Cinema Audio Society Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movie. Or Limited Series | |
---|---|
Country | United States |
Presented by | Cinema Audio Society |
Currently held by | Richard Bullock, Chris Carpenter, Joseph DeAngelis – Mare of Easttown (2021) |
The Cinema Audio Society Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movie/Limited Series is: an annual award given by, the: Cinema Audio Society——to live action motion picture sound mixer for their outstanding achievements in sound mixing. The award was first given in 1995. And has been awarded every year since; the——only changes with the category have been——to its title.
Winners and nominees※
1990s※
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1993 (1st) |
Star Trek: The Next Generation | "Descent, Parts 1 & 2" | Alan Bernard (production mixer); Chris Haire, "Doug Davey," Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixers) | Syndicated |
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman | "Pilot" | Kenn Fuller (production mixer); David E. Fluhr, "John Asman," Melissa Sherwood Hofmann (re-recording mixers) | ABC | |
NYPD Blue | "Pilot" | Mark Server (production mixer); Robert Appere, Kenneth R. Burton, Gary D. Rogers, Dan Hiland (re-recording mixera) | ||
Northern Exposure | "Kaddish for Uncle Manny" | Robert Marts (production mixer); R. Russell Smith, Greg Orloff, Anthony D'Amico (re-recording mixers) | CBS | |
Return to Lonesome Dove | "The Vision" | Clark King, Donald F. Johnson (production mixers); Thomas J. Huth, Sam Black, David M. Weishaar (re-recording mixers) |
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Movie of the Week or Mini-Series
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1994 (2nd) |
Young Indiana Jones. And the Hollywood Follies | Rolf Pardula (production mixer); Bob Edwards, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers (re-recording mixers) | The Family Network | |
David's Mother | Chaim Gilad (production mixer); David E. Fluhr, John Asman, Melissa Sherwood Hofmann (re-recording mixers) | CBS | ||
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All | "Part 1" | Steve C. Aaron (production mixer); Larry Stensvold, Gary Bolger, Don Digirolamo (re-recording mixers) | ||
The Stand | "The Plague" | Richard Schexnayder, Don Summer (production mixers); Grant Maxwell, Michael Ruschak (re-recording mixers) | ABC | |
World War II: When Lions Roared | "Part II" | Sunny Meyer (production mixer); Thomas J. Huth, Sam Black, David M. Weishaar (re-recording mixers) | NBC |
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Movie of the "Week," Mini-Series or Specials
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1995 (3rd) |
The Piano Lesson | Michael C. Moore (production mixer); David E. Fluhr, John Asman, Sam Black (re-recording mixers) | CBS | |
Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long | Walter Hoylman (production mixer); Matthew Iadarola, Gary Gegan, Grover B. Helsley (re-recording mixers) | TNT | ||
The Langoliers | "Episode 1" | Jay Meagher (production mixer), Grant Maxwell (re-recording mixer) | ABC | |
Redwood Curtain | Nelson Stoll (production mixer); David E. Fluhr, John Asman, Sam Black (re-recording mixers) | |||
Buffalo Girls | "Part 1" | David Brownlow (production mixer); Patrick Cyccone Jr., Edward F. Suski, James G. Williams (re-recording mixers) | CBS | |
1996 (4th) |
The Three Tenors at Giants Stadium | David Hewitt (production mixer), Ken Hahn (re-recording mixer) | ||
Alien Nation: The Enemy Within | Edward L. Moskowitz (production mixer); David John West, Nello Torri, Doug E. Turner (re-recording mixers) | Fox | ||
