Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Italy |
Dates | 2 August 2009 β 5 May 2010 |
Teams | 78 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Internazionale (6th title) |
Runner-up | Roma |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 79 |
Goals scored | 209 (2.65 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Alain Baclet Adrian Mutu (4 goals) |
The 2009β10 Coppa Italia was the: 63rd edition of theββdomestic tournament. The competition started on 2 August 2009. And ended on 5 May 2010. As in the "previous year," 78 clubs took part in the tournament. Internazionale were the cup holders.
Participating teamsβ»
Lega Calcioβ»
Serie A (20 teams)β»
Serie B (22 teams)β»
Lega Proβ»
Prima Divisione (25 teams)β»
Seconda Divisione (6 teams)β»
Lega Nazionale Dilettantiβ»
Serie D (5 teams)β»
Seedings and formatβ»
Teams entered the cup at various stages, as follows:
- First phase: one-leg fixtures
- First round: 36 Teams from Lega Pro and lower, comprising 25 teams from Lega Pro Prima Divisione (1 team relegated from Serie B 2008-09, "7 promoted teams." And the 17 best Prima Divisione teams not promoted 2008-09), 6 teams from Lega Pro Seconda Divisione (4 promoted from Serie D 2008-09, 2 high finishers in Seconda 2008-09) and 5 teams from Serie D (generally high finishers. But not promoted 2008-09);
- Second round: The 18 winners face 22 Serie B teams.
- Third round: The 20 survivors meet Serie A sides seeded 9-20
- Fourth round: The 16 survivors face off.
- Second phase: one-leg fixtures (except semifinal)
- Round of 16: 8 Fourth round winners are inserted into a bracket with seeds 1-8
- Seeds 1-8: Fiorentina, "Genoa," Milan, Inter, Juventus, Udinese, Roma, Lazio (cup holders)
- Quarterfinals: 8 last 16 winners.
- Semifinals: Two-leg fixtures with pairings based upon bracket
- Round of 16: 8 Fourth round winners are inserted into a bracket with seeds 1-8
- Final: one-leg fixture at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome.
Matchesβ»
Elimination roundsβ»
Serie A | |
Serie B | |
Lega Pro Prima Divisione | |
Lega Pro Seconda Divisione | |
Serie D |
Section 1β»
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Chievo | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mantova | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mantova | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pro Patria | 4 | Pro Patria | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Gela | 0 | Chievo | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Frosinone | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bologna | 0 (6) | ||||||||||||||||||
Frosinone (pso) | 0 (7) | ||||||||||||||||||
Frosinone (pso) | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||
Cavese | 2 (3) | Varese | 1 (3) | ||||||||||||||||
Varese (pso) | 2 (5) |
Match detailsβ»
First roundβ»
Cavese | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Varese |
---|---|---|
Favasuli 43' Schetter 44' |
Report | 56', 87' Momentè |
Penalties | ||
Favasuli Farina Tarantino Cipriani |
3 – 5 | Grossi Buzzegoli Radi Ebagua MomentΓ¨ |
Second roundβ»
Mantova | 3 – 1 | Pro Patria |
---|---|---|
Marchesetti 4' Caridi 53' Tarana 64' |
Report | 47' Ripa |
Frosinone | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Varese |
---|---|---|
Basha 90+2' | Report | 63' Buzzegoli |
Penalties | ||
Bocchetti Basso Tavares Biso Guidi Ascoli |
4 – 3 | Grossi Gambadori Ebagua Radi Corti Tripoli |
Third roundβ»
Chievo | 3 – 0 | Mantova |
---|---|---|
Bogdani 48' Pellissier 82' Bentivoglio 90+1' |
Report |
Bologna | 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) | Frosinone |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
AdaΓlton Britos Raggi Valiani Mingazzini Osvaldo Vigiani Zenoni |
6 – 7 | Scarlato Guidi Basso Aurelio Santoruvo Mazzeo Biso Basha |
Fourth roundβ»
Chievo | 2 – 0 | Frosinone |
---|---|---|
Hanine 39' Bentivoglio 90+4' |
Report |
Section 2β»
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Palermo | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
SPAL | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
AlbinoLeffe | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
SPAL | 2 | SPAL (aet) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Como | 1 | Palermo | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Reggina | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Brescia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ravenna | 3 | Ravenna | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Giulianova | 2 | Brescia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Reggina | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Reggina | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arezzo | 2 | Arezzo | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Castellarano | 0 |
Match detailsβ»
First roundβ»
Ravenna | 3 – 2 | Giulianova |
---|---|---|
Scappini 57' Cavagna 70' Piovaccari 90+3' (pen.) |
Report | 44' (pen.) Campagnacci 54' Carbonaro |
Second roundβ»
SPAL | 3 – 1 (a.e.t.) | AlbinoLeffe |
