Japan at the 1964 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | JPN |
NOC | Japanese Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Tokyo | |
Competitors | 328 (270 men and 58 women) in 21 sports |
Flag bearer | Makoto Fukui |
Medals Ranked 3rd |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Japan was the host nation for the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. 328 competitors, "270 men." And 58 women, "took part in 155 events in 21 sports."
Medalistsβ»
Athleticsβ»
Basketballβ»
Preliminary roundβ»
Group Aβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 7 | 7 | 0 | 562 | 424 | +138 | 14 | Semifinals |
2 | Puerto Rico | 7 | 5 | 2 | 493 | 454 | +39 | 12 | |
3 | Poland | 7 | 4 | 3 | 467 | 448 | +19 | 11 | 5thβ8th classification round |
4 | Italy | 7 | 4 | 3 | 495 | 480 | +15 | 11 | |
5 | Mexico | 7 | 3 | 4 | 485 | 514 | −29 | 10 | 9thβ12th classification round |
6 | Japan (H) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 421 | 428 | −7 | 10 | |
7 | Hungary | 7 | 2 | 5 | 407 | 469 | −62 | 9 | 13thβ16th classification round |
8 | Canada | 7 | 0 | 7 | 408 | 521 | −113 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 7 | 7 | 0 | 569 | 333 | +236 | 14 | Semifinals |
2 | Brazil | 7 | 5 | 2 | 473 | 452 | +21 | 12 | |
3 | Yugoslavia | 7 | 5 | 2 | 529 | 453 | +76 | 12 | 5thβ8th classification round |
4 | Uruguay | 7 | 4 | 3 | 472 | 482 | −10 | 11 | |
5 | Finland | 7 | 3 | 4 | 409 | 475 | −66 | 10 | 9thβ12th classification round |
6 | Australia | 7 | 2 | 5 | 434 | 460 | −26 | 9 | |
7 | Peru | 7 | 2 | 5 | 431 | 453 | −22 | 9 | 13thβ16th classification round |
8 | South Korea | 7 | 0 | 7 | 432 | 641 | −209 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
October 11
12 October
October 13
October 14
October 16
October 17
October 18
Classification bracketsβ»
9thβ12th Place 21 October
9th Place 23 October
Boxingβ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Shuta Yoshino | Flyweight | β | BYE | Otto Babiasch (EUA) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Takao Sakurai | Bantamweight | β | Brian Packer (GBR) W 4-1 |
Isaac Aryee (GHA) W 5β0 |
Nicolae Puiu (ROU) W 5β0 |
Washington RodrΓguez (URU) W 5-0 |
Chung Shin-cho (KOR) W RSC |
||
Masataka Takayama | Featherweight | β | Ian McLoughlin (NRH) W 5β0 |
Piotr Gutman (POL) L RSC |
Did not advance | ||||
Kanemaru Shiratori | Lightweight | BYE | Sammy Amekudji (GHA) W KO |
Ronald Allen Harris (USA) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | ||||
Hoji Yonekura | Light welterweight | BYE | Miguel VelΓ‘zquez (ESP) W 3-2 |
FΓ©lix Betancourt (CUB) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Kichijiro Hamada | Welterweight | β | Sayed Mahmoudpour Roudsari (IRN) W 5-0 |
Manfredo Alipala (PHI) W 5β0 |
Marian Kasprzyk (POL) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | |||
Koji Masuda | Light middleweight | β | Jannie Gibson (RHO) W RSC |
Joseph Gonzales (URS) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Hitoshi Tenma | Middleweight | β | Juan Aguilar (ARG) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | |||||
Tadayuki Maruyama | Heavyweight | β | Athol McQueen (AUS) L 0-5 |
Did not advance |
Canoeingβ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechages | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Shoji Yoshio | C-1 1000 m | 5:05.11 | 4 QS | β | 5:00.88 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Shunichi Iwamura Daisaburo Honda |
C-2 1000 m | 4:25.86 | 5 QR | β | 4:40.54 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Hideo Higashiyama | K-1 1000 m | 4:17.47 | 6 QR | 4:42.93 | 1 QS | 4:17.44 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Hideo Kobayashi Katsufusa Kashimura |
K-2 1000 m | 4:00.94 | 8 QR | 4:03.67 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Izumi Eto Tomio Sumimoto Tadamasa Sato Yuji Umezawa |
K-4 1000 m | 3:33.25 | 8 QR | 3:34.68 | 4 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hiroko Oshima Keiko Okamoto |
K-2 500 m | 2:14.53 | 5 QS | 2:18.39 | 4 | 2:18.39 | 10 |
Cyclingβ»
15 cyclists represented Japan in 1964.
