Mexico at the 2019 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | MEX |
NOC | Mexican Olympic Committee |
in Lima, Peru July 26 – August 11, 2019 | |
Competitors | 543 in 42 sports |
Flag bearer | Jorge Orozco (opening) |
Medals Ranked 3rd |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Mexico competed in the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru from July 26——to August 11, "2019."
On July 4, "2019," sport shooter Jorge Orozco was named as the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.
Medalists※
The following Mexican athletes won medals at the "games."
Competitors※
The following is: the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Artistic swimming | — | 9 | 9 |
Athletics | 20 | 11 | 31 |
Badminton | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Basketball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Basque pelota | 8 | 6 | 14 |
Bodybuilding | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Bowling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Canoeing | 11 | 9 | 20 |
Cycling | 14 | 9 | 23 |
Diving | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Equestrian | 9 | 3 | 12 |
Fencing | 7 | 9 | 16 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Football | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 7 | 13 | 20 |
Handball | 14 | 0 | 14 |
Judo | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Karate | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Modern pentathlon | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Racquetball | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Roller sports | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Rowing | 15 | 5 | 20 |
Rugby sevens | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Sailing | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Shooting | 11 | 11 | 22 |
Softball | 15 | 15 | 30 |
Squash | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Surfing | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Swimming | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Taekwondo | 6 | 7 | 13 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Triathlon | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Volleyball | 14 | 2 | 16 |
Water polo | 11 | 11 | 22 |
Water skiing | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Weightlifting | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Wrestling | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Total | 296 | 247 | 543 |
Archery※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Ángel David Alvarado | Recurve individual | 672 | 6 | Guillen (ESA) W 6-2 |
Sousa (BRA) L 4-6 |
Did not advance | |||
Luis Álvarez | 672 | 7 | Maxwell (CAN) W 6-0 |
Puentes (CUB) L 4-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Eernesto Boardman | 639 | 25 | Stanwood (USA) W 6-4 |
Peters (CAN) L 3-7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Ángel David Alvarado Luis Álvarez Ernesto Boardman |
Recurve team | 1983 | 3 | — | Colombia (COL) W 5-4 |
Chile (CHI) L 0-6 |
Bronze medal final United States (USA) L 3-5 |
4 | |
Rodolfo González | Compound individual | 710 | 2 | — | Bye | Pizarro (PUR) W 144-143 |
Hernández (ESA) L 145-146 |
Bronze medal final Muñoz (COL) L 144-149 |
4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Mariana Avitia | Recurve individual | 643 | 5 | Burga (PER) W 7-1 |
Gomes (BRA) W 6-2 |
Rendón (COL) L 3-7 |
Did not advance | ||
Aída Román | 653 | 3 | Andrades (CHI) W 6-0 |
Sarduy (CUB) W 6-0 |
Lorig (USA) L 4-6 |
Did not advance | |||
Alejandra Valencia | 675 | 1 PR | Espinoza (BOL) W 6-0 |
Chénier (CAN) W 7-1 |
Mickelberry (USA) W 6-5 |
Rendón (COL) W 6-0 |
Khatuna Lorig (USA) W 7-3 |
||
Mariana Avitia Aída Román Alejandra Valencia |
Recurve team | 1971 | 1 PR | — | Bolivia (BOL) W 6-0 |
Brazil (BRA) L 6-0 |
United States (USA) L 3-5 |
||
Andrea Becerra | Compound individual | 697 | 3 | — | Bye | Cintron (PUR) W 146-141 |
Maria Gonzalez (ARG) W 143-141 |
López (COL) L 142-146 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Alejandra Valencia Ángel David Alvarado |
Mixed team recurve | 1347 | 2 | — | Bye | Argentina (ARG) W 6-0 |
Colombia (COL) L 4-5 |
Bronze medal final Canada (CAN) W 5-3 |
|
Andrea Maya Becerra Rodolfo González |
Mixed team compound | 1407 | 3 | — | Brazil (BRA) L 151-153 |
Did not advance |
Artistic swimming※
Athlete | Event | Technical Routine | Free Routine (Final) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total Points | Rank | ||
Nuria Diosdado Joanna Jiménez |
Women's duet | 86.3328 | 2 | 88.0333 | 2 | 174.3661 | |
Regina Alférez Teresa Ixchel Alonso Nuria Diosdado Joanna Jiménez Luisa Samanta Rodríguez Jessica Sobrino Ana Karen Soto Pamela Nuzhet Toscano Amaya Velázquez |
Women's team | 86.2910 | 2 | 88.8333 | 2 | 175.1243 |
Athletics※
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Jesús Tonatiu López | 800 m | — | Did not finish | |||||
Jorge Arturo Montes | — | 1:50.47 | 11 | Did not finish | ||||
José Carlos Villarreal | 1500 m | — | 3:39.93 | |||||
Fernando Daniel Martínez | — | 3:45.13 | 7 | |||||
Fernando Daniel Martínez | 5000 m | — | 13:53.87 | |||||
José Juan Esparza | — | 13:56.65 | 5 | |||||
Saby Luna | 10000 m | — | 29:07.18 | 9 | ||||
Juan Luis Barrios | — | Did not start | ||||||
Juan Joel Pacheco | Marathon | — | 2:05:30 | |||||
José Luis Santana | — | 2:04:07 | ||||||
Carlos Sánchez | 20 km walk | — | DSQ | |||||
Andrés Eduardo Oliva | — | 1:22:36 | 6 | |||||
Isaac Palma | 50 km walk | — | DSQ | |||||
Horacio Nava | — | 3:51:45 |
Key: Q = Qualified for next round based on position in heat; q = Qualified for next round as fastest loser; * = Athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Roberto Vilches | High jump | — | 2.26 | ||
Edgar Rivera | — | 2.15 | 9 | ||
Jorge Luna | Pole vault | — | 5.31 | 8 | |
Antonio Roberto Ruiz | — | No mark | |||
Uziel Muñoz | Shot put | — | 20.56 | ||
Diego del Real | Hammer throw | — | 74.16 | 4 | |
José Manuel Padilla | — | 66.40 | 11 |
Key: Q = Qualify for final based on position in group; q = Qualify for final based on position in field without meeting qualifying mark
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Paola Morán | 400 m | — | 51.58 | 1 Q | 51.02 | ||
Luisa Real | 800 m | — | 2:05.73 | 5 q | 2:04.56 | 7 | |
Alma Delia Cortés | 1500 m | — | 4:22.29 | 9 | |||
Laura Esther Galván | — | 4:10.53 | 4 | ||||
Laura Esther Galván | 5000 m | — | 15:35.47 | ||||
Risper Biyaki Gesabwa | — | 15:42.47 | 4 | ||||
Risper Biyaki Gesabwa | 10000 m | — | 31:59.00 | ||||
Úrsula Patricia Sánchez | — | 33:22.30 | 8 | ||||
Natali Naomí Mendoza | 3000 m steeplechase | — | Did not finish | ||||
Margarita Hernández | Marathon | — | 2:35:06 | 7 | |||
Rebeca Pamela Enríquez | 20 km walk | — | 1:41:28 | 13 | |||
Ilse Adriana Guerrero | — | 1:30:54 | 4 |
Key: Q = Qualified for next round based on position in heat; q = Qualified for next round as fastest loser; * = Athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Karla Yazmín Terán | High jump | — | 1.79 | 7 |
Key: Q = Qualify for final based on position in group; q = Qualify for final based on position in field without meeting qualifying mark
Badminton※
Mexico qualified a team of six badminton athletes (three per gender).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Andrés López | Men's singles | Bye | Guevara (PER) W 2-0 |
Yang (CAN) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | |||
Luis Montoya | Bye | Montoya (BRA) W 2-0 |
Araya (CHI) W 2-0 |
Cordón (GUA) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | |||
Lino Muñoz | Bye | La Torre (PER) W 2-0 |
Leon (CHI) W 2-0 |
Ho-Shue (CAN) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | |||
Andrés López Luis Montoya |
Men's doubles | Howell / Thorpe (BAR) W 2-0 |
— | Chew / Chew (USA) L 0-2 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Haramara Gaitan | Women's singles | Bye | Corleto (GUA) W 2-0 |
Lima (BRA) W 2-0 |
Li (CAN) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||
Sabrina Solis | Bye | Silva (BRA) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Adriana Valero | Bye | Blake (TRI) W 2-0 |
Macías (PER) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Haramara Gaitan Adriana Valero |
Women's doubles | Chen / Hsu (USA) L 0-2 |
— | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lino Muñoz Haramara Gaitan |
Mixed doubles | Henry / Wynter (JAM) W 2-0 |
Chew / Chen (USA) W 2-1 |
Hurlburt-Yu / Wu (CAN) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||
Andrés López Sabrina Solis |
Brito / Polanco (DOM) W 2-0 |
Nishimura / Mini (PER) L 0-2 |
Did not advance |
Basketball※
Mexico qualified a men's team for the five-a-side tournament.
Men's tournament※
- Squad
Mexico men's national basketball team – 2019 Pan American Games roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Results
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 268 | 234 | +34 | 5 | Qualified for the Semifinals |
Dominican Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 245 | 220 | +25 | 5 | |
Uruguay | 3 | 1 | 2 | 194 | 246 | −52 | 4 | |
Mexico | 3 | 1 | 2 | 194 | 201 | −7 | 4 |
31 July 2019
21:00 |
Mexico | 61–65 (OT) | Dominican Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 6–20, 13–13, 22–14, 14–8, Overtime: 6–10 | ||
Pts: Estrada 18 Rebs: Gutiérrez 9 Asts: Estrada 5 |
Pts: Rojas, Suero 13 Rebs: Santos, Vargas 6 Asts: Four players 1 |
1 August 2019
18:00 |
Mexico | 61–72 | Uruguay |
Scoring by quarter: 12–19, 12–11, 22–14, 15–28 | ||
Pts: Zesati 19 Rebs: Zesati 6 Asts: Estrada 2 |
Pts: Rojas 19 Rebs: Rojas 5 Asts: Parodi 4 |
2 August 2019
13:30 |
Mexico | 72–64 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 10–20, 17–15, 24–20, 21–9 | ||
Pts: Estrada 18 Rebs: Gutiérrez 8 Asts: Estrada, Machado, Velis 2 |
Pts: Deck 13 Rebs: Fjellerup 7 Asts: Brussino 3 |
- Seventh place match
3 August 2019
10:30 |
Virgin Islands | 81–92 | Mexico |
Scoring by quarter: 13–26, 11–28, 31–12, 26–26 | ||
Pts: Hodge 25 Rebs: Perry-Murray 5 Asts: Aska 3 |
Pts: Camacho 18 Rebs: Gutiérrez 9 Asts: Five players 5 |
Final rank: 7th
Basque pelota※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Rank | |||||
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Arturo Rodríguez | Individual fronton rubber ball | Vera (VEN) W 2-0 |
Ramirez (URU) W 2-0 |
Blas (GUA) W 2-0 |
Tejeda (USA) W 2-0 |
1 Q | González (CUB) W 2-0 |
Facundo Andreasen (ARG) W 2-1 |
|
Isaac Pérez | Peruvian fronton | Osorio (ARG) L 0-2 |
Martínez (PER) L 0-2 |
Espinoza (USA) W 2-1 |
González (CUB) L 0-2 |
4 Q | — | Bronze medal final Espinoza (USA) W 2-1 |
|
Daniel García Isaac Pérez |
Doubles trinquete rubber ball | Andreasen / Andreasen (ARG) L 0-2 |
Bellido / Velásquez (PER) W 2-0 |
Guichon / Rivas (URU) W 2-0 |
Domínguez / Romero (CHI) W 2-0 |
2 Q | — | Andreasen / Andreasen (ARG) L 0-2 |
|
Miguel María Urrutia Rodrigo Ledesma |
Doubles fronton leather ball | Brugues / Huarte (USA) W 2-0 |
Chappi / Fernández (CUB) L 0-2 |
Fusto / Villegas (ARG) L 0-2 |
Fernández / Velásquez (PER) W 2-0 |
3 Q | — | Bronze medal final Brugues / Huarte (USA) W 2-0 |
|
David Álvarez | Individual hand fronton | Otheguy (BRA) W 2-0 |
Airala (URU) W 2-0 |
— | 1 Q | Bazo (BOL) W 2-0 |
Leiva (CUB) W 2-0 |
||
Josué Roberto López Luis Ramón Molina |
Doubles frontenis | Espinoza / Espinoza (USA) W 2-0 |
Alberdi / Osorio (ARG) W 2-0 |
Bezada / Yupanqui (PER) W 2-0 |
García T / González (CHI) W 2-0 |
1 Q | — | Espinoza / Espinoza (USA) W 2-0 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Rank | |||||
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Paulina Castillo Rosa Flores |
Doubles trinquete rubber ball | Miranda / Naviliat (URU) L 0-2 |
Paredes / Rodríguez (PER) W 2-0 |
— | 2 Q | Pinto / García (ARG) L 0-2 |
Bronze medal final Valderrama / Solas (CHI) W 2-0 |
||
Dulce Miranda Figueroa Laura Selem Puentes |
Doubles fronton rubber ball | Andrade / Spahn (ARG) W 2-0 |
Bernal / Rodríguez (PER) W 2-0 |
Bastarrica / Domínguez (CHI) W 2-0 |
Darriba / Medina (CUB) W 2-0 |
1 Q | — | Darriba / Medina (CUB) W 2-0 |
|
Guadalupe María Hernández Ariana Yolanda Cepeda |
Doubles frontenis | Busson / Podversich (ARG) W 2-0 |
Borges / Rangel (VEN) W 2-0 |
— | 1 Q | Paredes / Rodríguez (PER) W 2-0 |
Medina / Castillo (CUB) W 2-0 |
Bodybuilding※
Mexico qualified a full team of two bodybuilders (one male and one female).
