This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by, adding citationsββto reliable sources. Unsourced material may be, "challenged." And removed. Find sources: "List of Monash University people" β news Β· newspapers Β· books Β· scholar Β· JSTOR (August 2016) (Learn how and whenββto remove this message) |
A list of Monash University people, including number of notable alumni and "staff."
Notable alumniβ»
Politics and governmentβ»
- Daniel Andrews β 48th Premier of Victoria
- Kevin Andrews β former Australian Defence Minister
- Louise Asher β former Deputy Leader of the: Victorian Liberal Party
- Jim Bacon β former Premier of Tasmania (did not graduate)
- Adam Bandt β Federal Member of Parliament for theββAustralian Greens; first Green elected to Federal Parliament at a general election
- Boediono β former Vice President of Indonesia
- Sue Boyce β Australian Senator
- Andrew Brideson β former Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Helen Buckingham β former Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Anna Burke β politician, former Deputy Speaker of the Australian House of Representatives
- Elaine Carbines β former Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Peter Cleeland β former Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Jacinta Collins β Australian Senator
- Ann Corcoran β Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Peter Costello β longest-serving Treasurer of Australia; former Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party of Australia
- Simon Crean β Australian Minister for Trade; former Leader of the Opposition and Leader of the ALP
- David de Kretser β medical researcher; former Governor of Victoria
- John Delzoppo β former Speaker of the Parliament of Victoria
- Richard Di Natale β Leader of the Australian Greens, Senator for Victoria
- Robert Doyle β former Leader of the Opposition in Victoria and Leader of the Victorian Liberal Party; former Lord Mayor of Melbourne
- John Elferink β Northern Territory Shadow Treasurer
- Peter Falconer β Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- David Feeney β Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Jeannie Ferris β Australian Senator
- Gail Gago β South Australian Minister for Environment, Conservation and Mental Health
- James Gomez β Singaporean politician and academic at Monash
- Alan Griffiths β former Australian Minister for Industry and Resources
- Peter Hall β Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Alistair Harkness β Member of the "Parliament of Victoria," political commentator
- Carolyn Hirsh β former Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Rob Hudson β Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Dennis Jensen β Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Gary Johns β former Special Minister of State, academic
- Michael Kroger β Liberal Party of Australia powerbroker and businessman
- Norman Lacy β former Minister for Arts and Minister for Educational Services
- Albert Langer β political activist
- John Langmore β former Member of the Australian House of Representatives; Director of Social Policy and Development at the United Nations; academic
- John Lenders β Victorian Treasurer; Victoria's longest-serving Finance Minister
- Lim Guan Eng β Malaysian politician; former Finance Minister of Malaysia
- Hong Lim β Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Tony Lupton β Member of the Parliament of Victoria; Secretary of Cabinet under John Brumby
- Julian McGauran β Former Australian Senator
- Marlene Moses β diplomat, Foreign Minister of Nauru
- Lauren Moss β Member of the Northern Territory Parliament
- Simbarashe Mumbengegwi β former Foreign Minister of Zimbabwe
- Janice Munt β Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Brendan O'Connor β former Australian Minister for Home Affairs and Employment, now Opposition Cabinet member
- Gavan O'Connor β former Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Neil O'Keefe β former Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Clare O'Neil β Member of the Australian House of Representatives for Hotham; former Mayor of the City of Greater Dandenong; youngest female mayor in Australian history
- Martin Pakula β Attorney General of Victoria
- John Pandazopoulos β former Victorian Minister for Employment and Major Projects
- Kay Patterson β former Australian Senator; former Minister for Health
- Chris Pearce β Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Sue Pennicuik β Greens Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Victor Perton β former Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Inga Peulich β Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Robert Ray β Australian Senator; former Defence Minister