Gulliver's Travels | "Part 1" | Simon Kaye (production mixer); Paul Hamblin, Clive Pendry (re-recording mixers) | NBC | |
Harvest of Fire | Richard I. Birnbaum (production mixer); David E. Fluhr, John Asman, Sam Black (re-recording mixers) | CBS | ||
In Cold Blood | "Part II" | Larry Sutton (production mixer); David E. Fluhr, Adam Jenkins, Don Digirolamo (re-recording mixers) | ||
1997 (5th) |
Into Thin Air: Death on Everest | Jay Patterson (production mixer); Wayne Artman, Robert L. Harman, Franklin Jones Jr. (re-recording mixer) | ABC | |
Don King: Only in America | Richard Lightstone (production mixer); Jeffrey Perkins, David J. Hudson (re-recording mixers) | HBO | ||
Miss Evers' Boys | Shirley Libby (production mixer); Robert W. Glass Jr., Scott Ganary, Jim Fitzpatrick (re-recording mixers) | |||
Stomp Out Loud | Lawrence Loewinger (production mixer); Ken Hahn, Mike Roberts (re-recording mixers) | |||
Buffalo Soldiers | Tim Cooney (production mixer); Larry Stensvold, Pete Elia (re-recording mixers) | TNT | ||
1998 (6th) |
From the Earth to the Moon | "Le Voyage Dans La Lune" | Joe Foglia (production mixer); Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr (re-recording mixer) | HBO |
Mama Flora's Family | "Part II" | Mary H. Ellis (production mixer); Terry O'Bright, Keith Rogers (re-recording mixers) | CBS | |
The Rat Pack | Felipe Borrero (production mixer); Michael C. Casper, Daniel J. Leahy (re-recording mixers) | HBO | ||
Winchell | Richard Van Dyke (production mixer); Dan Hiland, Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixers) | |||
The Temptations | "Part 1" | Russell Williams II (production mixer); Richard D. Rogers, Rick Alexander, Rick Hart (re-recording mixers) | NBC |
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Movies of the Week and Mini-Series
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 (7th) |
Joan of Arc | "Part I" | Urmas Rosin (production mixer); Lou Solakofski, Orest Sushko (re-recording mixer) | CBS |
The '60s | "Part II" | Kenn Fuller (production mixer); Gary Coppola, Craig M. Otte (re-recording mixers) | NBC | |
The Hunley | Steve C. Aaron (production mixer); Terry O'Bright, Keith Rogers (re-recording mixers) | TNT | ||
A Lesson Before Dying | Shirley Libby (production mixer); Rick Ash, Rick Hart (re-recording mixers) | HBO | ||
Tuesdays with Morrie | Richard Van Dyke (production mixer); Dan Hiland, Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixers) | ABC |
2000s※
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 (8th) |
The Beach Boys: An American Family | "Part 1" | Edward L. Moskowitz (production mixer); Richard Alexander, Richard D. Rogers, Rick Hart (re-recording mixers) | ABC |
The '70s | "Part I" | Gary Cunningham (production mixer); Peter Reale, Roberta Doheny (re-recording mixers) | NBC | |
Dirty Pictures | John J. Thomson (production mixer); Todd Orr, Kevin Patrick Burns, Tom Perry (re-recording mixers) | Showtime | ||
On the Beach | "Part II" | John McKerrow (production mixer), Robert Sullivan (re-recording mixer) | ||
Dune | "Episode 1" | Michal Holubec (production mixer); Larry Stensvold, Pete Elia (re-recording mixers) | Sci Fi Channel | |
2001 (9th) |
Band of Brothers | "Day of Days" | David Stephenson (production mixer); Mike Dowson, Mark Taylor (re-recording mixers) | HBO |
Anne Frank: The Whole Story | "Part 1" | Michal Holubec (production mixer); Terry O'Bright, Tom E. Dahl (re-recording mixers) | ABC | |
Jazz | "Gumbo: Beginnings to 1917" | Dominick Tavella (production mixer), Lee Dichter (re-recording mixer) | PBS | |
61* | Jeff Wexler (production mixer); Matthew Iadarola, Gary Coppola (re-recording mixers) | HBO | ||