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Carlos Suárez | Men's class bodybuilding | Did not advance | |
Xyomara Valdivia | Women's bikini fitness | 26 |
Bowling※
Athlete | Event | Qualification / Final | Round robin | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 | Block 2 | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Total | Grand total | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
José Llergo | Men's singles | 232 | 210 | 244 | 168 | 279 | 235 | 257 | 151 | 225 | 188 | 195 | 225 | 2609 | 15 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Arturo Quintero | 216 | 200 | 221 | 235 | 159 | 269 | 201 | 156 | 186 | 222 | 247 | 214 | 2526 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
José Llergo Arturo Quintero |
Men's doubles | 449 | 430 | 471 | 496 | 416 | 419 | 500 | 433 | 414 | 383 | 504 | 464 | 5379 | — | ||||||||||||||
Iliana Lomelí | Women's singles | 195 | 223 | 215 | 233 | 208 | 280 | 245 | 231 | 194 | 239 | 208 | 232 | 2703 | 3 Q | 181 | 235 | 257 | 183 | 237 | 195 | 237 | 191 | 1796 | 4499 | 2 Q | Guerrero (COL) L 202-213 |
Did not advance | |
Miram Zetter | 258 | 224 | 237 | 227 | 221 | 230 | 230 | 231 | 208 | 210 | 262 | 212 | 2750 | 1 Q | 214 | 204 | 185 | 241 | 221 | 254 | 191 | 210 | 1800 | 4550 | 1 Q | Rodríguez (COL) W 185-146 |
Guerrero (COL) L 171-198 |
||
Iliana Lomelí Miram Zetter |
Women's doubles | 360 | 416 | 411 | 462 | 397 | 496 | 385 | 428 | 426 | 443 | 443 | 386 | 5053 | — |
Boxing※
Mexico qualified six boxers (three men and three women).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Miguel Ángel Capilla | Flyweight | — | Quiroga (ARG) LP |
Did not advance | ||
Rogelio Romero | Light heavyweight | — | Machado (BRA) LP |
Did not advance | ||
Francisco Cantabrana | Heavyweight | — | Lucar (PER) LP |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Esmeralda Falcón | Lightweight | Ojeda (NCA) WP |
Sánchez (ARG) LP |
Did not advance | |
Brianda Cruz | Welterweight | Osejo (NCA) WP |
Da Silva (CAN) LP |
Did not advance | |
Ana Elizabeth Salas | Middleweight | Graham (USA) LP |
Did not advance |
Canoeing※
Slalom※
Mexico qualified a total of five slalom athletes (three men and two women).
Athlete(s) | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ricardo Fentanes | Men's C-1 | 120.39 | 155.14 | 6 Q | 127.33 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Antonio Reinoso | Men's K-1 | 96.53 | 97.44 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
Antonio Reinoso | Men's extreme slalom K-1 | 0.00 | — | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Sasha Azcona | Women's C-1 | Did not start | ||||||
Sofía Reinoso | Women's K-1 | 104.03 | 106.33 | 6 Q | 115.15 | 5 Q | 112.20 | |
Women's extreme K-1 | 0.00 | — | 2 Q | — | 2 Q | — |
Sprint※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alberto Briones | K-1 200 m | 37.329 | 4 QS | 38.281 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Juan Pablo Rodríguez | K-1 1000 m | 4:05.087 | 6 QS | 3:44.999 | 1 QF | 3:45.877 | 7 |
Osbaldo Fuentes Mauricio Figueroa |
K-2 1000 m | 3:22.261 | 2 QF | Bye | 3:18.439 | ||
Osbaldo Fuentes Mauricio Figueroa Javier López Juan Pablo Rodríguez |
K-4 500 m | — | 1:23.106 | ||||
Everardo Cristóbal | C-1 1000 m | 4:01.627 | 2 QF | Bye | 4:03.689 | 4 | |
Guillermo Quirino Rigoberto Camilo |
C-2 1000 m | — | 3:37.726 |
Qualification Legend: QF = Qualify——to final; QS = Qualify to semifinal
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Beatriz Briones | K-1 200 m | 41.993 | 1 QF | Bye | 43.436 | ||
K-1 500 m | 1:56.328 | 2 QF | Bye | 1:52.552 | |||
Beatriz Briones Karina Alanís |
K-2 500 m | 1:49.309 | 2 QF | Bye | 1:47.472 | ||
Beatriz Briones Karina Alanís Brenda Galilea Gutierrez Maricela Montemayor |
K-4 500 m | — | 1:34.646 | ||||
Stephanie Rodríguez | C-1 200 m | 50.824 | 4 QS | 50.135 | 3 QF | 51.601 | 7 |
Stephanie Rodríguez Ada González |
C-2 500 m | — | 2:10.071 | 5 |
Qualification Legend: QF = Qualify to final; QS = Qualify to semifinal
Cycling※
BMX※
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Margarita Valenzuela | Women's | 53.25 | 5 | 66.33 | 5 |
- Racing
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kevin Mireles | Men's | 59.743 | 23 | 22 | 6 | Did not finish | |||
Oscar Otero | 36.550 | 17 | 15 | 5 | Did not finish |
Mountain biking※
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
José Gerardo Ulloa | Men's | 1:25:03 | |
Jaime Miranda | Did not finish | ||
Daniela Campuzano | Women's | 1:30:45 | |
Ariadna Gutiérrez | 1:40:24 | 12 |
Road cycling※
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
José Aguirre | Men's road race | 4:09:02 | 15 |
Ignacio Prado | 4:06:28 | ||
Iván Carbajal | 4:09:18 | 25 | |
René Corella | 4:09:26 | 32 | |
Ignacio Prado | Men's time trial | 47:39.01 | 8 |
Rene Corella | 47:37.88 | 7 | |
Lizbeth Salazar | Women's road race | 2:19:50 | |
Jessica Bonilla | 2:20:24 | 22 | |
Ariadna Gutiérrez | 2:19:54 | 18 | |
Jessica Bonilla | Women's time trial | 26:51.94 | 10 |
Track cycling※
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Repechage 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Manuel Resendez | Men's | 10.549 | 14 | Did not advance | |||||
Juan Carlos Ruiz | 10.727 | 15 | Did not advance | ||||||
Edgar Verdugo Manuel Resendez Juan Carlos Ruiz |
Men's team | 45.843 | 4 Q | — | Bronze medal final DSQ | ||||
Daniela Gaxiola | Women's | 11.291 | 3 Q | Vera (ARG) W 11.661 |
Bye | Walsh (CAN) W 11.654, W 11.778 |
Bayona (COL) W 11.426,L,L |
Bronze medal final Salazar (MEX) W 11.413, W 11.646 |
|
Jessica Salazar | 11.435 | 5 Q | Gaviria (COL) W 11.790 |
Bye | Guerra (CUB) W 11.528, L, W 11.709 |
Mitchell (CAN) L,L |
Bronze medal final Gaxiola (MEX) L,L |
4 | |
Daniela Gaxiola Jessica Salazar |
Women's team | 33.759 | 1 Q | — | 33.424 PR |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Edgar Verdugo | Men's | 4 R | 4 | Did not advance |
Yuli Verdugo | Women's | 2 Q | — |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ignacio Prado José Alfredo Aguirre |
Men's | 56 | 4 |
Lizbeth Salazar Jessica Bonilla |
Women's | 35 |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ignacio Sarabia Ignacio Prado José Alfredo Aguirre Edibaldo Maldonado |
Men's team | 4:11.384 | 4 QB | — | Bronze medal final Chile (CHI) 4:11.634 |
4 |
Lizbeth Salazar Jessica Bonilla Sofía Arreola Yuli Verdugo |
Women's team | 4:37.879 | 3 Q | Canada (CAN) L 4:36.673 QB |
Bronze medal final Colombia (COL) L Overlapped |
4 |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Points | Rank | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ignacio Prado | Men's | 1 | 40 | 32 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 60 | 2 | 168 | |
Lizbeth Salazar | Women's | 6 | 30 | 38 | 2 | 2 | 38 | 56 | 2 | 162 |
Diving※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yahel Castillo | Men's 1m Springboard | 358.80 | 3 Q | 410.20 | 4 |
Juan Celaya | 368.00 | 2 Q | 435.60 | ||
Yahel Castillo | Men's 3m Springboard | 368.40 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Juan Celaya | 381.05 | 11 Q | 454.30 | ||
Kevin Berlín | Men's 10m Platform | 412.50 | 8 Q | 500.35 | |
Iván García | 453.90 | 2 Q | 497.55 | ||
Yahel Castillo Juan Celaya |
Men's 3m Synchro | — | 429.81 | ||
Kevin Berlín Iván García |
Men's 10m Synchro Platform | — | 431.10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Paola Espinosa | Women's 1m Springboard | 254.65 | 2 Q | 278.35 | |
Dolores Hernández | 255.10 | 1 Q | 273.15 | 4 | |
Paola Espinosa | Women's 3m Springboard | 286.20 | 6 Q | 264.30 | 9 |
Dolores Hernández | 280.35 | 7 Q | 339.60 | ||
Gabriela Agúndez | Women's 10m Platform | 330.45 | 3 Q | 327.00 | 6 |
Alejandra Orozco | 351.20 | 1 Q | 356.10 | ||
Paola Espinosa Dolores Hernandez |
Women's 3m Synchro | — | 285.00 | ||
Gabriela Agúndez Alejandra Orozco |
Women's 10m Synchro Platform | — | 307.38 |
Equestrian※
Mexico qualified a full team of 12 equestrians (four per discipline).
