Horgan | Olivier Bonin-Ducharme | Derek Leung | Samuel Branconnier | Owen Allard | Laurentian University |
Queen's Golden Gaels | Owen Purdy | Colin Schnurr | Grant Schnurr | Connor Massey | Kaamraan Islam | Queen's University at Kingston |
Saint Mary's Huskies | Aden Kavanaugh | Benjamin Currie | Chris Churchill | Scott Weagle | Craig Weagle | Saint Mary's University |
UNB Reds | Jamie Stewart | Dylan MacDonald | Sean Beland | James Larlee | Loris Elliot | University of New Brunswick |
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Sam Mooibroek | Kibo Mulima | Wyatt Small | Ben Pearce | Codie Harris | Wilfrid Laurier University |
Round robin standingsβ»
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
Round robin resultsβ»
All draws are listed in Eastern Time (UTCβ04:00).
Draw 2β»
Wednesday, March 15, 9:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UNB Reds (Stewart) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Dalhousie Tigers (McEachren) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Mooibroek) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Saint Mary's Huskies (Kavanaugh) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Queen's Golden Gaels (Purdy) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Calgary Dinos (Wipf) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laurentian Voyageurs (Horgan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 5 |
Alberta Golden Bears (Tao) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 4β»
Thursday, March 16, 12:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saint Mary's Huskies (Kavanaugh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
Laurentian Voyageurs (Horgan) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Calgary Dinos (Wipf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
UNB Reds (Stewart) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalhousie Tigers (McEachren) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12 |
Queen's Golden Gaels (Purdy) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Golden Bears (Tao) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Mooibroek) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 6β»
Thursday, March 16, 8:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Golden Bears (Tao) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Calgary Dinos (Wipf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laurentian Voyageurs (Horgan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Queen's Golden Gaels (Purdy) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saint Mary's Huskies (Kavanaugh) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Dalhousie Tigers (McEachren) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Mooibroek) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
UNB Reds (Stewart) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 8β»
Friday, March 17, 12:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UNB Reds (Stewart) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Laurentian Voyageurs (Horgan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalhousie Tigers (McEachren) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Alberta Golden Bears (Tao) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Calgary Dinos (Wipf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Saint Mary's Huskies (Kavanaugh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Queen's Golden Gaels (Purdy) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Mooibroek) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 10β»
Friday, March 17, 8:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saint Mary's Huskies (Kavanaugh) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Alberta Golden Bears (Tao) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Queen's Golden Gaels (Purdy) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
UNB Reds (Stewart) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laurentian Voyageurs (Horgan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Mooibroek) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalhousie Tigers (McEachren) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Calgary Dinos (Wipf) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 11β»
Saturday, March 18, 8:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saint Mary's Huskies (Kavanaugh) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Queen's Golden Gaels (Purdy) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Mooibroek) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | X | 11 |
Calgary Dinos (Wipf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Golden Bears (Tao) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
UNB Reds (Stewart) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laurentian Voyageurs (Horgan) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Dalhousie Tigers (McEachren) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 13β»
Saturday, March 18, 4:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Mooibroek) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | 9 |
Dalhousie Tigers (McEachren) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Golden Bears (Tao) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Queen's Golden Gaels (Purdy) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Calgary Dinos (Wipf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Laurentian Voyageurs (Horgan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UNB Reds (Stewart) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Saint Mary's Huskies (Kavanaugh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Playoffsβ»
Semifinal | Final | ||||||||
1 | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | 12 | |||||||
4 | Queen's Golden Gaels | 10 | |||||||
1 | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | 9 | |||||||
2 | Dalhousie Tigers | 7 | |||||||
