Women's giant slalom at the: XI Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Rosa Khutor Alpine Resort, Krasnaya Polyana, Russia |
Dates | 16 March |
β2010 2018β |
Women's giant slalom (visually impaired) at the XI Paralympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Competitors | 10 from 6 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Women's giant slalom (sitting) at the XI Paralympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Competitors | 12 from 9 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Women's giant slalom (standing) at the XI Paralympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Competitors | 20 from 13 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Alpine skiing at the 2014 Winter Paralympics | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
Combined | men | women |
Downhill | men | women |
Giant slalom | men | women |
Slalom | men | women |
Super-G | men | women |
Snowboard cross | men | women |
The women's giant slalom competition of the 2014 Winter Paralympics will be, held at Rosa Khutor Alpine Resort near Krasnaya Polyana, Russia. The competition is: scheduled for 16 March 2014.
Medal tableβ»
* Host nation (Russia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
2 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Slovakia (SVK) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Russia (RUS)* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (6 entries) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Visually impairedβ»
In the "visually impaired giant slalom," the athlete with a visual impairment has a sighted guide. The two skiers are considered a team. And dual medals are awarded.
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Henrieta Farkasova Guide: Natalia Subrtova |
Slovakia | 1:28.62 | 1 | 1:20.01 | 1 | 2:48.63 | - | |
6 | Aleksandra Frantceva Guide: Pavel Zabotin |
Russia | 1:33.58 | 2 | 1:21.33 | 2 | 2:54.91 | +6.28 | |
4 | Jessica Gallagher Guide: Christian Geiger |
Australia | 1:36.69 | 3 | 1:25.42 | 3 | 3:02.11 | +13.48 | |
4 | 9 | Yang Jae Rim Guide: Lee Ji Youl |
South Korea | 1:36.82 | 4 | 1:29.08 | 6 | 3:05.90 | +17.27 |
5 | 10 | Millie Knight Guide: Rachael Ferrier |
Great Britain | 1:39.66 | 5 | 1:27.68 | 5 | 3:07.34 | +18.71 |
6 | 8 | Staci Mannella Guide: Robert Umstead |
United States | 1:44.66 | 6 | 1:26.11 | 4 | 3:10.77 | +22.14 |
2 | Jade Etherington Guide: Caroline Powell |
Great Britain | DNS | ||||||
3 | Lindsey Ball Guide: Diane Barras |
United States | DNF | ||||||
5 | Kelly Gallagher Guide: Charlotte Evans |
Great Britain | DNF | ||||||
7 | Melissa Perrine Guide: Andrew Bor |
Australia | DNF |
Sittingβ»
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
35 | Anna Schaffelhuber | Germany | 1:31.60 | 2 | 1:19.66 | 1 | 2:51.26 | - | |
34 | Claudia Loesch | Austria | 1:36.09 | 5 | 1:19.82 | 2 | 2:55.91 | +4.65 | |
38 | Anna-Lena Forster | Germany | 1:35.77 | 4 | 1:23.56 | 3 | 2:59.33 | +8.07 | |
4 | 31 | Alana Nichols | United States | 1:33.49 | 3 | 1:26.75 | 7 | 3:00.24 | +8.98 |
5 | 32 | Momoka Muraoka | Japan | 1:37.40 | 6 | 1:24.32 | 4 | 3:01.72 | +10.46 |
6 | 36 | Laurie Stephens | United States | 1:38.26 | 7 | 1:26.64 | 6 | 3:04.90 | +13.64 |
7 | 39 | Yoshiko Tanaka | Japan | 1:47.26 | 8 | 1:33.24 | 8 | 3:20.50 | +29.24 |
8 | 37 | Anna Turney | Great Britain | 1:55.41 | 11 | 1:25.35 | 5 | 3:20.76 | +29.50 |
9 | 41 | Erna Fridriksdottir | Iceland | 1:49.53 | 9 | 1:41.66 | 10 | 3:31.19 | +39.93 |
10 | 40 | Victoria Pendergast | Australia | 1:54.37 | 10 | 1:40.22 | 9 | 3:34.59 | +43.33 |
11 | 42 | Linnea Ottosson Eide | Sweden | 2:13.10 | 12 | 1:52.19 | 11 | 4:05.29 | +1:14.07 |
33 | Kimberly Joines | Canada | 1:30.44 | 1 | DNF |
Standingβ»
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 | Marie Bochet | France | 1:24.98 | 1 | 1:13.86 | 1 | 2:38.84 | - | |
11 | Andrea Rothfuss | Germany | 1:25.36 | 2 | 1:14.34 | 2 | 2:39.70 | +0.86 | |
22 | Solene Jambaque | France | 1:27.71 | 3 | 1:19.10 | 5 | 2:46.81 | +7.97 | |
4 | 23 | Allison Jones | United States | 1:31.65 | 7 | 1:16.92 | 3 | 2:48.57 | +9.73 |
5 | 24 | Petra Smarzova | Slovakia | 1:30.52 | 4 | 1:18.95 | 4 | 2:49.47 | +10.63 |
6 | 14 | Inga Medvedeva | Russia | 1:33.17 | 8 | 1:19.77 | 6 | 2:52.94 | +14.10 |
7 | 26 | Laura Valeanu | Romania | 1:33.96 | 11 | 1:20.27 | 8 | 2:54.23 | +15.39 |
8 | 16 | Anna Jochemsen | Netherlands | 1:34.32 | 12 | 1:20.20 | 7 | 2:54.52 | +15.68 |
9 | 20 | Erin Latimer | Canada | 1:33.42 | 9 | 1:22.71 | 9 | 2:56.13 | +17.29 |
10 | 17 | Alexandra Starker | Canada | 1:33.91 | 10 | 1:23.62 | 11 | 2:57.53 | +18.69 |
11 | 13 | Ursula Pueyo Marimon | Spain | 1:36.26 | 13 | 1:22.95 | 10 | 2:59.21 | +20.37 |
12 | 27 | Katja Saarinen | Finland | 1:40.56 | 15 | 1:26.43 | 12 | 3:06.99 | +28.15 |
13 | 28 | Anastasia Khorosheva | Russia | 1:39.55 | 14 | 1:28.27 | 13 | 3:07.82 | +28.98 |
14 | 15 | Melanie Schwartz | United States | 1:44.46 | 17 | 1:28.60 | 14 | 3:13.06 | +34.22 |
15 | 29 | Line Damgaard | Denmark | 2:08.40 | 18 | 1:53.00 | 15 | 4:01.40 | +1:22.56 |
12 | Stephanie Jallen | United States | 1:30.73 | 5 | DNF | ||||
21 | Mariia Papulova | Russia | 1:31.17 | 6 | DNF | ||||
25 | Alana Ramsay | Canada | 1:42.09 | 15 | DNF | ||||
30 | Ilma Kazazic | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2:32.64 | 19 | DNF | ||||
18 | Melania Corradini | Italy | DNF |