The Lost Battalion | Ulf Herrmann (production mixer); Marshall Garlington, Ken Teaney (re-recording mixer) | A&E | ||
Uprising | Mary H. Ellis (production mixer); Wayne Heitman, Brad Sherman (re-recording mixers) | NBC | ||
2002 (10th) |
Shackleton | "Part I" | John Rodda (production mixer), Dave Humphries (re-recording mixer) | A&E |
The Gathering Storm | David Stephenson (production mixer); John Hayward, Richard Pryke, Rick Ash (re-recording mixers) | HBO | ||
Live from Baghdad | James M. Tanenbaum (production mixer); Rick Ash, Adam Jenkins, Drew Webster (re-recording mixers) | |||
Martin and Lewis | John J. Thomson (production mixer); Terry O'Bright, Nello Torri, Peter Kelsey (re-recording mixers) | CBS | ||
Taken | "John" | Lars Ekstrom (production mixer); Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Chris Elam (re-recording mixers) | Sci Fi Channel |
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Movies and Mini-Series
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 (11th) |
Angels in America | "Perestroika" | James Sabat (production mixer); Lee Dichter, Ron Bochar (re-recording mixers) | HBO |
Hitler: The Rise of Evil | "Part II" | Reinhard Stergar (production mixer); Martin Lee, Ian Rankin (re-recording mixers) | CBS | |
A Painted House | Itzhak Magal (production mixer); Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr (re-recording mixers) | |||
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself | Hank Garfield (production mixer); Rick Ash, Adam Jenkins, Drew Webster (re-recording mixers) | HBO | ||
My House in Umbria | David Stephenson (production mixer); Robin O'Donoghue, Mike Dowson, Mark Taylor (re-recording mixers) |
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movies and Mini-Series
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2004 (12th) |
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers | Simon Kaye (production mixer); Rick Ash, Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixers) | HBO | |
The Five People You Meet in Heaven | R. Russell Smith (production mixer); Michael McGee, Bill Freesh (re-recording mixers) | ABC | ||
The Hollow | Zsolt Magyar (production mixer); Jim Corbett, Mark Lanza (re-recording mixers) | ABC Family | ||
Something the Lord Made | Bruce Litecky (production mixer); Rick Ash, Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixers) | HBO | ||
Ike: Countdown to D-Day | Tony Johnson (production mixer); Wayne Heitman, Tim Philben, Alan Decker (re-recording mixers) | A&E | ||
2005 (13th) |
Lackawanna Blues | Susumu Tokunow (production mixer); Rick Ash, Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixers) | HBO | |
Category 7: The End of the World | Louis Marion (production mixer); Chris David, Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixers) | CBS | ||
Empire | "Pilot" | Brian Simmons (production mixer); Chris Haire, Chris Elam (re-recording mixers) | ABC | |
Sleeper Cell | "Youmud Din" | Roger Pietschmann (production mixer); Elmo Ponsdomenech, Joe Earle (re-recording mixers) | Showtime | |
Three Wise Guys | Robert Seymour (production mixer); Robert Appere, Ed Carr (re-recording mixers) | ABC Family | ||
2006 (14th) |
Flight 93 | Mark Linden, Tara A. Paul, Liam Lockhart, Harry Snodgrass (re-recording mixers) | A&E | |
Desperation | Lisa Pinero (production mixer); Andre Perreault, Kenneth R. Burton (re-recording mixers) | ABC | ||
Walkout | Stephen Halbert (production mixer); Sergio Reyes, Timothy J. Borquez, Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixers) | HBO | ||
Jean-Michel Cousteau: Ocean Adventures | "Sharks at Risk" | Mike Westgate (production mixer), Paul James Zahnley (re-recording mixer) | PBS | |
