The Visual Effects Society Award for Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature is: one of the: annual awards given by, the——Visual Effects Society, starting in 2002. It is awarded——to visual effects artists for their work in compositing.
Winners and nominees※
2000s※
Year | Film | Nominee(s) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 |
Best Compositing in a Motion Picture | |||
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers | Mark Lewis, "GG Heitmann Demers," Alex Lemke, Alfred Murrle | |||
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Quiddich Match) | Barbara Brennan, "Jay Cooper," Kimberly Lashbrook, Dorne Huebler | |||
Minority Report | Scott Frankel, Patrick Jarvis | |||
2003 |
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World | Philip R. Brennan | ||
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen | George Macri, Mike Hardison, Patrick Murphy, Dan Trezise | |||
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Mortitz Glaesle, Mark Lewis, Kara Vandeleur | |||
2004 |
Spider-Man 2 (Train Sequence) | Colin Drobnis, Greg Derochie, Blaine Kennison, Kenny Lam | ||
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban | Dorne Huebler, Jay Cooper, Patrick Brennan, Anthony Shafer | |||
The Phantom of the Opera (Opening Shot) | Claas Henke, Laurent Ben-Minoun, Anupam Das | |||
2005 |
War of the Worlds | Marshall Krasser, Michael Jamieson, Jeff Saltzman, Regan Mcgee | ||
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Voldemort's Nose) | Ben Shepherd, Uel Horman, Charley Henley, Nicolas Aithadi | |||
King Kong (T-Rex Fight) | Erik Winquist, Michaell Pangrazio, Steve Cronin, Suzanne Jandu | |||
2006 |
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture | |||
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest | Eddie Pasquarello, Francois Lambert, Jeff Sutherland, Tory Mercer | |||
The Da Vinci Code (Saint Sulpice Sequence) | Mathew Krentz, Jordan Benwick, Enrico Perei, Rafal Kaniewski | |||
Poseidon | Scott Younkin, Janeen Elliott, Brian Connor, Mark Nettleton | |||
2007 |
Transformers | Pat Tubach, Beth D'Amato, Todd Vaziri, Mike Conte | ||
I Am Legend (Seaport Evacuation) | Darren Lurie, John Sasaki, Rita Kunzler, Fish Essenfeld | |||
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End | Eddie Pasquarello, Katrin Klaiber, Jen Howard, Shawn Hiller | |||
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Death of Beckett) | Lou Pecora, Joel Behrens, Ted Andre, Kevin Ligenfelser | |||
The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep (Crusoe) | Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook | |||
2008 |
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Benjamin Comes Together) | Janelle Croshaw, Paul Lambert, Sonja Burchard, Sarahjane Javelo | ||
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian | Stuart Lashley, Arundi Asregadoo, Mark Curtis, Richard Baker | |||
Iron Man (Head Under Sisplay/HUD Compositing) | Jonathan Rothbart, Dav Rauch, Kyle McCulloch, Kent Seki | |||
Quantum of Solace (Siennna Chase and Fight Sequence) | Anthony Smith, Christian Kaestner, Adrian Metzelaar, Jon Thum | |||
2009 |
District 9 | Shervin Shogian, Hamish Schumacher, Janeen Elliott, Simon Hughes | ||
Avatar | Erik Winquist, Robin Hollander, Erich Eder, Giuseppe Tagliavini | |||
Avatar (End Battle) | Eddie Pasquarello, Beth D'Amato, Todd Vaziri, Jay Cooper | |||
Sherlock Holmes | Kate Windibank, Jan Adamczyk, Sam Osborne, Alex Cumming |
2010s※
Year | Film | Nominee(s) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Inception | Astrid Busser-Casas, Scott Pritchard, Jan Maroske, George Zwier | ||
Alice in Wonderland (Stolen Tarts) | Aaron Kupferman, Lisa Deaner, Orde Stevanoski, Ruben Flores | |||
Hereafter (Tsunami Sequence) | Joseph Farrell, Nick Crew, Jamie Hallett, Christine Lo | |||
Tron: Legacy | Paul Lambert, Sonja Burchard, Kym Olsen, Sarajane Javelo Chase | |||
2011 |
Captain America: The First Avenger | Casey Allen, Trent Claus, Brian Hajek, Cliff Welsh | ||