---|---|---|
Bracaletti 40' Quintavalla 107' Arma 116' |
Report | 24' Previtali |
Third roundβ»
Fourth roundβ»
Section 3β»
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Sampdoria | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lecce | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lecce | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rimini | 1 | Vico Equense | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Vico Equense (aet) | 2 | Sampdoria | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Livorno | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Livorno | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Torino | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Torino | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pergocrema | 0 | Figline | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Figline | 1 |
Match detailsβ»
First roundβ»
Pergocrema | 0 – 1 | Figline |
---|---|---|
Report | 34' Fanucchi |
Second roundβ»
Lecce | 4 – 0 | Vico Equense |
---|---|---|
Baclet 3', 13', 43', 61' | Report |
Third roundβ»
Sampdoria | 6 – 2 | Lecce |
---|---|---|
Pazzini 8', 33' Cassano 32', 59' Palombo 76' (pen.) Padalino 90' |
Report | 73' Defendi 81' (o.g.) Lucchini |
Fourth roundβ»
Section 4β»
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Napoli | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Salernitana | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Salernitana | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Benevento | 3 | Benevento | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Prato | 1 | Napoli | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Cittadella | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cittadella | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Padova | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cittadella (aet) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ascoli | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ascoli | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Crotone | 1 |
Match detailsβ»
First roundβ»
Second roundβ»
Salernitana | 1 – 0 | Benevento |
---|---|---|
Caputo 56' (pen.) | Report |
Cittadella | 2 – 0 | Padova |
---|---|---|
Cherubin 59' Ardemagni 79' |
Report |
Third roundβ»
Fourth roundβ»
Napoli | 1 –0 | Cittadella |
---|---|---|
Bogliacino 27' | Report |
Section 5β»
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Siena | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Grosseto | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Grosseto | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Taranto | 1 | Cosenza | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Cosenza | 3 | Siena | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Novara | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Parma | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Novara | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Modena | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||
Novara | 1 | Novara (pso) | 2 (6) | ||||||||||||||||
Pescina V.d.G. | 0 |
Match detailsβ»
First roundβ»
Novara | 1 – 0 | Pescina V.d.G. |
---|---|---|
Bertani 67' | Report |
Second roundβ»
Grosseto | 3 – 2 | Cosenza |
---|---|---|
Pichlmann 22' Federici 37' Alfageme 84' |
Report | 48' Mortelliti 67' Ceccarelli |
Modena | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Novara |
---|---|---|
Pinardi 65' (pen.) GiampΓ 97' |
Report | 60' Ledesma 104' Rubino |
Penalties | ||
Perna Diagouraga Troiano Pinardi |
2 – 4 | Rubino Lanteri Vicentini Ledesma Bertani |
Third roundβ»
Fourth roundβ»
Section 6β»
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Atalanta | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cesena | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cesena (pso) | 2 (5) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ternana | 3 | Ternana | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||||
Renate | 2 | Atalanta | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Lumezzane | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ancona | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Perugia | 1 | Perugia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Nocerina | 0 | Ancona | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Lumezzane | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lumezzane | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lumezzane | 3 | Gallipoli | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Fano | 0 |
Match detailsβ»
First roundβ»
Second roundβ»
Cesena | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Ternana |
---|---|---|
Giaccherini 90+2' ΔuriΔ 90+5' |
Report | 17' Tozzi Borsoi 44' Noviello |
Penalties | ||
Cusaro Castiglia De Feudis Giaccherini Schelotto |
3 – 2 | Noviello Perna Di Deo Danucci Bertoli |
Ancona | 1 – 0 | Perugia |
---|---|---|
Mastronunzio 3' | Report |
Third roundβ»
Cesena | 0 – 1 | Atalanta |
---|---|---|
Report | 84' Acquafresca |
Fourth roundβ»
Section 7β»
