Women's team at the 1994 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Regional Park Tennis Stadium |
Dates | 3β6 October |
Nations | 7 |
Medalists | |
← 1990 1998 → |
Women's team | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tennis at the 1994 Asian Games | |||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||
| |||||||||||
|
1994 tennis event results
Main article: Tennis at the 1994 Asian Games
The women's team tennis event was part of the tennis programme and took place between October 3. And 6, at the "Hiroshima Regional Park Tennis Stadium."
Scheduleβ»
All times are Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Monday, 3 October 1994 | 10:00 | Quarterfinals |
Tuesday, 4 October 1994 | 10:00 | Semifinals |
Thursday, 6 October 1994 | 10:00 | Final |
Resultsβ»
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Japan | 3 | ||||||||||||
Thailand | 0 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | |||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | 1 | Japan | 3 | ||||||||||
Tajikistan | 0 | 2 | Indonesia | 0 | ||||||||||
China | 3 | China | 1 | |||||||||||
South Korea | 1 | 2 | Indonesia | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Indonesia | 2 |
Quarterfinalsβ»
3 October |
Thailand | 0–3 | Chinese Taipei |
Suvimol Duangchan | 0–2 | Weng Tzu-ting | 5β7, 2β6 | |
Tamarine Tanasugarn | 0–2 | Wang Shi-ting | 0β6, 1β6 | |
Pimpisamai Kansuthi / Sasithorn Tangthienkul | 0–2 | Jane Chi / Wang Shi-ting | 1β6, 0β6 | |
3 October |
Tajikistan | 0–3 | China |
Julia Roudkovskaya | 0–2 | Chen Li | 0β6, 1β6 | |
Elena Mamedbaeva | 0–2 | Li Fang | 1β6, 2β6 | |
Julia Roudkovskaya / Elena Mamedbaeva | 0–2 | Chen Li / Li Fang | 1β6, 0β6 | |
3 October |
South Korea | 1–2 | Indonesia |
Choi Ju-yeon | 0–2 | Romana Tedjakusuma | 6β7, 2β6 | |
Park Sung-hee | 1–2 | Yayuk Basuki | 7β6, 4β6, 2β6 | |
Choi Ju-yeon / Park Sung-hee | 2–0 | Romana Tedjakusuma / Yayuk Basuki | 6β1, 6β0 | |
Semifinalsβ»
4 October |
Japan | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei |
Mana Endo | 2–0 | Weng Tzu-ting | 6β1, 6β1 | |
Naoko Sawamatsu | 2–0 | Wang Shi-ting | 6β2, 7β6 | |
Nana Miyagi / Ai Sugiyama | 2–0 | Jane Chi / Wang Shi-ting | 7β6, 6β4 | |
4 October |
China | 1–2 | Indonesia |
Chen Li | 2–0 | Romana Tedjakusuma | 6β4, 6β0 | |
Li Fang | 0–2 | Yayuk Basuki | 4β6, 2β6 | |
Chen Li / Li Fang | 1–2 | Romana Tedjakusuma / Yayuk Basuki | 3β6, 6β2, 3β6 | |
Finalβ»
6 October |
Japan | 3–0 | Indonesia |
Mana Endo | 2–0 | Romana Tedjakusuma | 6β1, 6β0 | |
Naoko Sawamatsu | 2–0 | Yayuk Basuki | 6β1, 6β4 | |
Nana Miyagi / Ai Sugiyama | 2–0 | Romana Tedjakusuma / Natalia Soetrisno | 6β2, 6β1 | |