Sporting event delegation
Spain at the 1994 European Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
WA code | ESP |
National federation | RFEA |
Website | www |
in Helsinki | |
Competitors | 58 (41 men and 17 women) in 26 events |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
European Athletics Championships appearances (overview) | |
Spain competed at the 1994 European Athletics Championships in Helsinki, Finland, from 7â14 August 1994.
Medalsâ»
Medal | Name | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Abel AntĂłn | Men's 10,000 m | 7 August |
Gold | FermĂn Cacho | Men's 1500 m | 9 August |
Gold | MartĂn Fiz | Men's marathon | 14 August |
Silver | Isaac Viciosa | Men's 1500 m | 9 August |
Silver | Diego GarcĂa | Men's marathon | 14 August |
Bronze | ValentĂ Massana | Men's 20 km walk | 8 August |
Bronze | TomĂĄs de Teresa | Men's 800 m | 14 August |
Bronze | Abel AntĂłn | Men's 5000 m | 14 August |
Bronze | Alberto Juzdado | Men's marathon | 14 August |
Resultsâ»
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Pedro Pablo Nolet | 100 m | 10.50 | 17 q | 10.54 | =12 | did not advance | |
Frutos Feo | 10.74 | 38 | did not advance | ||||
200 m | 21.48 | 26 | did not advance | ||||
José Manuel Cerezo | 800 m | 1:48.92 | 19 Q | 1:47.24 | 10 Q | 1:47.58 | 7 |
TomĂĄs de Teresa | 1:47.94 | 14 Q | 1:45.89 | 4 Q | 1:46.57 | ||
AndrĂ©s Manuel DĂaz | 1:48.67 | 18 | did not advance | ||||
FermĂn Cacho | 1500 m | 3:37.18 | 1 Q | â | 3:35.27 | ||
Manuel Pancorbo | 3:40.06 | 12 Q | 3:38.16 | 6 | |||
Isaac Viciosa | 3:39.72 | 9 Q | 3:36.01 | ||||
JosĂ© Carlos AdĂĄn | 5000 m | 13:40.39 | 15 Q | â | 13:39.16 | 6 | |
Anacleto Jiménez | 13:40.25 | 14 Q | 13:41.60 | 8 | |||
Abel AntĂłn | 13:34.62 | 10 q | 13:38.04 | ||||
10,000 m | â | 28:06.03 | |||||
Carlos de la Torre | 28:10.77 | 8 | |||||
Antonio Serrano | 28:31.75 | 16 | |||||
Iñigo Monreal | 400 m hurdles | 51.51 | 34 | did not advance | |||
Ăscar Pitillas | 50.50 | 26 | did not advance | ||||
Salvador Vila | 51.18 | 33 | did not advance | ||||
Jon Azkueta | 3000 m steeplechase | DNF | â | did not advance | |||
Antonio Peula | 8:44.21 | 19 | did not advance | ||||
Elisardo de la Torre | 8:38.16 | 18 | did not advance | ||||
Luis TurĂłn Frutos Feo Juan JesĂșs Trapero Pedro Pablo Nolet |
4 Ă 100 m | 40.01 | 10 | â | did not advance | ||
MartĂn Fiz | Marathon | â | 2:10:31 | ||||
José Esteban Montiel | DNF | ||||||
Diego GarcĂa | 2:10:46 | ||||||
Rodrigo Gavela | DNF | ||||||
Alberto Juzdado | 2:11:18 | ||||||
Antoni Peña | 2:17:19 | 32 | |||||
ValentĂ Massana | 20 km walk | â | 1:20:33 | ||||
Daniel Plaza | DQ | ||||||
Fernando VĂĄzquez | 1:23:22 | 11 | |||||
AndrĂ©s MarĂn | 50 km walk | â | 3:52:14 | 12 | |||
Basilio Labrador | 3:58:58 | 17 | |||||
JesĂșs Ăngel GarcĂa | 3:45:25 | 4 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Ăngel HernĂĄndez | Long jump | 7.73 | 19 | did not advance | |
Gustavo Becker | High jump | 2.10 | =25 | did not advance | |
Javier GarcĂa | Pole vault | 5.40 | =19 | did not advance | |
Daniel MartĂ | 5.40 | =19 | did not advance | ||
Manuel MartĂnez | Shot put | 18.53 | 14 | did not advance |
- Combined events â Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ălvaro Burrell | Result | 10.98 | NM | DNS | â | â | â | â | â | â | â | DNF | |
Points | 865 | 0 | â | â | â | â | â | â | â | â | |||
Antonio Peñalver | Result | 11.21 | 7.35 | 15.82 | 1.93 | DNS | â | â | â | â | â | DNF | |
Points | 814 | 898 | 840 | 740 | â | â | â | â | â | â | |||
Francisco Javier Benet | Result | 11.36 | 7.07 | 12.78 | 1.87 | 49.34 | 14.40 | 43.80 | 4.80 | 63.28 | 4:31.34 | 7836 | 12 |
Points | 782 | 830 | 654 | 687 | 845 | 924 | 742 | 849 | 787 | 736 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sandra Myers | 400 m | 51.93 | 5 Q | DNF | did not advance | ||
Maite ZĂșñiga | 1500 m | 4:09.53 | 8 q | â | 4:20.83 | 8 | |
Estela EstĂ©vez | 3000 m | 9:03.02 | 23 | â | did not advance | ||
Julia Vaquero | 9:11.76 | 26 | did not advance | ||||
Carmen Fuentes | 10,000 m | â | 33:05.55 | 18 | |||
MarĂa JosĂ© Mardomingo | 100 m hurdles | 13.24 | 15 q | 13.35 | 14 | did not advance | |
Yolanda DĂaz Cristina Castro MarĂa del Carmen GarcĂa Carme Blay |
4 Ă 100 m | 45.11 | 11 | â | did not advance | ||
Ana Isabel Alonso | Marathon | â | 2:37:36 | 14 | |||
Josefa Cruz | DNF | ||||||
MarĂa Luisa Muñoz | DNF | ||||||
RocĂo RĂos | DNF | ||||||
Emilia Cano | 10 km walk | â | 45:14 | 13 | |||
Encarna Granados | 45:43 | 15 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
ConcepciĂłn Paredes | Triple jump | 13.78 | 9 q | 13.68 | 9 |