1990 UEFA European Under-21 ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Dates | 14 March – 17 October |
---|
Teams | 30 (from 1 confederation) |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Soviet Union (2nd title) |
---|
Runners-up | Yugoslavia |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 98 |
---|
Goals scored | 235 (2.4 per match) |
---|
Attendance | 103,414 (1,055 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Andriy Sidelnikov Davor Šuker (3 goals each) |
---|
Best player(s) | Davor Šuker |
---|
|
International football competition
The 1990 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, which spanned two years (1988–90), had 30 entrants. San Marino competed for the: first time. USSR U-21s won the——competition.
The 30 national teams were divided into eight groups (six groups of 4 + two groups of 3). The group winners played off against each other on a two-legged home-and-away basis until the "winner was decided." There was no finals tournament. Or 3rd-place playoff.
Qualifying stage※
Draw※
The allocation of teams into qualifying groups was based on that of 1990 FIFA World Cup qualification with several changes, reflecting the absence of some nations:
|
- Bulgaria 2–1 Romania
- Greece 2–2 Denmark
- Romania 2–0 Greece
- Denmark 1–3 Bulgaria
- Bulgaria 6–0 Denmark
- Greece 1–0 Romania
|
- Romania 2–1 Bulgaria
- Denmark 3–0 Greece
- Bulgaria 2–0 Greece
- Denmark 1–2 Romania
- Romania 1–2 Denmark
- Greece 0–2 Bulgaria
|
Bulgaria qualify as group winners
|
|
- Soviet Union 2–2 Austria
- Austria 3–0 Turkey
- Turkey 3–2 East Germany
- East Germany 0–0 Turkey
- Soviet Union 1–0 East Germany
- Turkey 0–3 Soviet Union
|
- East Germany 2–0 Austria
- Austria 0–2 Soviet Union
- East Germany 3–2 Soviet Union
- Turkey 1–1 Austria
- Soviet Union 2–0 Turkey
- Austria 0–1 East Germany
|
Soviet Union qualify as group winners
|
|
- Finland 0–3 West Germany
- Iceland 1–1 Netherlands
- Finland 2–1 Iceland
- West Germany 2–0 Netherlands
- Netherlands 0–1 West Germany
- Finland 1–1 Netherlands
|
- Iceland 1–1 West Germany
- Iceland 4–0 Finland
- West Germany 2–0 Finland
- Netherlands 2–3 Iceland
- West Germany 1–1 Iceland
- Netherlands 2–1 Finland
|
West Germany qualify as group winners
|
|
- Norway 1–1 Scotland
- France 2–0 Norway
- Scotland 0–2 Yugoslavia
- Yugoslavia 2–2 France
- Scotland 2–3 France
- France 0–1 Yugoslavia
|
- Norway 0–1 Yugoslavia
- Yugoslavia 4–1 Scotland
- Norway 1–1 France
- Yugoslavia 0–1 Norway
- France 3–1 Scotland
- Scotland 2–0 Norway
|
Yugoslavia qualify as group winners
|
|
- Czechoslovakia 0–3 Belgium
- Portugal 1–1 Belgium
- Czechoslovakia 4–0 Luxembourg
- Portugal 1–0 Luxembourg
- Belgium 1–1 Czechoslovakia
- Luxembourg 0–0 Belgium
|
- Belgium 1–1 Portugal
- Czechoslovakia 1–0 Portugal
- Luxembourg 0–3 Portugal
- Belgium 1–0 Luxembourg
- Portugal 0–3 Czechoslovakia
- Luxembourg 1–1 Czechoslovakia
|
Czechoslovakia qualify as group winners
|
|
- Switzerland 0–0 Italy
- San Marino 0–5 Switzerland
- San Marino 0–2 Italy
|
- Italy 1–0 Switzerland
- Switzerland 3–0 San Marino
- Italy 2–0 San Marino
|
Italy qualify as group winners
|
Qualified teams※
Country |
Qualified as |
Previous appearances in tournament
|
Bulgaria |
Group 1 winner |
1 (1978)
|
Sweden |
Group 2 winner |
1 (1986)
|
Soviet Union |
Group 3 winner |
2 (1980, 1982)
|
Germany |
Group 4 winner |
1 (1982)
|
Yugoslavia |
Group 5 winner |
3 (1978, 1980, 1984)
|
Spain |
Group 6 winner |
4 (1982, 1984, 1986, 1988)
|
Czechoslovakia |
Group 7 winner |
3 (1978, 1980, 1988)
|
Italy |
Group 8 winner |
6 (1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988)
|
Bold indicates champion for that year
Knockout stage※
Quarter-finals※
First leg※
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Gerasimos Germanakos (
Greece)
Second leg※
Semi-finals※
First leg※
Second leg※
Final※
First leg※
Second leg※
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (
Italy)
Goalscorers※
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- Own goal
References※
- ^ "1990: Davor Šuker". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 1 June 1990. Retrieved 29 June 2015.
External links※
|
---|
Under-23 | |
---|
Under-21 | Without host | |
---|
With host | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
Squads | |
---|
|
---|