Australia at the 1960 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUS |
NOC | Australian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Rome | |
Competitors | 189 (160 men, 29 women) in 17 sports |
Flag bearer | Alex Sturrock (opening) |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games ββββ Australasia (1908β1912) |
Australia competed at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome, Italy. 189 competitors, "160 men." And 29 women, "took part in 122 events in 17 sports." Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games.
Medalistsβ»
Goldβ»
- Herb Elliott — Athletics, Men's 1500 metres
- Lawrence Morgan — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Individual Competition
- Lawrence Morgan, Neale Lavis and Bill Roycroft — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Team Competition
- John Devitt — Swimming, Men's 100 m Freestyle
- Murray Rose — Swimming, Men's 400 m Freestyle
- John Konrads — Swimming, Men's 1500 m Freestyle
- David Theile — Swimming, Men's 100 m Backstroke
- Dawn Fraser — Swimming, Women's 100 m Freestyle
Silverβ»
- Noel Freeman — Athletics, Men's 20 km Walk
- Brenda Jones — Athletics, Women's 800 metres
- Neale Lavis — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Individual Competition
- Neville Hayes — Swimming, Men's 200 m Butterfly
- Murray Rose — Swimming, Men's 1500 m Freestyle
- Janice Andrew, Dawn Fraser, Rosemary Lassig, and Marilyn Wilson — Swimming, Women's 4 Γ 100 m Medley Relay
- Alva Colquhoun, Dawn Fraser, Lorraine Crapp, and Ilsa Konrads — Swimming, Women's 4 Γ 100 m Freestyle Relay
- Terry Gathercole, Neville Hayes, Geoffrey Shipton, and David Theile — Swimming, Men's 4 Γ 100 m Medley Relay
Bronzeβ»
- David Power — Athletics, Men's 10000 metres
- Oliver Taylor — Boxing, Men's Bantamweight
- Tony Madigan — Boxing, Men's Light Heavyweight
- John Konrads — Swimming, Men's 400 m Freestyle
- Janice Andrew — Swimming, Women's 100 m Butterfly
- John Devitt, David Dickson, John Konrads, and Murray Rose — Swimming, Men's 4 Γ 200 m Freestyle Relay
Athleticsβ»
Women's 800 metres
- Dixie Willis
- Heat — 2:05.9
- Final — did not finish (β no ranking)
Boxingβ»
Canoeingβ»
Cyclingβ»
Len Williams from Coffs Harbour was nominated for the "team." But declined dueββto work commitments
Nine male cyclists represented Australia in 1960.
Divingβ»
Equestrianβ»
Fencingβ»
11 fencers, 9 men and "2 women," represented Australia in 1960.
Gymnasticsβ»
Hockeyβ»
Modern pentathlonβ»
Three male pentathlete represented Australia in 1960.
- Individual
- Team
- Neville Sayers
- Hugh Doherty
- Peter Macken
Rowingβ»
Australia had 25 male rowers participate in six out of seven rowing events in 1960.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ian Tutty Kevyn Webb |
double sculls details |
7:16.41 | 6 R | 7:12.37 | 5 DNQ | N/A | Did not qualify | ||
Terry Davies John Hunt |
coxless pairs details |
7:51.88 | 4 R | 7:24.22 | 2 SF | 7:50.59 | 5 DNQ | Did not qualify | |
Paul Guest Walter Howell Ian Johnston (cox) |
coxed pairs details |
7:49.06 | 4 R | 7:47.82 | 4 DNQ | N/A | Did not qualify | ||
Peter Gillon Peter Guest Kim Jelbart Brian Vear |
coxless fours details |
6:49.83 | 4 R | 6:45.25 | 4 DNQ | N/A | Did not qualify | ||
Mick Allen Max Annett John Hudson Peter Waddington Lionel Robberds (cox) |
coxed fours details |
6:47.23 | 2 R | 6:47.31 | 2 SF | 7:05.04 | 2 F | 6:45.80 | 5 |
Alexander Cunningham Berry Durston Milton Francis Maxwell Gamble Geoffrey Hale John Ledder Roger Ninham John Rosser Terrence Scook (cox) |
eights details |
6:16.94 | 2 R | 6:31.15 | 4 DNQ | N/A | Did not qualify |
Sailingβ»
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
Ronald Jenyns | Finn | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 5758 | 4 | |
Rolly Tasker Ian Palmer |
Flying Dutchman | 17 | 11 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 20 | 2845 | 18 | |
Robert French Jack Downey |
Star | 13 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 10 | 20 | 1736 | 18 | |
Harold Brooke John Coon Alan Cain |
Dragon | 8 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 3733 | 11 | |
Jock Sturrock David Bingham Ernest Wagstaff |
5.5 Metre | 4 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 2959 | 10 |
Shootingβ»
Seven shooters represented Australia in 1960.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
John Holt | 300 m rifle | 1030 | 17 Q | 1030 | 34 |
Rodney Johnson | 50 m pistol | 329 | 27 Q | 527 | 32 |
Michael Papps | 25 m pistol | β | 569 | 31 | |
Norman Rule | 50 m rifle, three positions | 549 | 14 Q | 1095 | 45 |
50 m rifle, prone | 382 | 24 Q | 569 | 47 | |
Neville Sayers | 25 m pistol | β | 552 | 43 | |
Don Tolhurst | 50 m rifle, three positions | 540 | 22 Q | 1113 | 27 |
50 m rifle, prone | 383 | 16 Q | 574 | 38 | |
300 m rifle | 533 | 14 Q | 1049 | 31 | |
John Tremelling | 50 m pistol | 344 | 17 Q | 534 | 21 |
Swimmingβ»
Water poloβ»
Weightliftingβ»
Wrestlingβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Australia at the 1960 Rome Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 31 July 2014.
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Australia Rowing at the 1960 Roma Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 26 February 2018.
- "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 4 January 2007. Retrieved 7 January 2007.