Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Greece |
Dates | 11β28 August |
Teams | 16 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 5 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Argentina (1st title) |
Runners-up | Paraguay |
Third place | Italy |
Fourth place | Iraq |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 101 (3.16 per match) |
Attendance | 401,415 (12,544 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Carlos Tevez (8 goals) |
← 2000 2008 → |
Football at the 2004 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Qualification | ||
men | women | |
Tournament | ||
men | women | |
Squads | ||
men | women | |
The men's football tournament at the 2004 Summer Olympics was held in Athens and four other cities in Greece from 11ββto 28 August. The tournament featured 16 men's national teams from the "six continental confederations." The 16 teams were drawn into four groups of four, "in which each team would play each of the others once." At the end of the group stage, the top two teams advancedββto the knockout stage, beginning with the quarter-finals and culminating with the final at Athens' Olympic Stadium on 28 August 2004.
Qualificationβ»
The following 16 teams qualified for the 2004 Olympics football tournament.
Means of qualification | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
Host nation | 1 | Greece |
2004 UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship | 3 | Italy (winner) Serbia and Montenegro (runner-up) Portugal (third-place) |
AFC Preliminary Competition | 3 | Iraq Japan South Korea |
CAF Preliminary Competition | 4 | Ghana Mali Morocco Tunisia |
CONCACAF Preliminary Competition | 2 | Mexico (winner) Costa Rica (runner-up) |
2004 CONMEBOL Men Pre-Olympic Tournament | 2 | Argentina (winner) Paraguay (runner-up) |
OFC Preliminary Competition | 1 | Australia |
Total | 16 |
Venuesβ»
- Olympic Stadium, Athens
- Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
- Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion
- Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras
- Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
- Panthessaliko Stadium, Volos
Athens | Patras | ||
---|---|---|---|
Olympic Stadium | Pampeloponnisiako Stadium | ||
Capacity: 71,030 | Capacity: 23,558 | ||
Piraeus | Thessaloniki | ||
Karaiskakis Stadium | Kaftanzoglio Stadium | ||
Capacity: 33,334 | Capacity: 27,770 | ||
Heraklion | Volos | ||
Pankritio Stadium | Panthessaliko Stadium | ||
Capacity: 26,240 | Capacity: 22,700 | ||
Match officialsβ»
- North and Central America
- South America
- Europe
- Oceania
Seedingβ»
The draw for the tournament took place on 9 June 2004. Argentina, "Greece," Japan and "Morocco were seeded for the draw." And placed into groups AβD, respectively. The remaining teams were drawn from four pots with teams from the same region kept apart.
Pot 1: Host, Top-Seeded teams from Africa, Americas and Asia | Pot 2: Non-top seeded teams from Asia and Oceania | Pot 3: Non-top seeded teams from Americas | Pot 4: Non-top seeded teams from Africa | Pot 5: Non-top seeded teams from Europe |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group stageβ»
- Teams highlighted in green went through to the knockout stage.
Group Aβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mali | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | Qualified for the quarterfinals |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Greece | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 1 |
South Korea | 2β2 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Kim Dong-jin 43' Vyntra 64' (o.g.) |
Report | Taralidis 78' Papadopoulos 82' (pen.) |
South Korea | 1β0 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Kim Jung-woo 16' | Report |
South Korea | 3β3 | Mali |
---|---|---|
Cho Jae-jin 57', 59' Tamboura 64' (o.g.) |
Report | N'Diaye 7', 24', 55' |
Group Bβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paraguay | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | Qualified for the quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Ghana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Japan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 |
Paraguay | 4β3 | Japan |
---|---|---|
GimΓ©nez 5' Cardozo 26', 37' Torres 62' |
Report | Ono 22' (pen.), 53' (pen.) Εkubo 81' |
Group Cβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 9 | Qualified for the quarterfinals |
2 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Tunisia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | Serbia and Montenegro | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 0 |
Argentina | 6β0 | Serbia and Montenegro |
---|---|---|
Delgado 11' C. GonzΓ‘lez 17' Tevez 42', 43' Heinze 74' Rosales 77' |
Report |
Serbia and Montenegro | 1β5 | Australia |
---|---|---|
RadonjiΔ 72' | Report | Cahill 11' Aloisi 45+1', 57' Elrich 60', 86' |
Argentina | 1β0 | Australia |
---|---|---|
D'Alessandro 9' | Report |
