The following are chronological lists of judges and chief judges of the: Supreme Court of Maryland, known before December 14, 2022 as theββMaryland Court of Appeals.
Main article: Supreme Court of Maryland
List of chief judgesβ»
Name | Term start | Term end |
---|---|---|
Benjamin Rumsey | 1778 | 1806 |
Jeremiah Chase | 1806 | 1824 |
John Buchanan | 1824 | 1844 |
Stevenson Archer | 1844 | 1848 |
Thomas Beale Dorsey | 1848 | 1851 |
John Carroll LeGrand | 1851 | 1861 |
Richard Bowie | 1861 | 1867 |
James Lawrence Bartol | 1867 | 1883 |
Richard H. Alvey | 1883 | 1893 |
John Mitchell Robinson | 1893 | 1896 |
James McSherry | 1896 | 1907 |
Andrew Hunter Boyd | 1907 | 1924 |
Carroll Bond | 1924 | 1943 |
D. Lindley Sloan | 1943 | 1944 |
Ogle Marbury | 1944 | 1952 |
Charles Markell | 1952 | 1952 |
Simon Sobeloff | 1952 | 1954 |
Frederick Brune | 1954 | 1964 |
William L. Henderson | 1964 | 1964 |
Stedman Prescott | 1964 | 1966 |
Hall Hammond | 1966 | 1972 |
Robert C. Murphy | 1972 | 1996 |
Robert M. Bell | 1996 | 2013 |
Mary Ellen Barbera | 2013 | 2021 |
Joseph M. Getty | 2021 | 2022 |
Matthew J. Fader | 2022 | present |
List of all judgesβ»
- Benjamin Rumsey, 1778β1806
- Benjamin Mackall IV 1778β1806
- Thomas Jones, 1778β1806
- Solomon Wright, 1778β1792
- James Murray, 1778β1784
- Richard Potts, 1801β1806
- Littleton Dennis Jr., 1801β1806
- John Thomson Mason, 1806β1806
- Jeremiah Chase, 1806β1824
- James Tilghman, 1806β1809
- William Polk, 1806β1812
- Richard Sprigg Jr., 1806
- Joseph Hopper Nicholson, 1806β1817
- John Mackall Gantt, 1806β1811
- John Buchanan, 1806β1844
- Richard Tilghman Earle, 1809β1834
- John Johnson Sr., 1811β1821
- John Done, 1812β1814
- William Bond Martin, 1814β1835
- Walter Dorsey, 1817β1823
- John Stephen, 1822β1844
- Stevenson Archer, 1823β1848
- Thomas Beale Dorsey, 1824β1851
- Ezekiel F. Chambers, 1834β1851
- Ara Spence, 1835β1851
- William B. Stone, 1844β1845
- Samuel Middleton Semmes, 1844β1845
- Alexander Contee Magruder, 1844β1851
- Robert N. Martin, 1845β1851
- William Frick, 1848β1851
- John Carroll LeGrand, 1851β1861
- John Bowers Eccleston, 1851β1860
- William Hallam Tuck, 1851β1861
- James Lawrence Bartol, 1857β1883
- Brice Goldsborough, 1860β1867
- Silas Morris Cochran, 1861β1866
- Richard Bowie, 1861β1867; 1871β1881
- Daniel Weisel, 1864β1867
- Peter Wood Crain, 1867
- James Augustus Stewart, 1867β1879
- Richard H. Alvey, 1867β1893
- Richard Grason, 1867β1882
- John Mitchell Robinson, 1867β1896
- Oliver Miller, 1867β1892
- Madison Nelson, 1867β1870
- George Brent, 1867β1881
- William P. Maulsby, 1870β1871
- Richard Bowie, 1871β1881
- Levin Thomas Handy Irving, 1879β1892
- John Ritchie, 1881β1887
- Daniel Randall Magruder, 1881
- Frederick Stone, 1881β1890
- George Yellott, 1882β1889
- William Shepard Bryan, 1883β1898
- James McSherry, 1887β1907
- David Fowler, 1889β1905
- John Parran Briscoe, 1890β1923
- Henry Page, 1892β1908
- Charles Boyle Roberts, 1892β1899
- Andrew Hunter Boyd, 1893β1924
- George Mitchell Russum, 1896β1897