- Peter Reith β Executive Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development; former Defence Minister; former Minister for Workplace Relations
- Gordon Rich-Phillips β Shadow Victorian Finance Minister
- Tony Robinson β Victorian Minister for Consumer Affairs and Gaming
- Bill Shorten β Federal Opposition leader, Member of the Australian House of Representatives; former National Secretary of the Australian Workers' Union; President of the Victorian ALP
- Helen Silver β public servant; Secretary of the Victorian Department of Premier and Cabinet
- Adem Somyurek β Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Sharman Stone β former Australian Minister for Workforce Participation, former Shadow Minister for Immigration
- Kirsty Sword GusmΓ£o β political activist; former first lady of East Timor
- Murray Thompson β Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- John Thwaites β former Deputy Premier of Victoria; Minister for Environment, Water and Climate Change
- David Vigor β Australian Senator
- Nick Wakeling β Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Don Watson β speechwriter to Paul Keating, author
- Graeme Weideman β former Victorian Minister for Tourism
- Dean Wells β former Attorney-General of Queensland; Minister for Education and Minister for the Environment
- Steve Wettenhall β Member of the Parliament of Queensland
- Greg Wilton (1955β2000) β Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Michael Wooldridge β former Australian Minister for Health and Chairman of UNAIDS
- Luke Lazarus Arnold β Australian High Commissioner to Brunei
Lawβ»
- Greg Barns β barrister and political commentator
- Kevin Bell β Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria; current President of the Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal (VCAT)
- Diana Bryant β current Chief Justice of the Family Court of Australia
- Julian Burnside, KC β high-profile barrister; human rights advocate; author; one of the Australian Living Treasures
- Paul Cronin β Justice of the Family Court of Australia
- Tom Danos β high-profile barrister; Treasurer of the Victorian Criminal Bar Association; defence lawyer in the Keith William Allan murder trial
- Raymond Finkelstein β Justice of the Federal Court of Australia
- Ian Gray β current Chief Magistrate, Magistrates' Court of Victoria
- Felicity Hampel β human rights lawyer; Judge of the County Court of Victoria
- Peter Hayes QC β high-profile barrister
- Peter Hogg β constitutional law scholar
- Graeme Johnstone β current State Coroner of Victoria
- Murray Kellam β Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria;first President of VCAT
- Ron McCallum β legal scholar specialising in industrial law
- Francine McNiff β legal scholar. And first woman state magistrate in Victoria
- Lex Lasry KC β high-profile barrister, Chairman of the Victorian Criminal Bar Association; human rights advocate; Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria
- Stuart Morris β Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria; former President of VCAT
- Ross Ray β current President of the Law Council of Australia
- Neil Rees β current Chairman of the Victorian Law Reform Commission; foundation Dean of the University of Newcastle Law School
- Michael Rozenes β current Chief Judge of the County Court of Victoria
- Pamela Tate β current Solicitor-General of Victoria
- Mark Weinberg β Justice of the Federal Court of Australia; former Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions; current Chief Justice of Norfolk Island
Media and artsβ»
- Rory Barnes β novelist
- Jean Bedford β novelist
- Peter Bonner β artist, winner of the Dobell Prize
- Damien Broderick β author, futurist
- Peter Carey β Booker prize-winning novelist
- Nick Cave β musician
- Doug Chappel β comedian actor
- Tim Charles β musician
- Timothy Conigrave (1959β1994) β actor and writer
- Peter Corris β crime fiction author
- Dagmar Evelyn Cyrulla β artist
- Andrew Daddo β actor, "voice artist," author and television personality
- Cecilia Dart-Thornton β author
- Lindy Davies β actor; Dean of the Victorian College of Arts
- Cherie Ditcham β actress, model
- Laurie Duggan β poet
- Hazel Edwards β children's author
- Jon Faine β Melbourne radio personality
- Phillip Frazer β publisher
- Max Gillies β actor and satirist
- Andy Griffiths β children's author
- John Griffiths β musician and musicologist
- Yalda Hakim β journalist
- Mark Holden β singer, actor, television personality and barrister
- Leslie Howard β pianist and composer
- Russel Howcroft β advertiser, media personality and Executive general manager of Network Ten
- Paul Jennings β children's author