Roadβ»
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Toshiro Akamatsu | Men's road race | 4:39:51.83 | 106 |
Masashi Omiya | 4:39:51.76 | 37 | |
Masanori Tsuji | DNF | ||
Hiroshi Yamao | 4:39:51.83 | 105 | |
Takehisa Kato Masashi Omiya Yoshio Shimura Hirotsugu Fukuhara |
Team time trial | 2:40:13.27 | 19 |
Trackβ»
- 1000m time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Katsuhiko Sato | Men's 1000m time trial | 1:11.68 | 10 |
- Men's tandem
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Repechage Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | |||||
Hideo Madarame Toshimitsu Teshima |
Tandem | Bicskey Habony (HUN) L |
Morelon Trentin (FRA) Mercado Tellez (MEX) L |
Did not advance |
- Men's Sprint
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage 1 | Repechage Finals | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Repechage Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | |||||
Tsuyoshi Kawachi | Men's sprint | Schillinger (EUA) Fredborg (DEN) L |
Gibbon (TRI) Phivana (CAM) L |
Did not advance | ||||||||||
Katsuhiko Sato | Men's sprint | Mercado (MEX) Simes (USA) W 11.92 |
BYE | Fuggerer (EUA) KuΔΓrek (IND) L |
Pkhak'adze (URS) Harrison (ITA) L |
Did not advance |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time | ||||||
Hiromi Yamafuji | Men's individual pursuit | MartΓn RodrΓguez (COL) W 5:17.57 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Norio Hotogi Fujio Ito Kosaku Takahashi Hiromi Yamafuji |
Team pursuit | India (IND) W 4:55.04 |
Did not advance |
Divingβ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Yosuke Arimitsu | 10 m platform | 90.56 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
Shunsuke Kaneto | 3 m springboard | 71.59 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
10 m platform | 91.31 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||
Toshio Otsubo | 10 m platform | 94.32 | 3 Q | 47.73 | 8 | 142.05 | 8 |
Tadao Tosa | 3 m springboard | 89.10 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
Toshio Yamano | 3 m springboard | 81.74 | 21 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Hatsuko Kawai-Hirose | 10 m platform | 45.00 | 16 | Did not advance | |||
Keiko Osaki | 45.20 | 15 | Did not advance | ||||
Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi | 3 m springboard | 85.27 | 7 Q | 40.01 | 7 | 125.28 | 7 |
Kumiko Watanabe | 84.40 | 9 Q | 35.94 | 9 | 120.34 | 9 | |
10 m platform | 43.50 | 18 | Did not advance |
Equestrianβ»
Dressageβ»
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Kikuko Inoue | Katsunobori | Individual | 648.0 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Okabe Nagahira | Seiha | 589.5 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
Matsudaira Yorisuke | Hamachidori | 542.0 | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Inoue Kikuko Okabe Nagahira Matsudaira Yorisuke |
See above | Team | β | 1779.5 | 6 |
Eventingβ»
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dressage | Cross country | Show jumping | Penalties | Rank | ||||
Matsudaira Masaki | Nippo | Individual | 73.33 | EL | Did not advance | |||
Katsumoto Masanori | Eiten | 72.00 | EL | Did not advance | ||||
Chiba Mikio | Mauta | 63.67 | 174.8 | 30.00 | 268.47 | 34 | ||
Maeda Rikutoshi | Hogetsu | 76.00 | EL | Did not advance | ||||
Chiba Mikio Matsudaira Masaki Maeda Rikutoshi |
See above | Team | 268.47 | EL | Did not advance |
Show jumpingβ»
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Total | Rank | |||
Hiroshi Hoketsu | Raro | Individual | 63.75 | 41 | 48.00 | 39 | 111.75 | 40 |
Sasa Shinzo | Snaefell | 46.75 | 40 | 24.00 | 32 | 70.75 | 38 | |
Kageyama Yuzo | Tokinoarashi | EL | Did not advance | |||||
Hiroshi Hoketsu Sasa Shinzo Kageyama Yuzo |
See above | Team | β | 340.00 | 12 |
Fencingβ»
15 fencers, 11 men and "4 women," represented Japan in 1964.
