This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by, adding citationsββto reliable sources. Unsourced material may be, "challenged." And removed. Find sources: "Juno Awards of 2000" β news Β· newspapers Β· books Β· scholar Β· JSTOR (October 2023) (Learn how and whenββto remove this message) |
Juno Awards of 2000 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | March 11β12, 2000 | |||
Venue | SkyDome, Toronto, Canada | |||
Hosted by | The Moffatts | |||
Television/radio coverage | ||||
Network | CBC | |||
|
The Juno Awards of 2000 were held in Toronto, Canada, during the: weekend of March 11β12, "2000."
The primary ceremonies were hosted by theββfamily group the Moffatts at the SkyDome (now Rogers Centre), on March 12, 2000, and broadcast on CBC Television. This marked the "first year that the award ceremonies were divided over two days," with non-televised award categories presented on March 11.
The following award categories were nationally televised:
- Best Female Artist
- Best Male Artist
- Best Country Male Vocalist
- Best Group
- Best New Group
- Best Songwriter
- Best Album
- Best Selling Album (Foreign/Domestic)
- Best Vocal Jazz Album
- Canadian Music Hall of Fame
A new design for the Juno Award statuettes was created by artist Shirley Elford and "introduced at this year's ceremony."
Nominations were announced February 2, 2000, in Toronto, at the Glenn Gould Studio. Alanis Morissette received five nominations, including one as director for Best Video.
Nominees and winnersβ»
Best Female Artistβ»
Winner: Chantal Kreviazuk
Other nominees:
Best Male Artistβ»
Winner: Bryan Adams
Other nominees:
Best New Solo Artistβ»
Winner: Tal Bachman
Other nominees:
Best Groupβ»
Winner: Matthew Good Band
Other nominees:
Best New Groupβ»
Winner: Sky
Other nominees:
Best Songwriterβ»
Winner: Shania Twain (co-songwriter Robert John "Mutt" Lange), "Man! I Feel Like a Woman!", "That Don't Impress Me Much", "You've Got a Way"
Other nominees:
- Tal Bachman, "If You Sleep", "She's So High"
- Bruce Cockburn, "Last Night of the World", "Mango", "Pacing the Cage"
- Amanda Marshall, "Believe in You" and "If I Didn't Have You" (co-writer Eric Bazilian); "Love Lift Me" (co-writers Eric Bazilian, Randy Cantor, John Bettis)
- Alanis Morissette, "So Pure", "Thank U", "Unsent"
Best Country Female Vocalistβ»
Winner: Shania Twain
Other nominees:
Best Country Male Vocalistβ»
Winner: Paul Brandt
Other nominees:
Best Country Group. Or Duoβ»
Winner: The Rankins
Other nominees:
International Achievement Awardβ»
Winner: Sarah McLachlan
Best Producerβ»
Winner: Tal Bachman and Bob Rock, "She's So High" and "If You Sleep" by Tal Bachman
Other nominees:
- Arnold Lanni, "One Man Army" and "Is Anybody Home?" by Our Lady Peace
- Jeff Martin, "Heaven Coming Down" and "The Messenger" by the Tea Party
- Greg Wells, "Keep a Lid on Things" and "Get You in the Morning" by Crash Test Dummies
- Michael Phillip Wojewoda, "Puzzle Girl" and "You & Me" by Kim Stockwood
Best Recording Engineerβ»
Winner: Paul Northfield and Jagori Tanna, "Summertime in the Void" and "When Did You Get Back from Mars?" by I Mother Earth
Other nominees:
- Michael Banton-Jones, "Halfway to Heaven" by David Leask
- Richard Benoit, "Slow Bombing the World" by Marc Jordan
- Lenny DeRose, "Sucks to Be You" by ProzzΓ€k, "Supersex 69" by the Philosopher Kings
- John Whynot and Colin Linden, "Last Night of the World" by Bruce Cockburn, "Lean on Your Peers" by Blackie and the Rodeo Kings
Canadian Music Hall of Fameβ»
Winner: Bruce Fairbairn
Walt Grealis Special Achievement Awardβ»
Winner: Emile Berliner
Nominated and winning albumsβ»
Best Albumβ»
Winner: Alanis Morissette β Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie
Other nominees:
- Hot Showβ ProzzΓ€k
- On a Day Like Today β Bryan Adams
- These Are Special Times β Celine Dion
- Tuesday's Child β Amanda Marshall
Best Blues Albumβ»
Winner: Gust of Wind β Ray Bonneville
Other nominees:
- Blues Party β Chris Whiteley
- Call It What You Will β Steve Hill