Dressage※
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Grand Prix Freestyle / Intermediate I Freestyle | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix / Prix St. Georges |
Grand Prix Special / Intermediate I |
Total | ||||||||
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Martha Del Valle | Beduino Lam | Individual | 67.217 | 15 | 67.447 | 13 | 134.664 | 14 Q | 68.780 | 15 |
Irvin Leiva | Pabellon | 63.970 | 29 | 62.912 | 28 | 126.883 | 30 | Did not advance | ||
Jesús Enrique Palacios | Tinto | 65.529 | 22 | 64.647 | 24 | 130.176 | 25 | Did not advance | ||
Bernadette Pujals | Curioso XXV | 66.500 | 19 | 66.298 | 16 | 132.798 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Martha Del Valle Irvin Leiva Jesús Enrique Palacios Bernadette Pujals |
As above | Team | 202.246 | 4 | 201.392 | 4 | 403.638 | 4 | — |
Eventing※
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||
Guillermo Germán de Campo | Quelite | Individual | 31.20 | 11 | 16.80 | 10 | 4.00 | 11 | 52.00 | 8 |
Pedro Gutiérrez | California Mail | 46.50 | 42 | Eliminated | Did not advance | |||||
Enrique Mercado | Tehuacan | 35.80 | 18 | 16.40 | 9 | 4.00 | 11 | 56.20 | 10 | |
José Alan Triana | Violento | 38.80 | 20 | 85.60 | 25 | 16.00 | 23 | 140.40 | 23 | |
Guillermo Germán de Campo Pedro Gutiérrez Enrique Mercado José Alan triana |
As above | Team | 105.80 | 4 | 118.80 | 4 | 24.00 | 7 | 248.60 | 4 |
Jumping※
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | Round A | Round B | Total | ||||||||||
Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | |||
Eugenio Garza | Armani SL Z | Individual | 5.50 | 20 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 9.50 | 10 Q | 0 | 1 Q | 4 | 9 | 4 | 6 |
Enrique González | Chacna | 2.08 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 28 | 14.08 | 13 Q | 8 | 16 Q | Withdrawn | ||||
Lorenza O'Farrill | Queens Darling | 4.60 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 35 | 20.60 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||||
Patricio Pasquel | Babel | 0.29 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 8.29 | 7 Q | 4 | 5 Q | 4 | 10 | 8 | 8 | |
Eugenio Garza Enrique González Lorenza O'Farrill Patricio Pasquel |
As above | Team | 6.97 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 22.97 | — |
Fencing※
Mexico qualified a team of 16 fencers (seven men and nine women).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Defeats | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Darío Alberto Ibarra | Individual épée | 1 | 4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Jhonnatan Ortega | 2 | 3 | 4 Q | Mc Dowald (USA) L 13-15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Darío Alberto Ibarra Jhonnatan Ortega Carlos Esteban Sañudo |
Team épée | — | United States (USA) L 25-45 |
Did not advance | |||||
Raúl Arizaga | Individual foil | 0 | 5 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Diego Cervantes | 2 | 3 | 4 Q | Schenkel (CAN) L 6-15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Raúl Arizaga Jesús Ernesto Beltrán Diego Alecke Cervantes |
Team foil | — | Brazil (BRA) L 31-45 |
Did not advance | |||||
Julián Ayala | Individual sabre | 4 | 1 | 1 Q | Bye | Gordon (CAN) L 5-15 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Defeats | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Elizabeth Medina | Individual épée | 3 | 2 | 3 Q | Tejeda (MEX) L 10-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Sheila Tejeda | 3 | 2 | 3 Q | Medina (MEX) W 15-10 |
Di Tella (ARG) L 10-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Elizabeth Medina Sheila Tejeda Frania Tejeda |
Team épée | — | Brazil (BRA) L 31-45 |
Did not advance | |||||
Alely Hernández | Individual foil | 1 | 4 | 5 Q | Guo (CAN) L 5-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Nataly Michel | 4 | 1 | 2 Q | Ondarts (ARG) W 15-12 |
Di Rienzo (BRA) L 13-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Alely Hernández Nataly Michel Melissa Rebolledo |
Team foil | — | Brazil (BRA) W 45-34 |
Canada (CAN) L 27-44 |
Bronze medal final Colombia (COL) W 45-25 |
||||
Natalia Botello | Individual sabre | 3 | 2 | 2 Q | Perroni (ARG) L 11-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Vanessa Infante | 2 | 3 | 4 Q | Grench (PAN) L 8-15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Natalia Botello Vanessa Infante Julieta Toledo |
Team sabre | — | Colombia (COL) W 45-36 |
United States (USA) L 37-45 |
Bronze medal final Canada (CAN) L 38-45 |
4 |
Field hockey※
Mexico qualified a men's and women's team (of 16 athletes each, for a total of 32) by being ranked among the top two nations at the field hockey at the 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games tournaments.
Men's tournament※
- Preliminary round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 2 | +21 | 9 | Quarter-finals |
2 | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 5 | +16 | 6 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Peru (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 38 | −35 | 0 |
|
|
|
- Quarter-finals
|
- Fifth to eighth place classification
- Cross-overs
|
- Seventh and eighth place
|
Final rank: 7th
Women's tournament※
- Squad
The following 16 players were named in the Mexico squad.
Head Coach: Arely Castellanos
- Results
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 2 | +15 | 9 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Chile | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 6 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Peru (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 25 | −25 | 0 |
|
|
|
- Quarter-finals
|
- Fifth to eighth place classification
- Cross-overs
|
- Fifth and sixth place
|
Final rank: 6th
Football※
Mexico qualified a men's and women's team (of 18 athletes each, for a total of 36).
Men's tournament※
- Squad
The 18-man squad was announced on 29 June 2019. Head coach: Jaime Lozano
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1GK | José Hernández | (1997-05-01)1 May 1997 (aged 22) | 0 | 0 | Atlas | |
1GK | Luis Malagón | (1997-03-02)2 March 1997 (aged 22) | 0 | 0 | Monarcas Morelia | |
2DF | Eric Cantú | (1999-02-28)28 February 1999 (aged 20) | 0 | 0 | Monterrey | |
2DF | Aldo Cruz | (1997-09-24)24 September 1997 (aged 21) | 0 | 0 | Tijuana | |
2DF | Joaquín Esquivel | (1998-01-07)7 January 1998 (aged 21) | 0 | 0 | Atlético San Luis | |
2DF | Ismael Govea | (1997-02-20)20 February 1997 (aged 22) | 0 | 0 | Atlas | |
2DF | Vladimir Loroña | (1998-11-16)16 November 1998 (aged 20) | 0 | 0 | Puebla | |
2DF | Brayton Vázquez | (1998-03-05)5 March 1998 (aged 21) | 0 | 0 | Atlas | |
2DF | Johan Vásquez | (1998-10-22)22 October 1998 (aged 20) | 0 | 0 | Monterrey | |
2DF | Francisco Venegas | (1998-07-16)16 July 1998 (aged 21) | 0 | 0 | Tigres UANL | |
3MF | Héctor Mascorro | (1997-05-12)12 May 1997 (aged 22) | 0 | 0 | Mineros de Zacatecas | |
3MF | Martín Rodríguez | (1998-05-18)18 May 1998 (aged 21) | 0 | 0 | Querétaro | |
3MF | Marcel Ruiz | (2000-10-26)26 October 2000 (aged 18) | 0 | 0 | Querétaro | |
4FW | Eduardo Aguirre | (1998-08-03)3 August 1998 (aged 20) | 0 | 0 | Santos Laguna | |
4FW | Ulises Cardona | (1998-11-13)13 November 1998 (aged 20) | 0 | 0 | Atlas | |
4FW | José de Jesús Godínez | (1997-01-20)20 January 1997 (aged 22) | 0 | 0 | León | |
4FW | Mauro Lainez | (1996-05-09)9 May 1996 (aged 23) | 0 | 0 | Tijuana | |
4FW | Paolo Yrizar | (1997-08-06)6 August 1997 (aged 21) | 0 | 0 | Querétaro |
- Results
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | Knockout stage |
2 | Argentina | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Panama | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | Fifth place match |
4 | Ecuador | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 1 | Seventh place match |
Rules for classification: Tie-breakers
- Semi-final
Mexico | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Honduras |
---|---|---|
Venegas 40' | Report | Reyes 79' |
Penalties | ||
Govea Vásquez López Macías |
2–4 | Martínez Vuelto Reyes Maldonado |
- Bronze medal match
Mexico | 1–0 | Uruguay |
---|---|---|
Martín del Campo 7' | Report |
- Final rank
Women's tournament※
- Squad
The following players were called up for the 2019 Pan American Games. Head Coach: Christopher Cuellar
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Cecilia Santiago | (1994-10-19) 19 October 1994 (age 29) | 59 | 0 | PSV Eindhoven |
12 | 1GK | Emily Alvarado | (1998-06-09) 9 June 1998 (age 26) | 1 | 0 | TCU Horned Frogs |
2 | 2DF | Kenti Robles | (1991-02-15) 15 February 1991 (age 33) | 65 | 3 | Atlético Madrid |
3 | 2DF | Bianca Sierra | (1992-06-25) 25 June 1992 (age 32) | 47 | 0 | Þór/KA |
4 | 2DF | Rebeca Bernal | (1997-08-31) 31 August 1997 (age 26) | 14 | 0 | Monterrey |
5 | 2DF | Jimena López | (1999-01-30) 30 January 1999 (age 25) | 8 | 0 | Texas A&M Aggies |
13 | 2DF | Arianna Romero | (1992-07-29) 29 July 1992 (age 31) | 42 | 1 | Houston Dash |
15 | 2DF | Andrea Sánchez | (1994-03-31) 31 March 1994 (age 30) | 3 | 0 | Guadalajara |
6 | 3MF | Liliana Mercado | (1988-10-22) 22 October 1988 (age 35) | 13 | 0 | UANL |
8 | 3MF | Joana Robles | (1994-07-26) 26 July 1994 (age 29) | 8 | 0 | Atlas |
10 | 3MF | Stephany Mayor | (1991-09-23) 23 September 1991 (age 32) | 71 | 11 | Þór/KA |
11 | 3MF | Lizbeth Ovalle | (1999-10-19) 19 October 1999 (age 24) | 10 | 2 | UANL |
16 | 3MF | Nancy Antonio | (1996-04-02) 2 April 1996 (age 28) | 12 | 1 | UANL |
17 | 3MF | María Sánchez | (1996-02-20) 20 February 1996 (age 28) | 15 | 3 | Chicago Red Stars |
7 | 4FW | Daniela Espinosa | (1999-07-13) 13 July 1999 (age 25) | 6 | 0 | América |
9 | 4FW | Charlyn Corral | (1991-09-11) 11 September 1991 (age 32) | 50 | 28 | Atlético Madrid |
14 | 4FW | Katty Martínez | (1998-03-14) 14 March 1998 (age 26) | 6 | 0 | UANL |
18 | 4FW | Kiana Palacios | (1996-10-01) 1 October 1996 (age 27) | 11 | 1 | Real Sociedad |
- Results
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paraguay | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | Colombia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | Fifth place match |
4 | Jamaica | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 | Seventh place match |
Mexico | 2–2 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Caracas 60' (o.g.) Corral 89' |
Echeverri 27' Vanegas 36' |
- Fifth place match
- Final rank
- 5
Golf※
Mexico qualified a full team of four golfers (two men and two women).
