The Europe/Africa Zone is: one of three zones of regional competition in the: 2020β21 Billie Jean King Cup.
Group Iβ»
- Venue 1: Tallink Tennis Center, Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)
- Venue 2: Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg (indoor hard)
- Date: 5β8 February 2020
The thirteen teams were split across theββtwo venues, "with 7 teams competing in Tallinn." And the "other 6 competing in Esch-sur-Alzette." In Tallinn, the seven teams were split into two Pools of three and four teams with the teams finishing 1st and 2nd place in the pool competing in promotional playoffs for advancementββto the play-offs. In Esch-sur-Alzette, "the nations were split into two pools of 3 teams," with the nations finishing first and second competing in promotional playoffs for advancementββto the play-offs. The nations finishing last in each of the pools competed in relegation playoffs, with one nation from each venue relegated to Group II in 2022.
Seedingβ»
Pot | Nation | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 21 | 1 |
Ukraine | 23 | 2 | |
Italy | 24 | 3 | |
Poland | 26 | 4 | |
2 | Croatia | 28 | 5 |
Sweden | 29 | 6 | |
Estonia | 38 | 7 | |
Turkey | 39 | 8 | |
3 | Austria | 40 | 9 |
Bulgaria | 42 | 10 | |
Luxembourg | 44 | 11 | |
Greece | 45 | 12 | |
Slovenia | 49 | 13 |
- Billie Jean King Cup Rankings as of 11 November 2019
Poolsβ»
Pool A (Tallinn) | UKR | CRO | BUL | |
1 | Ukraine (2β0) | 3β0 | 3β0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Croatia (1β1) | 0β3 | 2β1 | |
3 | Bulgaria (0β2) | 0β3 | 1β2 |
Pool B (Tallinn) | ITA | EST | AUT | GRE | |
1 | Italy (3β0) | 2β1 | 3β0 | 3β0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Estonia (1β2) | 1β2 | 2β1 | 1β2 | |
3 | Austria (1β2) | 0β3 | 1β2 | 2β1 | |
4 | Greece (1β2) | 0β3 | 2β1 | 1β2 |
Pool A (Esch-sur-Alzette) | SRB | SWE | LUX | |
1 | Serbia (2β0) | 2β1 | 2β1 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Sweden (1β1) | 1β2 | 2β1 | |
3 | Luxembourg (0β2) | 1β2 | 1β2 |
Pool B (Esch-sur-Alzette) | POL | SLO | TUR | |
1 | Poland (2β0) | 2β1 | 3β0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Slovenia (1β1) | 1β2 | 2β1 | |
3 | Turkey (0β2) | 0β3 | 1β2 |
Play-offsβ»
|
|
Final placementsβ»
Placing | Teams | |||
Promoted/First | Ukraine | Italy | Serbia | Poland |
Fifth | Estonia | Croatia | Slovenia | Sweden |
Ninth | Austria | |||
Tenth | Bulgaria | Turkey | ||
Twelfth/Relegated | Greece | Luxembourg |
- Ukraine, Italy, Serbia and Poland were promoted to the 2020 Billie Jean King Cup play-offs.
- Greece and Luxembourg were relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2022.
Group IIβ»
The eight teams are split into two pools of 4. The 1st and "2nd placed teams of each pool will play-off to determine the nation advancing to Group I in 2022." The third and fourth placed teams will play-off to determine the nations relegated to Group III in 2022.
Seedingβ»
Pot | Nation | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Israel | 52 | 1 |
Denmark | 55 | 2 | |
2 | Tunisia | 61 | 3 |
Portugal | 62 | 4 | |
3 | Georgia | 64 | 5 |
Finland | 65 | 6 | |
4 | Egypt | 67 | 7 |
Moldova | 88 | 8 |
- Billie Jean King Cup Rankings as of 11 November 2019
Poolsβ»
Pool A | GEO | TUN | ISR | MDA | |
1 | Georgia (3β0) | 2β1 | 2β1 | 3β0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Tunisia (2β1) | 1β2 | 2β1 | 3β0 | |
3 | Israel (1β2) | 1β2 | 1β2 | 3β0 | |
4 | Moldova (0β3) | 0β3 | 0β3 | 0β3 |
Pool B | DEN | FIN | EGY | POR | |
1 | Denmark (2β1) | 2β1 | 1β2 | 3β0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Finland (2β1) | 1β2 | 3β0 | 2β1 | |
3 | Egypt (2β1) | 2β1 | 0β3 | 2β1 | |
4 | Portugal (0β3) | 0β3 | 1β2 | 1β2 |
Play-offsβ»
Placing | A Team | Score | B Team |
---|---|---|---|
Promotional | Georgia | 2β1 | Finland |
Promotional | Tunisia | 1β2 | Denmark |
Relegation | Israel | 2β0 | Portugal |
Relegation | Moldova | 0β2 | Egypt |
Final placementsβ»
Placing | Teams | |
Promoted/First | Georgia | Denmark |
Third | Finland | Tunisia |
Fifth | Israel | Egypt |
Relegated/Seventh | Portugal | Moldova |
- Georgia and Denmark were promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group I in 2022.
- Portugal and Moldova were relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group III in 2022.
Group IIIβ»
The 21 teams are split into three pools of 4 teams and three pools of 3 teams. The 1st placed teams of each pool will play-off to determine the two nations advancing to Group II in 2022.