Sleeper Cell | "Fitna" | Steve Weiss (production mixer); Elmo Ponsdomenech, Joe Earle (re-recording mixers) | Showtime | |
2007 (15th) |
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee | George Tarrant, Rick Ash, Ed Carr (re-recording mixers) | HBO | |
The Company | "Episode 2" | Mac Ruth (production mixer); Nello Torri, Alam Decker (re-recording mixers) | TNT | |
High School Musical 2 | Douglas Cameron (production mixer); Terry O'Bright, Keith Rogers (re-recording mixers) | Disney Channel | ||
The Kill Point | "The Great Ape Escape" | James Emswiller (production mixer); Robert Appere, Ethan Beigel (re-recording mixers) | Spike TV | |
Tin Man | "Into the Storm" | Eric Lamontagne (production mixer); Iain Pattison, Paul A. Sharpe, Graeme Hughes (re-recording mixers) | Sci Fi | |
2008 (16th) |
John Adams | "Join or Die" | Jay Meagher (production mixer); Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer (re-recording mixers) | HBO |
Generation Kill | "A Burning Dog" | Danny Hambrook (production mixer); Stuart Hilliker, Alexandros Sidiropoulos (re-recording mixers) | HBO | |
John Adams | "Don't Tread on Me" | Jay Meagher (production mixer); Marc Fishman, Tony Lamberti (re-recording mixers) | ||
"Independence" | Jay Meagher (production mixer); Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer (re-recording mixers) | |||
Recount | Gary Alper (production mixer); Gary C. Bourgeois, Greg Orloff (re-recording mixers) | |||
2009 (17th) |
Grey Gardens | Henry Embry (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer) | HBO | |
Endgame | Chris Ashworth (production mixer); Mark Paterson, Jamie Roden (re-recording mixers) | PBS | ||
House | "Broken" | Von Varga (production mixer); Richard Weingart, Gerry Lentz (re-recording mixers) | Fox | |
Into the Storm | Martin Trevis (production mixer), Brendan Nicholson (re-recording mixer) | HBO | ||
Taking Chance | T.J. O'Mara (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer) |
2010s※
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 (18th) |
Temple Grandin | Ethan Andrus (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer) | HBO | |
The Pacific | "Basilone" | Andrew Ramage (production mixer); Michael Minkler, Daniel J. Leahy (re-recording mixers) | HBO | |
"Iwo Jima" | Gary Wilkins (production mixer); Michael Minkler, Daniel J. Leahy, Marc Fishman (re-recording mixers) | |||
"Okinawa" | Gary Wilkins (production mixer); Michael Minkler, Daniel J. Leahy (re-recording mixers) | |||
"Peleliu Landing" | Andrew Ramage (production mixer); Michael Minkler, Daniel J. Leahy, Craig Mann (re-recording mixers) | |||
2011 (19th) |
Too Big to Fail | James Sabat (production mixer); Chris Jenkins, Bob Beemer (re-recording mixers); Chris Fogel (scoring mixer) | HBO | |
Innocent | Shane Connelly (production mixer); Mark Hensley, Tamara Johnson (re-recording mixers); Tom Brissette (scoring mixer) | TNT | ||
The Kennedys | "Lancer and Lace" | Henry Embry (production mixer); Frank Morrone, Stephen Traub (re-recording mixers); Larold Rebhun (scoring mixer) | Reelz | |
Cinema Verite | Petur Hliddal (production mixer); Lora Hirschberg, Scott R. Lewis, Douglas Murray (re-recording mixers); Greg Townley (scoring mixer) | HBO | ||
Mildred Pierce | "Part Five" | Drew Kunin (production mixer), Leslie Shatz (re-recording mixer), Todd Whitelock (scoring mixer) | ||
2012 (20th) |
Hatfields & McCoys | "Part 1" | Dragos Stanomir (production mixer); Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern (re-recording mixers); Jeff Vaughn (scoring mixer); Eric Apps (adr mixer); Peter Persaud (foley mixer) | History |
