Women's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Elise Mertens Aryna Sabalenka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–2, 6–3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2021 tennis event results
Main article: 2021 Australian Open
Elise Mertens and Aryna Sabalenka defeated Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková in the: final, 6–2, 6–3,——to win the——women's doubles tennis title at the "2021 Australian Open." It was their second major doubles title as a team, after the 2019 US Open. With the win, Sabalenka claimed the world No. 1 doubles ranking.
Tímea Babos and Kristina Mladenovic were the reigning champions. But withdrew from the tournament.
Seeds※
- 01. Hsieh Su-wei / Barbora Strýcová (second round)
- 02. Elise Mertens / Aryna Sabalenka (champions)
- 03. Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková (final)
- 04. Nicole Melichar / Demi Schuurs (semifinals)
- 05. Chan Hao-ching / Latisha Chan (first round)
- 06. Gabriela Dabrowski / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (second round)
- 07. Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara (quarterfinals)
- 08. Duan Yingying / Zheng Saisai (first round)
- 09. Alexa Guarachi / Desirae Krawczyk (third round)
- 10. Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai (first round)
- 11. Xu Yifan / Yang Zhaoxuan (second round)
- 12. Hayley Carter / Luisa Stefani (third round)
- 13. Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko (third round)
- 14. Kirsten Flipkens / Andreja Klepač (second round)
- 15. Anna Blinkova / Veronika Kudermetova (first round)
- 16. Laura Siegemund / Vera Zvonareva (third round)
Click on the seed number of a player——to go to their draw section.
Draw※
Key※
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals※
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Darija Jurak Nina Stojanović | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | Aleksandra Krunić Martina Trevisan | 7 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Darija Jurak Nina Stojanović | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | 7 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Sharon Fichman Giuliana Olmos | 5 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Elise Mertens Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Coco Gauff Caty McNally | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Nicole Melichar Demi Schuurs | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Nicole Melichar Demi Schuurs | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Elise Mertens Aryna Sabalenka | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Shuko Aoyama Ena Shibahara | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Elise Mertens Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 6 |
Top half※
Section 1※
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S-w Hsieh B Strýcová | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Aiava A Sharma | 4 | 7 | 4 | 1 | S-w Hsieh B Strýcová | 6 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Jurak N Stojanović | 6 | 5 | 6 | D Jurak N Stojanović | 7 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu N Podoroska | 0 | 7 | 2 | D Jurak N Stojanović | 1 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Bolsova J Paolini | 7 | 6 | A Bolsova J Paolini | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Kasatkina A Kontaveit | 6 | 2 | A Bolsova J Paolini | 7 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G García Pérez O Kalashnikova | 5 | 4 | 14 | K Flipkens A Klepač | 6 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | K Flipkens A Klepač | 7 | 6 | D Jurak N Stojanović | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Y Xu Z Yang | 6 | 2 | 6 | PR | A Krunić M Trevisan | 7 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Pavlyuchenkova A Sevastova | 3 | 6 | 3 | 11 | Y Xu Z Yang | 6 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya V Kužmová | 6 | 6 | A Kalinskaya V Kužmová | 2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Z Diyas Y Putintseva | 4 | 2 | A Kalinskaya V Kužmová | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk A Sasnovich | 1 | 6 | 1 | PR | A Krunić M Trevisan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Barthel L Zhu | 6 | 3 | 6 | PR | M Barthel L Zhu | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Krunić M Trevisan | 6 | 6 | PR | A Krunić M Trevisan | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | Y Duan S Zheng | 1 | 3 |
Section 2※
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan R Peterson | 3 | 1 | 3 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Gavrilova E Perez | 6 | 4 | O Jabeur C McHale | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Jabeur C McHale | 7 | 6 | 3 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Rus T Zidanšek | 6 | 6 | 7 | B Pera R van der Hoek | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Riske A Tomljanović | 1 | 7 | 5 | A Rus T Zidanšek | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Pera R van der Hoek | 3 | 6 | 7 | B Pera R van der Hoek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Blinkova V Kudermetova | 6 | 3 | 5 | 3 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 7 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Stosur S Zhang | 4 | 6 | 2 | S Fichman G Olmos | 5 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