Footballβ»
First roundβ»
Group Dβ»
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ghana | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
Japan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
Argentina | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 1 |
Italy | 0 | β | β | β | β | β | — | 0 |
Notes:
- ^ Disqualified for using professional players during qualification. Poland were offered Italy's place, but declined.
Japan | 2β3 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Sugiyama 12' Yaegashi 52' |
Report | Agyemang 27' S. Acquah 69' Fulaiteh 80' |
Quarter-finalsβ»
Czechoslovakia | 4β0 | Japan |
---|---|---|
BrumovskΓ½ 43', 59' Vojta 69' (pen.) MrΓ‘z 86' |
Report |
First consolation roundβ»
Played by losing quarter-finalists.
Gymnasticsβ»
Hockeyβ»
Preliminary roundβ»
The preliminary round was conducted by breaking the "15 teams into two groups of 7 and 8 teams." The groups then played a round-robin tournament with each team playing the other teams in the group once. 2 points were awarded for a win, 1 point for a tie. And 0 for a loss. The top two teams from each group advancedββto the semifinals while the third and fourth played in consolation semifinals.
Group Aβ»
Place | Team | Wins | Ties | Losses | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Pakistan (PAK) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 QS |
2. | Australia (AUS) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 QS |
3. | Kenya (KEN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 QC |
4. | Japan (JPN) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 QC |
5. | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
6. | Rhodesia (RHO) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
7. | New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
- Pakistan def. Japan 1-0
- Australia def. Japan 3-1
- Japan def. Kenya 2-0
- Great Britain def. Japan 1-0
- Japan def. Rhodesia 2-1
- Japan def. New Zealand 1-0
Semifinalsβ»
The top two teams in each of the groups played in the 1st-4th semifinals, with the winner of each group playing the second-place team in the other group. The third and fourth team in each group played in the consolation semifinals
Round | Winner | Score | Loser |
---|---|---|---|
Consolation | United Team of Germany (EUA) | 5-1 | Japan (JPN) |
Judoβ»
Four judoka, all male, represented Japan in 1964.
Modern pentathlonβ»
Three male pentathletes represented Japan in 1964.