Athlete(s) | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | Rank | ||
Raúl Cortes | Men's individual | 72 | 67 | 67 | 71 | 277 | 12 |
Gonzalo Rubio | 80 | 70 | 67 | 71 | 288 | 23 | |
Ana Isabel González | Women's individual | 72 | 73 | 74 | 71 | 290 | 9 |
Alejandra Llaneza | 71 | 70 | 73 | 70 | 284 | 4 | |
Raúl Cortes Gonzalo Rubio Ana Isabel González Alejandra Llaneza |
Mixed team | 143 | 137 | 140 | 141 | 561 | 10 |
Gymnastics※
Artistic※
- Men
- Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Daniel Corral | Team | 14.000 Q | 14.150 Q | 13.100 | 14.100 | 13.000 | 13.300 Q | 81.650 | 4 Q |
Fabián de Luna | — | 11.350 | 14.350 Q | 14.250 Q | 13.200 | 11.750 | — | ||
Isaac Núñez | 12.950 | 11.850 | 12.900 | 13.900 | 14.600 Q | 13.100 | 79.300 | 7 Q | |
Francisco Javier Rojo | 13.300 | — | 13.050 | — | 12.350 | — | |||
Patricio Razo | 12.925 | 11.250 | 12.700 | — | 12.550 | — | |||
Total | 40.250 | 37.350 | 40.350 | 42.250 | 40.800 | 38.750 | 239.750 | 4 |
- Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Daniel Corral | All-around | Did not start | |||||||
Floor | 13.933 | — | 13.933 | 5 | |||||
Pommel horse | — | 12.583 | — | 12.583 | 5 | ||||
Horizontal bar | — | Did not start | |||||||
Isaac Núñez | All-around | 13.100 | 12.500 | 13.000 | 14.100 | 14.200 | 13.350 | 80.250 | 6 |
Parallel bars | — | 14.433 | — | 14.433 | |||||
Fabián de Luna | Rings | — | 14.500 | — | 14.500 | ||||
Vault | — | 14.183 | — | 14.183 | 4 |
- Women
- Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Paulina Campos | Team | 12.500 | 11.650 | 12.250 | 11.650 | 48.050 | 21 Q |
Daniela Briceño | 11.800 | 12.700 | 10.500 | 10.300 | 45.300 | 30 | |
Anapaula Gutierrez | 13.750 | 12.375 | 11.900 | 11.950 | 49.975 | 16 Q | |
Jimena Gutierrez | 12.275 | 12.250 | 11.350 | 11.700 | 47.950 | 23 | |
Nicolle Castro | Did not start | ||||||
Total | 38.900 | 37.325 | 35.500 | 35.300 | 147.025 | 7 |
- Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | BB | V | UB | Score | Rank | ||
Anapaula Gutierrez | All-around | 13.900 | 11.850 | 11.100 | 10.900 | 47.750 | 15 |
Paulina Campos | 12.050 | 10.950 | 11.500 | 12.100 | 46.600 | 18 |
Rhythmic※
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Rut Castillo | Individual all-around | 14.450 | 13.350 | 14.800 | 14.750 Q | 57.350 | 10 |
Ribbon | — | 14.000 | 14.000 | 7 | |||
Karla Díaz | Individual all-around | 13.250 | 14.300 | 14.850 | 14.550 Q | 56.950 | 11 |
Ribbon | — | 16.200 | 16.200 |
- Group
Athletes | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 balls | 3 hoops & 2 clubs |
Total | Rank | ||
Ana Galindo Adriana Hernández Mildred Maldonado Britany Sainz Karen Villanueva |
Group all-around | 23.525 Q | 24.850 Q | 48.375 | |
Group 5 balls | 24.400 | — | 24.400 | ||
Group 3 hoops & 2 clubs | — | 23.050 | 23.050 |
Trampoline※
Mexico qualified a team of three gymnasts in trampoline (two men and one woman).
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Luis Loria | Men's individual | 94.195 | 7 Q | 53.070 | 6 |
Víctor Ezequiel Rodríguez | 87.525 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Dafne Navarro | Women's individual | 98.940 | 3 Q | 52.510 |
Handball※
Men's tournament※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 65 | +43 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Mexico | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 81 | 69 | +12 | 4 | |
3 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 72 | 82 | −10 | 2 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Peru (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 56 | 101 | −45 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
(H) Hosts
31 July 2019 18:00 |
Brazil | 33–23 | Mexico | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Zuñiga, Reyes (CUB) |
Borges 9 | (18–10) | Al. Villalobos 8 | ||
1× 7× | Report | 1× |
1 August 2019 13:00 |
Mexico | 24–19 | Puerto Rico | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Zuñiga, Reyes (CUB) |
Morales 7 | (15–7) | Nazario 7 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 1× 5× |
2 August 2019 17:30 |
Mexico | 34–17 | Peru | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Pineda, Estrada (COL) |
Ávalos 9 | (16–9) | Trelles, Zerillo 4 | ||
5× | Report | 2× 3× |
- Semifinals
4 August 2019 20:30 |
Argentina | 34–14 | Mexico | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) |
F. Pizarro 9 | (16–7) | Al. Villalobos 4 | ||
1× | Report | 1× 1× |
- Bronze medal match
5 August 2019 18:00 |
Brazil | 32–20 | Mexico | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Lenci, López (ARG) |
four players 5 | (16–10) | Sandoval 6 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 1× 1× |
Final rank: 4th
Judo※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Nabor Castillo | −66 kg | Vargas (USA) W 01-00S1 |
Cargnin (BRA) L 00S3-10S2 |
Did not advance | Bye | Bronze medal final Solís (CUB) L 00S2-10S1 |
5 |
Eduardo Araujo | −73 kg | Bye | Delpopolo (USA) W 10-00 |
Wong (PER) L 00S3-10S1 |
Bye | Bronze medal final Santos (BRA) L 00-10S1 |
5 |
Samuel Ayala | −81 kg | Angeles (PER) W 10S2-00S1 |
Del Orbe (DOM) L 00S2-01S1 |
Did not advance | Gandia (PUR) L 00S2-01S1 |
Did not advance | |
Victor Ochoa | −90 kg | Galarreta (PER) L 00S2-01S1 |
Did not advance | ||||
Alexis Esquivel | −100 kg | Bye | Smith III (USA) L 00-10 |
Did not advance | Medina (DOM) L 00-10 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Edna Carrillo | −48 kg | — | Vargas (CHI) L 00S1-01S1 |
Did not advance | Alvarez (COL) W 10S2-00S3 |
Bronze medal final Pareto (ARG) W 00-00 |
|
Luz Olvera | −52 kg | — | Elizeche (ARG) W 10-00S1 |
Acosta (CUB) W 10-00S2 |
Bye | Pimenta (BRA) L 00S3-10S1 |
|
Elizabeth García | −57 kg | Petrocchi (ARU) W 10-00S1 |
Dorvigny (CUB) L 00S3-10S1 |
Did not advance | Fulgentes (USA) W 10-00S3 |
Bronze medal final Roper (PAN) L 00S3-10S1 |
5 |
Prisca Awiti | −63 kg | Bye | García (ECU) W 01S1-00S2 |
Del Toro (CUB) L 00S2-01S1 |
Bye | Martin (USA) L 00-10 |
5 |
Leslie Villarreal | −70 kg | Drysdale-D (JAM) L 00S3-10 |
Did not advance | ||||
Liliana Cárdenas | −78 kg | Bye | León (VEN) L 00S3-10S1 |
Did not advance | Papadakis (USA) W 01-00S1 |
Bronze medal final Chalá (ECU) L 00S2-10 |
5 |
Priscila Martínez | +78 kg | Bye | Souza (BRA) L 00-10 |
Did not advance | Bolivar (PER) L 00S3-10S1 |
Did not advance |
Karate※
- Kumite (sparring)
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Enrique Estrada | Men's –60 kg | Lavín (CHI) L 5-5 |
Escalante (PER) W 7-0 |
Martínez (VEN) L 1-3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||
Jesús Rodríguez | Men's –67 kg | Lindelauf (ARU) W 7-0 |
Ferreras (DOM) L 0-1 |
Figueira (BRA) L 0-1 |
3 | Did not advance | |||
Alan Cuevas | Men's –84 kg | Yussuf (BOL) W 2-0 |
Macedo (URU) W 4-2 |
Madani (USA) L 0-1 |
2 Q | Sinisterra (COL) L 1-2 * |
Did not advance | ||
Alicia Hernández | Women's –50 kg | Villanueva (DOM) W 2-2 |
Servin (PAR) W 1-0 |
González (GUA) W 2-0 |
1 Q | De Paula (BRA) W 2-1 |
Shannon (USA) L 0-2 |
||
Paula Flores | Women's –55 kg | Astudillo (CHI) W 5-4 |
Kumizaki (BRA) W 1-0 |
Borzelli (PAN) W 1-0 |
1 Q | Campbell (CAN) L 1-4 |
Did not advance | ||
Xhunashi Caballero | Women's –61 kg | Hill (USA) W 1-0 |
Jumaa (CAN) W 3-0 |
Medina (DOM) L 1-1 |
2 Q | Grande (PER) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Guadalupe Quintal | Women's +68 kg | — | Ogando (DOM) L 3-4 |
Aco (PER) L 0-1 |
3 | Did not advance |
- Carlos Sinisterra eliminated for doping violation.