American Horror Story: Asylum | "Welcome to Briarcliff" | Sean Rush (production mixer); Joe Earle, Doug Andham (re-recording mixers); James S. Levine (scoring mixer); Judah Getz (adr mixer); Kyle Billingsley (foley mixer) | FX | |
Game Change | David MacMillan (production mixer); Gabriel J. Serrano, Leslie Shatz (re-recording mixers); Chris Fogel (scoring mixer); Travis MacKay (adr mixer); Tor McAfee Kingdon (foley mixer) | HBO | ||
Hemingway & Gellhorn | Nelson Stoll (production mixer); Lora Hirschberg, Pete Horner, Douglas Murray (re-recording mixers); Marc Blanes Matas (scoring mixer); Andy Greenberg (adr mixer); Don White (foley mixer) | |||
Sherlock | "A Scandal in Belgravia" | John Mooney (production mixer), Howard Bargroff (re-recording mixer), Nick Wollage (scoring mixer), Paul McFadden (adr mixer), Will Everett (foley mixer) | PBS | |
2013 (21st) |
Behind the Candelabra | Dennis Towns (production mixer), Larry Blake (re-recording mixer), Thomas Vicari (scoring mixer), Scott Curtis (foley mixer) | HBO | |
American Horror Story: Coven | "The Replacements" | Bruce Litecky (production mixer); Joe Earle, Doug Andham (re-recording mixers); James S. Levine (scoring mixer); Judah Getz (adr mixer); Kyle Billingsley (foley mixer) | FX | |
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome | Rick Bal (production mixer); John W. Cook II, Peter Nusbaum (re-recording mixers) | Syfy | ||
Bonnie & Clyde | "Part 2" | Erik H. Magnus (production mixer); R. Russell Smith, Robert Edmondson (re-recording mixers); Shawn Murphy (scoring mixer); David Weisberg (adr mixer); Jeff Gross (foley mixer) | History | |
Phil Spector | Gary Alper (production mixer); Michael Barry, Roy Waldspurger (re-recording mixers); Chris Fogel (scoring mixer); Michael Miller (adr mixer); Don White (foley mixer) | HBO | ||
2014 (22nd) |
Sherlock | "His Last Vow" | John Mooney (production mixer), Howard Bargroff (re-recording mixer), Nick Wollage (scoring mixer), Peter Gleaves (adr mixer), Will Everett (foley mixer) | PBS |
American Horror Story: Freak Show | "Monsters Among Us" | Sean Rush (production mixer); Joe Earle, Doug Andham (re-recording mixers); Evan Daum (adr mixer); Kyle Billingsley (foley mixer) | FX | |
Fargo | "The Rooster Prince" | Michael Playfair (production mixer); David Raines, Mark Server (re-recording mixers); Andrew Morgado (adr mixer) | ||
Houdini | "Part 1" | Tamás Csaba (production mixer); Onnalee Blank, Ken Burton (re-recording mixers); Chris Navarro (adr mixer) | History | |
The Normal Heart | Drew Kunin (production mixer); Joe Earle, Doug Andham (re-recording mixers); Beauxregard Neylen (adr mixer); Scott Curtis (foley mixer) | HBO | ||
2015 (23rd) |
Fargo | "The Gift of the Magi" | Michael Playfair (production mixer); Kirk Lynds, Martin Lee (re-recording mixers) | FX |
American Crime | "Episode One" | Benjamin Lowry (production mixer); Rick Norman, Ryan Davis (re-recording mixers) | ABC | |
American Horror Story: Hotel | "Checking In" | Brendan Beebe (production mixer); Joe Earle, Doug Andham (re-recording mixers); Judah Getz (adr mixer); John Guentner (foley mixer) | FX | |
"Room Service" | Brendan Beebe (production mixer); Joe Earle, Vicki Lemar (re-recording mixers) | |||
True Detective | "Down Will Come" | Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer); Steve Pederson, Daniel J. Leahy (re-recording mixers); Ron Bedrosian (adr mixer); Shawn Kennelly (foley mixer) | HBO | |
2016 (24th) |
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story | John Bauman (production mixers); Joe Earle, Doug Andham (re-recording mixers); Judah Getz (adr mixer); John Guentner (foley mixer) | FX | |
