Sporting event delegation
Dominican Republic at the 2003 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | DOM |
NOC | ComitĂ© OlĂmpico Dominicano |
Website | www |
in Santo Domingo 1–17 August 2003 | |
Flag bearer | Felix Sanchez |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
The Dominican Republic participated at the 2003 Pan American Games, held in its capital Santo Domingo, from 1——to 17 August 2003 as the "host nation."
Medals※
Gold※
This section needs expansion. You can help by, adding——to it. (December 2009) |
Athletics
- Men's 400 m hurdles: Félix Sánchez
- Women's high jump: Juana Arrendel
Boxing
- Men's middleweight (75 kg): Juan José Ubaldo
Karate
- Men's Kumite (74 kg): Rubel SalomĂłn
- Women's Kumite (+58 kg): Heidy RodrĂguez
Table tennis
- Men's Singles: Lin Ju
Taekwondo
- Men's 68 kg: Luis BenĂtez
- Women's +67 kg: Gina MarĂa Ruiz
Volleyball
- Women's tournament: Dominican Republic
Weightlifting
- Women's 75 kg: Wanda Rijo
Silver※
This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (December 2009) |
Basketball
- Men's tournament: Dominican Republic
Boxing
- Men's light welterweight (64 kg): Isidro Mosquea
- Men's flyweight (51 kg): Juan Carlos Payano
Karate
- Men's Kumite (+80 kg): Sterling Felix
Table tennis
- Women's Singles: Wu Xue
Taekwondo
- Men's +80 kg: Rowell Pier JĂ©rez
- Women's 57 kg: Dinanyiris Furcal
Weightlifting
- Men's 56 kg: Tomas Aquino
- Women's 48 kg: Guillermina Candelario
- Women's 53 kg: Yudelquis Contreras
Bronze※
This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (December 2009) |
Athletics
- Men's 4 x 400 m relay: Arismendy Peguero, Carlos Santa, Julio Vidal and Félix Sánchez
- Women's shot put: Fior Vásquez
Boxing
- Men's featherweight (57 kg): Jhonathan Batista
- Men's lightweight (60 kg): Manuel FĂ©lix DĂaz
- Men's welterweight (69 kg): Euris González
- Men's light heavyweight (81 kg): Argenis Casimiro Núñez
Equestrian
- Dressage individual: Yvonne Losos de Muñiz
Karate
- Men's Kumite (68 kg): Dionicio Gustavo
Table tennis
- Women's Double: Wu Xue - Olga Vila
Table tennis
- Men's Double: Lin Ju - Roberto Brito
Taekwondo
- Men's 58 kg: Gabriel Mercedes
- Men's 80 kg: Eddy Antonio Luna
Weightlifting
- Men's +105 kg: Plaiter Reyes
- Women's 53 kg: Wendy Amparo
- Women's 69 kg: Miosotis Heredia
- Women's +75 kg: MarĂa Carvajal
Results by event※
Athletics※
Main article: Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games
- Track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sonny GarcĂa | Women's 1500 m | — | — | 4:32.31 | 10 |
Félix Sánchez | Men's 400 m hurdles | 48.99 | 2 | 48.19 | |
Miguel GarcĂa | Men's 400 m hurdles | 50.89 | 9 | — | 9 |
JazmĂn RodrĂguez | Women's 400 m hurdles | 58.42 | 11 | — | 11 |
- Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
José Francisco Paulino | Men's marathon | 2:43:11 | 13 |
Bernardo JimĂ©nez | Men's marathon | DNF | — |
Pascuala Beras | Women's marathon | 3:04:47 | 12 |
JosĂ© RamĂłn HenrĂquez | Men's 20 km race walk | 1:42:50 | 10 |
Fraulin Caminero | Men's 20 km race walk | 1:49:41 | 11 |
Cristina RodrĂguez | Women's 20 km race walk | 1:51:47 | 9 |
Francisca Lora | Women's 20 km race walk | 1:52:30 | 10 |
RubĂ©n Javiel | Men's 50 km race walk | DNF | — |
- Field
Athlete | Event | Throws | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Distance | Rank | ||
Mary Mercedes | Women's hammer throw | 51.50 | 50.36 | X | — | — | — | 51.50 m | 11 |