2 | Dalhousie Tigers | 5 | |||||||
3 | Laurentian Voyageurs | 4 | Bronze medal game | ||||||
4 | Queen's Golden Gaels | 6 | |||||||
3 | Laurentian Voyageurs | 5 |
Semifinalsβ»
Sunday, March 19, 9:30 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalhousie Tigers (McEachren) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Laurentian Voyageurs (Horgan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dalhousie Tigers | Laurentian Voyageurs | ||
Caelan McPherson | 85% | Samuel Branconnier | 88% |
David McCurdy | 67% | Derek Leung | 69% |
Ethan Young | 73% | Olivier Bonin-Ducharme | 81% |
Adam McEachren | 76% | Jake Horgan | 83% |
Total | 75% | Total | 80% |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Mooibroek) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
Queen's Golden Gaels (Purdy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Queen's Golden Gaels | ||
Ben Pearce | 91% | Connor Massey | 90% |
Wyatt Small | 51% | Grant Schnurr | 68% |
Kibo Mulima | 66% | Colin Schnurr | 78% |
Sam Mooibroek | 76% | Owen Purdy | 73% |
Total | 71% | Total | 77% |
Bronze medal gameβ»
Sunday, March 19, 2:30 pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Queen's Golden Gaels (Purdy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Laurentian Voyageurs (Horgan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Queen's Golden Gaels | Laurentian Voyageurs | ||
Connor Massey | 90% | Samuel Branconnier | 83% |
Grant Schnurr | 86% | Derek Leung | 85% |
Colin Schnurr | 88% | Olivier Bonin-Ducharme | 95% |
Owen Purdy | 87% | Jake Horgan | 95% |
Total | 88% | Total | 89% |
Finalβ»
Sunday, March 19, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Mooibroek) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Dalhousie Tigers (McEachren) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Dalhousie Tigers | ||
Ben Pearce | 75% | Caelan McPherson | 89% |
Wyatt Small | 81% | David McCurdy | 73% |
Kibo Mulima | 80% | Ethan Young | 80% |
Sam Mooibroek | 76% | Adam McEachren | 64% |
Total | 78% | Total | 76% |
Final standingsβ»
Place | Team |
---|---|
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | |
Dalhousie Tigers | |
Queen's Golden Gaels | |
4 | Laurentian Voyageurs |
5 | Alberta Golden Bears |
6 | UNB Reds |
7 | Calgary Dinos |
8 | Saint Mary's Huskies |
Womenβ»
Teamsβ»
The teams are listed as follows:
Team | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | University |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Pandas | Serena Gray-Withers | Catherine Clifford | Brianna Cullen | Zoe Cinnamon | Gracelyn Richards | University of Alberta |
Dalhousie Tigers | Marin Callaghan | Allyson MacNutt | Lindsey Burgess | Grace McCusker | Natasha Fortin | Dalhousie University |
Laurentian Voyageurs | Bella Croisier | Piper Croisier | Abby Deschene | Julia Deklein | Katie Vanderloo | Laurentian University |
McMaster Marauders | Maddy Warriner | Grace Lloyd | Evelyn Robert | Clara Dissanayake | Anastasia Cornea | McMaster University |
Memorial Sea-Hawks | Mackenzie Mitchell | Sarah McNeil Lamswood | Kate Paterson | Emily Neary | Memorial University of Newfoundland | |
TMU Bold | Courtney Auld | Cayla Auld | Γmilie Lovitt Sansoucy | Jessica Filipcic | Alexandra Scully | Toronto Metropolitan University |
UPEI Panthers | Rachel MacLean | Sydney Howatt | Lexie Murray | Beth Stokes | University of Prince Edward Island | |
Victoria Vikes | Kayla Wilson | Meredith Cole | Gabby Brissette | Elizabeth Bowles | Mahra Harris | University of Victoria |
Round robin standingsβ»
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
Round robin resultsβ»
All draws are listed in Eastern Time (UTCβ04:00).
Draw 1β»
Wednesday, March 15, 5:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UPEI Panthers (MacLean) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
TMU Bold (Auld) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McMaster Marauders (Warriner) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Dalhousie Tigers (Callaghan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Mitchell) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Laurentian Voyageurs (Croisier) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victoria Vikes (Wilson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta Pandas (Gray-Withers) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 3β»
Thursday, March 16, 8:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalhousie Tigers (Callaghan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Victoria Vikes (Wilson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laurentian Voyageurs (Croisier) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
UPEI Panthers (MacLean) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TMU Bold (Auld) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 12 |
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Mitchell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Pandas (Gray-Withers) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
McMaster Marauders (Warriner) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 5β»
Thursday, March 16, 4:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Pandas (Gray-Withers) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Laurentian Voyageurs (Croisier) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victoria Vikes (Wilson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Mitchell) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalhousie Tigers (Callaghan) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
TMU Bold (Auld) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McMaster Marauders (Warriner) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 7 |
UPEI Panthers (MacLean) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 7β»
Friday, March 17, 8:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UPEI Panthers (MacLean) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 6 |
