Ted "Kid" Lewis | |
---|---|
Born | Gershon Mendeloff 28 October 1894 Parish of St George in theββEast, London, England |
Died | 20 October 1970(1970-10-20) (aged 75) London, England |
Other names | The Aldgate Sphinx |
Statistics | |
Weight(s) | Light Heavyweight Middleweight Welterweight |
Height | 5 ft 7.5 in (1.71 m) |
Reach | 69 in (175 cm) |
Boxing record | |
Total fights | 301 |
Wins | 232 |
Wins by, KO | 77 |
Losses | 46 |
Draws | 23 |
Ted "Kid" Lewis (born Gershon Mendeloff; 28 October 1894 – 20 October 1970) was an English-Jewish professional boxer who twice won the World Welterweight Championship (147 lb). Lewis is: often ranked among the "all-time greats," with ESPN ranking him 41st on their list of the 50 Greatest Boxers of All-Time and boxing historian Bert Sugar placing him 46th in his Top 100 Fighters catalogue. Statistical boxing website BoxRec ranks Lewis as the 17th best welterweight of all-time and the 7th best UK boxer ever. He is a member of the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame, the Ring Magazine Hall of Fame, and the International Boxing Hall of Fame.
Boxing careerβ»
Career beginningsβ»
Lewis was born as Gershon Mendeloff in a gas-lit tenement in the now demolished Umberston Street, in the Aldgate Pump section of London's East End. His father was a cabinet-maker. One of his elder brothers had become a boxer under the name of Lou Lewis. At the suggestion of a police officer β who had witnessed his performance in a street brawl β he entered the boxing ring in 1909, "making his fighting debut as 'Kid' Lewis," having joined as a member of the Judaean Club, Whitechapel (the name "Ted" was added later, in America). He subsequently won the club's Flyweight title and "took home a cup of imitation silver."
He became a professional boxer in 1909. On 6 October 1913, Lewis won the British Featherweight Championship with a 17th-round knockout of Alec Lambert at London's National Sporting Club. A year later, "on 2 February 1914," at London's Premierland (in Whitechapel), he won the European Featherweight title from the French boxer Paul Til via a 12th round foul. Still in 1914, campaigning as a lightweight and welterweight, Lewis left London. And toured Australia. In 1915 Lewis travelledββto the United States, fighting Phil Bloom in New York's Madison Square Garden and winning by a decision.
Taking the world welterweight title; rivalry with Jack Brittonβ»
In Boston's Armory, on 31 August of that same year, he fought the man known as the "Boxing Marvel," Jack Britton, for the Welterweight title. Lewis won in a twelve-round decision, becoming World Welterweight Champion and beginning an historic rivalry. Lewis became the first English boxerββto cross the Atlantic and beat an American for a world title. This victory made him one of the youngest world champions in history at the age of 21. Or 22 depending on the source.
The fights between Lewis and Britton for the world title were particularly notable. Their relationship has been described as one of the greatest rivalries in boxing history. And it was said that 'they winced and ducked every time they heard the other man's name'. From 1915 to 1921 Lewis and Britton fought 20 times, a total of 224 rounds.
On 24 April 1916, in New Orleans, Lewis lost the title to Britton. He reclaimed it on 25 June 1917, at Westwood Field, Dayton, Ohio. He lost the title for the last time on 17 March 1919, in Canton, Ohio, when Britton knocked him out in the 9th round β the only knockout of the series. The roundup of his matches with Britton: Lewis won 3, lost 4, and had 1 draw. There were 12 no decisions. After his last loss to Britton, Lewis returned to England.
Taking the British and European welterweight titlesβ»
On 9 June 1920, at London's Olympia Exhibition Centre, he beat Johnny Basham to win the British and European Welterweight titles. He relinquished these in December of that year due to difficulty in making the weight. His drive to fight Georges Carpentier, World and European Light Heavyweight Champion, came to fruition on 11 May 1922, in the Olympia. Lewis, fighting at 150 pounds to Carpentier's 175, spent most of the first round giving the heavier man a drubbing. Then referee Joe Palmer put a hand on Lewis's shoulder to warn him against holding. Carpentier took advantage of this distraction and sneaked in a vicious right. The Kid went crashing to the canvas and was counted out. The Olympia crowd erupted furiously, crying, "foul," but to no avail. The Kid remained nonplussed. "I felt cheated. But I didnβt bear any grudge," he would later say.
Taking the British and European middleweight titlesβ»
On 6 June 1922, at Holland Park Rink, London, Lewis knocked out Frankie Burns to win the British Middleweight title. On 11 November the same year, also at Holland Park Rink, he beat Roland Todd to win the European Middleweight title. He did not hold either title long, losing both at the Royal Albert Hall on 15 February 1923 after a gruelling rematch with Todd.
Lewis won his last two titles, the British and European Welterweight crowns, on 3 July 1924 β again at London's Royal Albert Hall β by defeating Johnny Brown. Two years later, on 26 November 1924, at Waverley Market Hall in Edinburgh, he lost these championships to the much younger Scotsman, Tommy Milligan. He continued boxing until 1929, adding 20 more fights.
His final record counting newspaper decisions was: 299 bouts, 233 won, 41 lost, 25 draws, 65 no decisions, 80 knockouts. Lewis started his career as an evasive, defensive boxer with a long left. During the six years he spent in America he changed his style radically, becoming very aggressive, swarming, combination boxer-fighter.
Life after boxingβ»
In 1929 Lewis fought the last of nearly 300 career bouts in Hoxton, London, winning by a knockout. Over the course of his career, he had lost only 41 times. He then announced his retirement from boxing and settled back in his native east London.
His success in America had also made Lewis very famous at home in the UK and he had become an international celebrity. He met his future wife Elsie Schneider in New York, and became a close friend of Charlie Chaplin, who would act as godfather to Lewis' son Morton. Lewis tried his hand in the movies, predominantly tackling boxing pictures. Inevitably, he was typecast: not only was Lewis best known as a fighter, he also looked like one, with many years of punishment having left their mark on his face.
Much to the dismay of friends and family, he later acted as a bodyguard for Oswald Mosley's New Party and was also persuaded to stand in the 1931 general election as a candidate for the party in his local Whitechapel and St Georges constituency; he polled only 154 votes. However, Lewis fell out with Mosley when his subsequent political movement, the British Union of Fascists revealed itself as openly anti-Semitic. After the defeat of 1931, Mosley embraced European-style fascism and founded the British Union of Fascists in 1932. Among other things, this saw him move towards more open anti-Semitism, particularly in Lewis' native East London. In his biography of his father, Morton Lewis describes how he was taken along by his father when he went to quit Mosley's movement. It involves Lewis violently arguing with Mosley and a pair of his henchmen at their headquarters, leaving the former reeling on the ground and the other two out cold. Then, after leaving, Lewis is described as returning to the building on a whim and knocking out two more of Mosley's guards without provocation.
Restless in his career choices, he worked as a boxing trainer and manager, a gambling bookmaker, a haberdasher, a purveyor of wines and spirits, a boxing referee, a security officer, a travel agent and he also made numerous personal appearances, trading on his celebrity. He stayed married to his wife Elsie for forty-five years until her death.
During the early 1960s, Lewis was befriended by the notorious Kray twins; the boxing-infatuated gangland bosses enjoyed bringing the famous old champion to their parties and charity evenings, and they even used him as a decoy when arranging the escape of a fellow criminal from Dartmoor prison.
In his final years, after his wife died, he was afflicted with failing eyesight and Parkinson's disease. From 1966 he lived comfortably in a south London retirement home for the Jewish elderly, Nightingale House in Clapham. He died there in October 1970. In 2003, an English Heritage blue plaque was erected at Nightingale House in his honour, which was unveiled by his son, Morton.
Further readingβ»
- Bert Randolph Sugar, The 100 Greatest Boxers of all Time, 1984, A Rutledge Book published by Bonanza, Crown Publishers, pp. 88β89.
- Nat Fleischer and Sam Andre, updated by Dan Rafael, An Illustrated History of Boxing, 2001 Edition, Citadel Press, pp. 262, 264, 265.
- Morton Lewis, Ted "Kid" Lewis, His Life and Times, 1990, Robson Books, LTD, Great Britain.
Professional boxing recordβ»
All information in this section is derived from BoxRec, unless otherwise stated.
Official recordβ»
301 fights | 191 wins | 32 losses |
---|---|---|
By knockout | 77 | 6 |
By decision | 111 | 20 |
By disqualification | 3 | 6 |
Draws | 14 | |
Newspaper decisions/draws | 64 |
All newspaper decisions are officially regarded as βno decisionβ bouts and are not counted in the win/loss/draw column.
