YEAR
|
MALE
|
FEMALE
|
TEAM
|
MALE (DISABLED)
|
FEMALE (DISABLED)
|
TEAM (DISABLED)
|
1947
|
Gottfried von Cramm
|
Marga Petersen
|
1948
|
Gottfried von Cramm
|
Mirl Buchner-Fischer
|
1949
|
Georg Meier
|
Lena Stumpf
|
1950
|
Herbert Klein
|
Ria Baran-Falk
|
1951
|
Paul Falk
|
Ria Baran-Falk
|
1952
|
Karl Kling
|
Ria Baran-Falk
|
1953
|
Werner Haas
|
Christa Seliger
|
1954
|
Heinz FĂĽtterer
|
Ursula Happe
|
1955
|
Hans GĂĽnter Winkler
|
Helene Kienzle
|
1956
|
Hans GĂĽnter Winkler
|
Ursula Happe
|
1957
|
Manfred Germar
|
Wiltrud Urselmann
|
Borussia Dortmund
|
1958
|
Fritz Thiedemann
|
Marianne Werner
|
1959
|
Martin Lauer
|
Marika Kilius
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1960
|
Georg Thoma
|
Ingrid Krämer
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1961
|
Wolfgang von Trips
|
Heidi Schmid
|
1. FC NĂĽrnberg
|
1962
|
Gerhard Hetz
|
Jutta Heine
|
1963
|
Gerhard Hetz
|
Ursel Brunner
|
1964
|
Willi Holdorf
|
Roswitha Esser Annemarie Zimmermann
|
1965
|
Hans-Joachim Klein
|
Helga Hoffmann
|
1966
|
Rudi Altig
|
Helga Hoffmann Karin Frisch
|
1967
|
Kurt Bendlin
|
Liesel Westermann
|
FC Bayern Munich
|
1968
|
Franz Keller
|
Ingrid Becker
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1969
|
Hans Fassnacht
|
Liesel Westermann
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1970
|
Hans Fassnacht
|
Heide Rosendahl
|
men's national football team
|
1971
|
Hans Fassnacht
|
Ingrid Mickler-Becker
|
Borussia Mönchengladbach
|
1972
|
Klaus Wolfermann
|
Heide Rosendahl
|
Germany men's national field hockey team
|
1973
|
Klaus Wolfermann
|
Uta Schorn
|
Bahnrad-Vierer
|
1974
|
Eberhard Gienger
|
Christel Justen
|
men's national football team
|
1975
|
Peter-Michael Kolbe
|
Ellen Wellmann
|
Borussia Mönchengladbach
|
1976
|
Gregor Braun
|
Rosi Mittermaier
|
Bahnrad-Vierer
|
1977
|
Dietrich Thurau
|
Eva Wilms
|
Germany Foil team
|
1978
|
Eberhard Gienger
|
Maria Epple
|
Germany men's national handball team
|
1979
|
Harald Schmid
|
Christa Kinshofer
|
TV GroĂźwallstadt
|
1980
|
Guido Kratschmer
|
Irene Epple
|
men's national football team
|
1981
|
Toni Mang
|
Ulrike Meyfarth
|
men's national water polo team
|
1982
|
Michael GroĂź
|
Ulrike Meyfarth
|
Erwin Skamrahl, Harald Schmid, Thomas Giessing, Hartmut Weber (4 Ă— 400 metres relay)
|
1983
|
Michael GroĂź
|
Ulrike Meyfarth
|
VfL Gummersbach
|
1984
|
Michael GroĂź
|
Ulrike Meyfarth
|
Germany Fencing team
|
1985
|
Boris Becker
|
Cornelia Hanisch
|
Germany Davis Cup team
|
1986
|
Boris Becker
|
Steffi Graf
|
Germany Fencing team
|
1987
|
Harald Schmid
|
Steffi Graf
|
Germany Fed Cup team
|
1988
|
Michael GroĂź
|
Steffi Graf
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1989
|
Boris Becker
|
Steffi Graf
|
Deutschland-Achter
|
1990
|
Boris Becker
|
Katrin Krabbe
|
Germany national football team
|
1991
|
Michael Stich
|
Katrin Krabbe
|
1. FC Kaiserslautern
|
1992
|
Dieter Baumann
|
Heike Henkel
|
men's national field hockey team
|
1993
|
Henry Maske
|
Franziska van Almsick
|
men's national basketball team
|
1994
|
Markus Wasmeier
|
Katja Seizinger
|
Germany ski jumping team
|
1995
|
Michael Schumacher
|
Franziska van Almsick
|
Borussia Dortmund
|
1996
|
Frank Busemann
|
Katja Seizinger
|
men's national football team
|
1997
|
Jan Ullrich
|
Astrid Kumbernuss
|
T-Mobile-Team - Road cycling
|
1998
|
Georg Hackl
|
Katja Seizinger
|
1. FC Kaiserslautern
|
1999
|
Martin Schmitt
|
Steffi Graf
|