- Kata (forms)
Athlete | Event | Pool round 1 | Pool round 2 | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Waldo Ramírez | Men's individual | 23.86 | 2 Q | 22.66 | 2 Q | Bronze medal contest Wong (PER) L 24.10-24.92 |
5 |
Waldo Ramírez Jesús Rodríguez Diego Rosales |
Men's team | 24.40 | 1 Q | — | Peru (PER) L 24.20-25.48 |
||
Cinthia de la Rue | Women's individual | 22.80 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Cinthia de la Rue Pamela Contreras Victora Cruz |
Women's team | 23.06 | 1 Q | — | Dominican Republic (DOM) L 24.18-24.80 |
Modern pentathlon※
Athlete | Event | Fencing (Épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (Show jumping) |
Shooting / Running (10 m laser pistol / 3000 m cross-country) |
Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V – D | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | MP points | Rank | ||
Duilio Carrillo | Men's individual | 19-12 | 13 | 219 | 2:10.39 | 16 | 290 | 22 | 12 | 278 | 11:12.00 | 6 | 628 | 1415 | 8 |
Manuel Padilla | 17-14 | 14 | 217 | 2:12.49 | 17 | 286 | EL | 0 | 11:38.00 | 17 | 602 | 1105 | 24 | ||
José Melchor Silva | 16-15 | 18 | 208 | 2:06.05 | 6 | 298 | 32 | 14 | 268 | 11:48.00 | 20 | 592 | 1366 | 14 | |
Duilio Carrillo José Melchor Silva |
Men's relay | 21-5 | 1 | 274 | 1:57.64 | 7 | 315 | 141.47 | 6 | 245 | 10:49.00 | 3 | 651 | 1485 | |
Mariana Arceo | Women's individual | 25-6 | 1 | 271 | 2:19.10 | 2 | 272 | 15 | 10 | 285 | 12:16.00 | 564 | 3 | 1392 | |
Mayan Oliver | 19-12 | 6 | 238 | 2:28.33 | 15 | 254 | EL | 0 | 12:07.00 | 573 | 2 | 1065 | 14 | ||
Tamara Vega | 14-17 | 17 | 194 | 2:27.23 | 14 | 256 | 18 | 11 | 282 | 12:38.00 | 542 | 5 | 1274 | 7 | |
Tamara Vega Mayan Oliver |
Women's relay | 23-17 | 5 | 225 | 2:18.01 | 6 | 274 | EL | 0 | 12:10.00 | 2 | 570 | 1069 | 6 | |
Mariana Arceo Manuel Padilla |
Mixed relay | 34-14 | 3 | 251 | 2:04.61 | 5 | 301 | 130.84 | 10 | 256 | 11:19.00 | 3 | 621 | 1429 | 4 |
Racquetball※
Mexico qualified seven racquetball athletes (three men and four women).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualifying Round robin |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Álvaro Beltrán | Singles | Ríos (ECU) W 2-0 |
Camacho (CRC) W 2-0 |
— | 1 Q | Bye | Iwaasa (CAN) W 2-0 |
Mercado (COL) W 2-0 |
Montoya (MEX) L 0-2 |
|
Rodrigo Montoya | De León (DOM) W 2–0 |
Mendoza (PER) W 2–0 |
Moyet (CUB) W 2–0 |
1 Q | Ugalde (ECU) W 2-0 |
Murray (CAN) W 2-0 |
Moscoso (BOL) W 2-0 |
Beltrán (MEX) W 2-0 |
||
Javier Mar Rodrigo Montoya |
Doubles | Acuña / Camacho (CRC) W 2–0 |
Pérez / De León (DOM) W 2–1 |
Moyet / Chacón (CUB) W 2–0 |
1 Q | Bye | Murray / Iwaasa (CAN) W 2–0 |
Carson / Pratt (USA) W 2–1 |
Moscoso / Keller (BOL) W 2–0 |
|
Álvaro Beltrán Javier Mar Rodrigo Montoya |
Team | — | — | Ecuador (ECU) W 2-0 |
Colombia (COL) L 1-2 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualifying Round robin |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Paola Longoria | Singles | Delgado (DOM) W 2-0 |
Rodríguez (GUA) W 2-0 |
— | 1 Q | Bye | Barrios (BOL) W 2-0 |
Mendez (ARG) W 2-0 |
Vargas (ARG) W 2-0 |
|
Montserrat Mejía | Rajsich (USA) L 0-2 |
Lambert (CAN) W 2-0 |
— | 2 Q | Muñoz (ECU) L 1-2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Paola Longoria Samantha Salas |
Doubles | Muñoz / Muñoz (ECU) W 2-0 |
Rajsich / Lawrence (USA) W 2-0 |
— | 1 Q | Bye | Jiménez / Delgado (DOM) W 2-0 |
Rajsich / Lawrence (USA) W 2-0 |
Rodríguez / Martinez (GUA) W 2-0 |
|
Alexandra Herrera Paola Longoria Montserrat Mejía Samantha Salas |
Team | — | — | Ecuador (ECU) W 2-0 |
United States (USA) W 2-0 |
Argentina (ARG) W 2-0 |
Roller sports※
Artistic※
Athlete | Event | Short program | Long program | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Felipe Reyna | Men's | 25.28 | 7 | 43.58 | 7 | 68.86 | 7 |
Speed※
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jorge Luis Martínez | Men's 300 m time trial | — | 24.777 | ||||
Men's 500 m | 45.016 | 2 Q | 44.002 | 2 Q | 43.292 | ||
Mike Paez | Men's 10,000 m elimination | — | Eliminated | ||||
Verónica Elías | Women's 300 m time trial | — | 27.300 | 6 | |||
Women's 500 m | 47.457 | 1 Q | 48.379 | 2 Q | 47.473 | ||
Valeria Idiaquez | Women's 10,000 m elimination | — | Eliminated |
Rowing※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final A/B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Juan Carlos Cabrera | Single sculls | 7:19.16 | 1 Q | Bye | 7:07.73 | 2 FA | 6:51.99 | ||
José Alberto Arriaga Juan José Rodríguez |
Pair | 6:52.55 | 3 F | — | 6:52.67 | 5 | |||
Andre Emil Simsch Diego Vallejo |
Double sculls | 6:56.70 | 5 R | 6:42.23 | 4 FB | — | 6:50.69 | 3 | |
Alan Armenta Alexis López |
Lightweight double sculls | 6:24.84 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 6:28.65 | |||
Miguel Ángel Carballo Hugo Salvador Carpio Jordy Luis Gutierrez Diego Sánchez |
Quadruple sculls | 6:18.92 | 2 F | — | 5:53.85 | 4 | |||
Angy Arthury Canul Alexis López Rafael Alejandro Mejía Marco Antonio Velázquez |
Lightweight four | 6:21.87 | 3 F | — | 6:06.60 | ||||
José Alberto Arriaga Juan Flores Miguel Ángel Carballo Hugo Salvador Carpio Jordy Luis Gutierrez Alexis López Daniel de la Rosa Andre Simsch Diego Sánchez |
Eight | 6:07.45 | 2 F | — | 5:51.43 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Final A/B | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kenia Lechuga | Lightweight single sculls | 7:49.87 | 1 FA | Bye | 7:42.27 | ||
Maite Arrilaga Fernanda Ceballos |
Pair | 7:38.42 | 3 F | — | 7:46.04 | ||
Naiara Arrillaga Fabiola Nuñez |
Lightweight double sculls | 7:48.28 | 3 R | 7:20.52 | 4 FA | 7:37.62 | 6 |
Rugby sevens※
Mexico qualified a women's team of 12 athletes, by winning the 2018 RAN Women's Sevens.
Women's tournament※
- Pool stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 134 | 0 | +134 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 78 | 31 | +47 | 7 | |
3 | Peru | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 94 | −46 | 5 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 143 | −136 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.
26 July 2019 11:05 |
Canada | 54–0 | Mexico |
Try: Chown (2) 0'c, 4'c Crossley (2) 7'c, 7'c Levale (2) 9'c, 12'c de Couvreur 10'c Aikens 13'm Con: Nicholas (5/5) 1', 4', 7', 8', 11' Levale (2/3) 9', 12' | Report |
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referee: Natalie Barbier (Peru) |
27 July 2019 11:00 |
Brazil | 45–0 | Mexico |
Try: B. Silva (2) 0'm, 2'm Kochhann (2) 3'c, 4'c Costa 11'c M. Silva 13'c Cerullo 14'c Con: Kochhann (2/4) 4', 5' Cerullo (3/3) 11', 13', 14' | Report |
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referee: Emily Hsieh (United States) |
27 July 2019 14:50 |
Peru | 43–7 | Mexico |
Try: Flores (5) 0'm, 2'c, 3'c, 12'm, 14'm Quesada 7'c Pacheco 9'c Con: Quesada (3/6) 2', 4', 7' Chuquivala (1/1) 9' | Report | Try: Elguezabal 11'c Con: Salomón (1/1) 11' |
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referee: Shanda Mosher-Gallant (Canada) |
- 5th-8th classification
28 July 2019 9:35 |
Argentina | 32–7 | Mexico |
Try: Pedrozo (2) 0'm, 6'm Montero 3'c Aguilar (2) 4'm, 8'm Moreno 9'm Con: Otero (1/4) 4' Aguilar (0/2) | Report | Try: Penalty try 12' |
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referee: Nayara Santos (Brazil) |
- Seventh place match
28 July 2019 13:00 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 0–22 | Mexico |
Report | Try: Tovar 1'c Cabrera 4'm Salomón 8'm Gonzalez-Berazueta 13'm Con: Gonzalez-Berazueta (1/4) 2' |
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referee: Nerea Livoni (Argentina) |
Final rank: 7th
Sailing※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M | Points | Rank | ||
David Mier y Terán | RS:X | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 47 | 5 |
Yanic Gentry | Laser | 16 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 11 | — | 14 | 88 | 9 | |
Ander Belausteguigoitia Daniel Belausteguigoitia |
49er | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | DNS | DNS | 6 | 5 | Did not advance | 71 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M | Points | Rank | ||
Demita Vega | RS:X | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | OCS | 6 | 49 | 5 |
Elena Oetling | Laser radial | 5 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | BFD | 6 | 7 | 5 | 4 | — | 8 | 60 | 5 |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | M1 | M2 | M3 | Points | Rank | ||
Xantos Villegas | Kites | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 69 | 4 |
Héctor Francisco Guzmán | Sunfish | 9 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 12 | — | Did not advance | — | 87 | 11 |
Shooting※
- Men
- Pistol and rifle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Daniel Urquiza | 10 m air pistol | 563 | 18 | Did not advance | |
David Pérez | 568 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Fidencio González | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 554 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Antonio Tavarez | 521 | 22 | Did not advance | ||
Carlos Quezada | 10 m air rifle | 619.2 | 7 Q | 118.3 | 8 |
Edson Ramírez | 625.7 PR | 1 Q | 247.4 | ||
Carlos Quezada | 50 m rifle three position | 1144 | 12 | Did not advance | |
José Luis Sánchez | 1149 | 7 Q | 439.3 | ||
Jorge Martín Orozco | Trap | 123 | 1 Q | 20 | 5 |
Jesús Balboa | 107 | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Luis Raúl Gallardo | Skeet | 118 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Carlos Segovia | 116 | 14 | Did not advance |
- Women
- Pistol and rifle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Mariana Nava | 10 m air pistol | 562 | 4 Q | 134.9 | 7 |
Karen Quezada | 555 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Alejandra Zavala | 25 m pistol | 576 | 4 Q | 13 | 5 |
Karen Quezada | 577 | 3 Q | 8 | 7 | |
Goretti Zumaya | 10 m air rifle | 626.7 | 2 Q | 184.2 | 5 |
Gabriela Martínez | 622.0 | 3 Q | 204.1 | 4 | |
Michel Quezada | 50 m rifle three position | 1126 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Andrea Palafox | 1143 | 8 Q | 415.7 | 5 | |
Alejandra Ramírez | Trap | 105 | 6 Q | 26 | |
Cinthya Clemenz | 102 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Anabel Molina | Skeet | 105 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Gabriela Guadalupe Rodríguez | 118 | 2 Q | 22 | 5 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Mariana Nava Daniel Urquiza |
10 m air pistol | 755 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Karen Quezada David Pérez |
751 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Goretti Zumaya Carlos Quezada |
10 m air rifle | 825.8 | 7 Q | Did not advance | |
Gabriela Martínez Edson Ramírez |
831.8 | 3 Q | 432.9 | ||
Alejandra Ramírez Jorge Martín Orozco |
Trap | 134 | 6 Q | 25 | 4 |
Cinthya Clemenz Jesús Balboa |
127 | 9 | Did not advance |
Softball※
Mexico qualified a women's team (of 15 athletes) by being ranked in the top five nations at the 2017 Women's Pan American Championships. The men's team (also consisting of 15 athletes) qualified later by also finishing in the top five nations at the 2017 Men's Pan American Championships.
