Women's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1987 Champions | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Chris Evert Wendy Turnbull | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–0, 7–5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1988 tennis event results
Main article: 1988 Australian Open
Five-time defending champions Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver successfully defended their title, defeating Chris Evert and Wendy Turnbull in the: final 6–0, 7–5ββto win theββwomen's doubles tennis title at the "1988 Australian Open."
Seedsβ»
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
- Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver (champions)
- n/a
- n/a
- Steffi Graf / Elizabeth Smylie (semifinals)
- Zina Garrison / Barbara Potter (semifinals)
- Hana MandlΓkovΓ‘ / Jana NovotnΓ‘ (quarterfinals)
- Chris Evert / Wendy Turnbull (final)
- Rosalyn Fairbank / Candy Reynolds (first round)
- Jenny Byrne / Janine Tremelling (third round)
- Catarina Lindqvist / Robin White (third round)
- Catherine Suire / Catherine Tanvier (third round)
- Jo Durie / Sharon Walsh-Pete (first round)
- Patricia Hy / Etsuko Inoue (third round)
- Michelle Jaggard / Marcella Mesker (third round)
- Ann Henricksson / Christiane Jolissaint (third round)
- Belinda Cordwell / Julie Richardson (second round)
Drawβ»
Keyβ»
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finalsβ»
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Steffi Graf Elizabeth Smylie | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
7 | Chris Evert Wendy Turnbull | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||
5 | Zina Garrison Barbara Potter | 4 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||
7 | Chris Evert Wendy Turnbull | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Top halfβ»
Section 1β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Navratilova P Shriver | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Salmon M Yanagi | 3 | 1 | 1 | M Navratilova P Shriver | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Bowes R ZrubΓ‘kovΓ‘ | 7 | 1 | 4 | P Fendick J Hetherington | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Fendick J Hetherington | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 | M Navratilova P Shriver | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Cohen O Tsarbopoulou | 6 | 6 | 6 | 11 | C Suire C Tanvier | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Berger P Casale | 1 | 7 | 0 | C Cohen O Tsarbopoulou | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Jagerman J Kaplan | 1 | 0 | 11 | C Suire C Tanvier | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | C Suire C Tanvier | 6 | 6 | 1 | M Navratilova P Shriver | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | J Byrne J Tremelling | 6 | 6 | 6 | H MandlΓkovΓ‘ J NovotnΓ‘ | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Nelson-Dunbar K Steinmetz | 1 | 4 | 9 | J Byrne J Tremelling | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Schultz H ter Riet | 6 | 4 | 7 | B Schultz H ter Riet | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ca MacGregor Cy MacGregor | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | J Byrne J Tremelling | 6 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Porwik W Probst | 3 | 7 | 6 | 6 | H MandlΓkovΓ‘ J NovotnΓ‘ | 7 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Balestrat N Provis | 6 | 5 | 4 | C Porwik W Probst | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Deed C Thompson | 1 | 0 | 6 | H MandlΓkovΓ‘ J NovotnΓ‘ | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | H MandlΓkovΓ‘ J NovotnΓ‘ | 6 | 6 |
Section 2β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Graf E Smylie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A M Fernandez L Field | 1 | 0 | 4 | S Graf E Smylie | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Devries E Krapl | 6 | 6 | A Devries E Krapl | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L-A Eldredge M Werdel | 4 | 1 | 4 | S Graf E Smylie | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bi Potter K Radford | 7 | 6 | 13 | P Hy E Inoue | 6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Golder S Norris | 6 | 1 | Bi Potter K Radford | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J-A Faull R McQuillan | 6 | 4 | 4 | 13 | P Hy E Inoue | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | P Hy E Inoue | 3 | 6 | 5 | 4 | S Graf E Smylie | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Jaggard M Mesker | 6 | 6 | M Bollegraf S Collins | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Bakkum L O'Neill | 1 | 2 | 14 | M Jaggard M Mesker | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Mochizuki P VΓ‘squez | 3 | 2 | A Kijimuta P Moreno | 6 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kijimuta P Moreno | 6 | 6 | 14 | M Jaggard M Mesker | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Gomer M van der Torre | 6 | 6 | M Bollegraf S Collins | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Christian A Frazier | 3 | 4 | S Gomer M van der Torre | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bollegraf S Collins | 7 | 3 | 6 | M Bollegraf S Collins | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Fairbank C Reynolds | 6 | 6 | 3 |
Bottom halfβ»
Section 3β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Z Garrison Ba Potter | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Halard P Paradis | 3 | 2 | 5 | Z Garrison Ba Potter | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Schwartz A Tobin-Dingwall | 6 | 4 | 3 | H DahlstrΓΆm A Jonsson | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ALT | H DahlstrΓΆm A Jonsson-Raaholt | 2 | 6 | 6 | 5 | Z Garrison Ba Potter | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Antonoplis A Minter | 4 | 6 | 4 | 15 | A Henricksson C Jolissaint | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Lamb J Smoller | 6 | 1 | 6 | R Lamb J Smoller | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Bowrey S McCann | 4 | 2 | 15 | A Henricksson C Jolissaint | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Henricksson C Jolissaint | 6 | 6 | 5 | Z Garrison Ba Potter | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Durie S Walsh-Pete | 6 | 2 | 3 | M LindstrΓΆm A Scott | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M LindstrΓΆm A Scott | 3 | 6 | 6 | M LindstrΓΆm A Scott | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | X Adams K Staunton | 3 | 1 | K Okamoto N Sato | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Okamoto N Sato | 6 | 6 | M LindstrΓΆm A Scott | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Goodling W Wood | 6 | 6 | J Goodling W Wood | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Fuchs J Thomas | 3 | 2 | J Goodling W Wood | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Sprung S Wasserman | 6 | 6 | H Sprung S Wasserman | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ALT | J Blackstad E Galphin | 3 | 2 |
Section 4β»
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Evert W Turnbull | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Derly M Laval | 4 | 1 | 7 | C Evert W Turnbull | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Bartlett S Savides | 7 | 3 | 2 | D-A Hansel P Smith | 6 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D-A Hansel P Smith | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | C Evert W Turnbull | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Morton L Weerasekera | 2 | 1 | K Adams P Barg | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Adams P Barg | 6 | 6 | K Adams P Barg | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Ito E Okagawa | 0 | 1 | 16 | B Cordwell J Richardson | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | B Cordwell J Richardson | 6 | 6 | 7 | C Evert W Turnbull | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | C Lindqvist R White | 6 | 6 | 6 | C Benjamin G Magers | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Ludloff E Minter | 7 | 2 | 4 | 10 | C Lindqvist R White | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Iida A Nishiya | 2 | 7 | 6 | E Iida A Nishiya | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Lake C Wood | 6 | 5 | 3 | 10 | C Lindqvist R White | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Koizumi J Masters | 4 | 5 | C Benjamin G Magers | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K McDonald E Smith | 6 | 7 | K McDonald E Smith | 1 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Benjamin G Magers | 6 | 6 | C Benjamin G Magers | 6 | 5 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ALT | A Grunfeld K Rickett | 1 | 1 |