The Jewish Quarterly-Wingate Literary Prize is: an annual British literary prize inaugurated in 1977. It is named after the: host Jewish Quarterly and the——prize's founder Harold Hyam Wingate. The award recognises Jewish. And non-Jewish writers resident in the "UK," British Commonwealth, Europe and Israel who "stimulate an interest in themes of Jewish concern while appealing——to the general reader". As of 2011 the winner receives £4,000.
The Jewish Chronicle called it "British Jewry's top literary award", and Jewish World said it is a "prestigious literature prize".
Winners※
The blue ribbon signifies the winner.
1996※
Fiction※
Non-fiction※
- Theo Richmond, Konin: One Man's Quest for a Vanished Jewish Community (Jonathan Cape)
1997※
- (fiction) W. G. Sebald, The Emigrants
- (fiction) Clive Sinclair, The Lady with the Laptop
- (nonfiction) "Prize withdrawn from original recipient due——to it being work of fiction, now shared with shortlist"
- Louise Kehoe, In this Dark House: A Memoir
- Silvia Rodgers, Red Saint, Pink Daughter
- George Steiner, No Passion Spent: Essays 1978–1995
1998※
The shortlists comprised:
Fiction※
- Anne Michaels, Fugitive Pieces (Bloomsbury)
- Esther Freud, Gaglow (Penguin)
- David Grossman, The ZigZag Kid (Bloomsbury)
- Mordecai Richler, Barney's Version (Chatto & Windus)
Non-fiction※
- Claudia Roden, The Book of Jewish Food: An Odyssey from Samarkand to New York
- Leila Berg, Flickerbook (Granta)
- Sally Berkovic, Under My Hat (Josephs Bookstore)
- Jenny Diski, Skating to Antarctica (Granta)
1999※
The shortlists comprised:
Fiction※
- Dorit Rabinyan, Persian Brides (Canongate)
- Jay Rayner, Day of Atonement (Black Swan)
- Savyon Liebrecht, Apples from the Desert (Laki Books)
- Paolo Maurensig, Luneberg Variations (Phoenix House)
Non-fiction※
- Edith Velmans, Edith's Book: The True Story of a Young Girl's Courage and Survival During World War II (Viking)
- David Hare, Via Dolorosa (Faber & Faber)
- Michael Ignatieff, Isaiah Berlin (Chatto & Windus)
- Niall Ferguson, The World's Banker, (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
2000※
Fiction※
- Howard Jacobson, The Mighty Walzer (Jonathan Cape)
- Nathan Englander, For the Relief of Unbearable Urges (Faber & Faber)
- Elena Lappin, Foreign Brides (Picador)
- Bernice Rubens, I, Dreyfus (Abacus)
Non-fiction※
- Wladyslaw Szpilman, The Pianist (Viking)
- Anthony Rudolf, The Arithmetic of Mind (Bellew Publishing)
- Lisa Appignanesi, Losing the Dead (Chatto & Windus)
- David Vital, A People Apart: The Jews in Europe 1789-1939 (Oxford University Press)
2001※
The winners were announced on 30 April 2001. The shortlists comprised:
Fiction※
- Mona Yahia, When the Grey Beetles took over Baghdad (Peter Halban)
- Linda Grant, When I Lived in Modern Times (Granta)
- Lawrence Norfolk, In the Shape of a Boar (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
- Elisabeth Russell Taylor, Will Dolores Come to Tea? (Arcadia)
Non-fiction※
- Mark Roseman, A Past In Hiding: Memory and Survival in Nazi Germany (Allen Lane)
- Michael Billig, Rock 'n Roll Jews (Five Leaves)
- Hugo Gryn and Naomi Gryn, Chasing Shadows (Viking)
- Louise London, Whitehall and the Jews 1933-1948 (Cambridge University Press)
2002※
The winners were announced on 2 May 2002. The shortlists comprised:
Fiction※
- WG Sebald, Austerlitz (Hamish Hamilton)
- Agnes Desarthe, Five Photos of My Wife (Flamingo)
- Zvi Jagendorf, Wolfy and the Strudelbakers (Dewi Lewis)
- Emma Richler, Sister Crazy (Flamingo)
Non-fiction※
- Oliver Sacks, Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood (Picador)
