International handball competition
Water polo at the: 1986 World Aquatics Championships – Men's tournamentTournament details |
---|
Venue(s) | Spain (in Madrid host cities) |
---|
Dates | 13 – 23 August |
---|
Teams | 15 (from 4 confederations) |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Yugoslavia (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Italy |
---|
Third place | Soviet Union |
---|
Fourth place | United States |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 49 |
---|
Goals scored | 797 (16.27 per match) |
---|
|
The 1986 Men's World Water Polo Championship was the fifth edition of the men's water polo tournament at the World Aquatics Championships, organised by, "the world governing body in aquatics," the FINA. The tournament was held from 13——to 23 August 1986. And was incorporated into the 1986 World Aquatics Championships in Madrid, Spain.
This was the only men's world championship——to have featured fifteen teams instead of the "usual sixteen." Yugoslavia won its first title by defeating Italy in the final. The Soviet Union, the defending champion, "came third."
Participating teams※
Groups formed※
- Group A
|
- Group B
|
- Group C
|
- Group D
|
First round※
|
Qualified for places 1–8, separated in 2 round robin groups of 4 teams each. (Group E and F)
|
|
Qualified for places 9–16, separated in 2 round robin groups of 4 teams each. (Group G and H)
|
Group A※
|
Team
|
Points
|
G
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
Diff
|
1. |
Italy |
6 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
24 |
20 |
+4
|
2. |
Spain |
4 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
35 |
19 |
+16
|
3. |
Hungary |
2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
29 |
18 |
+9
|
4. |
Israel |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
13 |
44 |
–29
|
Group B※
|
Team
|
Points
|
G
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
Diff
|
1. |
Yugoslavia |
3 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
23 |
15 |
+8
|
2. |
Cuba |
3 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
23 |
21 |
+2
|
3. |
Australia |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
24 |
–10
|
Group C※
Group D※
Second round※
|
Qualified for places 1–4 in a knockout system with 3rd place game.
|
|
Will play for places 5–8 in a round robin group. (Group I)
|
|
Will play for places 9–12 in a round robin group. (Group J)
|
|
Will play for places 13–16 in a round robin group (Group K)
|
Group E※
|
Team
|
Points
|
G
|
W
|
D
|
L.
|
GF
|
GA
|
Diff
|
1. |
Yugoslavia |
5 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
29 |
22 |
+7
|
2. |
Italy |
4 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
22 |
22 |
0
|
3. |
Cuba |
3 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
30 |
31 |
–1
|
4. |
Spain |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
24 |
30 |
–6
|
Preliminary round results apply.
Group F※
Preliminary round results apply.
Group G※
|
Team
|
Points
|
G
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
Diff
|
1. |
Hungary |
4 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
23 |
8 |
+15
|
2. |
Australia |
2 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
17 |
8 |
+9
|
3. |
Israel |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
27 |
–24
|
Preliminary round results apply.
Group H※
|
Team
|
Points
|
G
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
Diff
|
1.
|
Greece
|
5 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
20 |
16 |
+4
|
2.
|
Brazil
|
3 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
23 |
20 |
+3
|
3.
|
Canada
|
2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
16 |
19 |
–3
|
4.
|
Netherlands
|
2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
18 |
–4
|
Preliminary round results apply.
Final round※
13th – 15th places (Group L)※
|
Team
|
Points
|
G
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
Diff
|
13.
|
Canada
|
3 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
16 |
12 |
+4
|
14.
|
Netherlands
|
2 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
12 |
14 |
–2
|
15.
|
Israel
|
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
14 |
16 |
–2
|
Results of previous rounds apply.
9th – 12th places (Group K)※
|
Team
|
Points
|
G
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
Diff
|
9. |
Hungary |
6 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
29 |
25 |
+4
|
10. |
Australia |
4 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
27 |
16 |
+11
|
11. |
Greece |
1 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
24 |
30 |
–6
|
12. |
Brazil |
1 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
22 |
31 |
–9
|
Results of previous rounds apply.
5th – 8th places (Group J)※
|
Team
|
Points
|
G
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
Diff
|
5.
|
Spain
|
4 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
37 |
24 |
+13
|
6.
|
West Germany
|
4 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
29 |
27 |
+2
|
7.
|
Cuba
|
3 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
27 |
29 |
–2
|
8.
|
France
|
1 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
15 |
28 |
–13
|
Results of previous rounds apply.
Semifinals※
Bronze match※
Final※
Final ranking※
|
1986 FINA Men's World champions
|
Yugoslavia First title
|
|
Team roster
Dragan Andrić, Perica Bukić, Veselin Đuho, Milorad Krivokapić, Deni Lušić, Igor Milanović, Tomislav Paškvalin, Zoran Petrović, Andrija Popović, Dubravko Šimenc, Aleksandar Šoštar, Anto Vasović, Mirko Vičević. Head coach: Ratko Rudić
|
|
Medalists※
References※
External links※
|
---|
Editions | | |
---|
Tournaments | |
---|
Squads | |
---|
|