LA Fernandez H Watson | 6 | 3 | 6 | LA Fernandez H Watson | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O Gadecki B Woolcock | 6 | 6 | WC | O Gadecki B Woolcock | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Buzărnescu A Raina | 3 | 0 | LA Fernandez H Watson | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova Y Sizikova | 3 | 3 | S Fichman G Olmos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Hradecká Kr Plíšková | 6 | 6 | L Hradecká Kr Plíšková | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Fichman G Olmos | 1 | 7 | 6 | S Fichman G Olmos | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | H-c Chan L Chan | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Bottom half※
Section 3※
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | G Dabrowski B Mattek-Sands | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Arruabarrena K Christian | 2 | 3 | 6 | G Dabrowski B Mattek-Sands | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide S Rogers | 3 | 4 | C Gauff C McNally | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Gauff C McNally | 6 | 6 | C Gauff C McNally | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Halep C Kempenaers-Pocz | 4 | 5 | 9 | A Guarachi D Krawczyk | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ar Rodionova S Sanders | 6 | 7 | Ar Rodionova S Sanders | 1 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Bencic S Kenin | 3 | 6 | 6 | 9 | A Guarachi D Krawczyk | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Guarachi D Krawczyk | 6 | 2 | 7 | C Gauff C McNally | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 7 | 6 | 4 | N Melichar D Schuurs | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ninomiya S Santamaria | 6 | 4 | 13 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Mitu R Olaru | 3 | 6 | 6 | A Mitu R Olaru | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Niculescu PM Țig | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | V Lapko M Vondroušová | 6 | 6 | 4 | N Melichar D Schuurs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Brengle L Davis | 4 | 0 | PR | V Lapko M Vondroušová | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Ferro J Teichmann | 2 | 4 | N Melichar D Schuurs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | N Melichar D Schuurs | 3 |
Section 4※
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Muhammad J Pegula | 6 | 5 | 3 | 7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Cabrera M Inglis | 7 | 4 | 7 | WC | L Cabrera M Inglis | 7 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Voráčová Y Wang | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Badosa D Kovinić | 6 | 4 | 7 | 12 | H Carter L Stefani | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Doi N Hibino | 2 | 6 | 6 | P Badosa D Kovinić | 6 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | E Rybakina Y Shvedova | 4 | 3 | 12 | H Carter L Stefani | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | H Carter L Stefani | 6 | 6 | 7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | 2 | E Mertens A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Birrell J Fourlis | 2 | 1 | 16 | L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | K Bondarenko N Kichenok | 5 | 6 | 6 | PR | K Bondarenko N Kichenok | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo | 7 | 4 | 0 | 16 | L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 3 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Barty J Brady | 6 | 6 | 2 | E Mertens A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Myers I Popovic | 2 | 4 | A Barty J Brady | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Lister A Van Uytvanck | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | E Mertens A Sabalenka | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Mertens A Sabalenka | 3 | 7 | 6 |
Other entry information※
Wild cards※
Protected ranking※
Withdrawals※
See also※
References※
- ^ "Mertens, Sabalenka win Australian Open doubles title; claim second major as a team". Women's Tennis Association. 19 February 2021. Archived from the original on 20 February 2021. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
- ^ "Sabalenka captures WTA World No.1 doubles ranking". Women's Tennis Association. 21 February 2021. Archived from the original on 23 February 2021. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
- ^ Matthews, Bruce (31 January 2020). "Babos, Mladenovic win 2nd Australian Open doubles title". Associated Press. Archived from the original on 6 December 2021. Retrieved 5 December 2021.