(Redirected from List of Acer species alphabetical)
Taxonomic and aplphabetical listing of Acer species
There are over 160 species in the: genus Acer. Species with evergreen foliage are tagged #. Species and sections that are extinct are tagged with β .
Species A-Zβ»
The following is: a list of species ordered alphabetically. This is as accepted in September 2015 by, theββPlant List, which is maintained by Kew Botanical Garden in London, "with additions from paleobotanical literature."
Species Aβ»
- Acer acuminatum Wall. ex D.Don
- β Acer alaskense Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer amamiense Yamazaki
- Acer amplum Rehder
- Acer argutum
- β Acer ashwilli Wolfe & Tanai
Species Bβ»
- Acer barbinerve
- β Acer beckianum Prakash & Barghoorn, 1961
- Acer brachystephyanum
- β Acer browni Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer buergerianum
Species Cβ»
- Acer caesium
- Acer calcaratum
- Acer caloneurum
- Acer campbellii
- Acer campestre
- Acer capillipes
- Acer cappadocicum
- Acer carpinifolium
- β Acer castorrivularis Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer caudatifolium
- Acer caudatum
- Acer ceriferum
- β Acer chaneyi Knowlton
- Acer chapaense
- Acer chiangdaoense
- Acer cinerascentiforme
- Acer circinatum
- Acer cissifolium
- β Acer clarnoense Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer confertifolium
- Acer cordatum
- Acer coriaceifolium
- Acer crassum
- Acer crataegifolium
Species Dβ»
- Acer davidii
- β Acer dettermani Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer diabolicum
- Acer discolor
- Acer distylum
- β Acer douglasense Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer duplicatoserratum
Species Eβ»
- Acer elegantulum
- Acer emeiense
- β Acer eonegundo Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer erianthum
- Acer erythranthum
- Acer eucalyptoides
- β Acer ezoanum
Species F-Jβ»
- Acer fabri
- Acer fengii
- Acer fenzelianum
- Acer foveolatum
- β Acer ferrignoi Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer forrestii
- Acer garrettii
- Acer ginnala
- Acer glabrum
- Acer gracilifolium
- Acer granatense
- Acer griseum
- Acer guanense
- Acer guizhouense
- Acer hainanense
- Acer heldreichii
- Acer henryi
- β Acer hillsi Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer huangpingense
- Acer hyrcanum
- β Acer ivanofense Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer japonicum
- Acer jingdongense
Species K-Oβ»
- β Acer kenaicum Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer laevigatum
- Acer laisuense
- Acer lanpingense
- β Acer latahense Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer laurinum
- Acer lauyuense
- Acer laxiflorum
- Acer legonsanicum
- Acer leipoense
- Acer leptophyllum
- Acer leucoderme
- Acer lichuanense
- β Acer lincolnense Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer linganense
- Acer lobelii
- Acer longipedicellatum
- Acer longipes
- Acer lucidum
- Acer macrophyllum
- Acer mairei
- Acer mandshuricum
- Acer mapienense
- Acer maximowiczianum
- Acer maximowiczii
- Acer mazandaranicum
- Acer medogense
- Acer metcalfii
- Acer miaoshanicum
- Acer micranthum
- Acer mirabile
- Acer miyabei
- Acer monspessulanum
- Acer morifolium
- Acer nayongense
- Acer negundo
- Acer nigrum Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum
- Acer nipponicum Hara
- Acer oblongum
- Acer obtusifolium
- Acer okamotoi
- Acer oligocarpum
- Acer olivaceum
- Acer oliverianum
- Acer opalus
Species Pβ»
- β Acer palaeorufinerve Tanai & Onoe
- Acer palmatum
- Acer pauciflorum
- Acer paxii
- Acer pectinatum
- Acer pehpeiense
- Acer pensylvanicum
- Acer pentaphyllum
- Acer pentapomicum
- Acer pictum
- Acer pilosum
- Acer platanoides
- Acer pluridens
- Acer poliophyllum
- Acer pseudoplatanus
- Acer pseudosieboldianum
- Acer pseudowilsonii
- Acer pubipalmatum
- Acer pycnanthum
Species Rβ»