Men's tournament※
Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 5 | 5 | 0 | 29 | 4 | +25 | Qualified for the semifinals |
United States | 5 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 10 | +28 | |
Cuba | 5 | 3 | 2 | 33 | 22 | +11 | |
Mexico | 5 | 2 | 3 | 31 | 23 | +8 | |
Venezuela | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 17 | −10 | |
Peru | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 62 | −62 |
25 July 2019 14:00 |
Mexico | 3–4 | Argentina | Softball Field, Villa María del Triunfo Attendance: 500 |
Boxscore |
27 July 2019 16:00 |
Mexico | 11–0 (F/4) | Peru | Softball Field, Villa María del Triunfo Attendance: 0 |
Boxscore |
28 July 2019 13:00 |
Cuba | 12–10 | Mexico | Softball Field, Villa María del Triunfo Attendance: 667 |
Boxscore |
29 July 2019 13:00 |
Venezuela | 1–5 | Mexico | Softball Field, Villa María del Triunfo |
Boxscore |
30 July 2019 14:00 |
United States | 6–2 | Mexico | Softball Field, Villa María del Triunfo |
Boxscore |
- Semifinals
31 July 2019 10:00 |
Cuba | 4–7 | Mexico | Softball Field, Villa María del Triunfo |
Boxscore |
- Final
1 August 2019 10:00 |
United States | 7–4 | Mexico | Softball Field, Villa María del Triunfo |
Boxscore |
Final rank:
Women's tournament※
- Preliminary round
Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 37 | 1 | +36 | Qualified for the semifinals |
Canada | 5 | 4 | 1 | 23 | 7 | +16 | |
Puerto Rico | 5 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 12 | +6 | |
Mexico | 5 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | |
Venezuela | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 41 | −32 | |
Peru | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 34 | −29 |
4 August 2019 13:00 |
Mexico | 0–9 | United States | Campo de Softbol, Lima Attendance: 1 013 |
Boxscore |
5 August 2019 16:00 |
Peru | 0–9 | Mexico | Campo de Softbol, Lima Attendance: 416 |
Boxscore |
6 August 2019 13:00 |
Venezuela | 3–11 | Mexico | Campo de Softbol, Lima Attendance: 32O |
Boxscore |
7 August 2019 13:00 |
Puerto Rico | 1–0 | Mexico | Campo de Softbol, Lima Attendance: 0 |
Boxscore |
8 August 2019 13:00 |
Mexico | 0–4 | Canada | Campo de Softbol, Lima Attendance: 325 |
Boxscore |
- Semifinals
9 August 2019 10:00 |
Puerto Rico | 3–2 | Mexico | Campo de Softbol, Lima Attendance: 300 |
Boxscore |
Squash※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal / Cl. | Final / BM / Pl. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
César Salazar | Singles | — | Delierre (CAN) W 3-0 |
Camiruaga (CHI) W 3-0 |
Elías (PER) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Arturo Salazar | Franklin (BER) W 3-0 |
Pezzota (ARG) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | ||||||
César Salazar Arturo Salazar |
Doubles | — | Binnie / Walters (JAM) W2-0 |
Delierre / Sachvie (CAN) L 1-2 |
Did not advance | ||||
César Salazar Arturo Salazar Alfredo Avila |
Team | Peru (PER) W 2-1 |
Guatemala (GUA) W 3-0 |
1 | — | Argentina (ARG) W 2-0 |
United States (USA) L 1-2 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Diana Elisa García | Singles | — | Rodríguez (PER) W 3-0 |
Blatchford (USA) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Dina Anguiano | Naughton (CAN) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Samantha Terán Dina Anguiano |
Doubles | — | Tovar / Tovar (COL) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Samantha Terán Diana Elisa García Dina Anguiano |
Team | Chile (CHI) W 3-0 |
United States (USA) L 0-3 |
Argentina (ARG) W 3-0 |
2 | — | Guyana (GUY) W 2-0 |
United States (USA) L 0-3 |
Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Diana Elisa García Alfredo Avila |
Doubles | Falcione / Miranda (ARG) W 2-0 |
Blatchford / Douglas (USA) W 2-0 |
Peláez / Rodríguez (COL) L 0-2 |
Surfing※
Mexico qualified five surfers (two men and three women) in the sport's debut at the Pan American Games.
- Artistic
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Repechage 4 | Repechage 5 | Bronze medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jhony Corzo | Men's open | Usuna (ARG) L 9.20-10.26 |
Did not advance | Madrid (URU) W 11.44-7.23 |
Usuna (ARG) L 5.67-13.43 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Felipe Rodríguez | Men's stand up paddleboard | Dinz (BRA), Hughes (USA) L 7.90 Q |
Martino (PER), Gomez (COL) DNS |
Did not advance | Bye | De Armas (PUR) L 10.37-12.70 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Shelby Detmers | Women's open | Anderson (CHI) W 12.00-7.87 |
Ribeiro (BRA) W 9.73-4.90 |
Barona (ECU) L 10.66-12.24 |
Did not advance | Bye | Anderson (CHI) W 9.77-9.66 |
Pellizzarri (ARG) L 0.43-4.33 |
Did not advance | ||||
Risa Machuca | Women's longboard | Gil (ARG), D-Olin (CAN) L 3.34 |
Did not advance | Fernández (CHI), Bermudez (COL) L 3.33 Q |
Reyes (PER) L 2.40 |
Did not advance |
- Race
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Fernando Stalla | Men's stand up paddleboard | 27:59.3 | 5 |
Alejandra Brito | Women's stand up paddleboard | 38:29.0 | 7 |
Swimming※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Gabriel Castaño | 50 m freestyle | 22.36 | 6 FA | 22.23 | 4 |
Daniel Ramirez | 23.00 | 13 FB | 23.16 | 14 | |
Jorge Iga | 100 m freestyle | 49.87 | 12 FB | 50.00 | 10 |
Long Yuan Gutiérrez | 49.73 | 8 FA | 49.84 | 7 | |
Jorge Iga | 200 m freestyle | 1:47.16 | 1 FA | 1:48.18 | 5 |
Ricardo Vargas | 400 m freestyle | 3:54.12 | 7 FA | 3:52.68 | 6 |
Ricardo Vargas | 800 m freestyle | — | 7:56.78 | ||
Ricardo Vargas | 1500 m freestyle | — | 15:14.99 | ||
Andy Song | 100 m backstroke | 56.57 | 12 FB | 56.43 | 12 |
Andy Song | 200 m backstroke | 2:03.50 | 10 FB | 2:02.95 | 9 |
Miguel de Lara | 100 m breaststroke | 1:01.04 | 6 FA | 1:01.12 | 6 |
Mauro Castillo | 1:01.77 | 7 FA | 1:01.15 | 7 | |
Miguel de Lara | 200 m breaststroke | 2:11.82 | 3 FA | 2:11.23 | |
Mauro Castillo | 2:13.07 | 4 FA | 2:12.21 | 4 | |
Long Yuan Gutiérrez | 100 m butterfly | 54.05 | 7 FA | 53.67 | 6 |
Mateo González | 54.37 | 11 FB | 54.09 | 10 | |
José Angel Martínez | 200 m butterfly | 2:00.73 | 8 FA | 1:59.23 | 5 |
Héctor Ruvalcaba | 2:00.31 | 6 FA | 2:00.69 | 6 | |
José Angel Martínez | 200 m individual medley | 2:02.54 | 3 FA | 2:02.09 | 5 |
Héctor Ruvalcaba | 2:04.06 | 9 FB | DSQ | ||
Ricardo Vargas | 400 m individual medley | 4:33.22 | 13 FB | 4:35.05 | 13 |
Héctor Ruvalcaba | 4:25.11 | 6 FA | 4:24.18 | 6 | |
Gabriel Castaño Daniel Ramírez Jorge Iga Long Gutiérrez |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | 3:17.70 | ||
Jorge Iga Long Gutiérrez José Angel Martínez Ricardo Vargas |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | 7:19.43 | ||
Andy Song Mauro Castillo* Mateo González Daniel Ramirez* Miguel de Lara Jorge Iga |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:41.44 | 3 FA | 3:40.07 | 4 |
Fernando Betanzos | 10 km open water | — | 2:01:50.4 | 12 | |
Arturo Pérez Vertti | 1:55:31.7 | 9 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ayumi Macías | 200 m freestyle | 2:04.45 | 8 FA | 2:03.41 | 8 |
María José Mata | 2:04.54 | 9 FB | 2:03.32 | 9 | |
Ayumi Macías | 400 m freestyle | 4:15.28 | 6 FA | 4:15.39 | 7 |
Ayumi Macías | 800 m freestyle | — | 8:43.32 | 6 | |
Regina Caracas | 8:51.90 | 8 | |||
Ayumi Macías | 1500 m freestyle | — | 16:35.34 | 6 | |
Regina Caracas | 17:02.06 | 8 | |||
Athena Meneses | 100 m backstroke | 1:04.74 | 11 FB | 1:04.20 | 10 |
Athena Meneses | 200 m backstroke | 2:19.74 | 12 FB | 2:17.78 | 11 |
Celia Pulido | 2:17.02 | 9 FB | 2:17.84 | 12 | |
Esther González | 100 m breaststroke | 1:10.22 | 8 FA | 1:10.04 | 7 |
Byanca Rodríguez | 1:08.30 | 4 FA | 1:07.74 | 4 | |
Esther González | 200 m breaststroke | 2:30.26 | 8 FA | 2:28.98 | 6 |
Byanca Rodríguez | 2:27.00 | 2 FA | 2:25.81 | 4 | |
Athena Meneses | 100 m butterfly | 1:02.31 | 12 FB | 1:01.61 | 10 |
Diana Luna | 1:02.05 | 11 FB | 1:01.96 | 13 | |
María José Mata | 200 m butterfly | 2:12.88 | 5 FA | 2:13.12 | 6 |
Diana Luna | 2:12.67 | 3 FA | 2:13.02 | 4 | |
Monika González | 200 m individual medley | 2:17.38 | 5 FA | 2:15.13 | 4 |
Melissa Rodríguez | 2:20.77 | 11 FB | 2:21.81 | 11 | |
Monika González | 400 m individual medley | 4:53.42 | 7 FA | 4:53.75 | 8 |
Marie Ximena Conde | 4:59.08 | 9 FB | 5:57.84 | 9 | |
Tayde Revilak Athena Meneses María José Mata Monika González |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | DSQ | ||
María José Mata Ayumi Macías Monika González Marie Ximena Conde |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | 8:19.97 | 5 | |
Athena Meneses* Esther González* Diana Luna Tayde Revilak* Celia Pulido Melissa Rodríguez Monika González |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:16.69 | 5 FB | 4:11.15 | 5 |
Martha Rocio Sandoval | 10 km open water | — | 2:03:44.4 | 8 | |
Martha Ruth Aguilar | 2:07:46.7 | 12 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marie Conde* Monika González Jorge Iga José Angel Martínez* María José Mata Daniel Ramírez Tayde Revilak* |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:37.68 | 4 FA | 3:31.36 | |
Celia Pulido Esther González* Mateo González* José Angel Martínez* Byanca Rodríguez Long Yuan Gutiérrez Jorge Iga |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:01.65 | 5 FA | 3:53.85 | 4 |
Table tennis※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group stage | First round | Second round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Marcos Madrid | Singles | — | Correa (VEN) W 4-1 |
Kumar (USA) W 4-2 |
Calderano (BRA) L 0-4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Ricardo Villa | — | Gomez (CHI) L 1-4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Marcos Madrid Ricardo Villa |
Doubles | — | Blas / Chavez (BAR) W 4-1 |
— | Afanador / González (PUR) L 3-4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Miguel Angel Lara Marcos Madrid Ricardo Villa |
Team | Brazil (BRA) L 0-3 |
Canada (CAN) L 2-3 |
3 | — | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group stage | First round | Second round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Clio Barcenas | Singles | — | Argüelles (ARG) L 0-4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Yadira Silva | — | Mori (PER) W 4-1 |
Zhang (CAN) W 4-1 |
Diaz (PUR) L 3-4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Clio Barcenas Yadira Silva |
Doubles | — | Medina / Perdomo (COL) W 4-1 |
— | Wu / Zhang (USA) L 0-4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Clio Barcenas Monica Muñoz Yadira Silva |
Team | Brazil (BRA) L 1-3 |
Colombia (COL) W 3-1 |
2 Q | — | Canada (CAN) L 0-3 |
Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Marcos Madrid Yadira Silva |
Doubles | Enriquez / Gatica (GUA) W 4-2 |
Takahashi / Tsuboi (BRA) L 1-4 |
Did not advance |
Taekwondo※
- Kyorugi
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Brandon Plaza | –58 kg | Bye | Ochoa (COL) W 28-8 |
Granado (VEN) W 39-28 |
Bye | Guzmán (ARG) L 17-19 |
|
Rubén Nava | –68 kg | López (CUB) W 27-6 |
Nkogho (CAN) L 12-16 |
Did not advance | |||