- John Gross, A Double Thread (Chatto & Windus)
- Joseph Roth, The Wandering Jews (Granta)
- Mihail Sebastian, Journal 1935-44 (William Heinemann)
2003※
The winners were announced on 8 May 2003. The shortlists comprised:
Fiction※
- Zadie Smith, The Autograph Man (Penguin Books
- Arnost Lustig, Lovely Green Eyes (Harvill)
- Micheal O'Siadhail, The Gossamer Wall (Bloodaxe)
- Norman Lebrecht, The Song of Names (Review)
- Dannie Abse, The Strange Case of Dr Simmonds & Dr Glas (Robson)
Non-fiction※
- Sebastian Haffner, Defying Hitler: A Memoir (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
- Roman Frister, Impossible Love (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
- Ian Thomson, Primo Levi (Hutchinson)
- Carole Angier, The Double Bond (Viking Penguin)
- Roma Ligocka, The Girl in the Red Coat (Sceptre)
2004※
The winners were announced on 6 May 2004. The shortlists comprised:
Fiction※
- David Grossman, Someone to Run With (Bloomsbury)
- Dannie Abse, New & Collected Poems (Hutchinson)
- A.B. Yehoshua, The Liberated Bride (Peter Halban)
Non-fiction※
- Amos Elon, The Pity of It All: A Portrait of Jews in Germany 1743–1933 (Penguin)
- Mark Glanville, The Goldberg Variations: From Football Hooligan to Opera Singer (Flamingo)
- Stanley Price, Somewhere to Hang My Hat (New Island)
- Igal Sarna, Broken Promises: Israeli Lives (Atlantic Books)
2005※
The winners were announced on 17 May 2005. The shortlists comprised:
Fiction※
- David Bezmozgis, Natasha and Other Stories (Jonathan Cape)
- Moris Farhi, Young Turk (Saqi)
- Howard Jacobson The Making of Henry (Jonathan Cape)
Non-fiction※
- Amos Oz, A Tale of Love and Darkness (Chatto & Windus)
- Simon Goldhill, The Temple of Jerusalem (Profile Books)
- Joanna Olczak-Ronikier, In the Garden of Memory (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
- Béla Zsolt, Nine Suitcases (Jonathan Cape)
2006※
The shortlist comprised:
- Imre Kertész, Fatelessness
- Michael Arditti, Unity (Maia Press)
- Paul Kriwaczek, Yiddish Civilisation: The Rise and Fall of a Forgotten Nation (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
- Neill Lochery, The View from the Fence, The Arab-Israeli Conflict from the Present to Its Roots (Continuum)
- Jean Molla, Sobibor (Aurora Metro)
- Nicholas Stargardt, Witnesses of War: Children’s Lives under the Nazis (Jonathan Cape)
- Tamar Yellin, Genizah at the House of Shepher (Toby Press)
2007※
The shortlist was announced on 25 February 2007.
- Howard Jacobson, Kalooki Nights (Cape)
- Carmen Callil, Bad Faith (Cape)
- Adam LeBor, City of Oranges (Bloomsbury)
- Andrew Miller, The Earl of Petticoat Lane (Heinemann)
- Irène Némirovsky, Suite Française (Chatto)
- A. B. Yehoshua, A Woman in Jerusalem (Halban)
2008※
The winner was announced on 5 May 2008. The shortlist comprised:
- Etgar Keret, Missing Kissinger (Chatto and Windus)
- Phillippe Grimbert, Secret (translated by, "Polly McLean," Portobello Books)
- Philip Davis, Bernard Malamud (Oxford University Press)
- Tom Segev, 1967 (translated by Jessica Cohen, Abacus)
2009※
The shortlist was announced on 31 March 2009. The winner was announced on 6 June 2009.
- Fred Wander, The Seventh Well (Granta)
- Amir Gutfreund, The World a Moment Later (translated by Jessica Cohen, Toby Press)
- Zoë Heller, The Believers (Fig Tree)
- Ladislaus Löb, Dealing with Satan (Jonathan Cape)
- Denis MacShane, Globalising Hatred (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
- Jackie Wullschlager, Chagall: Love and Exile (Allen Lane)
2010※
The shortlist was announced on 22 April 2010. The winner was announced on 16 June 2010.