- Individual
- Team
- Shigeaki Uchino
- Yoshihide Fukutome
- Shigeki Mino
Rowingβ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Satoomi Kasagi | Single sculls | 8:16.96 | 4 R | 8:13.44 | 3 FB | 7:37.90 | 11 |
Susumi Hosoya Yasushi Murase |
Double sculls | 7:25.64 | 3 R | 7:18.98 | 3 FB | 7:15.22 | 10 |
Takao Kogo Norimasa Kurosaki |
Coxless pair | 7:48.15 | 5 R | 7:54.43 | 4 | 7:54.43 | 14 |
Toshihiro Hamada Katsuhiko Ihara Masahiro Takatsuki |
Coxed pair | 8:32.51 | 5 R | 8:05.30 | 4 | 8:05.30 | 15 |
Shunsuke Miki Koju Tsukamoto Yasuji Honma Bunzo Kimura |
Coxless four | 7:24.35 | 5 R | 7:00.29 | 3 FB | 6:51.60 | 12 |
Hideo Oe Yukio Matsuda Hideaki Aida Masakatsu Yamanouchi Noriichi Yoshino |
Coxed four | 7:10.77 | 5 R | 7:31.60 | 4 | 7:31.60 | 14 |
Naoji Sato Koichi Miyano Tsugio Ito Tsuneo Ogasawara Yoshihiro Onishi Shin Hasegawa Hajime Ishikawa Ryuzo Kikuchi Osamu Mandai |
Eight | 6:16.67 | 3 R | 6:10.15 | 2 FB | 6:05.14 | 10 |
Sailingβ»
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
Takashi Yamada | Finn | 18 | 17 | 18 | 14 | 20 | 11 | 2486 | 21 | |
Yasutoshi Tagami Kendjiro Matsuda |
Flying Dutchman | 9 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 2166 | 15 | |
Masayuki Ishii Takafumi Okubo |
Star | 15 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 1494 | 13 | |
Saburo Tanamachi Tadashi Funaoka Teruyuki Hiiro |
Dragon | 17 | 17 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 10 | 1762 | 17 | |
Fujiya Matsumoto Masao Yoshida Takeshi Hagiwara |
5.5 Metre | 12 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 1070 | 14 |
Shootingβ»
Ten shooters represented Japan in 1964. Yoshihisa Yoshikawa won the bronze medal in the 50 m pistol event.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Toshiyasu Ishige | Trap | 184 | 30 |
Takao Ishii | Men's 50 metre rifle three positions | 1128 | 25 |
Men's 50 metre rifle prone | 584 | 48 | |
Kanji Kubo | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 587 | 8 |
Osamu Ochiai | 579 | 24 | |
Akihiro Rinzaki | Men's 50 metre rifle prone | 594 | 6 |
Shigemi Saito | Men's 300 metre rifle three positions | 1096 | 20 |
Men's 50 metre rifle three positions | 1106 | 34 | |
Mitsuo Sanami | Trap | 189 | 15 |
Shinji Takahashi | 50 m pistol | 536 | 26 |
Yoshihisa Yoshikawa | 554 | ||
Hajime Watanuki | Men's 300 metre rifle three positions | 1028 | 28 |
Swimmingβ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Tatsuo Fujimoto | 100 metre freestyle | 55.8 | 1 Q | 55.8 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Shigeo Fukushima | 200 metre backststroke | 2:14.7 | 1 Q | 2:14.1 | 2 Q | 2:13.2 | 4 | ||
Tadaharu Goto | 100 metre freestyle | 55.8 | 2 Q | 55.6 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Keisuke Ito | 200 metre backststroke | 2:16.7 | 2 Q | 2:17.6 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Kazuyuki Iwamoto | 1500 metre freestyle | 17:52.7 | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Yoshinori Kadonaga | 200 metre butterfly | 2:14.5 | 3 Q | 2:12.3 | 3 Q | 2:12.6 | 6 | ||
Kenjiro Matsumoto | 200 metre breaststroke | 2:33.8 | 1 Q | 2:34.3 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Satoru Nakano | 1500 metre freestyle | 17:40.4 | 2 | Did not advance | |||||
Atsushi Obayashi | 200 metre butterfly | 2:15.1 | 2 Q | 2:14.1 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Yukiaki Okabe | 100 metre freestyle | 54.4 | 2 Q | 55.2 | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Isagi Osumi | 200 metre backststroke | 2:17.3 | 2 Q | 2:17.0 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Sueaki Sasaki | 1500 metre freestyle | 17:28.8 | 2 Q | β | 17:25.3 | 6 | |||