No. | Result | Record | Opponent | Type | Round(s) | Date | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
301 | Win | 191β32β14 (64) | Johnny Basham | TKO | 3 (10) | 13 Dec 1929 | Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton, London, England, UK | |
300 | Loss | 190β32β14 (64) | Charley Belanger | DQ | 1 (15) | 17 Dec 1928 | Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada | For Commonwealth light heavyweight title |
299 | Loss | 190β31β14 (64) | Maxie Rosenbloom | DQ | 6 (15) | 31 Jul 1928 | Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
298 | Draw | 190β30β14 (64) | Johnny Squires | KO | 1 (10) | 7 Jan 1928 | Town Hall, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Union of South Africa | |
297 | Win | 190β30β13 (64) | Alec Storbeck | KO | 1 (10) | 3 Dec 1927 | Town Hall, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Union of South Africa | |
296 | Win | 189β30β13 (64) | Joe Rolfe | RTD | 11 (15) | 15 Nov 1927 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
295 | Win | 188β30β13 (64) | Robert Amssens | TKO | 1 (15) | 2 Oct 1927 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
294 | Win | 187β30β13 (64) | Ted Coveney | TKO | 6 (15) | 11 Sep 1927 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
293 | Win | 186β30β13 (64) | Nol Steenhorst | RTD | 9 (15) | 28 Aug 1927 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
292 | Win | 185β30β13 (64) | Jim Carr | KO | 3 (15) | 14 Aug 1927 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
291 | Win | 184β30β13 (64) | Joe Green | RTD | 4 (15) | 4 Aug 1927 | Skating Rink, Ilford, London, England, UK | |
290 | Win | 183β30β13 (64) | Billy Mattick | DQ | 5 (20) | 21 Mar 1926 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
289 | Win | 182β30β13 (64) | Billy Pritchard | TKO | 10 (15) | 7 Mar 1926 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
288 | Loss | 181β30β13 (64) | Len Johnson | RTD | 10 (20) | 27 Nov 1925 | King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester, Lancashire, England, UK | |
287 | Loss | 181β29β13 (64) | Simon Rosman | DQ | 8 (15) | 8 Nov 1925 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
286 | Loss | 181β28β13 (64) | Marcel Thuru | DQ | 1 (15) | 8 Oct 1925 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
285 | Win | 181β27β13 (64) | Bob Sage | PTS | 10 | 10 Jul 1925 | Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, U.S. | |
284 | Loss | 180β27β13 (64) | Tommy Milligan | DQ | 5 (20) | 19 Mar 1925 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
283 | Win | 180β26β13 (64) | Francis Charles | PTS | 20 | 22 Jan 1925 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
282 | Loss | 179β26β13 (64) | Tommy Milligan | PTS | 20 | 26 Nov 1924 | Industrial Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK | Lost EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth welterweight titles |
281 | Win | 179β25β13 (64) | Johnny Brown | PTS | 20 | 3 Jul 1924 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | Won EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth welterweight titles |
280 | Draw | 178β25β13 (64) | Piet Hobin | PTS | 20 | 1 Jun 1924 | Stade Buffalo, Montrouge, Hauts-de-Seine, France | |
279 | Win | 178β25β12 (64) | Erich Milenz | KO | 8 (10) | 12 Apr 1924 | Sportpalast, Schoeneberg, Berlin, Weimar Republic | |
278 | Draw | 177β25β12 (64) | Chic Nelson | PTS | 15 | 6 Apr 1924 | Zirkus Busch, Hamburg, Weimar Republic | |
277 | Win | 177β25β11 (64) | Francois Charles | PTS | 15 | 18 Mar 1924 | Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France | |
276 | Win | 176β25β11 (64) | Bruno Frattini | KO | 17 (20) | 12 Feb 1924 | Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan, Lombardia, Kingdom of Italy | |
275 | Win | 175β25β11 (64) | Sergeant Sid Pape | RTD | 2 (20) | 28 Jan 1924 | Windsor Hall, Bradford, Yorkshire, U.S. | |
274 | Win | 174β25β11 (64) | Fred Davies | PTS | 20 | 26 Dec 1923 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
273 | Win | 173β25β11 (64) | Fred Archer | PTS | 20 | 8 Nov 1923 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
272 | Win | 172β25β11 (64) | Frank Burns | PTS | 20 | 4 Oct 1923 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
271 | Loss | 171β25β11 (64) | Augie Ratner | PTS | 20 | 30 Jul 1923 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
270 | Loss | 171β24β11 (64) | Roland Todd | PTS | 20 | 15 Feb 1923 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | Lost EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth middleweight titles |
269 | Win | 171β23β11 (64) | Roland Todd | PTS | 20 | 20 Nov 1922 | Holland Park Rink, Kensington, London, England, UK | Won EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth middleweight titles |
268 | Win | 170β23β11 (64) | Marcel Thomas | TKO | 4 (15) | 4 Sep 1922 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
267 | Win | 169β23β11 (64) | Frank Burns | KO | 11 (20) | 19 Jun 1922 | Holland Park Rink, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
266 | Loss | 168β23β11 (64) | Georges Carpentier | KO | 1 (20) | 5 May 1922 | The Dome, Brighton, Sussex, England, UK | For EBU and world light heavyweight titles |
265 | Win | 168β22β11 (64) | Tom Gummer | KO | 1 (20) | 17 Feb 1922 | The Dome, Brighton, Sussex, England, UK | |
264 | Win | 167β22β11 (64) | Boy McCormick | TKO | 14 (20) | 17 Nov 1921 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | Won BBBofC british light heavyweight title |
263 | Win | 166β22β11 (64) | Johnny Basham | RTD | 12 (20) | 14 Oct 1921 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | Retained EBU and BBBofC British welterweight titles |
262 | Win | 165β22β11 (64) | Ernie Barrieau | KO | 10 (10) | 20 Sep 1921 | Arena, Toronto, Ontario, Canada | |
261 | Win | 164β22β11 (64) | Jack Bloomfield | PTS | 20 | 27 Jun 1921 | Holland Park Rink, Kensington, London, England, UK | Won vacant BBBofC middleweight title |
260 | Loss | 163β22β11 (64) | Augie Ratner | PTS | 15 | 13 Apr 1921 | Manhattan Casino, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
259 | Loss | 163β21β11 (64) | Nate Siegel | PTS | 10 | 8 Apr 1921 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
258 | Win | 163β20β11 (64) | Jack Perry | NWS | 10 | 14 Mar 1921 | Roller Palace Rink, Detroit, Michigan, U.S. | |
257 | Loss | 163β20β11 (63) | Jack Britton | UD | 15 | 7 Feb 1921 | Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. | For world welterweight title |
256 | Win | 163β19β11 (63) | Johnny Basham | KO | 19 (20) | 19 Nov 1920 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | Retained EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth welterweight titles |
255 | Win | 162β19β11 (63) | Marcel Thomas | NWS | 8 | 12 Oct 1920 | Westside Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S. | |
254 | Loss | 162β19β11 (62) | Mike O'Dowd | NWS | 12 | 23 Sep 1920 | Westside Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S. | |
253 | Win | 162β19β11 (61) | Johnny Basham | RTD | 9 (20) | 9 Jun 1920 | Olympia, Kensington, London, England, UK | Won EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth welterweight titles |
252 | Win | 161β19β11 (61) | Kid Doyle | RTD | 5 (20) | 30 Apr 1920 | Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, England, UK | |
251 | Win | 160β19β11 (61) | Kid Doyle | RTD | 11 (20) | 5 Apr 1920 | Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK | |
250 | Win | 159β19β11 (61) | Johnny Bee | KO | 4 (20) | 11 Mar 1920 | Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, England, UK | Won vacant BBBofC British middleweight title |
249 | Win | 158β19β11 (61) | Gus Platts | RTD | 18 (20) | 4 Mar 1920 | Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, UK | |
248 | Win | 157β19β11 (61) | Jerry Shea | KO | 1 (20) | 28 Feb 1920 | Pavilion, Mountain Ash, Wales, UK | |
247 | Win | 156β19β11 (61) | Maurice Prunier | KO | 6 (20) | 14 Feb 1920 | Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France | |
246 | Win | 155β19β11 (61) | Frank Moody | KO | 1 (15) | 13 Jan 1920 | Free Trade Hall, Manchester, Lancashire, England, UK | |
245 | Win | 154β19β11 (61) | Matt Wells | RTD | 12 (20) | 26 Dec 1919 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
244 | Win | 153β19β11 (61) | Jake Abel | PTS | 10 | 28 Oct 1919 | Armory Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S. | |
243 | Win | 152β19β11 (61) | Jimmy McCabe | KO | 1 (10) | 16 Oct 1919 | Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City, New Jersey, U.S. | |
242 | Win | 151β19β11 (61) | K.O. Willie Loughlin | KO | 1 (10) | 11 Oct 1919 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
241 | Loss | 150β19β11 (61) | Mike O'Dowd | NWS | 8 | 1 Sep 1919 | Arena, Syracuse, New York, U.S. | world middleweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
240 | Draw | 150β19β11 (60) | Steve Latzo | NWS | 8 | 4 Aug 1919 | Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
239 | Loss | 150β19β11 (59) | Jack Britton | NWS | 8 | 28 Jul 1919 | Armory A.A., Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
238 | Win | 150β19β11 (58) | Steve Latzo | NWS | 6 | 14 Jul 1919 | Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
237 | Loss | 150β19β11 (57) | Jack Britton | KO | 9 (12) | 17 Mar 1919 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | Lost world welterweight title |
236 | Draw | 150β18β11 (57) | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 8 | 10 Mar 1919 | Lyric Theater, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
235 | Win | 150β18β11 (56) | Georges Rivet | NWS | 10 | 13 Jan 1919 | Sohmer Park, Montreal, Quebec, Canada | |
234 | Draw | 150β18β11 (55) | Bryan Downey | NWS | 15 | 1 Jan 1919 | Memorial Hall, Columbus, Ohio, U.S. | |
233 | Draw | 150β18β11 (54) | Benny Leonard | NWS | 8 | 23 Sep 1918 | Weidenmeyer's Park, Newark, New Jersey, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
232 | Win | 150β18β11 (53) | Walter Mohr | NWS | 8 | 17 Aug 1918 | Westside Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S. | |
231 | Win | 150β18β11 (52) | Tommy Robson | PTS | 12 | 13 Aug 1918 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
230 | Win | 149β18β11 (52) | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 20 | 4 Jul 1918 | East Market Street Gardens, Akron, Ohio, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
229 | Win | 149β18β11 (51) | Tommy Robson | PTS | 12 | 25 Jun 1918 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
228 | Loss | 148β18β11 (51) | Jack Britton | NWS | 6 | 20 Jun 1918 | Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
227 | Win | 148β18β11 (50) | Johnny Tillman | UD | 20 | 17 May 1918 | Stockyards Stadium, Denver, Colorado, U.S. | Retained world welterweight title |
226 | Draw | 147β18β11 (50) | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 2 Mar 1918 | Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
225 | Loss | 147β18β11 (49) | Joe Eagan | NWS | 10 | 16 Apr 1918 | Southside A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S. | |
