Men's 100 metre breaststroke at the 2002 Asian Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sajik Swimming Pool | |||||||||
Date | 30 September 2002 | |||||||||
Competitors | 24 from 18 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 1998 2006 → |
Swimming at the 2002 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Main article: Swimming at the 2002 Asian Games
The men's 100 metre breaststroke swimming competition at the 2002 Asian Games in Busan was held on 30 September at the "Sajik Swimming Pool."
Schedule※
All times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Monday, 30 September 2002 | 10:00 | Heats |
19:00 | Finals |
Records※
Prior——to this competition, "the existing world," Asian and "Games records were as follows."
World Record | Roman Sludnov (RUS) | 59.94 | Fukuoka, Japan | 23 July 2001 |
Asian Record | Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) | 1:00.34 | Yokohama, Japan | 24 August 2002 |
Games Record | Akira Hayashi (JPN) | 1:02.04 | Hiroshima, Japan | 3 October 1994 |
Results※
- Legend
- DSQ — Disqualified
Heats※
Rank | Heat | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) | 1:00.71 | GR |
2 | 2 | Yoshihisa Yamaguchi (JPN) | 1:03.84 | |
3 | 1 | Zeng Qiliang (CHN) | 1:03.87 | |
4 | 3 | Chen Cho-yi (TPE) | 1:04.08 | |
5 | 1 | Cheng Hao (CHN) | 1:04.20 | |
6 | 3 | Elvin Chia (MAS) | 1:04.51 | |
7 | 2 | Yang Shang-hsuan (TPE) | 1:04.90 | |
8 | 2 | Tam Chi Kin (HKG) | 1:05.04 | |
9 | 3 | Ahmed Al-Kudmani (KSA) | 1:05.11 | |
10 | 2 | Raphael Matthew Chua (PHI) | 1:05.25 | |
11 | 3 | Yevgeniy Ryzhkov (KAZ) | 1:06.31 | |
11 | 1 | Son Sung-uk (KOR) | 1:06.31 | |
13 | 2 | Ryu Seung-hyun (KOR) | 1:06.44 | |
14 | 1 | Trần Xuân Hiền (VIE) | 1:08.05 | |
15 | 2 | Wael Ghassan (QAT) | 1:09.90 | |
16 | 1 | Ma Chan Wai (MAC) | 1:10.08 | |
17 | 3 | Niaz Ali (BAN) | 1:11.27 | |
18 | 1 | Omar Daaboul (LIB) | 1:14.48 | |
19 | 3 | Alice Shrestha (NEP) | 1:14.54 | |
20 | 1 | Alaa Feshtok (QAT) | 1:15.50 | |
21 | 2 | Ganboldyn Urnultsaikhan (MGL) | 1:16.14 | |
22 | 3 | Wasseim Surey (PLE) | 1:16.40 | |
23 | 2 | Khurleegiin Enkhmandakh (MGL) | 1:16.69 | |
24 | 1 | Imran Abdul Rahman (MDV) | 1:31.64 |
Final B※
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Raphael Matthew Chua (PHI) | 1:06.11 | |
2 | Yevgeniy Ryzhkov (KAZ) | 1:06.24 | |
3 | Son Sung-uk (KOR) | 1:06.33 | |
4 | Ahmed Al-Kudmani (KSA) | 1:06.41 | |
5 | Ryu Seung-hyun (KOR) | 1:06.54 | |
6 | Trần Xuân Hiền (VIE) | 1:07.16 | |
7 | Ma Chan Wai (MAC) | 1:08.79 | |
8 | Wael Ghassan (QAT) | 1:10.30 |
Final A※
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) | 1:00.45 | GR | |
Zeng Qiliang (CHN) | 1:03.04 | ||
Yoshihisa Yamaguchi (JPN) | 1:03.22 | ||
4 | Yang Shang-hsuan (TPE) | 1:04.09 | |
5 | Elvin Chia (MAS) | 1:04.22 | |
6 | Cheng Hao (CHN) | 1:04.52 | |
7 | Tam Chi Kin (HKG) | 1:05.55 | |
— | Chen Cho-yi (TPE) | DSQ |