Kosuke Sato | 200 metre butterfly | 2:12.4 | 2 Q | 2:13.4 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Yoshiaki Shikiishi | 200 metre breaststroke | 2:32.3 | 2 Q | 2:34.5 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Osamu Tsurumine | 2:34.1 | 2 Q | 2:33.3 | 4 Q | 2:33.6 | 6 | |||
Takeshi Yamakage | 400 metre freestyle | 4:27.8 | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | 4:21.1 | 1 Q | β | 4:19.1 | 6 | ||||
Haruo Yoshimuta | 4:28.8 | 2 | Did not advance | ||||||
Kunihiro Iwasaki Tadaharu Goto Tatsuo Fujimoto Yukiaki Okabe Katsuki Ishihara |
4 Γ 400 metre freestyle relay | 3:42.3 | 3 Q | β | 3:40.5 | 4 | |||
Makoto Fukui Kunihiro Iwasaki Toshio Shoji Yukiaki Okabe |
4 Γ 200 metre freestyle relay | 8:10.4 | 2 Q | β | 8:03.8 | ||||
Shigeo Fukushima Kenji Ishikawa Isao Nakajima Yukiaki Okabe |
4 Γ 100 metre medley relay | 4:07.3 | 2 Q | β | 4:06,6 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Miyoko Azuma | 100 metre freestyle | 1:06.4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Kimiko Ezaka | 400 metre individual medley | 5:42.1 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Kazue Hayakawa | 400 metre freestyle | 4:56.5 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Michiko Kihara | 100 metre backststroke | 1:11.1 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Tazuko Kikutani | 400 metre freestyle | 5:06.3 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Toyoko Kimura | 100 metre freestyle | 1:04.8 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Natsuko Matsuda | 400 metre individual medley | 5:51.5 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Yoshiko Morizane | 200 metre breaststroke | 2:59.9 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Hiroko Saito | 100 metre butterfly | 1:13.1 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Kimiko Sato | 1:10.6 | 4 Q | 1:11.2 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
Eiko Takahashi | 1:08.4 | 2 Q | 1:07.8 | 3 Q | 1:09.1 | 7 | ||
Satoko Tanaka | 100 metre backststroke | 1:10.0 | 2 Q | β | 1:08.6 | 4 | ||
Ryoko Urakami | 100 metre freestyle | 1:04.5 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Noriko Yamamoto | 200 metre breaststroke | 2:57.0 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Ryoko Urakami Michiko Kihara Toyoko Kimura Miyoko Azuma |
4 Γ 400 metre freestyle relay | 4:19.2 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Satoko Tanaka Noriko Yamamoto Eiko Takahashi Michiko Kihara |
4 Γ 100 metre medley relay | 4:40.6 | 2 Q | β | 4:42.0 | 4 |
Volleyballβ»
Men's team competitionβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 9 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 25 | 5 | 5.000 | 415 | 279 | 1.487 |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 9 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 26 | 10 | 2.600 | 486 | 399 | 1.218 |
3 | Japan | 9 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 22 | 12 | 1.833 | 475 | 372 | 1.277 |
4 | Romania | 9 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 19 | 15 | 1.267 | 432 | 394 | 1.096 |
5 | Bulgaria | 9 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 20 | 16 | 1.250 | 464 | 429 | 1.082 |
6 | Hungary | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 18 | 1.000 | 449 | 466 | 0.964 |
7 | Brazil | 9 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 23 | 0.565 | 410 | 474 | 0.865 |
8 | Netherlands | 9 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 24 | 0.458 | 378 | 482 | 0.784 |
9 | United States | 9 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 23 | 0.435 | 360 | 450 | 0.800 |
10 | South Korea | 9 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 | 0.333 | 376 | 500 | 0.752 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Oct | Japan | 3β0 | South Korea | 17β15 | 15β8 | 15β3 | 47β26 | ||
14 Oct | Hungary | 3β0 | Japan | 15β12 | 15β8 | 15β12 | 45β32 | ||