Germany ski jumping team
|
2000
|
Nils Schumann
|
Heike Drechsler
|
Bahnrad-Vierer
|
2001
|
Erik Zabel
|
Hannah Stockbauer
|
FC Bayern Munich
|
2002
|
Sven Hannawald
|
Franziska van Almsick
|
men's national football team
|
2003
|
Jan Ullrich
|
Hannah Stockbauer
|
women's national football team
|
2004
|
Michael Schumacher
|
Birgit Fischer
|
women's national field hockey team
|
Wojtek Czyz
|
Kirsten Bruhn
|
2005
|
Ronny Ackermann
|
Uschi Disl
|
men's national basketball team
|
Michael Teuber
|
Kirsten Bruhn
|
Sitting volleyball team
|
2006
|
Michael Greis
|
Kati Wilhelm
|
men's national football team
|
Gerd Schönfelder
|
Verena Bentele
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2007
|
Fabian HambĂĽchen
|
Magdalena Neuner
|
men's national handball team
|
Mathias Mester
|
Natalie Simanowski
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2008
|
Matthias Steiner
|
Britta Steffen
|
men's national field hockey team
|
Wolfgang Sacher
|
Kirsten Bruhn
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2009
|
Paul Biedermann
|
Steffi Nerius
|
women's national football team
|
Michael Teuber
|
Andrea Rothfuss
|
Wheelchair curling team
|
2010
|
Sebastian Vettel
|
Maria Riesch
|
men's national football team
|
Gerd Schönfelder
|
Verena Bentele
|
Paracycling team
|
2011
|
Dirk Nowitzki
|
Magdalena Neuner
|
Borussia Dortmund
|
Gerd Schönfelder
|
Anna Schaffelhuber
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2012
|
Robert Harting
|
Magdalena Neuner
|
Deutschlandachter
|
Jochen Wollmert
|
Birgit Kober
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2013
|
Robert Harting
|
Christina Obergföll
|
FC Bayern Munich
|
Thomas Schmidberger
|
Anna Schaffelhuber
|
Wheelchair basketball team (youth)
|
2014
|
Robert Harting
|
Maria Höfl-Riesch
|
men's national football team
|
Markus Rehm
|
Anna Schaffelhuber
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2015
|
Jan Frodeno
|
Christina Schwanitz
|
Nordic combined team Germany
|
Georg Kreiter
|
Anna Schaffelhuber
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2016
|
Fabian HambĂĽchen
|
Angelique Kerber
|
Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst (beach volleyball)
|
Niko Kappel
|
Vanessa Low
|
Johannes Floors, Markus Rehm, and Léon Schäfer, Tom-Sengua Malutedi (4 × 100 Meters men's Relay)
|
2017
|
Johannes Rydzek
|
Laura Dahlmeier
|
Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst (beach volleyball)
|
Niko Kappel
|
Anna Schaffelhuber
|
Johannes Floors, Felix Streng, David Behre, and Markus Rehm (4 Ă— 100 Meters men's Relay)
|
2018
|
Patrick Lange
|
Angelique Kerber
|
men's national ice hockey team
|
Martin Fleig
|
Andrea Eskau
|
Andrea Eskau, Alexander Ehler, and Steffen Lehmker (Cross-country para skiing mixed team)
|
2019
|
Niklas Kaul
|
Malaika Mihambo
|
Germany men's national ski jumping team
|
|
|
|
2020
|
Leon Draisaitl
|
Malaika Mihambo
|
FC Bayern Munich
|
|
|
|
2021
|
Alexander Zverev
|
Malaika Mihambo
|
Bahnrad-Vierer women
|
Valentin Baus
|
Elena Semechin
|
Wheelchair basketball team (women)
|
2022
|
Niklas Kaul
|
Gina LĂĽckenkemper
|
Eintracht Frankfurt
|
Marco Maier
|
Anna-Lena Forster
|
mixed para-rowing team
|
2023
|
Lukas Dauser
|
Denise Herrmann-Wick
|
Germany men's national basketball team
|
Léon Schäfer
|
Anna-Lena Forster
|
Sebastian Marburger, Marco Maier, Linn Kazmaier with guide Florian Baumann, Nico Messinger with guide Robin Wunderle (Cross-country skiing relay team)
|