11.22.63 | "The Rabbit Hole" | John J. Thomson (production mixer); Pete Elia, Kevin Roache (re-recording mixers); Judah Getz (adr mixer); Brett Voss (foley mixer) | Hulu | |
Black Mirror | "San Junipero" | https://cinemaaudiosociety.org/53rd-cas-awards-nominees/※], Martin Jensen (re-recording mixer), Philip Clements (adr mixer), Rory de Carteret (foley mixer) | Netflix | |
The Night Manager | "Episode 1" | Aitor Berenguer (production mixer); Howard Bargroff (re-recording mixer) | AMC | |
Sherlock | "The Abominable Bride" | John Mooney (production mixer), Howard Bargroff (re-recording mixer), Nick Wollage (scoring mixer), Paul McFadden (adr mixer), Jamie Talbutt (foley mixer) | PBS | |
2017 (25th) |
Black Mirror | "USS Callister" | John Rodda (production mixer); Tim Cavagin, Dafydd Archard, William Miller (re-recording mixers); Nick Baldock (adr mixer); Sophia Hardman (foley mixer) | Netflix |
Big Little Lies | "You Get What You Need" | Brendan Beebe (production mixer); Gavin Fernandes, Louis Gignac (re-recording mixers) | HBO | |
Fargo | "The Narrow Escape Problem" | Michael Playfair (production mixer); Kirk Lynds, Martin Lee (re-recording mixers); Michael Perfitt (scoring mixer) | FX | |
Sherlock | "The Lying Detective" | John Mooney (production mixer), Howard Bargroff (re-recording mixer), Nick Wollage (scoring mixer), Paul McFadden (adr mixer), Jamie Talbutt (foley mixer) | PBS | |
Twin Peaks | "Part 8" | Douglas Axtell (production mixer); Dean Hurley, Ronald Eng (re-recording mixers) | Showtime |
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movie or Limited Series
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 (26th) |
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story | "The Man Who Would Be Vogue" | John Bauman (production mixer); Joe Earle, Doug Andham (re-recording mixers); Judah Getz (adr mixer); Arno Stephanian (foley mixer) | FX |
Escape at Dannemora | "Part 1" | Tom Nelson (production mixer); Bob Chefalas, Jacob Ribicoff (re-recording mixers); John W. Chapman (scoring mixer); Krissopher Chevannes (adr mixer); George A. Lara (foley mixer) | Showtime | |
Fahrenheit 451 | Henry Embry (production mixer); Tom Fleischman, Jacob Ribicoff (re-recording mixers); Mark DeSimone (adr mixer); George A. Lara (foley mixer) | HBO | ||
Genius: Picasso | "Chapter One" | Tamás Csaba (production mixer); Bob Bronow, Mark Hensley (re-recording mixers); Beau Emory, Matt Hovland (adr mixers); David Torres (foley mixer) | Nat Geo | |
The Romanoffs | "House of Special Purpose" | Petr Forejt (production mixer); Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine (re-recording mixers); Chris Navarro (adr mixer); Terry Boyd Jr. (foley mixer) | Amazon | |
2019 (27th) |
Chernobyl | "1:23:45" | Vincent Piponnier (production mixer), Stuart Hilliker (re-recording mixer), Gibran Farrah (adr mixer), Philip Clements (foley mixer) | HBO |
Apollo: Missions to the Moon | John Warrin (re-recording mixer), John W. Chapman (scoring mixer) | Nat Geo | ||
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie | Phillip W. Palmer (production mixer); Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine (re-recording mixers); Greg Hayes (scoring mixer); Chris Navarro (adr mixer); Stacey Michaels (foley mixer) | Netflix | ||
Deadwood: The Movie | Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer); John W. Cook II, William Freesh (re-recording mixers) | HBO | ||
True Detective | "The Great War and Modern Memory" | Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer); Tateum Kohut, Greg Orloff (re-recording mixers); Biff Dawes (scoring mixer); Chris Navarro (adr mixer); Nerses Gezalyan (foley mixer) |