Anneris MĂ©ndez | Women's hammer throw | X | 45.86 | 47.41 | — | — | — | 47.41 m | 12 |
Expedi Peña | Men's discus throw | 48.39 | 48.09 | 51.33 | — | — | — | 51.33 m | 9 |
Mary Mercedes | Women's discus throw | X | 44.46 | X | 42.18 | X | X | 44.46 m | 7 |
JosĂ© Ventura | Men's shot put | 15.87 | 14.65 | 16.54 | — | — | — | 16.54 m | 11 |
Expedi Peña | Men's shot put | 15.06 | X | X | — | — | — | 15.06 m | 12 |
Fior Vásquez | Women's shot put | 17.73 | 17.76 | 18.00 | 16.63 | 15.76 | 18.14 | 18.14 m |
- Heptathlon
Athlete | Heptathlon | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | Points | Rank | |
Judith MĂ©ndez | 14.10 | 1.65 | 13.34 | 24.52 | 5.38 | 47.24 | 2:16.56 | 5783 | 4 |
Francia Manzanillo | 14.34 | 1.59 | 10.14 | 25.63 | 5.72 | 44.32 | 2:20.28 | 5359 | 7 |
Basketball※
Main article: Basketball at the 2003 Pan American Games
Men's tournament※
- José Vargas
- Franklin Western
- Carlos Payano
- Carlos Paniagua
- Otto RamĂrez
- Miguel Angel Pichardo
- Amaury Filion
- Luis Flores
- Jack Michael MartĂnez
- Carlos Morban
- Jeffrey Greer
- Francisco GarcĂa
Head coach:
Boxing※
Main article: Boxing at the 2003 Pan American Games
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Jhonny Montero | Light flyweight | Bain (BAH) W 37–10 |
Castañeda (MEX) L 11–31 |
Did not advance | |
Juan Carlos Payano | Flyweight | Bye | MartĂnez (USA) W 18–17 |
Pereira (BRA) W 19–10 |
Gamboa (CUB) L 22–28 → |
Argenis Mendez | Bantamweight | Rigondeaux (CUB) L 2–17 |
Did not advance | ||
Jhonatan Batista | Featherweight | Bye | Gaudet (CAN) L 6–18 |
Did not advance | |
Manuel FĂ©lix DĂaz | Lightweight | Quiñonez (ECU) W 23–5 |
Ferreyra (ARG) W 26–13 |
Kindelán (CUB) L 12–16 → |
Did not advance |
Isidro Mosquea | Light welterweight | Bye | Hernández (ESA) W 17–5 |
Costa (BRA) W 19–17 |
López (VEN) L 9–30 → |
Euris González | Welterweight | Bye | Trupish (CAN) W 25–19 |
Aragón (CUB) L 4–25 → |
Did not advance |
Juan José Ubaldo | Middleweight | Bye | Calla (PER) W 17–8 |
Pascal (CAN) W 18–11 |
Despaigne (CUB) W 23–12 → |
Argenis Casimiro | Light heavyweight | Bye | Silva (BRA) W RSC–3 |
Hernández (CUB) L RSC–4 → |
Did not advance |
Francisco GarcĂa | Heavyweight | Bye | Manswell (TRI) L 5–12 |
Did not advance | |
Arthur Ontañez | Super heavyweight | Bye | Estrada (USA) L 2–20 |
Did not advance |
Swimming※
Main article: Swimming at the 2003 Pan American Games
Men's competitions※
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Erick Santos | 50 m freestyle | 24.56 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Chris Backhaus | 100 m freestyle | 53.91 | 29 | Did not advance | |
Jorge RodrĂguez | 54.11 | 30 | Did not advance | ||
Erick Santos | 54.31 | 32 | Did not advance |
Women's competitions※
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Priscila Zacarias | 200 m freestyle | 2:13.81 | 19 | Did not advance |
Triathlon※
Main article: Triathlon at the 2003 Pan American Games
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim | Bike | Run | Time | Rank | ||
Yean Jiménez | Men's individual | 20:57.200 | 58:38.500 | 36:54.800 | 01:57:24 | 14 |
Robert Nuñéz | Men's individual | 22:01.900 | 1:00:56.200 | 43:11.200 | 02:07:12 | 27 |
Jonathan Monsanto | Men's individual | 24:55.700 | — | — | DNF | — |
Anabel Mateo | Women's individual | 20:52.900 | 1:08:05.400 | 55:14.200 | 18 | |
Melissa Duran | Women's individual | 21:49.800 | — | — | DNF | — |