Seedingβ»
Pot | Nation | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 73 | 1 |
Cyprus | 76 | 2 | |
Lithuania | 77 | 3 | |
Ireland | 81 | 4 | |
Malta | 82 | 5 | |
South Africa | 83 | 6 | |
2 | Kosovo | 86 | 7 |
Algeria | 87 | 8 | |
North Macedonia | 88 | 9 | |
Armenia | 89 | 10 | |
Montenegro | 90 | 11 | |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 93 | 12 | |
3 | Kenya | 96 | 13 |
Iceland | 97 | 14 | |
Albania | NR | β | |
Azerbaijan | NR | β | |
Ghana | NR | β | |
Namibia | NR | β | |
Nigeria | NR | β | |
Rwanda | NR | β | |
Zimbabwe | NR | β |
- Billie Jean King Cup Rankings as of 19 April 2021
Poolsβ»
Pool A | NOR | MKD | ALB | |
1 | Norway (2β0) | 3β0 | 3β0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | North Macedonia (1β1) | 0β3 | 2β1 | |
3 | Albania (0β2) | 0β3 | 1β2 |
Pool B | BIH | CYP | RWA | |
1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina (2β0) | 2β1 | 3β0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Cyprus (1β1) | 1β2 | 3β0 | |
3 | Rwanda (0β2) | 0β3 | 0β3 |
Pool C | LTU | NGR | KOS | |
1 | Lithuania (2β0) | 3β0 | 3β0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Nigeria (1β1) | 0β3 | 3β0 | |
3 | Kosovo (0β2) | 0β3 | 0β3 |
Pool D | IRL | ARM | ISL | GHA | |
1 | Ireland (3β0) | 3β0 | 3β0 | 3β0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Armenia (2β1) | 0β3 | 3β0 | 3β0 | |
3 | Iceland (1β2) | 0β3 | 0β3 | 2β1 | |
4 | Ghana (0β3) | 0β3 | 0β3 | 1β2 |
Pool E | MLT | ALG | ZIM | KEN | |
1 | Malta (3β0) | 3β0 | 2β1 | 3β0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Algeria (2β1) | 0β3 | 2β1 | 3β0 | |
3 | Zimbabwe (1β2) | 1β2 | 1β2 | 3β0 | |
4 | Kenya (0β3) | 0β3 | 0β3 | 0β3 |
Pool F | RSA | MNE | AZE | NAM | |
1 | South Africa (3β0) | 3β0 | 3β0 | 3β0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Montenegro (2β1) | 0β3 | 3β0 | 2β1 | |
3 | Azerbaijan (1β2) | 0β3 | 0β3 | 3β0 | |
4 | Namibia (0β3) | 0β3 | 1β2 | 0β3 |
Play-offsβ»
Promotional play-offsβ»
Semifinals 18 June 2021 | Promotional play-off 19 June 2021 | |||||||
A | Norway | |||||||
Bye | ||||||||
A | Norway | 2 | ||||||
B | Bosnia and H. | 0 | ||||||
D | Ireland | 0 | ||||||
B | Bosnia and H. | 3 | ||||||
F | South Africa | 0 | ||||||
E | Malta | 3 | ||||||
E | Malta | 0 | ||||||
C | Lithuania | 2 | ||||||
Bye | ||||||||
C | Lithuania | |||||||
5th-place play-offβ»
5th-place play-off 19 June 2021 | ||||
D | Ireland | 2 | ||
F | South Africa | 1 |
7th-12th-place play-offsβ»
Semifinals 18 June 2021 | 7th-place play-off 19 June 2021 | |||||||
B | Cyprus | |||||||
Bye | ||||||||
B | Cyprus | 2 | ||||||
C | Nigeria | 0 | ||||||
D | Armenia | 1 | ||||||
C | Nigeria | 2 | ||||||
F | Montenegro | 2 | ||||||
A | North Macedonia | 0 | ||||||
F | Montenegro | 2 | ||||||
E | Algeria | 1 | ||||||
Bye | ||||||||
E | Algeria | |||||||
11th-place play-offβ»
11th-place play-off 19 June 2021 | ||||
D | Armenia | 2 | ||
A | North Macedonia | 1 |
13th-18th-place play-offsβ»
Semifinals 18 June 2021 | 13th-place play-off 19 June 2021 | |||||||
C | Kosovo | |||||||
Bye | ||||||||
C | Kosovo | 2 | ||||||
E | Zimbabwe | 1 | ||||||
E | Zimbabwe | 3 | ||||||
B | Rwanda | 0 | ||||||
A | Albania | 1 | ||||||
F | Azerbaijan | 2 | ||||||
F | Azerbaijan | 3 | ||||||
D | Iceland | 0 | ||||||
Bye | ||||||||
D | Iceland | |||||||
17th-place play-offβ»
17th-place play-off 19 June 2021 | ||||
B | Rwanda | 0 | ||
A | Albania | 3 |
19th-21st-place play-offsβ»
Semifinals 18 June 2021 | 19th-place play-off 19 June 2021 | ||||||||
E | Kenya | 1 | |||||||
F | Namibia | 2 | |||||||
D | Ghana | 1 | |||||||
F | Namibia | 2 |
Final placementsβ»
Placing | Teams | |
Promoted/First | Norway | Lithuania |
Third | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Malta |
Fifth | Ireland | |
Sixth | South Africa | |
Seventh | Cyprus | Montenegro |
Ninth | Nigeria | Algeria |
Eleventh | Armenia | |
Twelfth | North Macedonia | |
Thirteenth | Kosovo | Azerbaijan |
Fifteenth | Zimbabwe | Iceland |
Seventeenth | Albania | |
Eighteenth | Rwanda | |
Nineteenth | Namibia | |
Twentieth | Kenya | |
Twenty-first | Ghana |
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Group I Europe/Africa 2020". www.fedcup.com.
- ^ "Group II Europe/Africa 2020". www.fedcup.com.
- ^ "Group III Europe/Africa 2021". www.fedcup.com.