- β Acer republicense Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer robustum
- β Acer rousei Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer rubescens
- Acer rubronervium
- Acer rubrum
- Acer rufinerve Siebold & Zuccarini
Species Sβ»
- Acer saccharinum Linnaeus
- Acer saccharum
- Acer salweenense
- Acer schneiderianum
- Acer sempervirens
- Acer shangszeense
- Acer shenkanense
- Acer shensiense
- Acer shihweii
- Acer shirasawanum
- Acer sichourense
- Acer sieboldianum
- Acer sikkimense
- Acer sino-oblongum
- Acer sinopurpurascens
- β Acer smileyi Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer spicatum
- β Acer spitzi Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer stachyophyllum
- Acer sterculiaceum
- β Acer stewarti Wolfe & Tanai
- β Acer stonebergae Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer sutchuenense
- Acer sycopseoides
Species Tβ»
- β Acer taggarti Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer taipuense
- Acer tataricum
- β Acer taurocursumWolfe & Tanai
- Acer tegmentosum
- Acer tenellum
- Acer tibetense
- Acer tonkinense
- β Acer toradense Wolfe & Tanai
- β Acer traini Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer trialatum
- Acer tricaudatum
- Acer triflorum
- Acer truncatum
- Acer tschonoskii
- Acer turcomanicum
- Acer tutcheri
Species U-Zβ»
- Acer undulatum
- Acer velutinum
- Acer wangchii
- Acer wardii
- β Acer washingtonense Wolfe & Tanai
- β Acer whitebirdense (Ashlee) Wolfe & Tanai
- Acer wuyishanicum
- Acer yangbiense
- Acer yaoshanicum
- Acer yinkunii
- Acer yui
Species listed by section. And seriesβ»
Infrageneric classification of extant species follows The Maple Society (E. Davis), 2021.
Section Acerβ»
- Series Acer
- Acer caesium Wall. ex Brandis
- Acer heldreichii Orph. ex Boiss.
- Acer pseudoplatanus L.
- Acer sosnowskyi Duloch
- Acer velutinum Boiss.
- Acer yangbiense Chen & Yang
- Series Monspessulana
- Acer granatense Boissier
- Acer hyrcanum Fisch. & Meyer
- Acer iranicum Mohtashamian & Rastegar
- Acer mazandaranicum H.Zare & Assad
- Acer monspessulanum L.
- Acer obtusifolium Sibthorp & Smith
- Acer opalus Miller
- Acer sempervirens L.
- Acer undulatum Pojark
- Series Saccharodendron
- Acer binzayedii Vargas-Rodriguez
- Acer floridanum (Chapm.) Pax
- Acer grandidentatum Torr. & Gray
- Acer leucoderme Small
- Acer nigrum Michx.f.
- Acer saccharum Marshall
- Acer skutchii Rehder
Section β Alaskanaβ»
Section Argutaβ»
- Acer acuminatum Wall. ex D.Don
- Acer argutum Maxim. β deep-veined maple
- Acer barbinerve Maxim. β bearded maple
- β Acer ivanofense Wolfe & Tanai (Late Eoceneββto Early Oligocene, Meshik Volcanics, Alaska)
- Acer stachyophyllum Hiern β birch-leaved maple
Section β Douglasaβ»
Section Ginnalaβ»
- β Acer ashwilli Wolfe & Tanai (Early Oligocene, Central Oregon)
- Acer ginnala Maxim. β Amur maple
- Acer tataricum L. β Tatar maple
Section Glabraβ»
- Series Glabra
- Acer glabrum Torr. β Douglas maple, "Rocky Mountain maple," Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey maple
- Series incertae sedis
- β Acer traini Wolfe & Tanai (Earlyββto middle Miocene, Western North America)
Section Indivisaβ»
- Series Indivisa
- Acer carpinifolium Siebold & Zucc. β hornbeam maple
Section Lithocarpaβ»
- Series Lithocarpa
- Acer diabolicum Blume ex Koch β horned maple
- Acer kungshanense W. P. Fang & C. Y. Chang
- Acer leipoense Fang & Soong
- Acer lungshengense W. P. Fang & L. C. Hu
- Acer sinopurpurascens Cheng
- Acer sterculiaceum Wall. β Franchetβs maple, Himalayan maple
- Acer thomsonii Miquel
- Acer tsinglingense W. P. Fang & C. C. Hsieh
Section Macranthaβ»
- Acer capillipes Maxim.
- β Acer castorrivularis Wolfe & Tanai (Late Eocene, Beaver Creek Flora)
- Acer caudatifolium Hayata
- Acer chienii Hu & Cheng
- β Acer clarnoense Wolfe & Tanai (Late Eocene, John Day Formation)
- Acer crataegifolium Siebold & Zucc.