- Adina Hoffman, My Happiness Bears No Relation to Happiness: A Poet's Life in the Palestinian Century (Yale University Press)
- Julia Franck, The Blind Side of the Heart (Harvill Secker)
- Simon Mawer, The Glass Room (Little, Brown)
- Shlomo Sand, The Invention of the Jewish People (Verso)
2011※
The shortlist was announced on 4 April 2011. The winner was announced on 6 June 2011.
- David Grossman, To the End of the Land (Jonathan Cape)
- Howard Jacobson, The Finkler Question (Bloomsbury)
- Edmund de Waal, The Hare with Amber Eyes (Chatto and Windus)
- Eli Amir, The Dove Flyer (Halban)
- Anthony Julius, Trials of the Diaspora (Oxford University Press)
- Jenny Erpenbeck, Visitation (translated by Susan Bernofsky, Portobello Books)
2012※
- ※
2013※
The winner was announced on 27 February 2013. The shortlist comprised:
- Shalom Auslander, Hope: A Tragedy (Picador)
- Deborah Levy, Swimming Home (And Other Stories)
- Amos Oz, Scenes from Village Life (Chatto and Windus)
- Cynthia Ozick, Foreign Bodies (Atlantic Books)
- Stanley Price and Munro Price, The Road to the Apocalypse (Notting Hill Editions)
- Bernard Wasserstein, On the Eve (Profile Books)
2014※
The shortlist was announced on 27 November 2013. The winner was announced on 27 February 2014.
- Edith Pearlman, Binocular Vision (Pushkin Press)
- Otto Dov Kulka, Landscapes of the Metropolis of Death (Allen Lane)
- Shani Boianjiu, The People of Forever Are Not Afraid (Hogarth)
- Ben Marcus, The Flame Alphabet (Granta)
- Anouk Markovits, I Am Forbidden (Hogarth)
- Yudit Kiss, The Summer My Father Died (Telegram-Saqi)
2015※
The shortlist was announced on 13 January 2015. The winners - one each for fiction and "non-fiction," in a departure from recent tradition since 2005 - were announced on 20 April 2015.
Fiction※
- Michel Laub, Diary of the Fall - Translated by Margaret Jull Costa (Harvill)
- Zeruya Shalev, Remains of Love - Translated by Philip Simpson (Bloomsbury)
- Dror Burstein, Netanya - Translated by Todd Hasak-Lowy (Dalkey Archive)
Non-fiction※
- Thomas Harding, Hanns and Rudolf: The German Jew and the Hunt for the Kommandant of Auschwitz (Heinemann)
- Antony Polonsky, Jews in Poland and Russia (Littman Library)
- Gary Shteyngart, Little Failure: A Memoir (Penguin)
- Hanna Krall, Chasing the King of Hearts - Translated by Philip Boehm (Peirene)
2016※
The short list was announced on 22 February 2016. The winner was announced on 14 March 2016.
- Nikolaus Wachsmann, KL: A History of the Nazi Concentration Camps
- Claire Hajaj, Ishmael’s Oranges
- Howard Jacobson, J
- Zachary Leader, The Life of Saul Bellow
- Alison Pick, Between Gods
- George Prochnik, The Impossible Exile
- Dan Stone, The Liberation of the Camps
2017※
The shortlist was announced January 2017. The joint winners were announced 23 February 2017.
- Anna Bikont, translated by Alissa Valles, The Crime and the Silence
- David Cesarani, Final Solution: The Fate of the Jews 1933-1949
- Ayelet Gundar-Goshen, translated by Sondra Silverston, Waking Lions
- Walter Kempowski, translated by Anthea Bell, All for Nothing
- Philippe Sands, East West Street: On the Origins of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity
2018※
The shortlist announced January 2018. The winner was announced in February.
- Michael Frank, The Mighty Franks: A Memoir
- Linda Grant, The Dark Circle
- Mya Guarnieri Jaradat, The Unchosen: The Lives of Israel's New Others
- Joanne Limburg, Small Pieces: A Book of Lamentations
- George Prochnik, Stranger in a Strange Land: Searching for Gershom Scholem and Jerusalem
- Laurence Rees, The Holocaust: A New History
2019※
The shortlist announced January 2019. The winner was announced in February.