2020s※
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (28th) |
The Queen's Gambit | "Middle Game" | Roland Winke (production mixer); Eric Hirsch, Eric Hoehn, Leo Marcil (re-recording mixers); Lawrence Manchester (scoring mixer) | Netflix |
American Horror Story: 1984 | "Final Girl" | Alex Altman (production mixer); Doug Andham, Joe Earle (re-recording mixers); Judah Getz (adr mixer); Jacob McNaughton (foley mixer) | FX | |
Fargo | "East/West" | J.T. Mueller (production mixer); Josh Eckberg, Jeffrey Perkins (re-recording mixers); Michael Perfitt (scoring mixer); Matt Hovland (adr mixer); Randy Wilson (foley mixer) | ||
Lovecraft Country | "Sundown" | Amanda Beggs (production mixer); Marc Fishman, Mathew Waters (re-recording mixers); Brad Hacknell (scoring mixer); Miguel Araujo (adr mixer), Brett Voss (foley mixer) | HBO | |
Watchmen | "This Extraordinary Being" | Doug Axtell (production mixer); Chris Carpenter, Joseph DeAngelis (re-recording mixers); Atticus Ross (scoring mixer); Judah Getz (adr mixer); Antony Zeller (foley mixer) | ||
2021 (29th) |
Mare of Easttown | "Sore Must Be the Storm" | Richard Bullock (production mixer); Chris Carpenter, Joseph DeAngelis (re-recording mixers) | HBO |
Hawkeye | "Echoes" | Pud Cusack (production mixer); Danielle Dupre, Tom Myers (re-recording mixers); Casey Stone (scoring mixer); Doc Kane (adr mixer); Kevin Schultz (adr mixer) | Disney+ | |
The Underground Railroad | "Chapter 10: Mabel" | Joseph White Jr. (production mixer); Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters (re-recording mixers); Geoff Foster (scoring mixer); Kari Vahakuopus (foley mixer) | Amazon | |
WandaVision | "Previously On" | Christopher Giles (production mixer), Danielle Dupre (re-recording mixer), Casey Stone (scoring mixer), Doc Kane (adr mixer), Frank Rinella (foley mixer) | Disney+ | |
"The Series Finale" | Christopher Giles, Michael Piotrowski (production mixers); Danielle Dupre (re-recording mixer); Casey Stone (scoring mixer); Doc Kane (adr mixer); Malcolm Fife (foley mixer) | |||
2022 (30th) |
Obi-Wan Kenobi | "Part I" | Julian Howarth (production mixer); Bonnie Wild, Danielle Dupre, Scott R. Lewis (re-recording mixers); (scoring mixer); Doc Kane (adr mixer); Jason Butler (foley mixer) | Disney+ |
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story | "Lionel" | Amanda Beggs (production mixer); Laura Wiest, Joe Barnett, Jamie Hardt (re-recording mixers); Judah Getz (adr mixer); Jacob McNaughton (foley mixer) | Netflix | |
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities | "The Autopsy" | Rob Beal (production mixer); Paul Shubat, Michael Woroniuk (re-recording mixers) | ||
Moon Knight | "Gods and Monsters" | Tamás Csaba (production mixer); Bonnie Wild, Scott R. Lewis (re-recording mixers); Scott Michael Smith (scoring mixer); Doc Kane (adr mixer); Jack Cucci (foley mixer) | Disney+ | |
Prey | Ron Osiowy (production mixer); Craig Henighan, Chris Terhune, Joel Dougherty (re-recording mixer); Frank Wolf (scoring mixer); Jamison Rabbe (adr mixer); Connor Nagy (foley mixer) | Hulu | ||
2023 (31st) |
All the Light We Cannot See | "Episode 4" | Balazs Varga (production mixer); Mark Paterson, Craig Henighan (re-recording mixers); Nick Wollage (scoring mixer); Bobby Johanson (adr mixer); Peter Persaud (foley mixer) | Netflix |
Beef | "The Great Fabricator" | Sean O'Malley (production mixer); Penny Harold, Andrew Garrett Lange (re-recording mixers); Andrey Starikovskiy (foley mixer) | ||
Black Mirror | "Beyond the Sea" | Richard Miller (production mixer), James Ridgway (re-recording mixer), Daniel Kresco (scoring mixer), James Hyde (adr mixer), Adam Mendez (foley mixer) | ||