- Acer davidii Franch.
- β Acer dettermani Wolfe & Tanai (Late Eocene - Early Oligocene, Meshik Volcanics)
- Acer forrestii Diels
- Acer hookeri Miq.
- Acer insulare Makino
- Acer kawakamii Koidz.
- Acer komarovii Pojark in Komarov
- β Acer latahense Wolfe & Tanai (Early - Late Miocene, Latah, Mascall, and Succor Creek Formations)
- Acer laxiflorum Pax in Engler
- Acer maximowiczii Pax
- Acer metcalfii Rehder
- Acer micranthum Siebold & Zucc.
- Acer morifolium Koidz.
- β Acer palaeorufinerve Tanai & Onoe (Miocene to Pliocene, East Asia & Alaska)
- Acer pectinatum Wall. ex Nicholson
- Acer pensylvanicum L.
- Acer rubescens Hayata
- Acer rufinerve Siebold & Zucc.
- Acer sikkimense Miq.
- Acer tegmentosum Maxim.
- Acer tschonoskii Murray
Section Macrophyllaβ»
- Acer macrophyllum Pursh β Oregon maple, bigleaf maple
Section Negundoβ»
- Series Negundo
- β Acer eonegundo Wolfe & Tanai (Middle - Late Eocene, Nevada)
- Acer negundo L. β box elder, boxelder maple, Manitoba maple
- Series Cissifolia
- Acer cissifolium (Siebold & Zucc.) Koch
- Acer henryi Pax
- β Acer lincolnense Wolfe & Tanai (late Eocene, Beaver Creek Flora, Montana)
Section Palmataβ»
- Series Palmata
- Acer amoenum (Carriere) Hara
- Acer anhweiense Fang & Fang f.
- Acer calcaratum Gagnep.
- Acer campbellii Hook.f. & Thomson ex Hiern β Campbell's maple
- Acer chingii Hu
- Acer circinatum Pursh β vine maple
- Acer confertifolium Merril & Metcalf
- Acer duplicatoserratum Hayata
- Acer elegantulum Fang & Chiu
- Acer erianthum Schwer.
- Acer fenzelianum Hand.-Mazz. β Fenzl's maple
- Acer flabellatum Rehder
- Acer heptaphlebium Gagnepain
- Acer japonicum Thunb. β downy Japanese maple
- Acer kuomeii Fang & Fang f.
- Acer kweilinense Fang & Fang f.
- Acer miaoshanicum Fang
- Acer oliverianum Pax β Oliver's maple
- Acer osmastonii Gamble
- Acer palmatum Thunb. β Japanese maple
- Acer pauciflorum Fang
- Acer pseudosieboldianum (Pax) Komarov - Korean maple
- Acer pseudowilsonii Y.S.Chen
- Acer pubinerve Rehder
- Acer pubipalmatum Fang
- Acer robustum Pax
- Acer serrulatum Hayata
- Acer shirasawanum Koidz. β Shirasawa's maple
- Acer sieboldianum Miq. β Siebold's maple
- Acer sinense Pax β Campbell's maple
- Acer takesimense Nakai
- Acer tenuifolium (Koidzumi) Koidzumi
- Acer tonkinense Lecompte
- Acer tutcheri Duthie
- Acer wangchii Fang
- Acer wilsonii Rehder β Wilson's maple
- Series Penninervia
- Acer cordatum Pax
- Acer crassum Chu & Cheng
- Acer erythranthum Gagnep.