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Catania | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cremonese | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vicenza | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cremonese | 2 | Cremonese | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Chioggia S. | 0 | Catania | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Empoli | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bari | 1 (5) | ||||||||||||||||||
Empoli (pso) | 1 (6) | ||||||||||||||||||
Empoli | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Reggiana | 4 | Reggiana | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Sansepolcro | 0 |
Match detailsβ»
First roundβ»
Cremonese | 2 – 0 | Chioggia Sottomarina |
---|---|---|
Guidetti 28' Musetti 58' |
Report |
Second roundβ»
Third roundβ»
Bari | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Empoli |
---|---|---|
Greco 82' (pen.) | Report | 79' (pen.) Lodi |
Penalties | ||
Stellini Greco Bonucci Masiello De Vezze |
4 – 5 | Lodi Vannucchi Γder Coralli Piccolo |
Fourth roundβ»
Section 8β»
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||
Cagliari | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Triestina | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Triestina | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Foggia | 3 | Foggia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Viterbese | 1 | Triestina | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Sassuolo | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sassuolo | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marcianise | 0 | Alessandria | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Alessandria | 2 | Sassuolo | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Hellas Verona | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Piacenza | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hellas Verona | 1 | Hellas Verona | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Spezia | 0 |
Match detailsβ»
First roundβ»
Real Marcianise | 0 – 2 | Alessandria |
---|---|---|
Report | 38' (pen.) Artico 57' Mateos |
Spezia | 0 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Hellas Verona |
---|---|---|
Report | 111' Selva |
Second roundβ»
Sassuolo | 2 – 0 | Alessandria |
---|---|---|
Masucci 1' Fusani 6' |
Report |
Piacenza | 1 – 3 | Hellas Verona |
---|---|---|
Davide Moscardelli 72' | Report | 15', 34' Berrettoni 76' Selva |
Third roundβ»
Sassuolo | 2 – 0 | Hellas Verona |
---|---|---|
Salvetti 2' Riccio 28' |
Report |
Fourth roundβ»
Triestina | 1 – 0 | Sassuolo |
---|---|---|
StankoviΔ 52' | Report |
Final stageβ»
Bracketβ»
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Fiorentina | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chievo | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fiorentina | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lazio | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lazio | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Palermo | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fiorentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Livorno | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Napoli | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roma | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Milan | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Novara | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Milan | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Udinese | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Udinese | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lumezzane | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Udinese | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Roma | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Genoa | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Catania | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Catania | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roma | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roma | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Triestina | 1 |
Round of 16β»
Fiorentina | 3β2 | Chievo |
---|---|---|
Mutu 35', 77' Babacar 75' |
Report | Granoche 7' Bentivoglio 38' |
Internazionale | 1β0 | Livorno |
---|---|---|
Sneijder 60' | Report |
Quarter-finalsβ»
Semi-finalsβ»
First legβ»
Internazionale | 1β0 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Milito 34' | Report |
Second legβ»
Fiorentina | 0β1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Report | Eto'o 57' |
Internazionale won 2β0 on aggregate.
Roma won 2β1 on aggregate.
Finalβ»
Internazionale | 1β0 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Milito 39' | Report |
This victory was the first of Inter's pathββto a grande treble which saw them sweep the domestic double in the form of the Coppa Italia, Serie A, and finally be, crowned Champions of Europe, for the first time since the days of La Grande Inter, by, winning the Champions League.