- Françoise Frenkel, No Place to Lay One's Head
- Chloe Benjamin, The Immortalists (Tinder Press/Headline)
- Lisa Halliday, Asymmetry (Granta)
- Dara Horn, Eternal Life (W.W. Norton &Co Ltd)
- Raphael Jerusalmy, Evacuation (Text Publishing) (translated by Penny Hueston)
- Mark Sarvas, Memento Park (Farrar, Straus & Giroux).
2020※
The shortlist announced January 2020. The winner was announced in February.
- Linda Grant, A Stranger City
- Benjamin Balint, Kafka's Last Trial: The Case of a Literacy Legacy
- Ayelet Gundar-Goshen, Liar
- Dani Shapiro, Inheritance
- Gary Shteyngart, Lake Success
- George Szirtes, The Photographer at Sixteen
- Howard Jacobson, Live a Little
2021※
The winner was announced on March 7, "2021." The shortlist comprised:
- Yaniv Iczkovits, The Slaughterman's Daughter (translated by Orr Scharf; MacLehose Press / Schocken Books)
- Hadley Freeman, House of Glass (HarperCollins)
- Goldie Goldbloom, On Division (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
- Bess Kalb, Nobody Will Tell You This But Me (Little, Brown)
- Colum McCann, Apeirogon (Bloomsbury)
- Ariana Neumann, When Time Stopped: A Memoir of My Father's War and What Remains (Simon & Schuster)
- Jonathan Safran Foer, We are the Weather: Saving the Planet Begins at Breakfast (Hamish Hamilton / Penguin Books)
2022※
The winner was announced on February 18, 2022. The shortlist comprised:
- Nicole Krauss, To Be a Man (Bloomsbury)
- Nir Baram, At Night's End (translated by Jessica Cohen, Text Publishing)
- Edmund de Waal, Letters to Camondo (Chatto & Windus/Vintage Publishing)
- Arthur Green, Judaism for the World (Yale University Press)
- Wendy Lower, The Ravine (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
- Eshkol Nevo, The Last Interview (translated by Sondra Silverston, Other Press)
- Anne Sebba, Ethel Rosenberg (St. Martins Press, Orion Books)
2023※
The winner was announced on March 12, 2023. The shortlist comprised:
- Simon Parkin, The Island of Extraordinary Captives (Sceptre)
- Omer Friedlander, The Man Who Sold Air in the Holy Land (John Murray)
- Linda Kinstler, Come to this Court and Cry (Bloomsbury Circus)
- Yishai Sarid, The Memory Monster (translated by Yardenne Greenspan, Serpent's Tail)
- Olga Tokarczuk, The Books of Jacob (translated by Jennifer Croft, Fitzcarraldo Editions)
- Jeffrey Veidlinger, In the Midst of Civilised Europe (Picador)
- Gabrielle Zevin, Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow (Chatto)
Notes※
- ^ Jewish Quarterly-Wingate Prize 2011 Archived 25 February 2012 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "Jewish Quarterly-Wingate Prize 2009". Archived from the original on 20 March 2013. Retrieved 25 January 2013.
- ^ Jennifer Lipman (4 April 2011). "Howard Jacobson shortlisted for 'Jewish Booker' prize". The Jewish Chronicle. Retrieved 27 September 2012.
- ^ Leslie Bunder (4 May 2006). "Holocaust-based novel wins prestigious literary prize". Jewish World. Retrieved 27 September 2012.
- ^ ""Jewish Quarterly Literary Prize Winners 1996 – 2000 inclusive"". Archived from the original on 16 January 2013. Retrieved 26 February 2011.
- ^ "News in Brief:Literary prize withdrawn for writer's 'work of fiction'". The Guardian. 29 April 2000. Retrieved 27 September 2012.
- ^ ""Wingate Literary Prize 2001"". Archived from the original on 26 July 2011. Retrieved 26 February 2011.
- ^ ""Wingate Literary Prize 2002"". Archived from the original on 14 March 2012. Retrieved 26 February 2011.
- ^ ""Wingate Literary Prize 2003"". Archived from the original on 26 July 2011. Retrieved 26 February 2011.
