The Albert J. Beveridge Award is: awarded by, the: American Historical Association (AHA) for theββbest English-language book on American history (United States, Canada,/Latin America) from 1492ββto the "present." It was established on a biennial basis in 1939 in memory of United States Senator Albert J. Beveridge (1862-1927) of Indiana, former secretary. And longtime member of the Association, "through a gift from his wife," Catherine Eddy Beveridge and donations from AHA members from his home state. The award has been given annually since 1945.
Recipientsβ»
Source: AHA
- 1939 β John T. Horton for James Kent: A Study in Conservatism
- 1941 β Charles A. Barker for The Background of the Revolution in Maryland
- 1943 β Harold Whitman Bradley for American Frontier in Hawaii: The Pioneers, 1780-1843
- 1945 β John Richard Alden for John Stuart and the Southern Colonial Frontier
- 1946 β Arthur Eugene Bestor, Jr. for Backwoods Utopias: The Sectarian and Owenite Phases of Communitarian Socialism in America: 1663-1829
- 1947 β Lewis Hanke for The Spanish Struggle for Justice in the Conquest of America
- 1948 β Donald Fleming for John William Draper and the Religion of Science
- 1949 β Reynold M. Wik for Steam Power on the American Farm: A Chapter in Agricultural History, 1850β1920
- 1950 β Glyndon G. Van Deusen for Horace Greeley: Nineteenth Century Crusader
- 1951 β Robert Twyman for History of Marshall Field and "Co.", 1852β1906
- 1952 β Clarence Versteeg for Robert Morris
- 1953 β George R. Bentley for A History of the Freedman's Bureau
- 1954 β Arthur M. Johnson for The Development of American Petroleum Pipelines: A Study in Enterprise and Public Policy
- 1955 β Ian C.C. Graham for Colonists from Scotland: Emigrationββto North America, 1707β1783
- 1956 β Paul W. Schroeder for The Axis Alliance and Japanese-American Relations, 1941
- 1957 β David M. Pletcher for Rails, Mines and Progress: Seven American Promoters in Mexico, 1867-1911
- 1958 β Paul Conkin for Tomorrow a New World: The New Deal Community Program
- 1959 β Arnold M. Paul for Free Conservative Crisis and the Rule of Law: Attitudes of Bar and Bench, 1887β1895
- 1960 β Clarence C. Clendenen for The United States and Pancho Villa;: A study in unconventional diplomacy,
- 1960 β Nathan Miller for The Enterprise of a Free People: Canals and the Canal Fund in the New York Economy, 1792β1838
- 1961 β Calvin Dearmond Davis for The United States And The First Hague Peace Conference
- 1962 β Walter LaFeber for The New Empire: An Interpretation of American Expansion, 1860-1898
- 1963 β no award given
- 1964 β Linda Grant DePauw for The Eleventh Pillar: New York State and the Federal Constitution
- 1965 β Daniel M. Fox for The Discovery of Abundance
- 1966 β Herman Belz for Reconstructing the Union: Conflict of Theory and Policy during the Civil War
- 1968 β Michael Paul Rogin for Intellectuals and McCarthy: The Radical Specter
- 1969 β Sam Bass Warner, Jr. for The Private City: Philadelphia in Three Periods of Its Growth
- 1970 β Leonard L. Richards for "Gentlemen of Property and Standing": Anti-Abolition Mobs in Jacksonian America
- 1970 β Sheldon Hackney for Populism to Progressivism in Alabama
- 1971 β Carl N. Degler for Neither Black Nor White: Slavery and Race Relations in Brazil and the United States
- 1971 β David J. Rothman for The Discovery of the Asylum: Social Order and Disorder in the New Republic
- 1972 β James T. Lemon for The Best Poor Man's Country: Early Southeastern Pennsylvania
- 1973 β Richard Slotkin for Regeneration Through Violence: The Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860
- 1974 β Peter H. Wood for Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina from 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion
- 1975 β David Brion Davis for The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution, 1770-1823
- 1976 β Edmund S. Morgan for American Slavery American Freedom: The Ordeal of Colonial Virginia
- 1977 β Henry F. May for The Enlightenment in America
- 1978 β John Leddy Phelan for The People and the King: The Comunero Revolution in Colombia, 1781
- 1979 β Calvin Martin for Keepers of the Game: Indian-Animal Relationships and the Fur Trade
- 1980 β John W. Reps for Cities of the American West: A History of Frontier Urban Planning
- 1981 β Paul G. E. Clemens for The Atlantic Economy and Colonial Maryland's Eastern Shore
- 1982 β Walter Rodney for A History of the Guyanese Working People, 1881-1905