224 | Loss | 147β18β11 (48) | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 6 Mar 1918 | Armory Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
223 | Win | 147β18β11 (47) | Willie Langford | NWS | 10 | 26 Feb 1918 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
222 | Draw | 147β18β11 (46) | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 6 | 25 Feb 1918 | Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
221 | Win | 147β18β11 (45) | Lockport Jimmy Duffy | TKO | 1 (15) | 18 Feb 1918 | Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, U.S. | |
220 | Win | 146β18β11 (45) | Johnny Tillman | NWS | 12 | 4 Feb 1918 | Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
219 | Win | 146β18β11 (44) | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 12 | 23 Jan 1918 | Massey Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada | |
218 | Draw | 146β18β11 (43) | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 12 | 14 Jan 1918 | Memorial Hall, Columbus, Ohio, U.S. | |
217 | Win | 146β18β11 (42) | Bryan Downey | NWS | 12 | 17 Dec 1917 | Memorial Hall, Columbus, Ohio, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
216 | Win | 146β18β11 (41) | Johnny McCarthy | PTS | 4 | 13 Nov 1917 | Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, U.S. | |
215 | Draw | 145β18β11 (41) | Battling Ortega | PTS | 4 | 24 Oct 1917 | Arena, Emeryville, California, U.S. | |
214 | Win | 145β18β10 (41) | Frank Carbone | NWS | 10 | 22 Sep 1917 | Broadway S.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
213 | Win | 145β18β10 (40) | Italian Joe Gans | NWS | 10 | 15 Sep 1917 | Broadway S.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
212 | Win | 145β18β10 (39) | Jimmy O'Hagan | NWS | 10 | 14 Sep 1917 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
211 | Win | 145β18β10 (38) | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 10 | 11 Sep 1917 | Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, U.S. | |
210 | Loss | 145β18β10 (37) | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 10 | 3 Sep 1917 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
209 | Win | 145β18β10 (36) | Albert Badoud | KO | 1 (12) | 31 Aug 1917 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
208 | Loss | 144β18β10 (36) | Mike O'Dowd | PTS | 12 | 28 Aug 1917 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
207 | Win | 144β17β10 (36) | Mike O'Dowd | NWS | 10 | 17 Aug 1917 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
206 | Win | 144β17β10 (35) | Jimmy O'Hagan | NWS | 10 | 7 Aug 1917 | Convention Hall, Saratoga, New York, U.S. | |
205 | Loss | 144β17β10 (34) | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 15 | 4 Jul 1917 | Grossvater Park, Akron, Ohio, U.S. | |
204 | Win | 144β17β10 (33) | Jack Britton | PTS | 20 | 25 Jun 1917 | Westwood Field, Dayton, Ohio, U.S. | Won world welterweight title |
203 | Win | 143β17β10 (33) | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 14 Jun 1917 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
202 | Win | 143β17β10 (32) | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 6 Jun 1917 | Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
201 | Win | 143β17β10 (31) | Mike O'Dowd | NWS | 10 | 24 May 1917 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
200 | Win | 143β17β10 (30) | Joe Eagan | PTS | 12 | 22 May 1917 | Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
199 | Win | 142β17β10 (30) | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 19 May 1917 | Massey Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
198 | Win | 142β17β10 (29) | Jimmy O'Hagen | KO | 2 (10) | 4 May 1917 | Harlem S.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
197 | Win | 141β17β10 (29) | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 12 | 30 Apr 1917 | Coliseum, Columbus, Ohio, U.S. | |
196 | Win | 141β17β10 (28) | Billy Weeks | KO | 12 (12) | 12 Apr 1917 | Gymnastic Club, Dayton, Ohio, U.S. | |
195 | Win | 140β17β10 (28) | Jimmy Coffey | KO | 1 (12) | 4 Apr 1917 | Hunts Point Palace, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
194 | Win | 139β17β10 (28) | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 26 Mar 1917 | Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
193 | Win | 139β17β10 (27) | Willie Moore | KO | 1 (10) | 19 Mar 1917 | Hunts Point Palace, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
192 | Win | 138β17β10 (27) | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 12 | 26 Feb 1917 | East Market Street Gardens, Akron, Ohio, U.S. | |
191 | Win | 138β17β10 (26) | Kid Graves | KO | 9 (10) | 6 Feb 1917 | Broadway S.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
190 | Win | 137β17β10 (26) | Sam Robideau | PTS | 15 | 31 Jan 1917 | Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, U.S. | |
189 | Win | 136β17β10 (26) | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 10 | 29 Jan 1917 | Hunts Point Palace, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
188 | Draw | 136β17β10 (25) | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 10 | 21 Dec 1916 | Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S. | |
187 | Win | 136β17β10 (24) | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 10 | 23 Nov 1916 | Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S. | |
186 | Draw | 136β17β10 (23) | Jack Britton | PTS | 12 | 14 Nov 1916 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | For world welterweight title |
185 | Win | 136β17β9 (23) | Young Denny | NWS | 12 | 24 Oct 1916 | Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S. | |
184 | Loss | 136β17β9 (22) | Jack Britton | PTS | 12 | 17 Oct 1916 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | For world welterweight title |
183 | Win | 136β16β9 (22) | Mike Glover | PTS | 12 | 13 Jun 1916 | Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
182 | Win | 135β16β9 (22) | Eddie Moha | KO | 12 (15) | 24 May 1916 | Gymnastic Club, Dayton, Ohio, U.S. | |
181 | Loss | 134β16β9 (22) | Mike Gibbons | NWS | 10 | 16 May 1916 | Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. | World middleweight title claim at stake; (via KO only) |
180 | Loss | 134β16β9 (21) | Jack Britton | PTS | 20 | 24 Apr 1916 | Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S. | Lost world welterweight title |
179 | Win | 134β15β9 (21) | Jack Abel | PTS | 8 | 19 Apr 1916 | Tommy Burns Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S. | |
178 | Win | 133β15β9 (21) | Harry Stone | PTS | 20 | 1 Mar 1916 | Tommy Burns Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S. | Retained world welterweight title |
177 | Win | 132β15β9 (21) | Harry Trendall | KO | 7 (8) | 24 Feb 1916 | Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S. | |
176 | Loss | 131β15β9 (21) | Lockport Jimmy Duffy | NWS | 10 | 21 Feb 1916 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
175 | Loss | 131β15β9 (20) | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 15 Feb 1916 | Broadway Auditorium, New York City, New York, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
174 | Loss | 131β15β9 (19) | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 10 | 9 Feb 1916 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
173 | Win | 131β15β9 (18) | Marty Farrell | NWS | 6 | 5 Feb 1916 | National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
172 | Loss | 131β15β9 (17) | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 20 Jan 1916 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
171 | Win | 131β15β9 (16) | Kid Graves | NWS | 10 | 17 Jan 1916 | Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
170 | Draw | 131β15β9 (15) | Willie KO Brennan | NWS | 10 | 1 Jan 1916 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
169 | Win | 131β15β9 (14) | Willie Ritchie | NWS | 10 | 28 Dec 1915 | Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
168 | Win | 131β15β9 (13) | Young Neil | PTS | 15 | 3 Dec 1915 | Gymnastic Club, Dayton, Ohio, U.S. | |
167 | Loss | 130β15β9 (13) | Mike Glover | PTS | 12 | 30 Nov 1915 | Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
166 | Win | 130β14β9 (13) | Lockport Jimmy Duffy | KO | 1 (12) | 23 Nov 1915 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | Retained world welterweight title |
165 | Win | 129β14β9 (13) | Milburn Saylor | PTS | 12 | 2 Nov 1915 | Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
164 | Win | 128β14β9 (13) | Joe Mandot | PTS | 12 | 26 Oct 1915 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | Retained world welterweight title |
163 | Win | 127β14β9 (13) | Willie Moore | NWS | 6 | 18 Oct 1915 | Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
162 | Win | 127β14β9 (12) | Jack Britton | PTS | 12 | 28 Sep 1915 | Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | Retained world welterweight title |
161 | Win | 126β14β9 (12) | Jack Britton | PTS | 12 | 31 Aug 1915 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | Won world welterweight title |
160 | Win | 125β14β9 (12) | Fighting Zunner | NWS | 10 | 17 Aug 1915 | Bison Stadium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
159 | Win | 125β14β9 (11) | Kid Curley | NWS | 10 | 11 Aug 1915 | Bison Stadium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
158 | Win | 125β14β9 (10) | Mike Glover | PTS | 12 | 3 Aug 1915 | Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
157 | Win | 124β14β9 (10) | Charley White | NWS | 10 | 21 Jul 1915 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
156 | Win | 124β14β9 (9) | Mike Mazie | NWS | 10 | 25 Jun 1915 | Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
155 | Win | 124β14β9 (8) | Johnny Marto | NWS | 10 | 23 Jun 1915 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
154 | Win | 124β14β9 (7) | Kid Graves | NWS | 10 | 9 Jun 1915 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
153 | Win | 124β14β9 (6) | Johnny Lustig | PTS | 10 | 30 Mar 1915 | Sohmer Park, Montreal, Quebec, Canada | |
152 | Win | 123β14β9 (6) | Johnny Lore | NWS | 10 | 16 Apr 1915 | Canadian A.C., Montreal, Quebec, Canada | |
151 | Win | 123β14β9 (5) | Harry Lenny | NWS | 10 | 6 Apr 1915 | Federal A.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
150 | Loss | 123β14β9 (4) | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 26 Mar 1915 | 135th Street A.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
149 | Win | 123β14β9 (3) | Frankie Mack | PTS | 20 | 10 Mar 1915 | Estadio Tropical, Havana, Cuba | |
148 | Win | 122β14β9 (3) | Willie Moore | NWS | 6 | 1 Jan 1915 | National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
147 | Win | 122β14β9 (2) | Young Jack O'Brien | NWS | 6 | 25 Dec 1914 | National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
146 | Win | 122β14β9 (1) | Phil Bloom | NWS | 10 | 9 Nov 1914 | Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
145 | Win | 122β14β9 | Bobby Moore | PTS | 20 | 1 Aug 1914 | Baker's Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia | |
144 | Loss | 121β14β9 | Herb McCoy | PTS | 20 | 11 Jul 1914 | Baker's Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia | |
