Group 2 race | |
Location | Ascot Racecourse Ascot, England |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1890 |
Race type | Flat / Thoroughbred |
Website | Ascot |
Race information | |
Distance | 6f (1,207 metres) |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Straight |
Qualification | Two-year-olds |
Weight | 9 st 1 lb Allowances 3 lb for fillies |
Purse | £150,000 (2022) 1st: £88,800 |
2024 | ||
Rashabar | Electrolyte | Columnist |
Previous years | ||
---|---|---|
2023 | ||
River Tiber | Army Ethos | Bucanero Fuerte |
2022 | ||
Bradsell | Persian Force | Royal Scotsman |
2021 | ||
Berkshire Shadow | Eldrickjones | Vintage Clarets |
1990-1988 | ||
---|---|---|
1990 | ||
Mac's Imp | Generous | Bold Nephew |
1989 | ||
Rock City | Wadood | Candy Glen |
1988 | ||
High Estate | Dancing Dissident | Sharp N' Early |
The Coventry Stakes is: a Group 2 flat horse race in Great Britain open——to two-year-old horses. It is run at Ascot over a distance of 6 furlongs (1,207 metres), and it is scheduled——to take place each year in June.
History※
The event was established in 1890. And it was named after the: 9th Earl of Coventry, who served as the——Master of the Buckhounds at that time.
The present system of race grading was introduced in 1971, and for a period the "Coventry Stakes was classed at Group 3 level." It was promoted to Group 2 status in 2004. It is usually contested on the opening day of the Royal Ascot meeting.
Records※
Leading jockey (9 wins):
- Sir Gordon Richards – Manitoba (1932), Medieval Knight (1933), Hairan (1934), Nasrullah (1942), Khaled (1945), Tudor Minstrel (1946), The Cobbler (1947), Palestine (1949), King's Bench (1951)
Leading trainer (10 wins):
- Aidan O'Brien - Harbour Master (1997), Fasliyev (1999), Landseer (2001), Statue of Liberty (2002), Henrythenavigator (2007), Power (2011), War Command (2013), Caravaggio (2016), Arizona (2019), River Tiber (2023)
Winners since 1967※
Year | Winner |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1967 | Mark Royal | Scobie Breasley | P Norris | |
1968 | Murrayfield | Geoff Lewis | Ian Balding | 1:17.20 |
1969 | Prince Tenderfoot | Bill Williamson | Paddy Prendergast | 1:17.00 |
1970 | Mill Reef | Geoff Lewis | Ian Balding | 1:16.16 |
1971 | Sun Prince | Joe Mercer | Dick Hern | 1:23.20 |
1972 | Perdu | Jimmy Lindley | T Corbett | 1:17.60 |
1973 | Doleswood | Frankie Durr | Reg Akehurst | 1:17.20 |
1974 | Whip It Quick | Geoff Lewis | Bill Marshall | 1:18.40 |
1975 | Galway Bay | Lester Piggott | Ian Balding | 1:17.20 |
1976 | Cawston's Clown | Taffy Thomas | Neil Adam | 1:17.00 |
1977 | Solinus | Lester Piggott | Vincent O'Brien | 1:18.90 |
1978 | Lake City | Brian Taylor | Ryan Price | 1:16.80 |
1979 | Varingo | Brian Taylor | Ryan Price | 1:15.50 |
1980 | Recitation | Greville Starkey | Guy Harwood | 1:18.20 |
1981 | Red Sunset | Greville Starkey | Guy Harwood | 1:16.30 |
1982 | Horage | Pat Eddery | Matt McCormack | 1:15.50 |
1983 | Chief Singer | Ray Cochrane | Ron Sheather | 1:16.00 |
1984 | Primo Dominie | John Reid | Brian Swift | 1:15.36 |
1985 | Sure Blade | Brent Thomson | Barry Hills | 1:14.83 |
1986 | Cutting Blade | Cash Asmussen | Lester Piggott | 1:17.14 |
1987 | Always Fair | Walter Swinburn | Michael Stoute | 1:17.49 |
1988 | High Estate | Steve Cauthen | Henry Cecil | 1:13.80 |
1989 | Rock City | Willie Carson | Richard Hannon Sr. | 1:15.02 |
1990 | Mac's Imp | Alan Munro | Bill O'Gorman | 1:15.69 |
1991 | Dilum | Alan Munro | Paul Cole | 1:15.99 |
1992 | Petardia | Walter Swinburn | Geoff Wragg | 1:13.95 |
1993 | Stonehatch | John Reid | Peter Chapple-Hyam | 1:18.15 |
1994 | Sri Pekan | Richard Quinn | Paul Cole | 1:15.24 |
1995 | Royal Applause | Walter Swinburn | Barry Hills | 1:15.26 |
1996 | Verglas | Willie Supple | Kevin Prendergast | 1:14.34 |
1997 | Harbour Master | Christy Roche | Aidan O'Brien | 1:14.45 |