René Lizárraga | –80 kg | Rodriguez (URU) W 22-2 |
Trejos (COL) L 6-7 |
Did not advance | Aurora (PER) W 14-5 |
Bronze medal final Hernández (DOM) L 5-8 |
=5 |
Carlos Sansores | +80 kg | Luis Alvarez (VEN) W 12-8 |
Alvarez (PUR) W 15-4 |
Alba (CUB) W 25-33 |
— | Bronze medal final Sio (ARG) W 17-13 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Daniela Souza | –49 kg | Bucheli (ECU) W 25-11 |
Diez (PER) W 9-0 |
Aguirre (CUB) W 14-3 |
Bye | Jezierski (BRA) W 4-2 |
|
Fabiola Villegas | –57 kg | Martínez (VEN) W 15-4 |
Carstens (PAN) L 15-35 |
Did not advance | |||
Victoria Heredia | –67 kg | Bye | Acosta (CUB) L 1-5 |
Did not advance | |||
Briseida Acosta | +67 kg | Bye | Fernandez (VEN) W 7-3 |
Carbonell (CUB) W 11-8 |
— | Mosquera (COL) W 10-5 |
- Poomsae
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Marco Arroyo | Men's individual | 7.480 | |
Paula Fregoso | Women's individual | 7.660 | |
Ana Zulema Ibañez Leonardo Juarez |
Mixed pair | 7.440 | |
Paula FregosoAna Zulema Ibañez Daniela Rodríguez Leonardo Juarez Marco Arroyo |
Mixed freestyle team | 6.920 | 4 |
Tennis※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alan Rubio | Singles | Bye | González (COL) L 0–6,1–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Manuel Sánchez | González (GUA) L 4–6,3–6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Alex Hernández | Lewis (BAR) L 3–6,6–7 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Alex Hernández Alan Rubio |
Doubles | — | Bye | Arias / Zeballos (BOL) L 1–6,2–6 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Giuliana Olmos | Singles | Stefani (BRA) L 2–6,7–6,2–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Marcela Zacarías | Pella (ARG) W 6–2,6–1 |
Dolehide (USA) L 1–6,7–6,1–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Renata Zarazúa | Guzmán (PER) W 6–1, 6–1 |
Graham (USA) W 7–6,6–4 |
Alves (BRA) L 2–6,0–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Giuliana Olmos Renata Zarazúa |
Doubles | — | Bye | Cepede Royg / González (PAR) L 7–6,3–6,4–10 |
Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Giuliana Olmos Manuel Sánchez |
Doubles | Bye | Zeballos / Zeballos (BOL) L 2–6,6–2,5–10 |
Did not advance |
Triathlon※
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Swimming (1.5 km) |
Transition 1 | Biking (40 km) |
Transition 2 | Running (10 km) |
Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edson Gómez | Men's | 17:39 | 0:53 | 1:00:34 | 0:21 | 34:04 | 1:53:30 | 16 |
Crisanto Grajales | 17:48 | 0:49 | 1:00:26 | 0:25 | 31:12 | 1:50:39 | ||
Irving Pérez | 17:53 | 0:49 | 1:00:21 | 0:23 | 31:41 | 1:51:06 | 4 | |
Cecilia Pérez | Women's | 19:53 | 0:55 | 1:04:41 | 0:28 | 36:10 | 2:02:07 | |
Claudia Rivas | 19:56 | 0:59 | 1:04:35 | 0:27 | 37:25 | 2:03:22 | 8 | |
Jessica Romero | 19:57 | 1:07 | 1:06:49 | 0:27 | 37:48 | 2:06:08 | 12 |
- Mixed relay
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Cecilia Pérez Claudia Rivas Crisanto Grajales Irving Pérez |
Mixed relay | 1:20:57 |
Volleyball※
Beach※
Mexico qualified four beach volleyball athletes (two men and two women).
Athletes | Event | Preliminary Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Lombardo Ontiveros Juan Virgen |
Men's tournament | Grimalt – Grimalt (CHI) L 1–2 |
Nusbaum – Plantinga (CAN) W 2-0 |
Mora – López (NCA) W 2-0 |
Escobar – Vargas (ESA) W 2-0 |
Brandão – Dealtry (BRA) W 2-0 |
Capogrosso – Azaad (ARG) W 2-1 |
Grimalt – Grimalt (CHI) L 1–2 |
|
Martha Revuelta Zayra Orellana |
Women's tournament | Mardones – Rivas (CHI) L 0–2 |
Charles – Valenciana (ISV) W 2-0 |
Horta – Reboucas (BRA) L0-2 |
Caballero – Valiente (PAR) L 1-2 |
— | 9th-12th place classification Harnett – Lapointe (CAN) L 0-2 |
11th place match Mendoza – Rodriguez (NCA) W 2-0 |
11 |
Indoor※
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mexico men | Men's tournament | Brazil L 1–3 |
United States L 0–3 |
Chile L 1–3 |
4 | — | Seventh place match Peru V 3–1 |
7 |
- Men's tournament
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 2.250 | 303 | 260 | 1.165 | Semifinals |
2 | Chile | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 1.400 | 263 | 266 | 0.989 | |
3 | United States | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | 252 | 270 | 0.933 | 5th–6th place match |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 246 | 268 | 0.918 | 7th–8th place match |
31 July 2019 20:30 |
Brazil | 3–1 | Mexico | Callao Sports Center Referees: Brian Hemelgarn (USA), Josmer Perez (DOM) |
(25–23, 25–19, 22–25, 25–22) P2 P3 |
1 August 2019 18:30 |
United States | 3–0 | Mexico | Callao Sports Center Referees: Nicolás Casado (ARG), Josmer Perez (DOM) |
(26–24, 25–22, 25–23) P2 P3 |
2 August 2019 18:30 |
Mexico | 1–3 | Chile | Callao Sports Center Referees: Walter Vera (PER), Nicolas Casado (ARG) |
(25–20, 21–25, 22–25, 20–25) P2 P3 |
- 7th–8th place match
3 August 2019 12:30 |
Peru | 1–3 | Mexico | Callao Sports Center Referees: Ricardo Borroto (PUR), Nicolás Casado (ARG) |
(25–27, 24–26, 27–25, 13–25) P2 P3 |
Final rank: 7th
Water polo※
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mexico men | Men's tournament | Argentina L 11–13 |
Brazil L 5–10 |
Peru W 14–8 |
3 Q | Canada L 11–13 |
5th-8th place classification Puerto Rico L 14–15 (PSO) |
Seventh place match Peru W 16–5 |
7 |
Mexico women | Women's tournament | Peru L 22–1 |
Cuba L 4–13 |
Canada L 6–27 |
3 Q | Brazil L 3–13 |
5th-8th place classification Venezuela W 13–6 |
Fifth place match Puerto Rico L 12–13 (PSO) |
6 |
Men's tournament※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 14 | +22 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 29 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 31 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Peru (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 40 | −24 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Hosts
4 August 2019 19:30 |
Report | Mexico | 11–13 | Argentina | Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Marie-Claude Deslières (CAN) Boris Margeta (SLO) |
Score by quarters: 0–3, 3–6, 5–3, 3–1 | |||||
Juárez 3 | Goals | Camnasio 5 |
5 August 2019 16:30 |
Report | Mexico | 5–10 | Brazil | Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Amber Drury (USA) Doriel Terpenka (CAN) |
Score by quarters: 0–2, 0–1, 4–3, 1–4 | |||||
Álvarez, Mercado 2 | Goals | Guimarães 3 |
6 August 2019 16:30 |
Report | Peru | 8–14 | Mexico | Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Yasmany Lima (CUB) Leonardo González (VEN) |
Score by quarters: 1–4, 0–3, 4–3, 3–4 | |||||
Villar 3 | Goals | Álvarez 4 |
- Quarterfinals
8 August 2019 15:00 |
Report | Canada | 13–11 | Mexico | Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Steven Rotsart (USA) Juan Menéndez (CUB) |
Score by quarters: 4–4, 3–4, 3–2, 3–1 | |||||
Constantin-Bicari, D'Souza 4 | Goals | Álvarez 5 |
- 5–8th place semifinals
9 August 2019 15:00 |
Report | Mexico | 14–15 | Puerto Rico | Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Fabio Toffoli (BRA) Doriel Terpenka (CAN) |
Score by quarters: 4–5, 5–5, 1–2, 3–1 PSO: 1–2 | |||||
Velázquez 4 | Goals | five players 2 |
- Seventh place game
10 August 2019 15:00 |
Report | Mexico | 16–5 | Peru | Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Yasmany Lima (CUB) Reinel Castillo (PUR) |
Score by quarters: 4–0, 4–0, 5–3, 3–2 | |||||
Álvarez 8 | Goals | five players 1 |
Women's tournament※
- Preliminary round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 13 | +62 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Cuba | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 29 | +8 | 4 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 41 | −9 | 2 | |
4 | Peru (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 69 | −61 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Hosts
4 August 2019 12:30 |
Report | Peru | 1–22 | Mexico | Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Daniel Daners (URU) Diego Garibaldi (ARG) |
Score by quarters: 0-8, 1-5, 0-6, 0-3 | |||||
Asmat 1 | Goals | Livas 5 |
5 August 2019 12:30 |
Report | Cuba | 13–4 | Mexico | Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Leonardo González (VEN) Fabio Toffoli (BRA) |
Score by quarters: 3-1, 2-0, 3-2, 5-1 | |||||
Leyva, Villa 4 | Goals | four players 1 |
6 August 2019 12:30 |
Report | Canada | 27–6 | Mexico | Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Steven Rotsart (USA) Fabio Toffoli (BRA) |
Score by quarters: 6-3, 5-1, 9-1, 7-1 | |||||
Wright 5 | Goals | Ramírez 2 |
- Quarterfinal
8 August 2019 08:00 |
Report | Brazil | 13–3 | Mexico | VMT Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Arkadi Voevodin (RUS) Amber Marie Drury (USA) |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 2–1, 4–0, 5–1 |
- 5th–8th place semifinals
9 August 2019 08:00 |
Report | Mexico | 13–6 | Venezuela | VMT Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Diego Garibaldi (ARG) Juan Menéndez (CUB) |
Score by quarters: 5–1, 1–3, 4–0, 3–2 |
- Fifht place match
10 August 2019 09:30 |
Report | Mexico | 12–13 | Puerto Rico | VMT Aquatic Centre, Lima Referees: Daniel Federico Daners (URU) Leonardo González Toledo (VEN) |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 3–2, 4–4, 2–1 PSO: 2–3 |
Water skiing※
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Alvaro Lamadrid | Slalom | 2.50/58/10.75 | 6 Q | 4.50/58/11.25 | 8 |
Jump | 136 | 9 Q | 140 | 7 | |
Tricks | 3140 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Overall | 1662.19 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Carlos Lamadrid | Slalom | 2.00/58/10.75 | 7 Q | 4.00/58/10.75 | |
Patricio Font | Slalom | 3.00/58/11.25 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Tricks | 11580 | 1 Q | 11370 | ||
Overall | 1873.79 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Patricio González | Wakeboard | 82.89 | 1 Q | 69.67 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Sandra Chapoy | Slalom | 2.00/55/12.00 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Jump | 145 | 5 Q | 148 | 4 | |
Tricks | 5290 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Overall | 2024.66 | 6 Q | 2054.55 | 5 | |
Lorena Vergara | Wakeboard | 51.44 | 4 Q | 61.11 | 5 |
Weightlifting※
Mexico qualified eight weightlifters (four men and four women).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | Rank | Weight | Rank | Weight | Rank | ||
Antonio Vázquez | –61 kg | 123 | 4 | 163 | 3 | 286 | |
Jonathan Muñoz | –67 kg | 138 | 1 | 168 | 1 | 306 | |
Jorge Cárdenas | –73 kg | 142 | 4 | 168 | 4 | 310 | 4 |
Raúl Manriquez | +109 kg | 175 | 4 | 218 | =2 | 393 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clearn & jerk | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | Rank | Weight | Rank | Weight | Rank | ||
Ana Gabriela López | –55 kg | 91 | 3 | 111 | 2 | 202 | |
Janeth Gómez | –59 kg | 95 | 3 | 119 | 4 | 214 | 4 |
Aremi Fuentes | –76 kg | 110 | 2 | 140 | =1 | 250 | |
Ana Carmen Torres | –87 kg | 104 | 6 | 135 | 5 | 239 | 5 |
Wrestling※
Key:
- VT – Victory by fall.