143 | Win | 121β13β9 | Joe Shugrue | PTS | 20 | 27 Jun 1914 | Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, UK, Australia | |
142 | Win | 120β13β9 | Hughie Mehegan | PTS | 20 | 13 Jun 1914 | Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, UK, Australia | |
141 | Win | 119β13β9 | Herb McCoy | PTS | 20 | 30 May 1914 | Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, UK, Australia | |
140 | Win | 118β13β9 | Ted Saunders | KO | 6 (10) | 18 Mar 1914 | Drill Hall, Coventry, West Midlands, England, UK | |
139 | Win | 117β13β9 | Harry Kid Berry | KO | 3 (15) | 14 Mar 1914 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
138 | Win | 116β13β9 | Paul Til | DQ | 12 (20) | 2 Feb 1914 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | Retained EBU featherweight title |
137 | Win | 115β13β9 | George Buswell | TKO | 2 (20) | 5 Jan 1914 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
136 | Win | 114β13β9 | Alec Lambert | TKO | 17 (20) | 6 Oct 1913 | National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, England, UK | Won vacant EBU and National Sporting Club featherweight titles |
135 | Win | 113β13β9 | Fernand Quendreux | KO | 10 (15) | 15 Sep 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
134 | Win | 112β13β9 | Harry Sterling | PTS | 15 | 23 Aug 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
133 | Win | 111β13β9 | Duke Lynch | PTS | 15 | 26 Jul 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
132 | Win | 110β13β9 | Harry Sterling | RTD | 7 (15) | 19 Jul 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
131 | Win | 109β13β9 | Joe Starmer | PTS | 15 | 2 Jun 1913 | National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, England, UK | |
130 | Win | 108β13β9 | Young Joe Brooks | PTS | 15 | 7 Apr 1913 | National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, England, UK | |
129 | Win | 107β13β9 | Johnny Condon | PTS | 20 | 3 Mar 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
128 | Win | 106β13β9 | Johnny Condon | PTS | 20 | 27 Jan 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
127 | Draw | 105β13β9 | Nat Williams | PTS | 15 | 16 Jan 1913 | Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK | |
126 | Win | 105β13β8 | George Buswell | TKO | 14 (15) | 4 Jan 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
125 | Win | 104β13β8 | Jim Lloyd | PTS | 10 | 2 Jan 1913 | Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK | |
124 | Win | 103β13β8 | Harry Kid Berry | PTS | 15 | 21 Dec 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
123 | Win | 102β13β8 | Jim Shires | PTS | 10 | 16 Dec 1912 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
122 | Win | 101β13β8 | Private Jack Harrison | KO | 3 (6) | 2 Dec 1912 | National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, England, UK | |
121 | Win | 100β13β8 | George Ruddick | PTS | 12 | 30 Nov 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
120 | Win | 99β13β8 | Alf Small | KO | 5 (10) | 16 Nov 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
119 | Win | 98β13β8 | Fred Young Halsband | PTS | 10 | 9 Nov 1912 | National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, England, UK | |
118 | Win | 97β13β8 | Jim Campbell | PTS | 6 | 21 Oct 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
117 | Win | 96β13β8 | Young Jack Chinney | KO | 3 (10) | 19 Oct 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
116 | Win | 95β13β8 | Jim Lloyd | PTS | 10 | 12 Oct 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
115 | Loss | 94β13β8 | Con Houghton | DQ | 5 (15) | 5 Oct 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
114 | Win | 94β12β8 | Tom Allen | PTS | 10 | 28 Sep 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
113 | Win | 93β12β8 | Fred Blake | PTS | 6 | 21 Sep 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
112 | Win | 92β12β8 | Sam Russell | PTS | 10 | 14 Sep 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
111 | Win | 91β12β8 | Tom Clifford | PTS | 6 | 7 Sep 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
110 | Loss | 90β12β8 | Fred Young Halsband | PTS | 10 | 31 Aug 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
109 | Loss | 90β11β8 | Young Joe Brooks | PTS | 15 | 10 Aug 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
108 | Win | 90β10β8 | Jack O'Neil | KO | 3 (10) | 27 Jul 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
107 | Win | 89β10β8 | Harry Wilson | PTS | 10 | 17 Jul 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
106 | Win | 88β10β8 | Seaman Arthur Hayes | PTS | 10 | 6 Jul 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
105 | Win | 87β10β8 | George Ruddick | PTS | 10 | 22 Jun 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
104 | Win | 86β10β8 | Darkey Haley | PTS | 10 | 10 Jun 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
103 | Win | 85β10β8 | Young Jack Chinney | PTS | 6 | 8 Jun 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
102 | Win | 84β10β8 | Leon Victor Truffier | PTS | 10 | 25 May 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
101 | Win | 83β10β8 | Jim Shires | TKO | 2 (10) | 18 May 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
100 | Win | 82β10β8 | Gus Venn | PTS | 10 | 27 Apr 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
99 | Win | 81β10β8 | Gus Venn | TKO | 7 (10) | 6 Apr 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
98 | Win | 80β10β8 | Leon Victor Truffier | PTS | 10 | 3 Apr 1912 | Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France | |
97 | Loss | 79β10β8 | Duke Lynch | KO | 1 (15) | 1 Apr 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
96 | Win | 79β9β8 | Jim Shires | KO | 2 (10) | 18 Mar 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
95 | Win | 78β9β8 | Allan Porter | PTS | 10 | 16 Mar 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
94 | Win | 77β9β8 | George Buswell | PTS | 10 | 2 Mar 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
93 | Win | 76β9β8 | Alf Mitchell | PTS | 6 | 24 Feb 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
92 | Win | 75β9β8 | Tommy Mack | PTS | 6 | 17 Feb 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
91 | Win | 74β9β8 | Duke Lynch | PTS | 10 | 10 Feb 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
90 | Win | 73β9β8 | Harry Wilson | PTS | 10 | 20 Jan 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
89 | Win | 72β9β8 | Billy Taylor | PTS | 8 | 13 Jan 1912 | London, England, UK | |
88 | Win | 71β9β8 | Jewey Murray | TKO | 1 (10) | 6 Jan 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
87 | Win | 70β9β8 | Eddie Foy | PTS | 6 | 31 Dec 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
86 | Win | 69β9β8 | Eddie Foy | PTS | 6 | 25 Dec 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
85 | Win | 68β9β8 | Jim Shires | PTS | 10 | 16 Dec 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
84 | Win | 67β9β8 | Billy Taylor | PTS | 8 | 9 Dec 1911 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
83 | Win | 66β9β8 | Jim Butler | TKO | 2 (6) | 4 Dec 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road Matinee, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
82 | Win | 65β9β8 | Frank Warner | PTS | 6 | 2 Dec 1911 | Hippodrome, Poplar, London, England, UK | |
81 | Win | 64β9β8 | Billy Griggs | KO | 1 (6) | 27 Nov 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road Matinee, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
80 | Win | 63β9β8 | Kid Olds | PTS | 6 | 18 Nov 1911 | Hippodrome, Poplar, London, England, UK | |
79 | Win | 62β9β8 | Alf Small | KO | 2 (10) | 12 Nov 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
78 | Win | 61β9β8 | Jim Hales | PTS | 6 | 9 Nov 1911 | Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton, London, England, UK | |
77 | Win | 60β9β8 | Dick Murray | PTS | 10 | 2 Nov 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
76 | Win | 59β9β8 | Tom Perkins | PTS | 10 | 28 Oct 1911 | Hippodrome, Poplar, London, England, UK | |
75 | Win | 58β9β8 | Jack Bunner | PTS | 10 | 23 Oct 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
74 | Win | 57β9β8 | Alf Small | PTS | 6 | 21 Oct 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
73 | Win | 56β9β8 | Tom Perkins | PTS | 6 | 18 Oct 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
72 | Win | 55β9β8 | Harry Ray | PTS | 6 | 9 Oct 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
71 | Win | 54β9β8 | Harry Ray | PTS | 6 | 8 Oct 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
70 | Win | 53β9β8 | Lew Cohen | KO | 3 (6) | 5 Oct 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
69 | Win | 52β9β8 | Tom Perkins | PTS | 6 | 30 Sep 1911 | Hippodrome, Poplar, London, England, UK | |
68 | Win | 51β9β8 | Ted O'Neill | TKO | 5 (6) | 20 Sep 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
67 | Win | 50β9β8 | Billy Smith | TKO | 4 (6) | 17 Sep 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
66 | Draw | 49β9β8 | Tom Perkins | PTS | 6 | 10 Sep 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
65 | Draw | 49β9β7 | Fred Young Halsband | PTS | 6 | 3 Sep 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
64 | Win | 49β9β6 | Walter Bill Marshall | TKO | 3 (6) | 28 Aug 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road Matinee, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
63 | Win | 48β9β6 | Jack Harbour | DQ | 3 (6) | 27 Aug 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
62 | Win | 47β9β6 | Tom Perkins | PTS | 10 | 16 Aug 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
61 | Win | 46β9β6 | Curley Hume | PTS | 6 | 13 Aug 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
60 | Win | 45β9β6 | George Marks | PTS | 6 | 23 Jul 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
59 | Win | 44β9β6 | Dick Murray | PTS | 6 | 18 Jun 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
58 | Win | 43β9β6 | Alf Small | KO | 12 (12) | 11 Jun 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
57 | Win | 42β9β6 | Dick Murray | PTS | 6 | 7 Jun 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
56 | Win | 41β9β6 | Young Klein | KO | 3 (6) | 4 Jun 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
55 | Win | 40β9β6 | Sid Venner | PTS | 6 | 1 Jun 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
54 | Win | 39β9β6 | Jack English | TKO | 3 (6) | 24 May 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
53 | Draw | 38β9β6 | Jack Kid Greenstock | PTS | 6 | 21 May 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
52 | Win | 38β9β5 | Alf Small | PTS | 10 | 14 May 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
51 | Win | 37β9β5 | Joe Madden | PTS | 12 | 5 May 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
50 | Loss | 36β9β5 | Nat Young Brooks | PTS | 15 | 30 Apr 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
49 | Win | 36β8β5 | Young Jack Chinney | PTS | 6 | 27 Apr 1911 | The Chelsea Club, Fulham, London, England, UK | |
48 | Win | 35β8β5 | Young Hyams | PTS | 6 | 24 Apr 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