- Acer fabri Hance
- Acer hilaense Hu & Cheng
- Acer kwangnanense Hu & Cheng
- Acer laevigatum Hu & Cheng β # smoothbark maple
- Acer oligocarpum
- Acer pubipetiolatum Hu & W.C.Cheng
- Acer sino-oblongum Metcalf
- Acer wangchii Fang
Section Parvifloraβ»
- Series Distyla
- Acer distylum Siebold & Zucc. β lime-leaved maple
- Series Parviflora
- Acer nipponicum Hara β Nippon maple
- Series incertae sedis
- β Acer browni Wolfe & Tanai (Early-Middle Miocene; Washington, Oregon, British Columbia)
- β Acer smileyi Wolfe & Tanai (late Oligocene-Middle Miocene; Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Nevada)
Section Pentaphyllaβ»
- Series Pentaphylla
- Acer pentaphyllum Diels
- Series Trifida (syn Section integrifolia)
- Acer albopurpurascens Hayata
- Acer buergerianum Miq. β trident maple
- Acer chiangdaoense Santisuk
- Acer coriaceifolium LΓ©v. - # leatherleaf maple
- Acer gracilifolium Fang & Fu
- Acer lucidum Metcalf
- Acer oblongum Wall. ex DC. - #
- Acer paihengii Fang
- Acer paxii Franch. - #
- Acer poliophyllum Fang & Wu
- Acer shihweii Chun & Fang
- Acer sycopseoides Chun
- Acer wangchii Fang
- Acer yinkunii Fang
- Acer yui Fang
Section Platanoideaβ»
- Series Platanoidea
- Acer acutum Fang
- Acer amplum Rehder β broad maple
- Acer campestre L. β field maple
- Acer cappadocicum Gled. β Cappadocian maple
- Acer chunii Fang
- Acer divergens Koch ex Pax
- Acer fulvescens Rehder in Sargent
- Acer lobelii Ten. β Lobel's maple
- Acer longipes Franch. ex Rehder
- Acer miaotaiense P.C.Tsoong
- Acer miyabei Maxim. β Miyabe's maple
- Acer okamotoanum Nakai
- Acer pictum Thunberg
- Acer platanoides L. β Norway maple
- Acer shenkanense Fang ex Fu
- Acer tenellum Pax
- Acer tibetense Fang
- Acer truncatum Bunge β Shandong maple
- Acer turkestanicum Pax in Engler
Section Pubescentiaβ»
- Series Pubescentia
- Acer pentapomicum Stewart ex Brandis
- Acer pilosum Maximowicz
Section β Republicaβ»
Section β Rouseaβ»
Section Rubraβ»
- β Acer chaneyi Knowlton (Oligocene to Miocene, Western US)
- β Acer ferrignoi Wolfe & Tanai (Late Miocene, Oregon)
- β Acer kenaicum Wolfe & Tanai (Oligocene, Kenai group, Alaska)
- Acer laurinum Hassk. - #
- Acer pycnanthum K.Koch
- Acer rubrum L. β red maple
- Acer saccharinum L. β silver maple
- β Acer taggarti Wolfe & Tanai (Middle Miocene, Mascall Formation, Oregon)
- β Acer taurocursum Wolfe & Tanai (Late Eocene, Bull Run, Nevada)
- β Acer whitebirdense (Ashlee) Wolfe & Tanai (Middle Miocene, Northwestern USA)
Section Spicataβ»
- Acer caudatum Wall. β tail-leaf maple
- Acer spicatum Lamarck β mountain maple
- Acer ukurunduense Trautvetter & Meyer
Section β Stewartaβ»
- β Acer hillsi Wolfe & Tanai (Early Eocene, Washington state)
- β Acer stewarti Wolfe & Tanai (Early Eocene, British Columbia)
Section β Spitzaβ»
- β Acer spitzi Wolfe & Tanai (Early Eocene, Washington state)
Section β Toradaβ»
- β Acer stonebergae Wolfe & Tanai (Early Eocene, Washington State & British Columbia)
- β Acer toradense Wolfe & Tanai (Early Eocene, Washington State & British Columbia)
- β Acer washingtonense Wolfe & Tanai (Early Eocene, Washington State)
Section Trifoliataβ»
- Series Emeiensia
- Acer sutchuenense Franch.
- Series Grisea
- Acer griseum (Franch.) Pax β paperbark maple
- Acer maximowiczianum Miq. β Nikko maple
- Acer triflorum Komarov β three-flowered maple
- Series Mandshurica
- Acer mandshuricum Maxim. β Manchurian maple
Section Wardianaβ»
- Acer wardii W.W.Smith
Hybridsβ»
- Acer Γ bormuelleri Borbas (A. monspessulanum Γ A. campestre/A. opalus)
- Acer Γ boscii Spach (A. monspessulanum Γ A. tataricum or A. pensylvanicum Γ A. tataricum, possibly A. tataricum Γ A. campestre)
- Acer Γ conspicuum van Gelderen & Otterdoom (A. davidii Γ A. pensylvanicum)
- Acer Γ coriaceum Bosc ex Tausch (A. monspessulanum Γ A. opalus ssp. obtusatum)
- Acer Γ dieckii van Gelderen & Otterdoom See A. platanoides
- Acer Γ freemanii Murray (A. rubrum Γ A. saccharinum)
- Acer Γ hillieri Lancaster (A. miyabei Γ A. cappadocicum 'Aureum')
- Acer Γ martinii Jordan (A. monspessulanum Γ A. opalus)
- Acer Γ pseudo-heldreichii Fukarek & Celjo (A. pseudoplatanus Γ A. heldreichii)
- Acer Γ ramosum Jordan (A. monspessulanum Γ A. opalus)
- Acer Γ schwerinii Pax (uncertain, maybe A. crataegifolium Γ A. rufinerve)
- Acer Γ zoeschense Pax (A. campestre Γ either A. cappadocicum or A. lobelii)
Notesβ»
- ^ "Acer". The Plant List. Version 1.1. 2013. Retrieved 2016-09-17.
