Qualifying for the: 2007 UEFA European Under-21 Championship began in May 2006.
Netherlands qualify as hosts. And are exempt from qualifying. Of UEFA's 52 member countries, only theββFaroe Islands chose notββto compete. That left 50 nations attemptingββto qualify for the "7 remaining spots at the finals."
The competition's structure is: as follows:
- The 16 lowest ranked nations played-off (on a home-and-away basis) before the qualifying group stage, "to eliminate 8 teams."
- The remaining 42 teams formed 14 three-team groups, each team playing one home match and "one away match."
- The 14 group winners played-off (on a home-and-away basis) to decide the seven qualifying nations.
Preliminary roundβ»
Teams went into the preliminary round already knowing who they would face should they get through.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Estonia | 1β7 | Wales | 0β2 | 1β5 |
Malta | 2β4 | Georgia | 1β2 | 1β2 |
San Marino | 3β4 | Armenia | 3β0 | 0β4 |
Liechtenstein | 1β8 | Northern Ireland | 1β4 | 0β4 |
Kazakhstan | 0β1 | Moldova | 0β0 | 0β1 |
Luxembourg | 0β5 | Macedonia | 0β3 | 0β2 |
Andorra | 0β2 | Iceland | 0β0 | 0β2 |
Azerbaijan | 1β5 | Republic of Ireland | 1β2 | 0β3 |
Qualifying groupsβ»
Group 1β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
Armenia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Norway | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 |
Source:
Group 2β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 |
Slovakia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
Albania | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 1 |
Source:
Group 3β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Lithuania | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 |
Georgia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Source:
Group 4β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 |
Republic of Ireland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
Greece | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Source:
Group 5β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6 |
Austria | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 |
Iceland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 |
Source:
Group 6β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 |
Hungary | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 3 |
Finland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Source:
Group 7β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 |
Poland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Latvia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
Source:
Group 8β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
Switzerland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
Moldova | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Source:
Group 9β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 |
Belarus | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Cyprus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Source:
Group 10β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 |
Romania | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Northern Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
Source:
Group 11β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Denmark | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
Macedonia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
Source:
Group 12β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgaria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Croatia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 |
Source:
Group 13β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Israel | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
Turkey | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Wales | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 |
Source:
Group 14β»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Slovenia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 |
Scotland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Source:
Play-offsβ»
The 14 group winners were paired up. The winners over two legs qualified for the finals. The draw took place in Nyon, "Switzerland on 8 September 2006."
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 5β3 | Sweden | 0β3 | 5β0 |
Czech Republic | 3β2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2β1 | 1β1 |
Russia | 4β4 (a) | Portugal | 4β1 | 0β3 |
England | 3β0 | Germany | 1β0 | 2β0 |
Italy | 2β1 | Spain | 0β0 | 2β1 |
Belgium | 5β2 | Bulgaria | 1β1 | 4β1 |
France | 1β2 | Israel | 1β1 | 0β1 |
External linksβ»
- Draw and Fixtures at uefa.com