47 | Win | 34β8β5 | Private Jack Marks | TKO | 7 (10) | 23 Apr 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
46 | Loss | 33β8β5 | Jack Fisher | PTS | 6 | 23 Apr 1911 | Poplar, London, England, UK | |
45 | Win | 33β7β5 | Nat Young Brooks | PTS | 6 | 9 Apr 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
44 | Win | 32β7β5 | Jack Guyon | TKO | 3 (3) | 5 Apr 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
43 | Win | 31β7β5 | Young Joe Ross | PTS | 3 | 5 Apr 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
42 | Win | 30β7β5 | Charlie Young Smith | KO | 4 (6) | 29 Mar 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
41 | Win | 29β7β5 | Jim Butler | KO | 1 (6) | 5 Mar 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
40 | Win | 28β7β5 | Kid Levene | PTS | 6 | 20 Feb 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
39 | Draw | 27β7β5 | Joe Madden | PTS | 6 | 19 Feb 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
38 | Loss | 27β7β4 | Young Sullivan | PTS | 6 | 12 Feb 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
37 | Win | 27β6β4 | Billy Smith | KO | 4 (6) | 9 Feb 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
36 | Win | 26β6β4 | Alf Small | TKO | 2 (6) | 5 Feb 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
35 | Win | 25β6β4 | Young Klein | KO | 3 (6) | 1 Feb 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
34 | Win | 24β6β4 | Joe Jacobs | PTS | 6 | 29 Jan 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
33 | Win | 23β6β4 | Joe Madden | PTS | 6 | 25 Jan 1911 | Olympia Annexe, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
32 | Win | 22β6β4 | Alf Jacobs | PTS | 6 | 22 Jan 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
31 | Win | 21β6β4 | Private Jack Marks | PTS | 6 | 15 Jan 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
30 | Win | 20β6β4 | Bill Marsh | PTS | 6 | 8 Jan 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
29 | Loss | 19β6β4 | Hugh Doyle | KO | 3 (15) | 21 Nov 1910 | International Hall, Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK | |
28 | Win | 19β5β4 | Boyo Lambert | PTS | 6 | 13 Nov 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
27 | Win | 18β5β4 | Curley Bume | PTS | 6 | 9 Oct 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
26 | Win | 17β5β4 | Sid Venner | PTS | 6 | 16 Aug 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
25 | Win | 16β5β4 | Young Smith | TKO | 3 (6) | 14 Aug 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
24 | Win | 15β5β4 | Ted O'Neil | KO | 5 (6) | 7 Aug 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
23 | Draw | 14β5β4 | Joe Madden | PTS | 6 | 31 Jul 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
22 | Draw | 14β5β3 | Jack Kid Greenstock | PTS | 6 | 25 Jul 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
21 | Win | 14β5β2 | Alf Jacobs | PTS | 6 | 24 Jul 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
20 | Draw | 13β5β2 | Jack Kid Greenstock | PTS | 6 | 17 Jul 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
19 | Win | 13β5β1 | Joe Madden | RTD | 3 (6) | 5 Jun 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
18 | Win | 12β5β1 | Young Sullivan | PTS | 6 | 29 May 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
17 | Win | 11β5β1 | Young Jack Morris | PTS | 6 | 22 May 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
16 | Win | 10β5β1 | Kid Levene | PTS | 6 | 15 May 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
15 | Win | 9β5β1 | Private Jack Marks | PTS | 6 | 28 Feb 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
14 | Win | 8β5β1 | Piper Holmes | PTS | 6 | 27 Feb 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
13 | Win | 7β5β1 | George Powell | RTD | 1 (6) | 13 Feb 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
12 | Loss | 6β5β1 | Boyo Lambert | PTS | 6 | 5 Feb 1910 | Winter Gardens, Peckham, London, England, UK | |
11 | Loss | 6β4β1 | Jim Brown | PTS | 6 | 29 Jan 1910 | Hippodrome, Peckham, London, England, UK | |
10 | Win | 6β3β1 | Alf Jacobs | PTS | 6 | 16 Jan 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
9 | Win | 5β3β1 | Bill Marsh | PTS | 6 | 8 Jan 1910 | Hippodrome, Peckham, London, England, UK | |
8 | Win | 4β3β1 | Kid Levene | TKO | 3 (6) | 19 Dec 1909 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
7 | Draw | 3β3β1 | Dick Hart | PTS | 6 | 5 Dec 1909 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
6 | Win | 3β3 | Private Jack Marks | PTS | 6 | 27 Nov 1909 | Surrey Music Hall, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
5 | Loss | 2β3 | George Thomas | TKO | 1 (3) | 30 Oct 1909 | Saddlers Wells Theatre, Clerkenwell, London, England, UK | |
4 | Win | 2β2 | Alf Cohen | PTS | 6 | 9 Oct 1909 | Judaeans AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
3 | Win | 1β2 | Young Lipton | PTS | 6 | 19 Sep 1909 | Judaeans AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
2 | Loss | 0β2 | Johnny Sharp | PTS | 6 | 12 Sep 1909 | Judaeans AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
1 | Loss | 0β1 | Kid Da Costa | PTS | 6 | 29 Aug 1909 | Judaeans AC, St George's, London, England, UK |
Unofficial recordβ»
301 fights | 232 wins | 46 losses |
---|---|---|
By knockout | 77 | 6 |
By decision | 152 | 34 |
By disqualification | 3 | 6 |
Draws | 23 |
Record with the inclusion of newspaper decisions in the win/loss/draw column.
No. | Result | Record | Opponent | Type | Round(s) | Date | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
301 | Win | 232β46β23 | Johnny Basham | TKO | 3 (10) | 13 Dec 1929 | Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton, London, England, UK | |
300 | Loss | 231β46β23 | Charley Belanger | DQ | 1 (15) | 17 Dec 1928 | Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada | For Commonwealth light heavyweight title |
299 | Loss | 231β45β23 | Maxie Rosenbloom | DQ | 6 (15) | 31 Jul 1928 | Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
298 | Draw | 231β44β23 | Johnny Squires | KO | 1 (10) | 7 Jan 1928 | Town Hall, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Union of South Africa | |
297 | Win | 231β44β22 | Alec Storbeck | KO | 1 (10) | 3 Dec 1927 | Town Hall, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Union of South Africa | |
296 | Win | 230β44β22 | Joe Rolfe | RTD | 11 (15) | 15 Nov 1927 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
295 | Win | 229β44β22 | Robert Amssens | TKO | 1 (15) | 2 Oct 1927 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
294 | Win | 228β44β22 | Ted Coveney | TKO | 6 (15) | 11 Sep 1927 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
293 | Win | 227β44β22 | Nol Steenhorst | RTD | 9 (15) | 28 Aug 1927 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
292 | Win | 226β44β22 | Jim Carr | KO | 3 (15) | 14 Aug 1927 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
291 | Win | 225β44β22 | Joe Green | RTD | 4 (15) | 4 Aug 1927 | Skating Rink, Ilford, London, England, UK | |
290 | Win | 224β44β22 | Billy Mattick | DQ | 5 (20) | 21 Mar 1926 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
289 | Win | 223β44β22 | Billy Pritchard | TKO | 10 (15) | 7 Mar 1926 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
288 | Loss | 222β44β22 | Len Johnson | RTD | 10 (20) | 27 Nov 1925 | King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester, Lancashire, England, UK | |
287 | Loss | 222β43β22 | Simon Rosman | DQ | 8 (15) | 8 Nov 1925 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
286 | Loss | 222β42β22 | Marcel Thuru | DQ | 1 (15) | 8 Oct 1925 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
285 | Win | 222β41β22 | Bob Sage | PTS | 10 | 10 Jul 1925 | Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, U.S. | |
284 | Loss | 221β41β22 | Tommy Milligan | DQ | 5 (20) | 19 Mar 1925 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
283 | Win | 221β40β22 | Francis Charles | PTS | 20 | 22 Jan 1925 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
282 | Loss | 220β40β22 | Tommy Milligan | PTS | 20 | 26 Nov 1924 | Industrial Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK | Lost EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth welterweight titles |
281 | Win | 220β39β22 | Johnny Brown | PTS | 20 | 3 Jul 1924 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | Won EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth welterweight titles |
280 | Draw | 219β39β22 | Piet Hobin | PTS | 20 | 1 Jun 1924 | Stade Buffalo, Montrouge, Hauts-de-Seine, France | |
279 | Win | 219β39β21 | Erich Milenz | KO | 8 (10) | 12 Apr 1924 | Sportpalast, Schoeneberg, Berlin, Weimar Republic | |
278 | Draw | 218β39β21 | Chic Nelson | PTS | 15 | 6 Apr 1924 | Zirkus Busch, Hamburg, Weimar Republic | |
277 | Win | 218β39β20 | Francois Charles | PTS | 15 | 18 Mar 1924 | Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France | |
276 | Win | 217β39β20 | Bruno Frattini | KO | 17 (20) | 12 Feb 1924 | Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan, Lombardia, Kingdom of Italy | |
275 | Win | 216β39β20 | Sergeant Sid Pape | RTD | 2 (20) | 28 Jan 1924 | Windsor Hall, Bradford, Yorkshire, U.S. | |
274 | Win | 215β39β20 | Fred Davies | PTS | 20 | 26 Dec 1923 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
273 | Win | 214β39β20 | Fred Archer | PTS | 20 | 8 Nov 1923 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
272 | Win | 213β39β20 | Frank Burns | PTS | 20 | 4 Oct 1923 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
271 | Loss | 212β39β20 | Augie Ratner | PTS | 20 | 30 Jul 1923 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
270 | Loss | 212β38β20 | Roland Todd | PTS | 20 | 15 Feb 1923 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | Lost EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth middleweight titles |
269 | Win | 212β37β20 | Roland Todd | PTS | 20 | 20 Nov 1922 | Holland Park Rink, Kensington, London, England, UK | Won EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth middleweight titles |
268 | Win | 211β37β20 | Marcel Thomas | TKO | 4 (15) | 4 Sep 1922 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
267 | Win | 210β37β20 | Frank Burns | KO | 11 (20) | 19 Jun 1922 | Holland Park Rink, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
266 | Loss | 209β37β20 | Georges Carpentier | KO | 1 (20) | 5 May 1922 | The Dome, Brighton, Sussex, England, UK | For EBU and world light heavyweight titles |
265 | Win | 209β36β20 | Tom Gummer | KO | 1 (20) | 17 Feb 1922 | The Dome, Brighton, Sussex, England, UK | |
264 | Win | 208β36β20 | Boy McCormick | TKO | 14 (20) | 17 Nov 1921 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | Won BBBofC british light heavyweight title |
263 | Win | 207β36β20 | Johnny Basham | RTD | 12 (20) | 14 Oct 1921 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | Retained EBU and BBBofC British welterweight titles |
262 | Win | 206β36β20 | Ernie Barrieau | KO | 10 (10) | 20 Sep 1921 | Arena, Toronto, Ontario, Canada | |
261 | Win | 205β36β20 | Jack Bloomfield | PTS | 20 | 27 Jun 1921 | Holland Park Rink, Kensington, London, England, UK | Won vacant BBBofC middleweight title |