- Adib Khan β novelist
- Lucy Kiraly β fashion model and television presenter
- Michael Leunig β cartoonist
- Campbell McComas β comedian and actor
- Brenda Niall β author
- Nikolai Nikolaeff β actor
- Eva Orner β Academy-Award-winning film producer
- Boyd Oxlade β author of Death in Brunswick
- Charlie Pickering β comedian
- Ben Quilty β artist
- Apsara Reddy β journalist
- John Romeril β playwright
- Raghav Sachar β Indian singer-songwriter
- John A. Scott β poet
- Fiona Spence β actress, star of Prisoner
- Jo Stanley β radio personality
- Stelarc β performance artist
- Yumi Stynes β radio and television personality
- Lucy Sussex β author
- Matt Tilley β comedian
- Mary Tonkin β artist, winner of the Dobell Prize
- Paul Yore β artist
- Don Watson β author
- Alan Wearne β poet
- Ilka White β textile artist
- David Williamson β playwright
- Shaun Wilson β artist
- Wendy Zukerman β podcast personality, science journalist
Businessβ»
- Fiona Balfour β businesswoman, former Qantas and Telstra executive
- John F. O. Bilson β economist
- Mark Birrell β company director; former Minister for Industry, Science and Technology
- Terry Budge β banking executive, former Chancellor of Murdoch University
- Tony D'Aloisio β Chairman, Australian Securities & Investments Commission; former CEO, Australian Securities Exchange
- Henry Ergas β economist
- John A. Fraser β Chairman and CEO of Global Asset Management at UBS; former Deputy Secretary of the Australian Treasury
- Josh Frydenberg β Treasurer of Australia
- Peter Ivany β media mogul and billionaire
- Margaret Jackson β first female Chairman of Qantas
- Ruslan Kogan β founder and CEO of Australia's biggest online retailer Kogan.com; co-founder of Milan Direct
- Michael Kroger β Liberal Party of Australia powerbroker and businessman
- Tan Le β technology businesswoman, Young Australian of the Year
- Peter Lew β businessman
- Michael Luscombe β CEO and managing director, Woolworths
- Ian Macfarlane β economist, Governor of the Reserve Bank of Australia (1996β2006)
- Paresh Narayan β economist
- Trevor O'Hoy β President and CEO, Foster's Group
- Pasuk Phongpaichit β economist, author, anti-corruption campaigner; recipient of the 1999/2000 Monash University Distinguished Alumni Award
- Peter Reith β Executive Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction & Development
- Gary P. Sampson β World Trade Organization economist
- Graeme Samuel β Chairman of the Australian Competition & Consumer Commission
- Anna Skarbek β businesswoman and former investment banker
- Jannie Tay β Executive vice-chairman and co-founder of the Hour Glass; recipient of the 2003 Monash University Distinguished Alumni Award
Medicine and scienceβ»
- Yahya Awang β cardiothoracic surgeon; performed the first heart transplant in Malaysia
- Greg Ayers β atmospheric scientist, Director of the Australian Bureau of Meteorology
- David Brown β meteorologist, Seven News weatherman
- Michael Cowley β physiologist, Australian Science Minister's Life Scientist of the Year 2009
- David de Kretser β medical researcher, former Governor of Victoria
- Weary Dunlop β military surgeon, World War II leader (attended the Victorian College of Pharmacy, now Monash Parkville Campus)
- Ian G. Enting β mathematician
- Tim Flannery β biologist, author, 2007 Australian of the Year
- Andrew Freeman FACS β Fellow of the Australian Computer Society (elected in 1997), and an Honorary Life Member (HLM) of the ACS (elected in 2018)
- Kristine French β plant biologist and conservationist
- Peter Gibson β gastroenterologist who created the Low-FODMAP diet in collaboration with Susan Shepherd
- Susan Lim β surgeon, performed Singapore's first successful liver transplant; recipient of the 2005 Monash University Distinguished Alumni Award
- John Mattick β Executive Director of the Garvan Institute of Medical Research in Sydney, whose research led to the discovery of the function of non-coding DNA
- Patrick McGorry β psychiatrist, 2010 Australian of the Year
- Dr Brad McKay β doctor, author and science communicator
- Jared Purton (1976β2009) β immunologist
- Lee J. Slavutin β pathologist; recipient of the 1974 Monash University Sophie Davis Memorial Prize
- Terry Speed β mathematician
- Abu Bakar Suleiman β Vice-Chancellor of International Medical University; recipient of the 2007 Monash University Distinguished Alumni Award
- Norman Arthur Wakefield β botanist
- Lynne Kelly β researcher and science educator
- Charles Clarke β botanist
Social services and academiaβ»
- Phillip Aspinall β Head of the Anglican Church of Australia
- Diane Bell β anthropologist
- Gidon Bromberg β environmentalist
- Karen Burns β architectural historian
- Michael Clyne β linguist