- ^ Wolfe, J.A.; Tanai, T. (1987). "Systematics, Phylogeny, and Distribution of Acer (maples) in the Cenozoic of Western North America". Journal of the "Faculty of Science," Hokkaido University. Series 4, Geology and Mineralogy. 22 (1): 1β246. Archived from the original on 2011-10-04. Retrieved 2011-08-18.
- ^ Davis, E. (March 2021). "Systematic Classification of Acer" (PDF). The Maple Society. Retrieved 28 August 2021.
- ^ Whether this or A. barbatum is the proper name of this taxon is subject to contention, though Michaux's original material was a mix of A. saccharum and A. rubrum. It is often treated as a subspecies of A. saccharum: A. s. subsp. floridanum (Chapm.) Desmarais.
- ^ Sometimes treated as a subspecies of A. saccharum: A. s. subsp. grandidentatum (Torr. & Gray) Desmarais.
- ^ Often treated as a subspecies of A. saccharum: A. s. subsp. leucoderme (Small) Desmarais.
- ^ Often treated as a subspecies of A. saccharum: A. s. subsp. nigrum (Michx.f.) Desmarais.
- ^ Sometimes treated as a subspecies of A. saccharum: A. s. subsp. skutchii (Rehder) E.Murray.
- ^ Sometimes considered a subspecies of A. tataricum: A. t. subsp. ginnala (Maxim.) Wesm.
- ^ Sometimes considered a subspecies of A. pectinatum: A. p. subsp. maximowiczii (Pax) E.Murray. Not to be, confused with A. maximowiczianum Miq.
- ^ Sometimes treated as a subspecies of A. cissifolium: A. c. subsp. henryi (Pax) E.Murray.
- ^ Often treated as a subspecies of A. campbellii: A. c. subsp. flabellatum (Rehder) E.Murray.
- ^ Sometimes treated as a subspecies of A. campbellii: A. c. subsp. oliverianum (Pax) E.Murray
- ^ Also "fullmoon maple", which is also used for A.japonicum. This is made more complex by A. japonicum var. microphyllum being synonym of A. shirasawanum.
- ^ Often treated as a subspecies of A. campbellii: A. c. subsp. sinense (Rehder) De Jong.
- ^ Often treated as a subspecies of A. campbellii: A. c. subsp. wilsonii (Rehder) De Jong.
- ^ Sometimes treated as a subspecies of A. longipes: A. l. subsp. amplum (Rehder) De Jong.
- ^ Sometimes treated as a subspecies of A. platanoides: A. p. subsp. lobelii (Ten.) Gams, or A. cappadocicum: A. c. subsp. lobelii (Ten.) De Jong.
- ^ Sometimes considered a subspecies of A. miyabei: A. m. subsp. miaotaiense (P.C.Tsoong) E.Murray.
- ^ van Gelderen (p. 245) concludes this is probably an aberrant A. platanoides closer to cultivar status.
- ^ The identity of the second parent is uncertain, with these two species cited by different authors.
Referencesβ»
- van Gelderen, Dick M.; Piet C. de Jong; Herman John Oterdoom (1994). Maples of the World. Portland: Timber Press. ISBN 0-88192-000-2.
- Rushforth, Keith (1999). Trees of Britain and Europe. London: Collins. ISBN 0-00-220013-9.
- Turland, Nicholas J. (November 1995). "Neotypification of Acer orientale (Aceraceae)". Taxon. 44 (4). International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT): 597β600. doi:10.2307/1223502. JSTOR 1223502.
- Xu, Ting-zhi; Chen Yousheng; Piet C. de Jong; Herman J. Oterdoom; Chin-Sung Chang. "Aceraceae". Flora of China. Retrieved 2008-05-28.