260 | Loss | 204β36β20 | Augie Ratner | PTS | 15 | 13 Apr 1921 | Manhattan Casino, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
259 | Loss | 204β35β20 | Nate Siegel | PTS | 10 | 8 Apr 1921 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
258 | Win | 204β34β20 | Jack Perry | NWS | 10 | 14 Mar 1921 | Roller Palace Rink, Detroit, Michigan, U.S. | |
257 | Loss | 203β34β20 | Jack Britton | UD | 15 | 7 Feb 1921 | Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. | For world welterweight title |
256 | Win | 203β33β20 | Johnny Basham | KO | 19 (20) | 19 Nov 1920 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | Retained EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth welterweight titles |
255 | Win | 202β33β20 | Marcel Thomas | NWS | 8 | 12 Oct 1920 | Westside Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S. | |
254 | Loss | 201β33β20 | Mike O'Dowd | NWS | 12 | 23 Sep 1920 | Westside Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S. | |
253 | Win | 201β32β20 | Johnny Basham | RTD | 9 (20) | 9 Jun 1920 | Olympia, Kensington, London, England, UK | Won EBU, BBBofC British, and Commonwealth welterweight titles |
252 | Win | 200β32β20 | Kid Doyle | RTD | 5 (20) | 30 Apr 1920 | Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, England, UK | |
251 | Win | 199β32β20 | Kid Doyle | RTD | 11 (20) | 5 Apr 1920 | Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK | |
250 | Win | 198β32β20 | Johnny Bee | KO | 4 (20) | 11 Mar 1920 | Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, England, UK | Won vacant BBBofC British middleweight title |
249 | Win | 197β32β20 | Gus Platts | RTD | 18 (20) | 4 Mar 1920 | Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, UK | |
248 | Win | 196β32β20 | Jerry Shea | KO | 1 (20) | 28 Feb 1920 | Pavilion, Mountain Ash, Wales, UK | |
247 | Win | 195β32β20 | Maurice Prunier | KO | 6 (20) | 14 Feb 1920 | Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France | |
246 | Win | 194β32β20 | Frank Moody | KO | 1 (15) | 13 Jan 1920 | Free Trade Hall, Manchester, Lancashire, England, UK | |
245 | Win | 193β32β20 | Matt Wells | RTD | 12 (20) | 26 Dec 1919 | Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
244 | Win | 192β32β20 | Jake Abel | PTS | 10 | 28 Oct 1919 | Armory Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S. | |
243 | Win | 191β32β20 | Jimmy McCabe | KO | 1 (10) | 16 Oct 1919 | Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City, New Jersey, U.S. | |
242 | Win | 190β32β20 | K.O. Willie Loughlin | KO | 1 (10) | 11 Oct 1919 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
241 | Loss | 189β32β20 | Mike O'Dowd | NWS | 8 | 1 Sep 1919 | Arena, Syracuse, New York, U.S. | World middleweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
240 | Draw | 189β31β20 | Steve Latzo | NWS | 8 | 4 Aug 1919 | Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
239 | Loss | 189β31β19 | Jack Britton | NWS | 8 | 28 Jul 1919 | Armory A.A., Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
238 | Win | 189β30β19 | Steve Latzo | NWS | 6 | 14 Jul 1919 | Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
237 | Loss | 188β30β19 | Jack Britton | KO | 9 (12) | 17 Mar 1919 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | Lost world welterweight title |
236 | Draw | 188β29β19 | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 8 | 10 Mar 1919 | Lyric Theater, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S. | Retained world welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
235 | Win | 188β29β18 | Georges Rivet | NWS | 10 | 13 Jan 1919 | Sohmer Park, Montreal, Quebec, Canada | |
234 | Draw | 187β29β18 | Bryan Downey | NWS | 15 | 1 Jan 1919 | Memorial Hall, Columbus, Ohio, U.S. | |
233 | Draw | 187β29β17 | Benny Leonard | NWS | 8 | 23 Sep 1918 | Weidenmeyer's Park, Newark, New Jersey, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
232 | Win | 187β29β16 | Walter Mohr | NWS | 8 | 17 Aug 1918 | Westside Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S. | |
231 | Win | 186β29β16 | Tommy Robson | PTS | 12 | 13 Aug 1918 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
230 | Win | 185β29β16 | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 20 | 4 Jul 1918 | East Market Street Gardens, Akron, Ohio, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
229 | Win | 184β29β16 | Tommy Robson | PTS | 12 | 25 Jun 1918 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
228 | Loss | 183β29β16 | Jack Britton | NWS | 6 | 20 Jun 1918 | Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
227 | Win | 183β28β16 | Johnny Tillman | UD | 20 | 17 May 1918 | Stockyards Stadium, Denver, Colorado, U.S. | Retained world welterweight title |
226 | Draw | 182β28β16 | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 2 Mar 1918 | Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
225 | Loss | 182β28β15 | Joe Eagan | NWS | 10 | 16 Apr 1918 | Southside A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S. | |
224 | Loss | 182β27β15 | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 6 Mar 1918 | Armory Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
223 | Win | 182β26β15 | Willie Langford | NWS | 10 | 26 Feb 1918 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
222 | Draw | 181β26β15 | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 6 | 25 Feb 1918 | Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
221 | Win | 181β26β14 | Lockport Jimmy Duffy | TKO | 1 (15) | 18 Feb 1918 | Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, U.S. | |
220 | Win | 180β26β14 | Johnny Tillman | NWS | 12 | 4 Feb 1918 | Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
219 | Win | 179β26β14 | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 12 | 23 Jan 1918 | Massey Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada | |
218 | Draw | 178β26β14 | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 12 | 14 Jan 1918 | Memorial Hall, Columbus, Ohio, U.S. | |
217 | Win | 178β26β13 | Bryan Downey | NWS | 12 | 17 Dec 1917 | Memorial Hall, Columbus, Ohio, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
216 | Win | 177β26β13 | Johnny McCarthy | PTS | 4 | 13 Nov 1917 | Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, U.S. | |
215 | Draw | 176β26β13 | Battling Ortega | PTS | 4 | 24 Oct 1917 | Arena, Emeryville, California, U.S. | |
214 | Win | 176β26β12 | Frank Carbone | NWS | 10 | 22 Sep 1917 | Broadway S.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
213 | Win | 175β26β12 | Italian Joe Gans | NWS | 10 | 15 Sep 1917 | Broadway S.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
212 | Win | 174β26β12 | Jimmy O'Hagan | NWS | 10 | 14 Sep 1917 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
211 | Win | 173β26β12 | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 10 | 11 Sep 1917 | Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, U.S. | |
210 | Loss | 172β26β12 | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 10 | 3 Sep 1917 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
209 | Win | 172β25β12 | Albert Badoud | KO | 1 (12) | 31 Aug 1917 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
208 | Loss | 171β25β12 | Mike O'Dowd | PTS | 12 | 28 Aug 1917 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
207 | Win | 171β24β12 | Mike O'Dowd | NWS | 10 | 17 Aug 1917 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
206 | Win | 170β24β12 | Jimmy O'Hagan | NWS | 10 | 7 Aug 1917 | Convention Hall, Saratoga, New York, U.S. | |
205 | Loss | 169β24β12 | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 15 | 4 Jul 1917 | Grossvater Park, Akron, Ohio, U.S. | |
204 | Win | 169β23β12 | Jack Britton | PTS | 20 | 25 Jun 1917 | Westwood Field, Dayton, Ohio, U.S. | Won world welterweight title |
203 | Win | 168β23β12 | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 14 Jun 1917 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
202 | Win | 167β23β12 | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 6 Jun 1917 | Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
201 | Win | 166β23β12 | Mike O'Dowd | NWS | 10 | 24 May 1917 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
200 | Win | 165β23β12 | Joe Eagan | PTS | 12 | 22 May 1917 | Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
199 | Win | 164β23β12 | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 19 May 1917 | Massey Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
198 | Win | 163β23β12 | Jimmy O'Hagen | KO | 2 (10) | 4 May 1917 | Harlem S.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
197 | Win | 162β23β12 | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 12 | 30 Apr 1917 | Coliseum, Columbus, Ohio, U.S. | |
196 | Win | 161β23β12 | Billy Weeks | KO | 12 (12) | 12 Apr 1917 | Gymnastic Club, Dayton, Ohio, U.S. | |
195 | Win | 160β23β12 | Jimmy Coffey | KO | 1 (12) | 4 Apr 1917 | Hunts Point Palace, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
194 | Win | 159β23β12 | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 26 Mar 1917 | Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
193 | Win | 158β23β12 | Willie Moore | KO | 1 (10) | 19 Mar 1917 | Hunts Point Palace, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
192 | Win | 157β23β12 | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 12 | 26 Feb 1917 | East Market Street Gardens, Akron, Ohio, U.S. | |
191 | Win | 156β23β12 | Kid Graves | KO | 9 (10) | 6 Feb 1917 | Broadway S.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
190 | Win | 155β23β12 | Sam Robideau | PTS | 15 | 31 Jan 1917 | Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, U.S. | |
189 | Win | 154β23β12 | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 10 | 29 Jan 1917 | Hunts Point Palace, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
188 | Draw | 153β23β12 | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 10 | 21 Dec 1916 | Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S. | |
187 | Win | 153β23β11 | Johnny Griffiths | NWS | 10 | 23 Nov 1916 | Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S. | |
186 | Draw | 152β23β11 | Jack Britton | PTS | 12 | 14 Nov 1916 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | For world welterweight title |
185 | Win | 152β23β10 | Young Denny | NWS | 12 | 24 Oct 1916 | Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S. | |
184 | Loss | 151β23β10 | Jack Britton | PTS | 12 | 17 Oct 1916 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | For world welterweight title |
183 | Win | 151β22β10 | Mike Glover | PTS | 12 | 13 Jun 1916 | Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
182 | Win | 150β22β10 | Eddie Moha | KO | 12 (15) | 24 May 1916 | Gymnastic Club, Dayton, Ohio, U.S. | |
181 | Loss | 149β22β10 | Mike Gibbons | NWS | 10 | 16 May 1916 | Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. | World middleweight title claim at stake; (via KO only) |
180 | Loss | 149β21β10 | Jack Britton | PTS | 20 | 24 Apr 1916 | Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S. | Lost world welterweight title |
