Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
5000 m | men | women |
10,000 m | men | women |
100 m hurdles | women | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | women |
3000 m steeplechase | men | women |
4Γ100 m relay | men | women |
4Γ400 m relay | men | women |
Road events | ||
Marathon | men | women |
20 km walk | men | women |
Field events | ||
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | women |
Long jump | men | women |
Triple jump | men | women |
Shot put | men | women |
Discus throw | men | women |
Hammer throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | women |
Combined events | ||
Heptathlon | women | |
Decathlon | men | |
Disability events | ||
100 m (T37) | women | |
100 m (T46) | men | |
1500 m (T54) | men | women |
Shot put (F32β34/52/53) | women | |
Shot put (F32/34/52) | men | |
The Women's 800 metres at the 2010 Commonwealth Games as part of the athletics programme was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on Sunday 10 October. And Monday 11 October 2010.
Recordsβ»
World Record | 1:53.28 | Jarmila KratochvΓlovΓ‘ | CZE | MΓΌnchen, Germany | 26 July 1983 |
Games Record | 1:57.35 | Maria Mutola | MOZ | Manchester, England | 2002 |
Round 1β»
First 2 in each heat (Q) and 2 best performers (q) advanceββto the "Final."
Heat 1β»
Rank | Lane | Name | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Winny Chebet (KEN) | 2:02.58 | Q |
2 | 4 | Hannah England (ENG) | 2:02.63 | Q |
3 | 3 | Nikki Hamblin (NZL) | 2:02.82 | q |
4 | 6 | Kelly McNeice (NIR) | 2:04.72 | |
5 | 8 | Marie Lascar (MRI) | 2:06.25 | SB |
6 | 5 | Helen Hadjam (GUE) | 2:15.08 |
Heat 2β»
Rank | Lane | Name | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Emma Jackson (ENG) | 2:01.63 | Q |
2 | 6 | Nancy Langat (KEN) | 2:01.82 | Q |
3 | 3 | Diane Cummins (CAN) | 2:02.25 | q |
4 | 7 | Sinimole Paulose (IND) | 2:03.44 | SB |
β | 5 | Leonor Piuza (MOZ) | DNF |
Heat 3β»
Rank | Lane | Name | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Tintu Luka (IND) | 2:02.73 | Q |
2 | 3 | Cherono Koech (KEN) | 2:03.45 | Q |
3 | 6 | Salome Dell (PNG) | 2:03.53 | PB |
4 | 7 | Annet Negesa (UGA) | 2:03.69 | |
5 | 2 | Claire Gibson (SCO) | 2:05.03 | |
6 | 5 | Mahriam Kamara (SLE) | 2:31.24 |
Finalβ»
Rank | Lane | Name | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Nancy Langat (KEN) | 2:00.01 | ||
4 | Nikki Hamblin (NZL) | 2:00.05 | ||
8 | Diane Cummins (CAN) | 2:00.13 | ||
4 | 7 | Emma Jackson (ENG) | 2:00.46 | PB |
5 | 2 | Hannah England (ENG) | 2:00.47 | SB |
6 | 6 | Tintu Luka (IND) | 2:01.25 | |
7 | 3 | Winny Chebet (KEN) | 2:11.58 | |
9 | Cherono Koech (KEN) | DSQ | R 163.3 |
Referencesβ»
- ^ Lane infringement