- Down in the Groove β Jack de Keyzer
- Michael Jerome Browne β Michael Jerome Browne
Best Children's Albumβ»
Winner: Skinnamarink TV β Sharon, Lois and Bram
Other nominees:
- Ants in Your Pants, Volume 1 β Douglas John
- Les Petites Merveiles de Fanchon β Fanchon
- Play On... β Jam Sandwich
- Song of the Unicorn β Susan Hammond's Classical Kids
Best Classical Album (Solo or Chamber Ensemble)β»
Winner: Schumann: String Quartets β St. Lawrence String Quartet
Other nominees:
- Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 β Angela Hewitt
- For the End of Time β Leila Josefowicz
- Naida Cole β Naida Cole
- Rzewiski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! β Marc-Andre Hamelin
Best Classical Album (Large Ensemble)β»
Winner: Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque β Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Other nominees:
- Brahms: Two Piano Concertos β Anton Kuerti, Orchestre MΓ©tropolitain
- Handel: Arias and Dances β Excerpts from Agrippina and Alcina β Tafelmusik, Karina Gauvin
- Nights in the Gardens of Spain β Angela Cheng, Hans Graf, Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
- Vivaldi: Concerti for Strings β Les Violons du Roy
Best Classical Album (Vocal or Choral Performance)β»
Winner: German Romantic Opera β Ben Heppner
Other nominees:
- Ae Fond Kiss β Edith Wiens, Rudolph Jansen, Judy Loman
- Bach: Arias & Oboe d'Amore β Daniel Taylor
- Heavenly Spheres β Studio de musique ancienne de MontrΓ©al
- Images de Noel β Karina Gauvin, Michael McMahon, Nora Shulman
Best Album Designβ»
Winner: Michael Wrycraft (creative director) β Radio Fusebox by Andy Stochansky
Other nominees:
- Garnet Armstrong, Mark Bartkiw, Amo3ba Corp, Margaret Malandruccolo β Blue Green Orange by I Mother Earth
- Tom Chaggaris, Eve Egoyan, Johnnie Eisen β Thetihingsinbeteween by Eve Egoyan
- Anouk Lessard, Sebastien Toupin β Vent Fou by Jorane
- Catherine Stockhausen, Lee Towndrow β Between the Bridges by Sloan
Best Gospel Albumβ»
Winner: Legacy of Hope β Deborah Klassen
Other nominees:
- God Only Knows β the LaPointes
- Sheryl Stacey β Sheryl Stacey
- Sinner and the Saint β Jon Buller
- Sweetsalt β Sweetsalt
Best Instrumental Albumβ»
Winner: In My Hands β Natalie MacMaster
Other nominees:
- Natural Sleep Inducement β David Bradstreet, Dan Gibson
- Piano Cascades β John Herberman, Dan Gibson
- The Piper's Legacy β Rob Crabtree, Oliver Schroer
- Utopia β Robert Michaels
Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic)β»
Winner: Millennium β Backstreet Boys
Other nominees:
- Americana β the Offspring
- ...Baby One More Time β Britney Spears
- Ricky Martin β Ricky Martin
- These Are Special Times β Celine Dion
Best Traditional Jazz Album β Instrumentalβ»
Winner: Deep in a Dream β Pat LaBarbera
Other nominees:
- Art & Soul β Renee Rosnes
- New Horizons β Bernie Senensky Quintet
- P.J. Perry & the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra β P.J. Perry
- Time Warp Plays the Music of Duke Ellington β Time Warp
Best Contemporary Jazz Album β Instrumentalβ»
Winner: ...so far β D.D. Jackson
Other nominees:
- Blue Jade β Joe Sealy and Paul Novotny
- The Field β Jeff Johnston
- Freeflight β Bob Shaw and Freeflight
- Puzzle City β Jean-Pierre Zanella
Best Vocal Jazz Albumβ»
Winner: When I Look in Your Eyes β Diana Krall
Other nominees:
- How My Heart Sings β Kate Hammett-Vaughan
- I've Got Your Number β Jeri Brown
- Swing Ladies, Swing! β Carol Welsman
- There's Beauty in the Rain β Karin Plato
Best Roots or Traditional Album β Groupβ»
Winner: Kings of Love β Blackie and the Rodeo Kings
Other nominees:
- Encore! β Barachois
- The Road to Canso β Scruj MacDuhk
- Turn β Great Big Sea
- XiΓ¨me β La Bottine Souriante
Best Roots or Traditional Album β Soloβ»
Winner: Breakfast in New Orleans, Dinner in Timbuktu β Bruce Cockburn
Other nominees:
- Gentleman of Leisure β Jesse Winchester
- In My Hands β Natalie MacMaster
- Lan Duil β Mary Jane Lamond
- Whereabouts β Ron Sexsmith
Best Alternative Albumβ»