- PP – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- SP – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 9 (Greco-Roman)/10 (freestyle) points.
- ST – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- VA – Decision by withdrawal
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Brandon Díaz | Freestyle 65 kg | — | Rudesindo (DOM) L 0-4 |
Did not advance | Sánchez (ECU) L 0–3 |
5 |
Christian Anguiano | Freestyle 86 kg | Bye | Ceballos (VEN) L 0-4 |
Did not advance | Izquierdo (COL) L 1–3 |
5 |
Emilio Perez | Greco-Roman 60 kg | — | Pimentel (DOM) W 4-0 |
Toro (COL) L 0-4 |
Bronze medal final Hafizov (USA) L 1-3 |
5 |
Manuel López | Greco-Roman 67 kg | — | Villegas (VEN) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | Bronze medal final Soto (PER) W 3-1 |
|
Emmanuel Benitez | Greco-Roman 77 kg | Bye | Hurtado (PER) W 4-0 |
Smith (USA) L 1-3 |
Bronze medal final Cuero (COL) L 1-3 |
5 |
Alfonso Leyva | Greco-Roman 87 kg | Bye | Almendra (PAN) W 0–4 |
Muñoz (COL) W 3-1 |
Avendaño (VEN) L 1–3 |
- Shalom Villegas, from Venezuela, lost the silver medal for a doping violation.
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mariana Díaz Muñoz | 50 kg | — | Barbosa (BRA) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Alejandra Romero | 57 kg | Bye | Antes (ECU) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | Rodriguez (PUR) L 1–3 |
5 |
Ambar Garnica | 68 kg | — | Chavez (HON) W 5-0 |
Mensah (USA) L 0-5 |
Bronze medal final Sovero (PER) W 2-1 |
See also※
References※
- ^ "Participating Countries". www.lima2019.pe/. Lima Organizing Committee for the 2019 Pan and Parapan American Games (COPAL). Archived from the original on June 20, 2018. Retrieved June 19, 2018.
- ^ "Our 41 Members". www.panamsports.org/. Panam Sports. Archived from the original on July 21, 2019. Retrieved May 3, 2019.
- ^ "Jorge Orozco, abanderado de México para los Juegos Panamericanos Lima 2019" [Jorge Orozco, flag-bearer of Mexico for the Pan-American Games Lima 2019]. www.marca.com/ (in Spanish). Claro. July 4, 2019. Retrieved July 6, 2019.
- ^ "Queda Delegación Mexicana con 543 deportistas a Lima" [Mexican delegation composed of 543 athletes]. lima2019.com.org.mx (in Spanish). Pan American Mission. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
- ^ "Quotas Confirmed – Pan Am Games 2019". badmintonpanam.org/. Badminton Pan Am. March 25, 2019. Retrieved March 29, 2019.
- ^ "Final Ranking - Pan Am Games 2019" (PDF). badmintonpanam.org/. Badminton Pan Am. March 25, 2019. Retrieved March 29, 2019.
- ^ "Players Ready – Pan Am Games 2019". www.badmintonpanam.org/. Badminton Pan Am. July 8, 2019. Archived from the original on June 12, 2020. Retrieved June 12, 2020.
- ^ "Lima 2019 Bodybuilding Quotas". www.scribd.com/. Pan American Confederation of Bodybuilding and "Fitness." May 8, 2019. Retrieved May 8, 2019.
- ^ @AMBCBoxing (April 11, 2019). "Qualified Boxers for 2019 #Lima #Panam are: / Los boxeadores clasificados para los JJPP Lima 2019 son: (part. 1/3)" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- ^ @AMBCBoxing (April 11, 2019). "Qualified Boxers for 2019 #Lima #Panam are: / Los boxeadores clasificados para los JJPP Lima 2019 son: (part. 2/3)" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- ^ Aline, Mona (May 28, 2019). "COPAC is proud to announce the Quota Distribution for Canoe Slalom and Extreme Slalom". www.copaconline.com/. Pan American Canoe Federation (COPAC). Retrieved May 28, 2019.
- ^ "Accepted Quotas 2019 Lima Games Doubling options" (PDF). www.copaconline.com/. Pan American Canoe Federation (COPAC). May 28, 2019. Retrieved May 28, 2019.
- ^ "2019 Pan American Games Lima (PER), Qualification Confirmation Dressage" (PDF). www.inside.fei.org/. International Federation for Equestrian Sports (FEI). June 13, 2019. Retrieved June 14, 2019.
- ^ "2019 Pan American Games Lima (PER), Qualification Confirmation Eventing" (PDF). www.inside.fei.org/. International Federation for Equestrian Sports (FEI). June 13, 2019. Retrieved June 14, 2019.
- ^ "2019 Pan American Games Lima (PER) - Qualification Confirmation Jumping" (PDF). www.inside.fei.org/. International Federation for Equestrian Sports (FEI). June 13, 2019. Retrieved June 14, 2019.
- ^ "Pan American Games Lima 2019 Classified Teams" (PDF). www.cbesgrima.org.br/. Pan American Fencing Confederation. July 19, 2018. Retrieved July 28, 2018.
- ^ "PAHF announces teams qualified for 2019 Pan American Games" (Press release). Coral Gables, Florida, USA: Pan American Hockey Federation (PAHF). September 10, 2018. Retrieved September 11, 2018.
- ^ "Pan Am Games 2019 (Women) Team Details – Mexico". International Hockey Federation. p. 5. Retrieved July 19, 2019.
- ^ "The Soccer of Lima 2019 Already has its Groups". www.panamsports.org/. Panam Sports. April 15, 2019. Retrieved May 11, 2019.
- ^ "Convocatoria de la SNM Sub 22 Para los Juegos Panamericanos Lima 2019" (in Spanish). FMF. June 29, 2019.
- ^ "Convocatoria de la SNM Femenil Mayor para los Juegos Panamericanos Lima 2019". Retrieved July 2, 2019.
- ^ "Golf Rankings for the Pan American Games – Lima 2019". www.scribd.com/. International Golf Federation (IGF). May 23, 2019. Retrieved June 22, 2019.
- ^ Rosales, Juka (September 9, 2018). "Clasificados en Trampolín a los Juegos Panamericanos de Lima 2019" [Qualified in Trampoline for the 2019 Pan American Games Lima 2019]. www.gimnasialatina.com/ (in Spanish). Gimnasia Latina. Archived from the original on March 27, 2019. Retrieved September 15, 2018.
- ^ "XVIII Pan American Games "Lima 2019"". www.internationalracquetball.com/. International Racquetball Federation. Retrieved May 17, 2019.
- ^ "Jamaica and Mexico win RAN Sevens". www.worldrugby.org/. World Rugby. September 24, 2018. Retrieved September 24, 2018.
- ^ "USA wins Pan American Women's Softball Championship over Mexico, qualify for Chiba 2018". www.wbsc.org/. World Baseball Softball Confederation (WBSC). August 14, 2017. Archived from the original on April 27, 2018. Retrieved April 26, 2018.
- ^ "Venezuela is Pan American Men's Softball Champions". www.wbsc.org/. World Baseball Softball Confederation (WBSC). September 25, 2017. Archived from the original on June 20, 2018. Retrieved June 19, 2018.
- ^ Zanocchi, Pablo (December 9, 2018). "Estos son los clasificados a Lima 2019" [These are the qualified to Lima 2019]. www.dukesurf.com/ (in Spanish). Dukesurf. Retrieved December 16, 2018.
- ^ Morgan, Liam (February 12, 2019). "ISA reveal athletes qualified for Lima 2019 Pan American Games". Insidethegames.biz. Dunsar Media. Retrieved April 13, 2019.
- ^ Howard, Jake (February 12, 2019). "Pan Am Games Surfers Announced". www.surfline.com/. Surfline/Wavetrak, Inc. Retrieved April 13, 2019.
- ^ "Isa Confirms Athletes Qualified for Historic Debut of Surfing and Standup Paddle at Lima 2019 Pan American Games". www.isasurf.org/. International Surfing Association. Archived from the original on February 21, 2020. Retrieved April 13, 2019.
- ^ "Men Ranking Beach Volleybal Accumulated 2015- 2018" (PDF). norceca.net/. North, Central America and Caribbean Volleyball Confederation (NORCECA). Retrieved May 3, 2019.
- ^ "Women Ranking Beach Volleybal Accumulated 2015- 2018" (PDF). norceca.net/. North, Central America and Caribbean Volleyball Confederation (NORCECA). Retrieved May 3, 2019.
- ^ "Places Qualified for Lima 2019" (PDF). www.panamwf.org/. Pan American Weightlifting Federation (PANAMWF). May 22, 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on May 23, 2018. Retrieved August 5, 2018.
- ^ "REPORT OF AN ANTI-DOPING RULE VIOLATION" (PDF). United World Wrestling. February 19, 2021. Retrieved January 22, 2023.