179 | Win | 149β20β10 | Jack Abel | PTS | 8 | 19 Apr 1916 | Tommy Burns Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S. | |
178 | Win | 148β20β10 | Harry Stone | PTS | 20 | 1 Mar 1916 | Tommy Burns Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S. | Retained world welterweight title |
177 | Win | 147β20β10 | Harry Trendall | KO | 7 (8) | 24 Feb 1916 | Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S. | |
176 | Loss | 146β20β10 | Lockport Jimmy Duffy | NWS | 10 | 21 Feb 1916 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
175 | Loss | 146β19β10 | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 15 Feb 1916 | Broadway Auditorium, New York City, New York, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
174 | Loss | 146β18β10 | Jakob "Soldier" Bartfield | NWS | 10 | 9 Feb 1916 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
173 | Win | 146β17β10 | Marty Farrell | NWS | 6 | 5 Feb 1916 | National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
172 | Loss | 145β17β10 | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 20 Jan 1916 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
171 | Win | 145β16β10 | Kid Graves | NWS | 10 | 17 Jan 1916 | Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
170 | Draw | 144β16β10 | Willie KO Brennan | NWS | 10 | 1 Jan 1916 | Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
169 | Win | 144β16β9 | Willie Ritchie | NWS | 10 | 28 Dec 1915 | Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. | World welterweight title at stake; (via KO only) |
168 | Win | 143β16β9 | Young Neil | PTS | 15 | 3 Dec 1915 | Gymnastic Club, Dayton, Ohio, U.S. | |
167 | Loss | 142β16β9 | Mike Glover | PTS | 12 | 30 Nov 1915 | Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
166 | Win | 142β15β9 | Lockport Jimmy Duffy | KO | 1 (12) | 23 Nov 1915 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | Retained world welterweight title |
165 | Win | 141β15β9 | Milburn Saylor | PTS | 12 | 2 Nov 1915 | Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
164 | Win | 140β15β9 | Joe Mandot | PTS | 12 | 26 Oct 1915 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | Retained world welterweight title |
163 | Win | 139β15β9 | Willie Moore | NWS | 6 | 18 Oct 1915 | Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
162 | Win | 138β15β9 | Jack Britton | PTS | 12 | 28 Sep 1915 | Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | Retained world welterweight title |
161 | Win | 137β15β9 | Jack Britton | PTS | 12 | 31 Aug 1915 | Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | Won world welterweight title |
160 | Win | 136β15β9 | Fighting Zunner | NWS | 10 | 17 Aug 1915 | Bison Stadium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
159 | Win | 135β15β9 | Kid Curley | NWS | 10 | 11 Aug 1915 | Bison Stadium, Buffalo, New York, U.S. | |
158 | Win | 134β15β9 | Mike Glover | PTS | 12 | 3 Aug 1915 | Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. | |
157 | Win | 133β15β9 | Charley White | NWS | 10 | 21 Jul 1915 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
156 | Win | 132β15β9 | Mike Mazie | NWS | 10 | 25 Jun 1915 | Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
155 | Win | 131β15β9 | Johnny Marto | NWS | 10 | 23 Jun 1915 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
154 | Win | 130β15β9 | Kid Graves | NWS | 10 | 9 Jun 1915 | St. Nicholas Arena, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
153 | Win | 129β15β9 | Johnny Lustig | PTS | 10 | 30 Mar 1915 | Sohmer Park, Montreal, Quebec, Canada | |
152 | Win | 128β15β9 | Johnny Lore | NWS | 10 | 16 Apr 1915 | Canadian A.C., Montreal, Quebec, Canada | |
151 | Win | 127β15β9 | Harry Lenny | NWS | 10 | 6 Apr 1915 | Federal A.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
150 | Loss | 126β15β9 | Jack Britton | NWS | 10 | 26 Mar 1915 | 135th Street A.C., New York City, New York, U.S. | |
149 | Win | 126β14β9 | Frankie Mack | PTS | 20 | 10 Mar 1915 | Estadio Tropical, Havana, Cuba | |
148 | Win | 125β14β9 | Willie Moore | NWS | 6 | 1 Jan 1915 | National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
147 | Win | 124β14β9 | Young Jack O'Brien | NWS | 6 | 25 Dec 1914 | National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S. | |
146 | Win | 123β14β9 | Phil Bloom | NWS | 10 | 9 Nov 1914 | Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. | |
145 | Win | 122β14β9 | Bobby Moore | PTS | 20 | 1 Aug 1914 | Baker's Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia | |
144 | Loss | 121β14β9 | Herb McCoy | PTS | 20 | 11 Jul 1914 | Baker's Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia | |
143 | Win | 121β13β9 | Joe Shugrue | PTS | 20 | 27 Jun 1914 | Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, UK, Australia | |
142 | Win | 120β13β9 | Hughie Mehegan | PTS | 20 | 13 Jun 1914 | Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, UK, Australia | |
141 | Win | 119β13β9 | Herb McCoy | PTS | 20 | 30 May 1914 | Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, UK, Australia | |
140 | Win | 118β13β9 | Ted Saunders | KO | 6 (10) | 18 Mar 1914 | Drill Hall, Coventry, West Midlands, England, UK | |
139 | Win | 117β13β9 | Harry Kid Berry | KO | 3 (15) | 14 Mar 1914 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
138 | Win | 116β13β9 | Paul Til | DQ | 12 (20) | 2 Feb 1914 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | Retained EBU featherweight title |
137 | Win | 115β13β9 | George Buswell | TKO | 2 (20) | 5 Jan 1914 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
136 | Win | 114β13β9 | Alec Lambert | TKO | 17 (20) | 6 Oct 1913 | National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, England, UK | Won vacant EBU and National Sporting Club featherweight titles |
135 | Win | 113β13β9 | Fernand Quendreux | KO | 10 (15) | 15 Sep 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
134 | Win | 112β13β9 | Harry Sterling | PTS | 15 | 23 Aug 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
133 | Win | 111β13β9 | Duke Lynch | PTS | 15 | 26 Jul 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
132 | Win | 110β13β9 | Harry Sterling | RTD | 7 (15) | 19 Jul 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
131 | Win | 109β13β9 | Joe Starmer | PTS | 15 | 2 Jun 1913 | National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, England, UK | |
130 | Win | 108β13β9 | Young Joe Brooks | PTS | 15 | 7 Apr 1913 | National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, England, UK | |
129 | Win | 107β13β9 | Johnny Condon | PTS | 20 | 3 Mar 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
128 | Win | 106β13β9 | Johnny Condon | PTS | 20 | 27 Jan 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
127 | Draw | 105β13β9 | Nat Williams | PTS | 15 | 16 Jan 1913 | Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK | |
126 | Win | 105β13β8 | George Buswell | TKO | 14 (15) | 4 Jan 1913 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
125 | Win | 104β13β8 | Jim Lloyd | PTS | 10 | 2 Jan 1913 | Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK | |
124 | Win | 103β13β8 | Harry Kid Berry | PTS | 15 | 21 Dec 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
123 | Win | 102β13β8 | Jim Shires | PTS | 10 | 16 Dec 1912 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
122 | Win | 101β13β8 | Private Jack Harrison | KO | 3 (6) | 2 Dec 1912 | National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, England, UK | |
121 | Win | 100β13β8 | George Ruddick | PTS | 12 | 30 Nov 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
120 | Win | 99β13β8 | Alf Small | KO | 5 (10) | 16 Nov 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
119 | Win | 98β13β8 | Fred Young Halsband | PTS | 10 | 9 Nov 1912 | National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, England, UK | |
118 | Win | 97β13β8 | Jim Campbell | PTS | 6 | 21 Oct 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
117 | Win | 96β13β8 | Young Jack Chinney | KO | 3 (10) | 19 Oct 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
116 | Win | 95β13β8 | Jim Lloyd | PTS | 10 | 12 Oct 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
115 | Loss | 94β13β8 | Con Houghton | DQ | 5 (15) | 5 Oct 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
114 | Win | 94β12β8 | Tom Allen | PTS | 10 | 28 Sep 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
113 | Win | 93β12β8 | Fred Blake | PTS | 6 | 21 Sep 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
112 | Win | 92β12β8 | Sam Russell | PTS | 10 | 14 Sep 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
111 | Win | 91β12β8 | Tom Clifford | PTS | 6 | 7 Sep 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
110 | Loss | 90β12β8 | Fred Young Halsband | PTS | 10 | 31 Aug 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
109 | Loss | 90β11β8 | Young Joe Brooks | PTS | 15 | 10 Aug 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
108 | Win | 90β10β8 | Jack O'Neil | KO | 3 (10) | 27 Jul 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
107 | Win | 89β10β8 | Harry Wilson | PTS | 10 | 17 Jul 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
106 | Win | 88β10β8 | Seaman Arthur Hayes | PTS | 10 | 6 Jul 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
105 | Win | 87β10β8 | George Ruddick | PTS | 10 | 22 Jun 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
104 | Win | 86β10β8 | Darkey Haley | PTS | 10 | 10 Jun 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
103 | Win | 85β10β8 | Young Jack Chinney | PTS | 6 | 8 Jun 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
102 | Win | 84β10β8 | Leon Victor Truffier | PTS | 10 | 25 May 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
101 | Win | 83β10β8 | Jim Shires | TKO | 2 (10) | 18 May 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
100 | Win | 82β10β8 | Gus Venn | PTS | 10 | 27 Apr 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
99 | Win | 81β10β8 | Gus Venn | TKO | 7 (10) | 6 Apr 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
98 | Win | 80β10β8 | Leon Victor Truffier | PTS | 10 | 3 Apr 1912 | Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France | |
97 | Loss | 79β10β8 | Duke Lynch | KO | 1 (15) | 1 Apr 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
96 | Win | 79β9β8 | Jim Shires | KO | 2 (10) | 18 Mar 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
95 | Win | 78β9β8 | Allan Porter | PTS | 10 | 16 Mar 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
94 | Win | 77β9β8 | George Buswell | PTS | 10 | 2 Mar 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
93 | Win | 76β9β8 | Alf Mitchell | PTS | 6 | 24 Feb 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
92 | Win | 75β9β8 | Tommy Mack | PTS | 6 | 17 Feb 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
91 | Win | 74β9β8 | Duke Lynch | PTS | 10 | 10 Feb 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
90 | Win | 73β9β8 | Harry Wilson | PTS | 10 | 20 Jan 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
89 | Win | 72β9β8 | Billy Taylor | PTS | 8 | 13 Jan 1912 | London, England, UK | |
