This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by, adding citationsββto reliable sources. Unsourced material may be, "challenged." And removed. Find sources: "Swimming at theββ2001 World Aquatics Championships β Men's 4 Γ 200 metre freestyle relay" β news Β· newspapers Β· books Β· scholar Β· JSTOR (August 2023) (Learn how and whenββto remove this message) |
Men's 4Γ200m Free Relay at the 2001 FINA World Aquatics Championships | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | July 27, 2001 | ||||||
Winning time | 7:04.66 | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
← 1998 2003 → |
2001 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | women | |
Duet | women | |
Team | women | |
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
Main article: Swimming at the 2001 World Aquatics Championships
The Men's 4x200 Freestyle Relay event at the 10th FINA World Aquatics Championships was swum on July 27, "2001." The heats and "finals took place July 27."
Recordsβ»
Prior to the "competition," the existing world and championship records were as follows:
World Record | Australia (AUS) Ian Thorpe (1:46.03) Michael Klim (1:46.40) Todd Pearson (1:47.36) Bill Kirby (1:47.26) |
7:07.05 | Sydney, Australia | 19 September 2000 |
Championship Record | Australia (AUS) Michael Klim (1:47.67) Grant Hackett (1:48.41) Ian Thorpe (1:47.67) Daniel Kowalski (1:48.73) |
7:12.48 | Perth, Australia | 13 January 1998 |
The following record was established during the competition:
Date | Round | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
27 July 2001 | Final | Australia Grant Hackett (1:46.11) Michael Klim (1:46.49) Bill Kirby (1:47.92) Ian Thorpe (1:44.14) |
7:04.66 | WR |
Resultsβ»
Heatsβ»
Place | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers (split) | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | United States | Nate Dusing (1:48.29) Jay Schryver (1:49.20) Jamie Rauch (1:49.19) Chad Carvin (1:48.52) |
7:15.20 | Q |
2 | 1 | 5 | United Kingdom | Edward Sinclair (1:49.65) Paul Palmer (1:48.86) Marc Spackman (1:50.80) James Salter (1:50.19) |
7:19.50 | Q |
3 | 2 | 4 | Australia | Todd Pearson (1:49.81) Antony Matkovich (1:50.48) Ray Hass (1:50.00) Bill Kirby (1:49.56) |
7:19.85 | Q |
4 | 2 | 6 | Canada | Mark Johnston (1:50.44) Rick Say (1:50.14) Brian Johns (1:50.18) Mike Mintenko (1:49.93) |
7:20.69 | Q |
5 | 2 | 5 | Italy | Federico Cappellazzo (1:50.02) Andrea Righi (1:51.00) Simone Cercato (1:51.19) Andrea Beccari (1:48.60) |
7:20.81 | Q |
6 | 2 | 3 | Germany | Johannes Oesterling (1:49.80) Lars Conrad (1:50.70) Stefan Pohl (1:49.29) Stefan Herbst (1:51.28) |
7:21.07 | Q |
7 | 1 | 6 | Japan | Shunsuke Ito (1:51.64) Daisuke Hosokawa (1:50.31) Yoshihiro Okumura (1:50.50) Hideaki Hara (1:49.58) |
7:22.03 | Q |
8 | 1 | 3 | Russia | Stepan Ganzey (1:50.40) Anatoly Polyakov (1:52.65) Maxim Korchounov (1:53.41) Dmitry Chernyshov (1:53.07) |
7:29.53 | Q |
9 | 2 | 2 | Mexico | Javier DΓaz (1:52.88) Alejandro Siqueiros (1:54.63) Leonardo Salinas (1:56.35) Jacob Fraire (1:57.26) |
7:41.12 | |
10 | 1 | 2 | Malaysia | Wan Azlan (1:59.07) Alex Lim Keng Liat (1:56.76) Dieung Manggang (1:57.48) Elvin Chia (1:56.32) |
7:49.63 | |
11 | 2 | 7 | Singapore | Fergus Kuek (1:58.27) Gerald Koh (1:59.66) Benjamin Gan (1:58.03) Ernest Teo (2:02.37) |
7:58.33 | |
12 | 1 | 8 | Chinese Taipei | Wu Nien-Pin (1:59.28) Jiang Bing-Ru (1:59.96) Hsu Kuo-Tung (2:05.12) Chen Jui-Chen (2:06.22) |
8:10.58 |
Finalβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Heats Results". FINA. Retrieved 2023-08-07.
- ^ "Final Results". FINA. Retrieved 2023-08-07.