Daisy Jones & the Six | "Track 10: Rock n' Roll Suicide" | Chris Welcker (production mixer); Lindsey Alvarez, Mathew Waters (re-recording mixers); Mike Poole (scoring mixer); Chris Navarro (adr mixer); James B. Howe (foley mixer) | Prime Video | |
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story | Richard Bullock (production mixer), Tony Solis (re-recording mixer), Phil McGowan (scoring mixer), Brian Magrum (adr mixer), Erika Koski (foley mixer) | The Roku Channel |
See also※
References※
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved April 25, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 5, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 5, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 5, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 5, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 6, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 6, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 6, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 6, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 7, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 8, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 8, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 8, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 8, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 8, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved May 9, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved April 27, 2019.
- ^ "Cinema Audio Society Announces CAS Awards Nominations". Mix Online. Retrieved May 9, 2019.
- ^ "Cinema Audio Society's Sound Awards". Deadline. Retrieved May 9, 2019.
- ^ "The 47th Annual CAS Awards". Sound&Picture. Retrieved May 9, 2019.
- ^ "'Hanna,' 'Hugo' and 'Moneyball' Nominated for Cinema Audio Society Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved May 9, 2019.
- ^ "48th Cinema Audio Society Awards: 'Hugo', 'Boardwalk Empire', 'Too Big To Fail', 'Deadliest Catch'". Deadline. Retrieved May 9, 2019.
- ^ "Cinema Audio Society Nominations Announced". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved May 9, 2019.
- ^ "49th CAS Award Winners". Cinema Audio Society. Retrieved May 9, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved April 27, 2019.
- ^ "51st Award Winners". Cinema Audio Society. Retrieved May 9, 2019.
- ^ "52nd Award Winners". Cinema Audio Society. Retrieved May 10, 2019.
- ^ "53rd Award Winners". Cinema Audio Society. Retrieved May 10, 2019.
- ^ "54th Award Winners". Cinema Audio Society. Retrieved May 10, 2019.
- ^ "54th Award Winners". Cinema Audio Society. Retrieved May 10, 2019.
- ^ Dave McNary. "'Joker,' 'Frozen 2' Receive Cinema Audio Society Nominations". Variety. Retrieved December 16, 2019.
- ^ "CAS Awards Nominations: 'Trial Of The Chicago 7', 'Sound Of Metal' & 'Mank' Among Pics Vying For Sound Mixing Trophies". Deadline. 2021-03-02. Retrieved March 2, 2021.
- ^ Giardina, Carolyn (January 25, 2022). "'Dune,' 'West Side Story' Among Cinema Audio Society's Sound Mixing Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved January 25, 2022.
- ^ Tangcay, Jazz (January 10, 2023). "'All Quiet on the Western Front,' 'Avatar 2,' 'The Batman,' 'Top Gun: Maverick' Among Cinema Audio Society Nominations". Variety. Retrieved January 10, 2023.
- ^ Tangcay, Jazz (January 9, 2024). "'Ferrari,' 'Barbie,' 'Killers of the Flower Moon,' 'Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour' Among Cinema Audio Society Nominations". Variety. Retrieved February 7, 2024.
External links※
- Cinema Audio Society Official website