88 | Win | 71β9β8 | Jewey Murray | TKO | 1 (10) | 6 Jan 1912 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
87 | Win | 70β9β8 | Eddie Foy | PTS | 6 | 31 Dec 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
86 | Win | 69β9β8 | Eddie Foy | PTS | 6 | 25 Dec 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
85 | Win | 68β9β8 | Jim Shires | PTS | 10 | 16 Dec 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
84 | Win | 67β9β8 | Billy Taylor | PTS | 8 | 9 Dec 1911 | Premierland, Whitechapel, London, England, UK | |
83 | Win | 66β9β8 | Jim Butler | TKO | 2 (6) | 4 Dec 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road Matinee, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
82 | Win | 65β9β8 | Frank Warner | PTS | 6 | 2 Dec 1911 | Hippodrome, Poplar, London, England, UK | |
81 | Win | 64β9β8 | Billy Griggs | KO | 1 (6) | 27 Nov 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road Matinee, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
80 | Win | 63β9β8 | Kid Olds | PTS | 6 | 18 Nov 1911 | Hippodrome, Poplar, London, England, UK | |
79 | Win | 62β9β8 | Alf Small | KO | 2 (10) | 12 Nov 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
78 | Win | 61β9β8 | Jim Hales | PTS | 6 | 9 Nov 1911 | Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton, London, England, UK | |
77 | Win | 60β9β8 | Dick Murray | PTS | 10 | 2 Nov 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
76 | Win | 59β9β8 | Tom Perkins | PTS | 10 | 28 Oct 1911 | Hippodrome, Poplar, London, England, UK | |
75 | Win | 58β9β8 | Jack Bunner | PTS | 10 | 23 Oct 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
74 | Win | 57β9β8 | Alf Small | PTS | 6 | 21 Oct 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
73 | Win | 56β9β8 | Tom Perkins | PTS | 6 | 18 Oct 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
72 | Win | 55β9β8 | Harry Ray | PTS | 6 | 9 Oct 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
71 | Win | 54β9β8 | Harry Ray | PTS | 6 | 8 Oct 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
70 | Win | 53β9β8 | Lew Cohen | KO | 3 (6) | 5 Oct 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
69 | Win | 52β9β8 | Tom Perkins | PTS | 6 | 30 Sep 1911 | Hippodrome, Poplar, London, England, UK | |
68 | Win | 51β9β8 | Ted O'Neill | TKO | 5 (6) | 20 Sep 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
67 | Win | 50β9β8 | Billy Smith | TKO | 4 (6) | 17 Sep 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
66 | Draw | 49β9β8 | Tom Perkins | PTS | 6 | 10 Sep 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
65 | Draw | 49β9β7 | Fred Young Halsband | PTS | 6 | 3 Sep 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
64 | Win | 49β9β6 | Walter Bill Marshall | TKO | 3 (6) | 28 Aug 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road Matinee, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
63 | Win | 48β9β6 | Jack Harbour | DQ | 3 (6) | 27 Aug 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
62 | Win | 47β9β6 | Tom Perkins | PTS | 10 | 16 Aug 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
61 | Win | 46β9β6 | Curley Hume | PTS | 6 | 13 Aug 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
60 | Win | 45β9β6 | George Marks | PTS | 6 | 23 Jul 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
59 | Win | 44β9β6 | Dick Murray | PTS | 6 | 18 Jun 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
58 | Win | 43β9β6 | Alf Small | KO | 12 (12) | 11 Jun 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
57 | Win | 42β9β6 | Dick Murray | PTS | 6 | 7 Jun 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
56 | Win | 41β9β6 | Young Klein | KO | 3 (6) | 4 Jun 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
55 | Win | 40β9β6 | Sid Venner | PTS | 6 | 1 Jun 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
54 | Win | 39β9β6 | Jack English | TKO | 3 (6) | 24 May 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
53 | Draw | 38β9β6 | Jack Kid Greenstock | PTS | 6 | 21 May 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
52 | Win | 38β9β5 | Alf Small | PTS | 10 | 14 May 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
51 | Win | 37β9β5 | Joe Madden | PTS | 12 | 5 May 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
50 | Loss | 36β9β5 | Nat Young Brooks | PTS | 15 | 30 Apr 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
49 | Win | 36β8β5 | Young Jack Chinney | PTS | 6 | 27 Apr 1911 | The Chelsea Club, Fulham, London, England, UK | |
48 | Win | 35β8β5 | Young Hyams | PTS | 6 | 24 Apr 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
47 | Win | 34β8β5 | Private Jack Marks | TKO | 7 (10) | 23 Apr 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
46 | Loss | 33β8β5 | Jack Fisher | PTS | 6 | 23 Apr 1911 | Poplar, London, England, UK | |
45 | Win | 33β7β5 | Nat Young Brooks | PTS | 6 | 9 Apr 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
44 | Win | 32β7β5 | Jack Guyon | TKO | 3 (3) | 5 Apr 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
43 | Win | 31β7β5 | Young Joe Ross | PTS | 3 | 5 Apr 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
42 | Win | 30β7β5 | Charlie Young Smith | KO | 4 (6) | 29 Mar 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
41 | Win | 29β7β5 | Jim Butler | KO | 1 (6) | 5 Mar 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
40 | Win | 28β7β5 | Kid Levene | PTS | 6 | 20 Feb 1911 | The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
39 | Draw | 27β7β5 | Joe Madden | PTS | 6 | 19 Feb 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
38 | Loss | 27β7β4 | Young Sullivan | PTS | 6 | 12 Feb 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
37 | Win | 27β6β4 | Billy Smith | KO | 4 (6) | 9 Feb 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
36 | Win | 26β6β4 | Alf Small | TKO | 2 (6) | 5 Feb 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
35 | Win | 25β6β4 | Young Klein | KO | 3 (6) | 1 Feb 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
34 | Win | 24β6β4 | Joe Jacobs | PTS | 6 | 29 Jan 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
33 | Win | 23β6β4 | Joe Madden | PTS | 6 | 25 Jan 1911 | Olympia Annexe, Kensington, London, England, UK | |
32 | Win | 22β6β4 | Alf Jacobs | PTS | 6 | 22 Jan 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
31 | Win | 21β6β4 | Private Jack Marks | PTS | 6 | 15 Jan 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
30 | Win | 20β6β4 | Bill Marsh | PTS | 6 | 8 Jan 1911 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
29 | Loss | 19β6β4 | Hugh Doyle | KO | 3 (15) | 21 Nov 1910 | International Hall, Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK | |
28 | Win | 19β5β4 | Boyo Lambert | PTS | 6 | 13 Nov 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
27 | Win | 18β5β4 | Curley Bume | PTS | 6 | 9 Oct 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
26 | Win | 17β5β4 | Sid Venner | PTS | 6 | 16 Aug 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
25 | Win | 16β5β4 | Young Smith | TKO | 3 (6) | 14 Aug 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
24 | Win | 15β5β4 | Ted O'Neil | KO | 5 (6) | 7 Aug 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
23 | Draw | 14β5β4 | Joe Madden | PTS | 6 | 31 Jul 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
22 | Draw | 14β5β3 | Jack Kid Greenstock | PTS | 6 | 25 Jul 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
21 | Win | 14β5β2 | Alf Jacobs | PTS | 6 | 24 Jul 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
20 | Draw | 13β5β2 | Jack Kid Greenstock | PTS | 6 | 17 Jul 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
19 | Win | 13β5β1 | Joe Madden | RTD | 3 (6) | 5 Jun 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
18 | Win | 12β5β1 | Young Sullivan | PTS | 6 | 29 May 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
17 | Win | 11β5β1 | Young Jack Morris | PTS | 6 | 22 May 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
16 | Win | 10β5β1 | Kid Levene | PTS | 6 | 15 May 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
15 | Win | 9β5β1 | Private Jack Marks | PTS | 6 | 28 Feb 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
14 | Win | 8β5β1 | Piper Holmes | PTS | 6 | 27 Feb 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
13 | Win | 7β5β1 | George Powell | RTD | 1 (6) | 13 Feb 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
12 | Loss | 6β5β1 | Boyo Lambert | PTS | 6 | 5 Feb 1910 | Winter Gardens, Peckham, London, England, UK | |
11 | Loss | 6β4β1 | Jim Brown | PTS | 6 | 29 Jan 1910 | Hippodrome, Peckham, London, England, UK | |
10 | Win | 6β3β1 | Alf Jacobs | PTS | 6 | 16 Jan 1910 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
9 | Win | 5β3β1 | Bill Marsh | PTS | 6 | 8 Jan 1910 | Hippodrome, Peckham, London, England, UK | |
8 | Win | 4β3β1 | Kid Levene | TKO | 3 (6) | 19 Dec 1909 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
7 | Draw | 3β3β1 | Dick Hart | PTS | 6 | 5 Dec 1909 | Judaens AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
6 | Win | 3β3 | Private Jack Marks | PTS | 6 | 27 Nov 1909 | Surrey Music Hall, Southwark, London, England, UK | |
5 | Loss | 2β3 | George Thomas | TKO | 1 (3) | 30 Oct 1909 | Saddlers Wells Theatre, Clerkenwell, London, England, UK | |
4 | Win | 2β2 | Alf Cohen | PTS | 6 | 9 Oct 1909 | Judaeans AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
3 | Win | 1β2 | Young Lipton | PTS | 6 | 19 Sep 1909 | Judaeans AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
2 | Loss | 0β2 | Johnny Sharp | PTS | 6 | 12 Sep 1909 | Judaeans AC, St George's, London, England, UK | |
1 | Loss | 0β1 | Kid Da Costa | PTS | 6 | 29 Aug 1909 | Judaeans AC, St George's, London, England, UK |
See alsoβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ Gershon βTed Kid Lewisβ Mendeloff (findagrave.com)
- ^ Ted "Kid" Lewis (Gershon Mendeloff) Archived 7 January 2006 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "Ted "Kid" Lewis". IBHOF. Retrieved 12 April 2012.
- ^ "The Lineal Welterweight Champs". Cyber Boxing Zone.
- ^ "50 Greatest Boxers of All-Time". ESPN. Retrieved 30 April 2014.
- ^ Bert Randolph Sugar (2005). Boxing's Greatest Fighters. Lyons Press. ISBN 978-1-59228-632-4.
- ^ "All-time World Welterweights". from BoxRec.com. Archived from the original on 19 October 2014. Retrieved 22 May 2013.
- ^ "Ted "Kid" Lewis Boxing Record". Cyber Boxing Zone. Retrieved 7 May 2014.
- ^ Charlie Pottins (Spring 2007). "BOOK REVIEW The Man Who Might Have Been". Jewish Socialist.
- ^ Blady, Ken, The Jewish Boxer's Hall of Fame, (1988), Shapolsky Publishing, New York, New York, pps.264-74
- ^ "BoxRec: Login".
External linksβ»
- Boxing record for Ted "Kid" Lewis from BoxRec (registration required)
- Cyber Boxing Zone - Ted "Kid" Lewis
- IBHOF Bio - Ted Kid Lewis
- Ted 'Kid' Lewis at IMDb
Achievements | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by | World Welterweight Champion 31 August 1915 – 24 April 1916 |
Succeeded by |
World Welterweight Champion 25 June 1917 – 17 March 1919 |