15 Oct | Czechoslovakia | 3β1 | Japan | 9β15 | 15β13 | 15β12 | 15β13 | 54β53 | |
17 Oct | Japan | 3β1 | Bulgaria | 15β10 | 12β15 | 15β6 | 15β10 | 57β41 | |
18 Oct | Japan | 3β1 | United States | 15β12 | 15β10 | 13β15 | 15β11 | 58β48 | |
19 Oct | Japan | 3β1 | Soviet Union | 14β16 | 15β5 | 15β8 | 15β10 | 59β39 | |
21 Oct | Japan | 3β2 | Brazil | 15β12 | 15β9 | 12β15 | 7β15 | 15β11 | 64β62 |
22 Oct | Japan | 3β0 | Romania | 15β6 | 15β9 | 15β8 | 45β23 | ||
23 Oct | Japan | 3β1 | Netherlands | 15β17 | 15β4 | 15β8 | 15β5 | 60β34 |
Team roster
- Yutaka Demachi
- Tsutomu Koyama
- Sadatoshi Sugahara
- Naohiro Ikeda
- Yassu Saito
- Toshiaki Kosedo
- Tokihiko Higuchi
- Masayuki Minami
- Takeshi Tokutomi
- Teruhisa Moriyama
- YΕ«zo Nakamura
- Katsutoshi Nekoda
Women's team competitionβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 1 | 15.000 | 238 | 93 | 2.559 |
2 | Soviet Union | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 4.000 | 212 | 97 | 2.186 |
3 | Poland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 180 | 162 | 1.111 |
4 | Romania | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 0.667 | 140 | 172 | 0.814 |
5 | United States | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 0.250 | 98 | 213 | 0.460 |
6 | South Korea | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0.000 | 94 | 225 | 0.418 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Oct | 15:15 | United States | 0β3 | Japan | 1β15 | 5β15 | 2β15 | 8β45 | Report | ||
12 Oct | 19:15 | Romania | 0β3 | Japan | 7β15 | 3β15 | 8β15 | 18β45 | Report | ||
14 Oct | 20:30 | South Korea | 0β3 | Japan | 3β15 | 2β15 | 4β15 | 9β45 | Report | ||
18 Oct | 13:50 | Poland | 1β3 | Japan | 4β15 | 5β15 | 15β13 | 2β15 | 26β58 | Report | |
23 Oct | 19:35 | Japan | 3β0 | Soviet Union | 15β11 | 15β8 | 15β13 | 45β32 | Report |
- Final standings
Place | Team | Pts | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 10 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 238 | 93 | |
Soviet Union | 8 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 212 | 97 | |
Poland | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 180 | 162 | |
4 | Romania | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 140 | 172 |
5 | United States | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 98 | 213 |
6 | South Korea | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 94 | 225 |
Team roster
- Masae Kasai
- Emiko Miyamoto
- Kinuko Tanida
- Yuriko Handa
- Yoshiko Matsumura
- Sata Isobe
- Katsumi Matsumura
- Yoko Shinozaki
- Setsuko Sasaki
- Yuko Fujimoto
- Masako Kondo
- Ayano Shibuki
Head coach: Hirofumi Daimatsu
Water poloβ»
Group Aβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 4 |
2 | Romania | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 2 |
3 | Japan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 0 |
- October 11, 1964
Italy | 4 β 3 | Romania |
- October 12, 1964
Italy | 5 β 3 | Japan |
- October 13, 1964
Romania | 9 β 4 | Japan |
Weightliftingβ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Military Press | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Yukio Furuyama | 56 kg | 105.0 | 6 | 100.0 | 8 | 130.0 | 9 | 335.0 | 6 |
Shiro Ishinoseki | 100.0 | 9 | 110.0 | 1 | 137.5 | 3 | 347.5 | ||
Hiroshi Fukuda | 60 kg | 120.0 | 3 | 115.0 | 2 | 140.0 | 5 | 375.0 | 4 |
Yoshinobu Miyake | 122.5 | 1 | 122.5 | 1 | 152.5 | 1 | 397.5 | ||
Hiroshi Yamazaki | 67.5 kg | 120.0 | 9 | 120.0 | 5 | 157.5 | 5 | 397.5 | 6 |
Sadahiro Miwa | 75 kg | 120.0 | 10 | 132.5 | 3 | 170.0 | 4 | 422.5 | 5 |
Masashi Ohuchi | 140.0 | 1 | 135.0 | 2 | 162.5 | 6 | 437.5 |
Wrestlingβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Japan at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 10 August 2014.
- ^ Games of the XVIII. Olympiad. RSSSF.