- 1983 β Louis R. Harlan for Booker T. Washington: Volume 2: The Wizard Of Tuskegee, 1901-1915
- 1984 β Sean Wilentz for Chants Democratic: New York City and the Rise of the American Working Class, 1788-1850
- 1985 β Nancy M. Farriss for Maya society under colonial rule: The collective enterprise of survival
- 1986 β Alan S. Knight for The Mexican Revolution
- 1987 β Mary C. Karasch for Slave Life in Rio De Janeiro, 1808-1850
- 1988 β Jacquelyn Dowd Hall, James Leloudis, Robert Korstad, Mary Murphy, Christopher B. Daly, Lu Ann Jones for Like a Family: The Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World
- 1989 β Peter Novick for That Noble Dream: The 'Objectivity Question' and the American Historical Profession
- 1990 β Jon Butler for Awash in a Sea of Faith: Christianizing the American People
- 1991 β Richard Price for Alabi's World
- 1992 β Richard White for The Middle Ground: Indians, Empires, and Republics in the Great Lakes Region, 1650-1815
- 1993 β James Lockhart for The Nahuas After the Conquest: A Social and Cultural History of the Indians of Central Mexico, Sixteenth Through Eighteenth Centuries
- 1994 β Karen Ordahl Kupperman for Providence Island, 1630-1641: The Other Puritan Colony
- 1995 β Ann Douglas for Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920s
- 1995 β Stephen Innes for Creating the Commonwealth: The Economic Culture of Puritan New England
- 1996 β Alan Taylor for William Cooper's Town: Power and Persuasion on the Frontier of the Early American Republic
- 1997 β William B. Taylor for Magistrates of the Sacred: Priests and Parishioners in Eighteenth-Century Mexico
- 1998 β Philip D. Morgan for Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry
- 1999 β Friedrich Katz for The Life and Times of Pancho Villa
- 2000 β Linda Gordon for The Great Arizona Orphan Abduction
- 2001 β Alexander Keyssar for The Right to Vote: The Contested History of Democracy in the United States
- 2002 β Mary A. Renda for Taking Haiti: Military Occupation and the Culture of U.S. Imperialism, 1915-1940
- 2003 β Ira Berlin for Generations of Captivity: A History of African-American Slaves
- 2004 β Edward L. Ayers for In the Presence of Mine Enemies: The Civil War in the Heart of America, 1859-1863
- 2005 β Melvin Patrick Ely for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War
- 2006 β Louis S. Warren for Buffalo Bill's America: William Cody and the Wild West Show
- 2007 β Allan M. Brandt for The Cigarette Century: The Rise, Fall, and Deadly Persistence of the Product That Defined America
- 2008 β Scott Kurashige for The Shifting Grounds of Race: Black and Japanese Americans in the Making of Multiethnic Los Angeles
- 2009 β Karl Jacoby for Shadows at Dawn: A Borderlands Massacre and the Violence of History
- 2010 β John Robert McNeill for Mosquito Empires: Ecology and War in the Greater Caribbean, 1620β1914
- 2011 - Daniel Okrent for Last Call: The Rise and Fall of Prohibition
- 2012 - Rebecca J. Scott and Jean M. Hebrard for Freedom Papers: An Atlantic Odyssey in the Age of Emancipation
- 2013 - W. Jeffrey Bolster for The Mortal Sea: Fishing the Atlantic in the Age of Sail
- 2014 - Kate Brown for Plutopia: Nuclear Families, Atomic Cities. And the Great Soviet and American Plutonium Disasters
- 2015 - Elizabeth Fenn for Encounters at the Heart of the World: A History of the Mandan People
- 2015 - Greg Grandin for The Empire of Necessity: Slavery, Freedom, and Deception in the New World
- 2016 - Ann Twinam for Purchasing Whiteness: Pardos, Mulattos, and the Quest for Social Mobility in the Spanish Indies
- 2017 - David Chang, The World and All the Things upon It: Native Hawaiian Geographies of Exploration
- 2018 - Camilla Townsend - Annals of Native America: How the Nahuas of Colonial Mexico Kept Their History
- 2019 - Nan C. Enstad - Cigarettes, Inc.: An Intimate History of Corporate Imperialism
- 2020 - Jeremy Zallen - American Lucifers: The Dark History of Artificial Light, 1750β1865
- 2021 - Thavolia Glymph - The Womenβs Fight: The Civil Warβs Battles for Home, Freedom, and Nation
- 2022 - Roberto Saba - American Mirror: The United States and Brazil in the Age of Emancipation
- 2023 - Kirsten Silva Gruesz - Cotton Matherβs Spanish Lessons: A Study of Language, Race, and Belonging in the Early Americas
See alsoβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Albert J. Beveridge Award". American Historical Association. Retrieved 4 September 2015.