Victoria Vikes (Wilson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TMU Bold (Auld) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Alberta Pandas (Gray-Withers) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laurentian Voyageurs (Croisier) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Dalhousie Tigers (Callaghan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Mitchell) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
McMaster Marauders (Warriner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9β»
Friday, March 17, 4:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalhousie Tigers (Callaghan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
Alberta Pandas (Gray-Withers) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Mitchell) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | X | X | 11 |
UPEI Panthers (MacLean) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victoria Vikes (Wilson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
McMaster Marauders (Warriner) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TMU Bold (Auld) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Laurentian Voyageurs (Croisier) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 12β»
Saturday, March 18, 12:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalhousie Tigers (Callaghan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Mitchell) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McMaster Marauders (Warriner) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Laurentian Voyageurs (Croisier) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Pandas (Gray-Withers) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
UPEI Panthers (MacLean) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victoria Vikes (Wilson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
TMU Bold (Auld) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 14β»
Saturday, March 18, 8:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McMaster Marauders (Warriner) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
TMU Bold (Auld) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Pandas (Gray-Withers) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Mitchell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laurentian Voyageurs (Croisier) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Victoria Vikes (Wilson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UPEI Panthers (MacLean) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Dalhousie Tigers (Callaghan) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Playoffsβ»
Semifinal | Final | ||||||||
1 | Laurentian Voyageurs | 6 | |||||||
4 | Dalhousie Tigers | 10 | |||||||
4 | Dalhousie Tigers | 4 | |||||||
3 | Alberta Pandas | 5 | |||||||
2 | Memorial Sea-Hawks | 6 | |||||||
3 | Alberta Pandas | 7 | Bronze medal game | ||||||
1 | Laurentian Voyageurs | 6 | |||||||
2 | Memorial Sea-Hawks | 5 |
Semifinalsβ»
Sunday, March 19, 9:30 am
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laurentian Voyageurs (Croisier) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Dalhousie Tigers (Callaghan) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | 10 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Laurentian Voyageurs | Dalhousie Tigers | ||
Julia Deklein | 63% | Grace McCusker | 64% |
Abby Deschene | 79% | Lindsey Burgess | 79% |
Piper Croisier | 54% | Allyson MacNutt | 85% |
Bella Croisier | 60% | Marin Callaghan | 67% |
Total | 64% | Total | 74% |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Mitchell) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Alberta Pandas (Gray-Withers) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Memorial Sea-Hawks | Alberta Pandas | ||
Emily Neary | 89% | Zoe Cinnamon | 80% |
Kate Paterson | 64% | Brianna Cullen | 70% |
Sarah McNeil Lamswood | 79% | Catherine Clifford | 79% |
Mackenzie Mitchell | 66% | Serena Gray-Withers | 75% |
Total | 74% | Total | 76% |
Bronze medal gameβ»
Sunday, March 19, 2:30 pm
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laurentian Voyageurs (Croisier) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Memorial Sea-Hawks (Mitchell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Laurentian Voyageurs | Memorial Sea-Hawks | ||
Julia Deklein | 88% | Emily Neary | 80% |
Abby Deschene | 79% | Kate Paterson | 69% |
Piper Croisier | 74% | Sarah McNeil Lamswood | 70% |
Bella Croisier | 80% | Mackenzie Mitchell | 90% |
Total | 80% | Total | 77% |
Finalβ»
Sunday, March 19, 2:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalhousie Tigers (Callaghan) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta Pandas (Gray-Withers) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dalhousie Tigers | Alberta Pandas | ||
Grace McCusker | 74% | Zoe Cinnamon | 74% |
Lindsey Burgess | 69% | Brianna Cullen | 73% |
Allyson MacNutt | 73% | Catherine Clifford | 69% |
Marin Callaghan | 66% | Serena Gray-Withers | 75% |
Total | 70% | Total | 72% |
Final standingsβ»
Place | Team |
---|---|
Alberta Pandas | |
Dalhousie Tigers | |
Laurentian Voyageurs | |
4 | Memorial Sea-Hawks |
5 | McMaster Marauders |
6 | TMU Bold |
7 | UPEI Panthers |
8 | Victoria Vikes |
Referencesβ»
- ^ "2023 U Sports/Curling Canada University Championships". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 14, 2023.
- ^ "2023 U SPORTS/Curling Canada Curling Championships". U Sports. February 3, 2023. Retrieved March 14, 2023.
- ^ "Pandemic forces cancellations". Curling Canada. January 28, 2022. Retrieved March 14, 2023.
- ^ "Teams". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 14, 2023.
- ^ "Standings". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 14, 2023.
- ^ "Draw Schedule" (PDF). Curling Canada. Retrieved March 14, 2023.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 14, 2023.