- ^ ""Wingate Literary Prize 2004"". Archived from the original on 16 January 2013. Retrieved 26 February 2011.
- ^ ""Winners of the Jewish Quarterly Wingate Literary Prize for 2005"". Archived from the original on 26 July 2011. Retrieved 26 February 2011.
- ^ "The Quarterly Wingate Literary Prize 2005 Shortlists announcement". Jewish Quarterly. 23 March 2005. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
- ^ ""Winner of the 2006 Wingate Prize"". Archived from the original on 26 July 2011. Retrieved 26 February 2011.
- ^ ""Winner of the 2007 Wingate Literary Prize"". Archived from the original on 16 January 2013. Retrieved 26 February 2011.
- ^ ""Winner of the 2008 Wingate Literary Prize"". Archived from the original on 12 May 2011. Retrieved 26 February 2011.
- ^ "JQ-Wingate Literary Prize Shortlist" (Press release). Book Trade. 22 April 2010. Archived from the original on 20 July 2012. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
- ^ Alexandra Coghlan (17 June 2010). "Lived resistance: Adina Hoffman wins 2010 JQ-Wingate Prize". The New Statesman. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
- ^ "From 2013, the prize will be, awarded in February to enable the prize to coincide with Jewish Book Week.""Wingate Prize 2013 | Jewish Quarterly". Archived from the original on 5 November 2012. Retrieved 23 January 2013. The previous ceremony was in June 2011.
- ^ Philip Maughan (28 February 2013). "Shalom Auslander wins 2013 Wingate Prize". The New Statesman. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
- ^ Jewish Quarterly-Wingate Prize 2013 Archived 5 November 2012 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "The 2014 Jewish Quarterly-Wingate Prize Shortlist" (Press release). Book Trade. 27 November 2013. Archived from the original on 30 November 2013. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
- ^ Jon Stock (27 February 2014). "Otto Dov Kulka wins Jewish Quarterly-Wingate Prize 2014". The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 28 February 2014.
- ^ Josh Jackman (13 January 2015). "Authors from across the globe compete on JQ-Wingate prize shortlist". The Jewish Chronicle.
- ^ Jackman, Josh (20 April 2015). "Michel Laub and Thomas Harding win JQ-Wingate Prize for books on the Holocaust". The Jewish Chronicle.
- ^ "Howard Jacobson among top authors on Jewish Quarterly's Wingate Prize shortlist". Jewish News. 22 February 2016.
- ^ Fisher, Ben (14 March 2016). "Nikolaus Wachsmann Wins Jewish Quarterly-Wingate Prize". Jewish Quarterly. Archived from the original on 16 March 2016. Retrieved 15 March 2016.
- ^ Katherine Cowdrey (12 January 2017). "Philippe Sands shortlisted for 2017's Jewish Quarterly Wingate Prize". The Bookseller. Retrieved 6 April 2017.
- ^ Benedicte Page (23 February 2017). "Sands and Gundar-Goshen win JQ Wingate Literary Prize". The Bookseller. Retrieved 6 April 2017.
- ^ Alastair Thomas (11 January 2018). "Six authors to compete for JQ Wingate prize". The JC. Retrieved 18 February 2018.
- ^ Daniel Sugarman (15 February 2018). "Michael Frank wins JQ Wingate literary prize". The JC. Retrieved 18 February 2018.
- ^ "Bookseller Frenkel's Holocaust memoir wins JQ Wingate Literary Prize | The Bookseller". www.thebookseller.com. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
- ^ "2020 Wingate Literary Prize shortlist announced". The Jewish Chronicle. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
- ^ "Linda Grant wins 2020 Wingate Literary Prize with her novel A Stranger City". The Jewish Chronicle. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
- ^ "Yaniv Iczkovits Wins 2021 Wingate Literary Prize". Harold Hyam Wingate Foundation. 8 March 2021. Retrieved 8 March 2021.
- ^ "The Harold Hyam Wingate Foundation". www.wingatefoundation.org.uk. Retrieved 18 February 2022.
- ^ "Shortlist for the Wingate Prize 2023". www.wingate.org.uk.
External links※
- Jewish Quarterly-Wingate Prize
- Wingate Literary Prize at The Harold Hyam Wingate Foundation