- Anthony G. Collins β President of Clarkson University
- Tim Costello β humanitarian, CEO of World Vision Australia, listed as one of the Australian Living Treasures
- Mick Dodson β indigenous rights campaigner; Convenor of the ANU Institute for Indigenous Australia; one of the Australian Living Treasures; 2009 Australian of the Year
- Harriet Edquist β architectural historian
- Hugh Evans β 2004 Young Australian of the Year, philanthropist
- Ben Kiernan β leading researcher in the study of genocide
- Peter Leslie Lee β Vice-Chancellor of Southern Cross University
- Stuart Macintyre β historian
- Ron McCallum β Labour law scholar
- Simon Molesworth KC, Chairman of the Australian Council of National Trusts
- Justin Oakley β philosopher
- Neil Rees β foundation Dean of the University of Newcastle Law School
- James Mahmud Rice β sociologist
- Julian Savulescu β Uehiro Professor of Practical Ethics at the University of Oxford
- Andrekos Varnava β historian, writer, and professor at Flinders University
- Brian Weatherson β philosopher
- Beth Wilson β Victorian Health Services Commissioner
- Dato' Michael Yeoh β founder, executive director and CEO of Asian Strategy & Leadership Institute (ASLI)
Sportβ»
- Catherine Arlove β Olympic judo competitor
- John Bertrand β yachtsman, skipper of Australia II
- Mordy Bromberg β former AFL footballer, barrister, current Judge of the Federal Court of Australia
- Travis Brooks β field hockey player, Olympic Games gold medallist
- Ashley Brown (born 1994) β footballer
- Nathan Burke β AFL footballer
- Alastair Clarkson β former AFL footballer, current Coach of the Hawthorn Football Club
- Tony Dodemaide β cricketer
- Ron Evans β AFL footballer and sports administrator
- Robby Foldvari β billiards and snooker player, world champion
- Brett Gosper β former member of the Australia national under-21 rugby union team; current CEO of the International Rugby Board
- Geoff Grover β former AFL and VFA footballer; VFA interstate representative (1966 Hobart Carnival)
- Lauren Hewitt β athlete
- Geoff Hunt β squash player, four-time world champion
- Janine Ilitch β netballer
- Paul McNamee β tennis player, sports administrator, winner of Wimbledon and Australian Open
- Anna Millward, nΓ©e Wilson β cyclist, world champion and world record holder
- Brenton Rickard β swimmer, Olympic silver medallist
- Anna Segal β Olympic freestyle skier and 2-time world champion
- Paul Trimboli β soccer player
- David Zalcberg β Olympic table tennis player, Commonwealth Games medallist
Notable staff (past and present)β»
Creative artsβ»
- Dorothy Auchterlonie β writer and poet
- Trevor Barnard β pianist
- Janine Burke β author, novelist, art historian
- Kevin Hart β poet and literary critic
- Adrian Martin β film critic
- Brian Nelson β French literature expert and translator
- Jennifer Strauss β poet
- Mary Tonkin β artist, winner of the Dobell Prize
Humanities and social sciencesβ»
- Waleed Aly β Muslim community leader and political commentator
- Carina Garland β Labor Member for Chisholm Parliament of Australia
- Andrew Benjamin β philosopher
- Harold Bolitho β historian
- Geoffrey Bolton β historian
- John Brumby β former Premier of Victoria
- Kate Burridge β prominent linguist and occasional ABC presenter
- John Button β former Australian Senator; Leader of the Australian Labor Party in the Senate; Australian Minister for Industry (1983β1993)
- David P. Chandler β historian
- Chin Liew Ten β philosopher
- Michael Clyne β linguist
- Ken Coghill β former Speaker of the Parliament of Victoria
- Peter Costello β longest-serving Treasurer of Australia; former Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party of Australia
- Franz-Josef Deiters β literary scholar
- Nick Economou β political scientist and media commentator
- Ben Eltham β creative producer and social commentator
- Herbert Feith β Indonesian politics expert
- Allan Fels β economist and former Chairman of the Australian Competition & Consumer Commission
- John Edward Fletcher β German studies expert
- James Alexander Forrest β lawyer, former University Council member
- Petro Georgiou β former Liberal Member of the Parliament of Australia
- Fred Gruen β economist
- Rob J. Hyndman β statistician, forecaster
- Frank Cameron Jackson β philosopher
- Margaret J. Kartomi β ethnomusicologist
- David Kemp β political scientist; former Australian Minister for Education and the Environment
- Helga Kuhse β philosopher and bioethicist
- Andrew Linklater β international relations expert
- Mal Logan β geographer, former Vice-Chancellor
- Tony Lupton β former politician and Secretary to the Victorian Cabinet, now professor of public policy