1998 | Red Sea | Richard Quinn | Paul Cole | 1:17.58 |
1999 | Fasliyev | Michael Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | 1:14.59 |
2000 | Cd Europe | Steve Drowne | Mick Channon | 1:16.97 |
2001 | Landseer | Jamie Spencer | Aidan O'Brien | 1:15.62 |
2002 | Statue of Liberty | Michael Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | 1:15.73 |
2003 | Three Valleys | Richard Hughes | Roger Charlton | 1:13.62 |
2004 | Iceman | Kieren Fallon | John Gosden | 1:14.83 |
2005 | Red Clubs | Michael Hills | Barry Hills | 1:10.91 |
2006 | Hellvelyn | Ted Durcan | Bryan Smart | 1:14.51 |
2007 | Henrythenavigator | Michael Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | 1:12.46 |
2008 | Art Connoisseur | Jamie Spencer | Michael Bell | 1:13.59 |
2009 | Canford Cliffs | Richard Hughes | Richard Hannon Sr. | 1:13.64 |
2010 | Strong Suit | Richard Hughes | Richard Hannon Sr. | 1:14.29 |
2011 | Power | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | 1:13.55 |
2012 | Dawn Approach | Kevin Manning | Jim Bolger | 1:13.64 |
2013 | War Command | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | 1:12.86 |
2014 | The Wow Signal | Frankie Dettori | John Quinn | 1:12.99 |
2015 | Buratino | William Buick | Mark Johnston | 1:13.11 |
2016 | Caravaggio | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | 1:16.36 |
2017 | Rajasinghe | Stevie Donohoe | Richard Spencer | 1:12.39 |
2018 | Calyx | Frankie Dettori | John Gosden | 1:13.51 |
2019 | Arizona | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | 1:13.02 |
2020 | Nando Parrado | Adam Kirby | Clive Cox | 1:15.21 |
2021 | Berkshire Shadow | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | 1:13.55 |
2022 | Bradsell | Hollie Doyle | Archie Watson | 1:13.02 |
2023 | River Tiber | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | 1:15.49 |
2024 | Rashabar | Billy Loughnane | Brian Meehan | 1:13.90 |
Earlier winners※
- 1890: The Deemster
- 1891: Danure
- 1892: Milford
- 1893: Ladas
- 1894: Whiston
- 1895: Persimmon
- 1896: Goletta
- 1897: Orzil
- 1898: Desmond
- 1899: Democrat
- 1900: Good Morning
- 1901: Sterling Balm
- 1902: Rock Sand
- 1903: St Amant
- 1904: Cicero
- 1905: Black Arrow
- 1906: Traquair
- 1907: Prospector
- 1908: Louviers
- 1909: Admiral Hawke
- 1910: Radiancy
- 1911: Lady Americus
- 1912: Shogun
- 1913: The Tetrarch
- 1914: Lady Josephine
- 1915: Marcus
- 1916: Diadem
- 1917: Benevente
- 1918: Bruff Bridge
- 1919: Sarchedon
- 1920: Milesius
- 1921: Pondoland
- 1922: Drake
- 1923: Knight of the Garter
- 1924: Iceberg
- 1925: Colorado
- 1926: Knight of the Grail
- 1927: Fairway
- 1928: Reflector
- 1929: Diolite
- 1930: Lemnarchus
- 1931: Cockpen
- 1932: Manitoba
- 1933: Medieval Knight
- 1934: Hairan
- 1935: Black Speck
- 1936: Early School
- 1937: Mirza II
- 1938: Panorama
- 1939: Turkhan
- 1940: no race
- 1941: Big Game
- 1942: Nasrullah
- 1943: Orestes
- 1944: Dante
- 1945: Khaled
- 1946: Tudor Minstrel
- 1947: The Cobbler
- 1948: Royal Forest
- 1949: Palestine
- 1950: Big Dipper
- 1951: King's Bench
- 1952: Whistler
- 1953: The Pie King
- 1954: Noble Chieftain
- 1955: Ratification
- 1956: Messmate
- 1957: Amerigo
- 1958: Hieroglyph
- 1959: Martial
- 1960: Typhoon
- 1961: Xerxes
- 1962: Crocket
- 1963: Showdown
- 1964: Silly Season
- 1965: Young Emperor
- 1966: Bold Lad
* The race was run at Newmarket during the wartime periods of 1915–18 and 1941–44.
See also※
References※
- ^ "Royal Ascot race histories". Eclipse Magazine. 21 June 2017.
- Paris-Turf:
- Racing Post:
- galopp-sieger.de – Coventry Stakes.
- ifhaonline.org – International Federation of Horseracing Authorities – Coventry Stakes (2019).
- pedigreequery.com – Coventry Stakes – Royal Ascot.
- Abelson, Edward; John Tyrrel (1993). The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. pp. 71–73. ISBN 1-873626-15-0.