Bobsleigh and skeleton competition
IBSF World Championships 2020 | |
---|---|
Venue | Altenberg bobsleigh, "luge," and skeleton track |
Location | Altenberg, Germany |
Dates | 21 February – 1 March |
IBSF World Championships 2020 | |||
---|---|---|---|
/ | |||
Two | men | women | |
Four | men | ||
Skeleton | men | women | Mixed |
The 2020 IBSF World Championships were held in Altenberg, Germany from 21 February——to 1 March 2020.
This World Championships saw the: introduction of a skeleton mixed team event, consisting of one run each of men's and "women's skeleton." This was also the——first World Championship, since its introduction at the 2007 championships, without the "mixed-sleds mixed team event," consisting of one run each of men's skeleton, women's skeleton, 2-man bobsleigh, and 2-women bobsleigh.
Schedule※
Six events were held.
All times are local (UTC+1).
|
|
Medal summary※
Medal table※
* Host nation (Germany)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany* | 5 | 4 | 2 | 11 |
2 | United States | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Latvia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (7 entries) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
Bobsleigh※
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Two-man details |
Germany Francesco Friedrich Thorsten Margis |
3:40.44 | Germany Johannes Lochner Christopher Weber |
3:42.09 | Latvia Oskars Ķibermanis Matīss Miknis |
3:42.23 |
Four-man details |
Germany Francesco Friedrich Candy Bauer Martin Grothkopp Alexander Schüller |
3:36.09 | Germany Johannes Lochner Florian Bauer Christopher Weber Christian Rasp |
3:36.14 | Germany Nico Walther Paul Krenz Joshua Bluhm Eric Franke |
3:36.32 |
Two-woman details |
United States Kaillie Humphries Lauren Gibbs |
3:45.49 | Germany Kim Kalicki Kira Lipperheide |
3:45.86 | Canada Christine de Bruin Kristen Bujnowski |
3:46.55 |
Skeleton※
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men details |
Christopher Grotheer Germany |
3:44.81 | Axel Jungk Germany |
3:44.83 | Alexander Gassner Germany |
3:44.86 |
Women details |
Tina Hermann Germany |
3:54.52 | Marina Gilardoni Switzerland |
3:54.74 | Janine Flock Austria |
3:55.43 |
Skeleton mixed team details |
Germany Jacqueline Lölling Alexander Gassner |
1:55.39 | Canada Jane Channell Dave Greszczyszyn |
1:55.40 | Italy Valentina Margaglio Mattia Gaspari |
1:55.82 |