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Michele Benigna, Martin Ciastko, Thomas Dyg, Andy Robinson | |||
Rise of the Planet of the Apes | Jean-Luc Azzis, Quentin Hema, Simon Jung, Christoph Salzmann | |||
Transformers: Dark of the Moon | Chris Balog, Ben O'Brien, Amy Shepard, Jeff Sutherland | |||
2012 |
Life of Pi (Storm of God) | Ryan Clarke, Jose Fernandez, Sean Oharas, Hamish Schumacher | ||
The Avengers (Hulk Punch) | Chris Balog, Peter Demarest, Nelson Sepulveda, Alan Travis | |||
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Jean-Luc Azzis, Steven McGillen, Christoph Salzmann, Charles Tait | |||
Prometheus (Engineers & the Orrery) | Xavier Bourque, Sam Cole, Simone Riginelli, Denis Scolan | |||
2013 |
Gravity | Mark Bakowski, Anthony Smith, Theodor Groeneboom, Adrian Metzelaar | ||
Elysium | Jean Lapointe, Jordan Benwick, Robin Hackl, Janeen Elliott | |||
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | Charles Tait, Robin Hollander, Giuseppe Tagliavini, Sean Heuston | |||
Iron Man 3 (Barrel of Monkeys) | Michael Maloney, Francis Puthanangadi, Justin Van Der Lek, Howard Cabalfin | |||
Iron Man 3 (House Attack) | Darren Poe, Stefano Trivelli, Josiah Howison, Zach Zaubi | |||
2014 |
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture | |||
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes | Christoph Salzmann, Florian Schroeder, Quentin Hema, Simone Riginelli | |||
Edge of Tomorrow (Beach) | Craig Wentworth, Matthew Welford, Marie Victoria Denoga, Frank Fieser | |||
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies | Simon Jung, Ben Roberts, Matthew Adams, Jordan Schilling | |||
Interstellar (Water) | Raphael Hamm, Isaac Layish, Sebastian Von Overheidt, Tristan Myles | |||
2015 |
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature | |||
The Revenant | Donny Rausch, Alan Travix, Charles Lai, TC Harrison | |||
Mad Max: Fury Road | Lindsay Adams, Matthew Wynne, Chris Davies, Phil Outen | |||
San Andreas (Los Angeles Destruction) | Sandro Blattnber, Hamish Schumacher, Nicholas Kim, Mario Rokicki | |||
Star Wars: The Force Awakens | Jay Cooper, Marian Mavrovic, Jean Lapointe, Alex Prichard | |||
Tomorrowland | Francois Lambert, Jean Lapointe, Peter Demarest, Conny Fauser | |||
2016 |
The Jungle Book | Christoph Salzmann, Masaki Mitchell, Matthew Adams, Max Stummer | ||
Doctor Strange (New York City) | Matthew Lane, Jose Fernandez, Ziad Shureih, Amy Shepard | |||
Independence Day: Resurgence (Under the Mothership) | Mathew Giampa, Adrian Sutherland, Daniel Lee, Ed Wilkie | |||
X-Men: Apocalypse (Quicksilver Rescue) | Jess Burnheim, Alana Newell, Andy Peel, Matthew Shaw | |||
2017 |
War for the Planet of the Apes | Christoph Salzmann, Robin Hollander, Ben Morgan, Ben Warner | ||
Blade Runner 2049 (LAPD Approach and Joi Holograms) | Tristan Myles, Miles Lauridsen, Joel Delle-Vergin, Farhad Mohasseb | |||
Kong: Skull Island | Nelson Sepulveda, Aaron Brown, Paolo Acri, Shawn Mason | |||
Thor: Ragnarok (Bridge Battle) | Gavin McKenzie, David Simpson, Owen Carroll, Mark Gostlow | |||
2018 |
Avengers: Infinity War (Titan) | Sabine Laimer, Tim Walker, Tobias Wiesner, Massimo Pasquetti | ||
First Man | Joel Delle-Vergin, Peter Farkas, Miles Lauridsen, Francesco Dell'Anna | |||
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom | John Galloway, Enrik Pavdeja, David Nolan, Juan Espigares Enriquez | |||
Welcome to Marwen | Woei Lee, Saul Galbiati, Max Besner, Thai-Son Doan | |||
2019 |
The Irishman | Nelson Sepulveda, Vince Papaix, Benjamin O'Brien, Christopher Doerhoff | ||
Alita: Battle Angel | Adam Bradley, Carlo Scaduto, Hirofumi Takeda, Ben Roberts | |||
Avengers: Endgame | Tim Walker, Blake Winder, Tobias Wiesner, Joerg Bruemmer | |||
Captain Marvel (Young Nick Fury) | Trent Claus, David Moreno Hernandez, Jeremiah Sweeney, Yuki Uehara | |||
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker | Jeff Sutherland, John Galloway, Sam Bassett, Charles Lai |
2020s※
Year | Film | Nominee(s) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 |