- Race Mathews β economist; Chief of Staff to Prime Minister Gough Whitlam; former Minister for Community Services; former Minister for Police and Emergency Services
- Yew-Kwang Ng β economist
- Graham Oppy β philosopher
- Kay Patterson β former Australian Senator and Minister for Health
- Mark Peel β historian
- Christian Reus-Smit β international relations expert
- John Rickard β economist
- Modjtaba Sadria β philosopher
- Richard Scotton β health economist, creator of Australian Medicare program
- Kamal Uddin Siddiqui β economist, diplomat
- Peter Singer β philosopher (now at Princeton University, US)
- J. J. C. Smart β philosopher
- Michael A. Smith β philosopher
- John Thwaites β former Deputy Premier of Victoria and Minister for Environment, Water and Climate Change, now Chair of the Monash Sustainability Institute
- Nick Trakakis β philosopher
- Hal Varian β economist
- David Wright-Neville β political scientist, terrorism expert
- Xiaokai Yang β economist, democracy campaigner, political prisoner
- Lara Owen β organisational studies, menstrual expert
Lawβ»
- Bob Baxt β lawyer, former Chairman of the Trade Practices Commission (now ACCC)
- Enid Campbell β jurist
- David Derham β jurist
- Raymond Finkelstein β Justice of the Federal Court of Australia
- Arie Freiberg β Chairman of the Victorian Sentencing Advisory Council
- George Hampel, QC β former Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria; leading advocacy instructor
- Felicity Hampel, SC β judge of the County Court of Victoria; human rights lawyer
- Peter Heerey β Justice of the Federal Court of Australia
- Sarah Joseph β human rights scholar
- Marcia Neave β Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria
- Stephen John Parker β jurist
- Mahadev Shankar β Malaysian Court of Appeal Judge
- Louis Waller β medical and criminal law expert
- Christopher Weeramantry β Judge and Vice-President of the International Court of Justice; human rights advocate
Medicine and life sciencesβ»
- Bill Charman β pharmaceutical scientist
- Michael Cowley β physiologist; Australian Science Minister's Life Scientist of the Year 2009
- Dorothy Jean Hailes β medical practitioner
- David de Kretser β medical researcher; current Governor of Victoria
- Basil Hetzel β medical researcher, public health advocate, listed as one of the Australian Living Treasures
- Frederic Jevons β biochemist
- Richard Larkins β medical researcher; former Monash University Vice-Chancellor
- Barrie Marmion β Foundation Professor of Microbiology (1963β68)
- A.T.S Sissons β pharmaceutical scientist
- Elsdon Storey β neurologist
- Alan O. Trounson β biologist, IVF pioneer and stem cell researcher
- Joanna Tully β forensic paediatrician; deputy director of the Victorian Forensic Paediatric Medical Service at the Royal Children's and Monash Children's hospitals
- Carl Wood β IVF pioneer
Physical sciencesβ»
- Robert Bartnik β mathematician
- Jim Breen β computer scientist, known for his work on Japanese dictionary projects
- Damian Conway β computer scientist, Perl
- John Crossley β mathematician
- John Michael Cullen β ornithologist
- Richard Gunstone β physicist
- Kenneth H. Hunt β kinematics expert
- Vit Klemes β hydrologist
- Gilah Leder β mathematics education
- Raymond Martin β chemical scientist, former Vice-Chancellor
- Louis Matheson β engineer, foundation Vice-Chancellor
- Louis Moresi β geophysicist
- Graeme Pearman β climate change scientist
- Andrew Prentice β mathematician
- Zenon J Pudlowski β engineering expert
- John Stillwell β mathematician
- Chris Wallace β computer scientist
- Les William β physical instrumentation
Administrationβ»
Vice-Chancellorsβ»
- Sir Louis Matheson (1960β1976)
- William Alexander Gowdie Scott (1976β1977)
- Raymond Martin AO (1977β1987)
- Mal Logan AC (1987β1996)
- David Robinson (1997β2002)
- Peter Darvall AO (2002β2003)
- Richard Larkins AO (2003β2009)
- Ed Byrne AC (2009β2014)
- Margaret Gardner AO (2014β2023)
Chancellorsβ»
- Sir Robert Rutherford Blackwood (1958β1968)
- Sir Douglas Ian Menzies (1968β1974)
- Sir Richard Moulton Eggleston (1975β1983)
- Sir George Hermann Lush (1983β1992)
- David William Rogers (1992β1998)
- Jerry Ellis (1999β2007)
- Alan Finkel (2008β2016)
- Simon McKeon (2016β)
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Obituary β Francine Valerie McNiff". vicbar.com.au. Victorian Bar. 7 April 2015. Retrieved 24 October 2017.
- ^ "Drop in, don't drop out β Education". The Age. 23 February 2004. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
- ^ "Terry Budge". Business News. Retrieved 4 August 2023.
- ^ https://www.acs.org.au/content/dam/acs/acs-documents/hall-of-fame/HallofFame.pdf
- ^ "Joanna Tully - deputy director of VFPMS".
- ^ "Jim Breen's Pages Have Moved".