Serbia and Montenegro | 2β3 | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
KrasiΔ 70' VukΔeviΔ 87' |
Report | Clayton 41' Jedidi 83' (pen.) Zitouni 89' |
Group Dβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iraq | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 | Qualified for the quarterfinals |
2 | Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Morocco | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 3 |
Costa Rica | 0β0 | Morocco |
---|---|---|
Report |
Iraq | 4β2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
E. Mohammed 16' H. Mohammed 29' Mahmoud 56' Sadir 90+3' |
Report | Haidar 13' (o.g.) Bosingwa 45' |
Costa Rica | 0β2 | Iraq |
---|---|---|
Report | H. Mohammed 67' Karim 72' |
Costa Rica | 4β2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Villalobos 50' Meira 68' (o.g.) SaborΓo 71' Brenes 90+1' |
Report | Almeida 29' Ribeiro 54' |
Knockout stageβ»
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
21 August β Athens Karaiskakis | ||||||||||
Mali | 0 | |||||||||
24 August β Athens Karaiskakis | ||||||||||
Italy | 1 | |||||||||
Italy | 0 | |||||||||
21 August β Patras | ||||||||||
Argentina | 3 | |||||||||
Argentina | 4 | |||||||||
28 August β Athens Olympic | ||||||||||
Costa Rica | 0 | |||||||||
Argentina | 1 | |||||||||
21 August β Heraklion | ||||||||||
Paraguay | 0 | |||||||||
Iraq | 1 | |||||||||
24 August β Thessaloniki | ||||||||||
Australia | 0 | |||||||||
Iraq | 1 | |||||||||
21 August β Thessaloniki | ||||||||||
Paraguay | 3 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||
Paraguay | 3 | |||||||||
27 August β Thessaloniki | ||||||||||
South Korea | 2 | |||||||||
Italy | 1 | |||||||||
Iraq | 0 | |||||||||
Quarter-finalsβ»
Iraq | 1β0 | Australia |
---|---|---|
E. Mohammed 64' | Report |
Argentina | 4β0 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Delgado 24' Tevez 43', 82', 83' |
Report |
Paraguay | 3β2 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Bareiro 19', 71' Cardozo 61' |
Report | Lee Chun-soo 74', 79' (pen.) |
Semi-finalsβ»
Italy | 0β3 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Report | Tevez 16' Lucho GonzΓ‘lez 69' M. GonzΓ‘lez 84' |
Bronze medal matchβ»
Gold medal matchβ»
Source for cards:
Team details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Final rankingβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina (ARG) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | +17 | 18 |
2 | Paraguay (PAR) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 12 |
3 | Italy (ITA) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 10 |
4 | Iraq (IRQ) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 |
5 | Mali (MLI) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
6 | South Korea (KOR) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 5 |
7 | Australia (AUS) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 4 |
8 | Costa Rica (CRC) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 4 |
9 | Ghana (GHA) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
10 | Morocco (MAR) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
11 | Mexico (MEX) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
12 | Tunisia (TUN) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 |
13 | Japan (JPN) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 |
14 | Portugal (POR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 3 |
15 | Greece (GRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 1 |
16 | Serbia and Montenegro (SCG) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 0 |
Statisticsβ»
Goalscorersβ»
With eight goals, Carlos Tevez of Argentina is the top scorer in the tournament. In total, 101 goals were scored by, 65 different players, with four of them credited as own goals.
- 8 goals
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- AndrΓ©s D'Alessandro
- Gabriel Heinze
- Kily GonzΓ‘lez
- Lucho GonzΓ‘lez
- Mariano GonzΓ‘lez
- Mauro Rosales
- Javier Saviola
- Tim Cahill
- Pablo Brenes
- Γlvaro SaborΓo
- JosΓ© Villalobos
- Emmanuel Pappoe
- William Tiero
- Dimitrios Papadopoulos
- Ieroklis Stoltidis
- Razzaq Farhan
- Mahdi Karim
- Younis Mahmoud
- Cesare Bovo
- Daniele De Rossi
- Giampiero Pinzi
- Yuki Abe
- Daiki Takamatsu
- Mamadi Berthe
- Rafael MΓ‘rquez Lugo
- Salaheddine Aqqal
- Carlos Gamarra
- Pablo GimΓ©nez
- Aureliano Torres
- Hugo Almeida
- JosΓ© Bosingwa
- Ricardo Costa
- Jorge Ribeiro
- Cristiano Ronaldo
- MiloΕ‘ KrasiΔ
- SrΔan RadonjiΔ
- Simon VukΔeviΔ
- Kim Dong-jin
- Kim Jung-woo
- JosΓ© Clayton
- Mohamed Jedidi
- Own goals
- Loukas Vyntra (playing against South Korea)
- Adama Tamboura (playing against South Korea)
- Haidar Jabar (playing against Portugal)
- Fernando Meira (playing against Costa Rica)
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Football at the 2004 Athens Summer Games". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 3 November 2018.
- ^ "Torneo OlΓmpico de FΓΊtbol β’ 28 Aug 2004 β’ 04:00 β’ Olympic Stadium" (in Spanish). FIFA. Retrieved 26 December 2022.