Project Power | Russell Horth, Matthew Patience, Julien Rousseau | ||
Greyhound | Chris Gooch, Tiago Santos, Stu Bruzek, Sneha Amin | |||
Mulan | Christoph Salzmann, Beck Veitch, Joerg Bruemmer, Indah Maretha | |||
Underwater | Sreejith Venugopalan, Ruslan Borysov, Susil Sabat, Andreas Andersson | |||
2021 |
Outstanding Compositing & Lighting in a Feature | |||
Dune (Attack on Arrakeen) | Gregory Haas, Francesco Dell'Anna, Abhishek Chaturvedi, Cleve Zhu | |||
Black Widow (Red Room Crashing Back to Earth) | Michael Melchiorre, Simon Twine, Daniel Harkness, Tim Crowson | |||
Dune (Hologram & Hunter Seeker) | Patrick Heinen, Jacob Maymudes, Tj Burke, James Jooyoung Lee | |||
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Macau City) | Jeremie Maheu, Mathieu Dupuis, Karthic Ramesh, Jiri Kilevnik | |||
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Liberty Island Battle & Christmas Swing Finale) | Zac Campbell, Frida Nerdal, Louis Corr, Kelvin Yee | |||
2022 |
Avatar: The Way of Water (Water Integration) | Sam Cole, Francois Sugny, Florian Schroeder, Jean Matthews | ||
Avatar: The Way of Water (Landing Rockets Forest Destruction) | Miguel Santana Da Silva, Hongfei Geng, Jonathan Moulin, Maria Corcho | |||
The Batman (Rainy Freeway Chase) | Beck Veitch, Stephen Tong, Eva Snyder, Rachel E. Herbert | |||
Top Gun: Maverick | Saul Davide Galbiati, Jean-Freceric Veilleux, Felix B. Lafontaine, Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo | |||
2023 |
The Creator (Bar) | Phil Prates, Min Kim, Nisarg Suthar, Toshiko Miura | ||
The Creator (Spaceships) | Ben O-Brien, Juan Espigares Enriquez, Wesley Roberts, Hayes Brien | |||
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | Indah Maretha, Beck Veitch, Nathan Abbot, Steve McGillen | |||
John Wick: Chapter 4 (Apartment Massacre Videogame Style) | Javier Roca, Julien Forest, Thomas Bourdis, Dominik Kirouac | |||
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | Bret St.Clair, Kieron Cheuk-Chi, Lo Kelly, Christophers Rowan Young |
Superlatives※
Films with Multiple Nominations※
- 2 Nominations
- Avatar
- Avatar: The Way of Water
- Dune
- Iron Man 3
- Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
- The Creator
External links※
References※
- ^ Jeff Heusser (January 13, 2003). "Visual Effects Society Awards 2002 Nominees". Fxguide. Fxguide. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Sarah Baisley (February 20, 2003). "Two Towers and Dinotopia Top First VES Awards". Animation World Network. AWN, Inc. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Marc Graser (January 14, 2004). "'King' rings up VES noms". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Bill Desowitz (February 19, 2004). "Lord of the Rings King of 2004 VES Awards". Animation World Network. AWN, Inc. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 17, 2005). "'Aviator,' Spidey win effects hardware". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 16, 2006). "'War,' 'Kong' top visual effects kudos". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ "Animator, Gorilla and War Top VES Awards" (PDF). Visual Effects Society. VES. February 15, 2006. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Gregg Kilday (January 9, 2007). "VES works up effects noms". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 11, 2007). "'Pirates' plunders visual f/x awards". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (January 6, 2008). "VES sailing with 'Pirates'". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 10, 2008). "'Transformers,' ILM light up VES". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ ComingSoon (January 20, 2009). "Iron Man Leads VES Awards Nominees". ComingSoon.net. CraveOnline. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 21, 2009). "'Button' tops Visual Effects Awards". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Susan King (January 19, 2010). "'Avatar' grabs 11 VES Awards nominations". Los Angeles Times. Patrick Soon-Shiong. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 28, 2010). "VES honors 'Avatar'". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Peter Knegt (January 10, 2011). ""Inception" Leads Visual Effects Society Award Nominations". IndieWire. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Nikki Finke (February 1, 2011). "Visual Effects Awards: 'Inception' Wins 4, 'How To Train Your Dragon' 3". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Susan King (January 9, 2012). "'Tintin' and HBO's 'Boardwalk Empire' lead Visual Effects nominations". Los Angeles Times. Patrick Soon-Shiong. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 7, 2012). "'Apes,' 'Hugo,' 'Transformers 3' Win Two Categories Each at VES Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Rahim Zahed (January 7, 2013). "VES Award Nominees Are Announced". Animation Magazine. Jean Thoren. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 5, 2013). "VES Awards 2013: 'Life of Pi' Wins Top Prize". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ The Deadline Team (January 14, 2014). "'Gravity' Leads With 8 VES Awards Nominations; 'Pacific Rim' Nabs 6". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Bill Desowitz (February 13, 2014). "'Gravity,' 'Frozen' Big VES Awards Winners". IndieWire. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ The Deadline Team (January 13, 2015). "Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations Announced". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Bill Desowitz (February 4, 2015). "Big Hero 6 is the Big Hero with 5 Awards; Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Tops the Feature Film Category; Game of Thrones. And SSE Lead in Broadcast and Commercial Wins". StudioDaily. Access Intelligence. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Margaret Lenker (January 12, 2016). "'Star Wars,' 'Game of Thrones,' 'The Peanuts Movie' Lead Visual Effects Society Nominations". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 3, 2016). "VES Awards Winners: 'Star Wars' Takes Top Prize". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ RT Staff (January 10, 2017). "'Star Wars,' 'Game of Thrones,' 'The Peanuts Movie' Lead Visual Effects Society Nominations". Rotten Tomatoes. Fandango Media. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 7, 2017). "'The Jungle Book' Takes Top Visual Effects Society Honors". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Erik Pedersen (January 16, 2018). "VES Awards Nominations: 'Blade Runner 2049' & Latest 'Apes' Lead Film; 'Thrones' Rules All With 11 Noms". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Erik Pedersen; Diane Haithman (February 13, 2018). "VES Awards: 'Apes', 'Coco' & 'Thrones' Dominate VFX Nods – Full Winners List". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (January 15, 2019). "Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Avengers: 'Infinity War' Leads Feature Noms; 'Black Panther,' 'Mary Poppins Returns' Snubbed". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 5, 2019). "Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Avengers: Infinity War' Wins Top Prize". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Patrick Hipes (January 7, 2020). "Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations Announced". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (January 29, 2020). "'The Lion King' Wins Top Honor at Visual Effects Society Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Giardina, Carolyn (March 2, 2021). "'The Mandalorian' Leads Visual Effects Society Noms, Muddying Oscar Landscape". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved March 31, 2021.
- ^ Giardina, Carolyn (January 18, 2022). "'Dune' Leads Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved January 18, 2022.
- ^ Tangcay, Jazz (January 17, 2023). "Avatar: The Way of Water Leads Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations". Variety. Penske Media Corporation.
- ^ Neglia, Matt (February 23, 2024). "The 2023 Visual Effects Society (VES) Winners". Next Best Picture.