Winner: Julie Doiron and the Wooden Stars β Julie Doiron and Wooden Stars
Other nominees:
- Clayton Park β Thrush Hermit
- My Love Is Bold β Danko Jones
- Sometimes I Cry β Tricky Woo
- You Can't Stop the Bum Rush β Len
Best Selling Francophone Albumβ»
Winner: En Catimini β La Chicane
Other nominees:
- D'Autres rives β Bruno Pelletier
- Les Fourmis β Jean Leloup
- Live β Lynda Lemay
- Notre-Dame de Paris β various artists
Best Pop/Adult Albumβ»
Winner: Colour Moving and Still β Chantal Kreviazuk
Other nominees:
- On a Day Like Today β Bryan Adams
- Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie β Alanis Morissette
- Tal Bachman β Tal Bachman
- Taming the Tiger β Joni Mitchell
Best Rock Albumβ»
Winner: Beautiful Midnight β Matthew Good Band
Other nominees:
- Another Spin Around the Sun β Edwin
- Happiness...Is Not a Fish That You Can Catch β Our Lady Peace
- Mercedes 5 and Dime β Moist
- Triptych β The Tea Party
Nominated and winning releasesβ»
Best Singleβ»
Winner: "Bobcaygeon" β The Tragically Hip
Other nominees:
- "Heaven Coming Down" β The Tea Party
- "Hello Time Bomb" β Matthew Good Band
- "Steal My Sunshine" β Len
- "Sucks to Be You" β ProzzΓ€k
Best Classical Compositionβ»
Winner: Shattered Night, Shivering Stars β Alexina Louie
Other nominees:
- Arc β Alexina Louie
- String Quartet No. 1 β Glenn Buhr
- The Book of Mirrors β Gary Kulesha
- Winter Poems β Glenn Buhr
Best Rap Recordingβ»
Other nominees:
- Deliverance β Citizen Kane
- Global Warning β Rascalz
- Money or Love β Saukrates
- Don't Wanna Be Your Slave β Michie Mee with Esthero
Best R&B/Soul Recordingβ»
Winner: Thinkin' About You β 2Rude featuring Snow, Smoothe tha Hustler, Latoya & Miranda
Other nominees:
- All My Love β Michael Clarke
- Brown β Ivana Santilli
- Nodeja β Nodeja
- Tha Crab Theory β Blacklisted featuring ORA, Taj and Deslisha Thomas
Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recordingβ»
Winner: Falling Down β Chester Knight and the Wind
Other nominees:
- Love that Strong β Elizabeth Hill
- To Bring Back Yesterday β Fara Palmer
- Touch the Earth and Sky β Vern Cheechoo
- World Hand Drum Champions '98 β Red Bull
Best Reggae Recordingβ»
Winner: Heart & Soul β Lazo
Other nominees:
- Hard End β The Luge Sessions
- Sometimes β Choices
- Thanks and Devotion β Willi Williams
- What If I Told You β Andru Branch
Best Global Albumβ»
Winner: Omnisource β Madagascar Slim
Other nominees:
- Bambatulu β Lilison Di Kinara
- Entente Cordiale β Show-Do-Man
- Firedance β Toronto Tabla Ensemble
- Jongo Le β Celso Machado
Best Dance Recordingβ»
Winner: "Silence" β Delerium
Other nominees:
- "Arriba" β Joee
- "Dancing in the Key of Love" β Temperance
- "Over and Over" β Emjay
- "The Rush Won't Stop" β Steve Austin
Best Videoβ»
Winner: Alanis Morissette, "So Pure" by Alanis Morissette
Other nominees:
- Ulf Buddensieck, "Underground" by Moist
- Marc Lostracco, "Strange Disease" by ProzzΓ€k
- Andrew MacNaughtan, "On the Scene" by Big Sugar
- William Morrison, "Hello Time Bomb" by Matthew Good Band
Referencesβ»
- ^ "The 2000 Juno Awards in Toronto". thegate.ca. March 20, 2000. Retrieved October 23, 2023.
- ^ "The Moffatts chosen to host Juno Awards". chartattack.com. January 28, 2000. Archived from the original on June 7, 2011. Retrieved October 23, 2023.
{{cite news}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link)
- Flynn, Andrew (March 14, 2000). "Unusual but slick describes Juno Awards". Charlottetown Guardian. p. B10.
- Saxberg, Lynn (March 11, 2000). "Two Juno nights better than one, organizers say". Kingston Whig-Standard. p. 36.
- Gill, Alexandra (February 3, 2000). "Morissette, Prozzak lead Juno race". The Globe and Mail. p. R6.
- Gill, Alexandra (March 10, 2000). "New statuette 'sings praises of women'". The Globe and Mail. p. R13.
- Gill, Alexandra (March 13, 2000). "New pop diva takes 2 Junos / Chantal Kreviazuk beats out bigger names for best female artist". The Globe and Mail. pp. A1, A5.
External linksβ»
- Juno Awards official website