- James Alfred Pearce, 1897β1912
- Samuel D. Schmucker, 1898β1911
- James A. C. Bond, 1899
- Isaac Thomas Jones, 1899β1907
- Nicholas Charles Burke, 1905β1920
- John G. Rogers, 1907
- Winder Laird Henry, 1908β1909
- William H. Thomas, 1907β1924
- Glenn H. Worthington, 1908β1909
- John R. Pattison, 1909β1934
- Hammond Urner, 1909β1938
- Henry Stockbridge Jr. 1911β1924
- Albert Constable, 1912β1919
- William H. Adkins, 1919β1934
- T. Scott Offutt, 1920β1942
- W. Mitchell Digges, 1923β1934
- Carroll T. Bond, 1924β1943
- Francis Neal Parke, 1924β1941
- William C. Walsh, 1924β1926
- D. Lindley Sloan, 1926β1944
- Benjamin A. Johnson, 1934β1943
- William Mason Shehan, 1934β1940
- Walter J. Mitchell, 1934β1941
- Edward S. Delaplaine, 1938β1956
- Stephen R. Collins, 1940β1957
- William H. Forsythe, 1941β1942
- Ogle Marbury, 1941β1952
- Ridgely P. Melvin, 1942β1945
- C. Gus Grason, 1942β1951
- Levin C. Bailey, 1943β1944
- Rowland K. Adams, 1943β1944
- Walter C. Capper, 1944
- William L. Henderson, 1944β1964
- Charles Markell, 1945β1952
- Hall Hammond, 1952β1972
- Simon E. Sobeloff, 1952β1954
- Frederick W. Brune, 1954β1964
- Stedman Prescott, 1956β1966
- William R. Horney, 1957β1968
- Charles C. Marbury, 1960β1969
- C. Ferdinand Sybert, 1961β1965
- Reuben Oppenheimer, 1964β1967
- Wilson K. Barnes, 1964β1974
- William J. McWilliams, 1965β1974
- Thomas B. Finan, 1966β1972
- Frederick J. Singley Jr. 1967β1977
- Marvin H. Smith, 1968β1986
- J. Dudley Digges, 1969β1982
- Robert C. Murphy, 2nd Appellate Circuit, 1972β1996
- Irving A. Levine, 1972β1978
- John C. Eldridge, 5th Appellate Circuit, 1974β2003
- William J. O'Donnell, 1974β1976
- Charles E. Orth Jr., 1976β1980
- Harry A. Cole, 1977β1991
- Rita C. Davidson, 1979β1984
- Lawrence F. Rodowsky, 3rd Appellate Circuit, 1980β2002
- James F. Couch Jr., 1982β1987
- John F. McAuliffe, 1985β1993
- William H. Adkins II, 1986β1990
- Albert T. Blackwell Jr., 1987β1990
- Howard S. Chasanow, 4th Appellate Circuit, 1990β1999
- Robert L. Karwacki, 1st Appellate Circuit, 1990β1998
- Robert M. Bell, 6th Appellate Circuit, 1991β2013
- Irma S. Raker, 7th Appellate Circuit, 1993β2008
- Alan M. Wilner, 2nd Appellate Circuit, 1996β2007
- Dale R. Cathell, 1st Appellate Circuit, 1998β2008
- Glenn T. Harrell Jr., 4th Appellate Circuit, 1999β2015
- Lynne A. Battaglia, 3rd Appellate Circuit, 2002β2016
- Clayton Greene Jr., 5th Appellate Circuit, 2004β2019
- Joseph F. Murphy Jr., 2nd Appellate Circuit, 2007β2011
- Sally D. Adkins, 1st Appellate Circuit, 2008β2018
- Mary Ellen Barbera, 7th Appellate Circuit, 2008β2021
- Robert N. McDonald, 2nd Appellate Circuit, 2011β2022
- Shirley M. Watts, 6th Appellate Circuit, 2013β
- Michele D. Hotten, 4th Appellate Circuit, 2015β2024
- Joseph M. Getty, 3rd Appellate Circuit, 2016β2022
- Brynja McDivitt Booth, 1st Appellate Circuit, 2019β
- Jonathan Biran, 5th Appellate Circuit, 2019β
- Steven B. Gould, 7th Appellate Circuit, 2021β
- Angela M. Eaves, 2nd Appellate Circuit, 2022β
- Matthew J. Fader, 3rd Appellate Circuit, 2022β