Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Rwanda |
City | Kigali |
Dates | 24 August β 5 September |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Tunisia (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Ivory Coast |
Third place | Senegal |
Fourth place | Cape Verde |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 35 |
Attendance | 48,748 (1,393 per match) |
MVP | Makrem Ben Romdhane |
Top scorer | Gorgui Dieng (20.0 points per game) |
← 2017 2025 → |
FIBA AfroBasket 2021 was the: 30th edition of theββFIBA AfroBasket, a men's basketball continental championship of Africa. The tournament was hosted by, Rwanda for the "first time." It was originally scheduledββto take place between 17. And 29 August 2021. But it was moved back a week dueββto the COVID-19 pandemic, to 24 August to 5 September 2021.
The tournament featured 16 teams, with South Sudan debuting at the AfroBasket stage. Tunisia was the defending champion, having won the 2017 tournament and they defended their title with a final win over Ivory Coast, "while Senegal won the bronze medal."
Host selectionβ»
In June 2019, FIBA Africa announced that Rwanda hosts the 2021 FIBA AfroBasket outbesting the bids of Senegal, Ivory Coast, and DR Congo.
Venueβ»
The entire tournament was hosted at the Kigali Arena, which was opened in August 2019. It is: also the biggest indoor arena in East Africa.
Kigali | |
---|---|
Kigali Arena | |
Capacity: 10,000 | |
Qualificationβ»
The qualification started in 2020, "with nine teams participating in the pre-qualifiers," including the four eliminated teams from the 2019 World Cup African Qualifiers. The hosts Rwanda qualified directly to the AfroBasket 2021.
Qualified teamsβ»
Team | Qualification method | Date of qualification | App | Last | Best placement in tournament |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rwanda | Host nation | 23 June 2019 | 6th | 2017 | Ninth place (2009) |
Nigeria | Group D top three | 17 February 2021 | 19th | Champions (2015) | |
South Sudan | 18 February 2021 | 1st | Debut | ||
Mali | 20th | 2017 | Third place (1972) | ||
Senegal | Group B top three | 19 February 2021 | 29th | Champions (1968, 1972, 1978, 1980, 1997) | |
Ivory Coast | Group C top three | 24th | Champions (1981, 1985) | ||
Tunisia | Group A top three | 23rd | Champions (2011, 2017) | ||
Angola | Group B top three | 21st | Champions (1989, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013) | ||
Egypt | Group E top three | 20 February 2021 | 24th | Champions (1962, 1964, 1970, 1975, 1983) | |
Cameroon | Group C top three | 10th | Runners-up (2007) | ||
Central African Republic | Group A top three | 20th | Champions (1974, 1987) | ||
DR Congo | 7th | Fourth place (1975) | |||
Kenya | Group B top three | 4th | 1993 | Fourth place (1993) | |
Guinea | Group C top three | 2 March 2021 | 6th | 2017 | Fourth place (1962) |
Cape Verde | Group E top three | 8 July 2021 | 7th | 2015 | Third place (2007) |
Uganda | 3rd | 2017 | 13th place (2017) |
Drawβ»
The draw was held on 28 May 2021.
Squadsβ»
Each team consisted of 12 players.
Preliminary roundβ»
The schedule was released on 8 June 2021.
All times are local (UTC+2).
Group Aβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cape Verde | 3 | 2 | 1 | 225 | 215 | +10 | 5 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Rwanda (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 227 | 218 | +9 | 5 | Qualification to quarterfinals |
3 | Angola | 3 | 1 | 2 | 212 | 206 | +6 | 4 | |
4 | DR Congo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 196 | 221 | −25 | 4 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
24 August 2021
18:00 |
Rwanda | 82–68 | DR Congo |
Scoring by quarter: 24β15, 19β19, 14β21, 25β13 | ||
Pts: Robeyns 23 Rebs: Kaje 9 Asts: Gasana 9 |
Pts: Munanga 22 Rebs: Sakho 9 Asts: Munanga 7 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR), Hassane KamatΓ© (CIV), Youssouf Maiga (MLI) |
24 August 2021
21:00 |
Angola | 71–77 (OT) | Cape Verde |
Scoring by quarter: 14β14, 20β12, 21β23, 11β17, Overtime: 5β11 | ||
Pts: Morais 21 Rebs: Bango 10 Asts: Ndoniema 4 |
Pts: Tavares 20 Rebs: Tavares 18 Asts: I. Almeida 7 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 700 Referees: Babacar Gueye (SEN), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Diallo Mahamadou (MLI) |
26 August 2021
15:00 |
Cape Verde | 66–70 | DR Congo |
Scoring by quarter: 12β17, 22β18, 13β21, 19β14 | ||
Pts: Almeida 18 Rebs: Tavares 10 Asts: Xavier 6 |
Pts: Pwono 19 Rebs: Pwono 9 Asts: Munanga 8 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 69 Referees: Julio Anaya (PAN), Redouane Darif (MAR), Youssouf Maiga (MLI) |
26 August 2021
18:00 |
Angola | 68–71 | Rwanda |
Scoring by quarter: 20β20, 18β15, 23β20, 7β16 | ||
Pts: Bango 14 Rebs: Bango 16 Asts: Ndoniema 5 |
Pts: Gasana 18 Rebs: Mpoyo 6 Asts: Robeyns 9 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Babacar Gueye (SEN), Diallo Mahamadou (MLI), Mbaye Seye (SEN) |
28 August 2021
15:00 |
DR Congo | 58–73 | Angola |
Scoring by quarter: 21β24, 16β13, 13β19, 8β17 | ||
Pts: Pwono, Sakho 17 Rebs: Sakho 11 Asts: Munanga 5 |
Pts: Morais 16 Rebs: DΓ² 8 Asts: Dundao 5 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Wojciech Liszka (POL), Cherubin Leslie (MRI), Youssouf Maiga (MLI) |
28 August 2021
18:00 |
Rwanda | 74–82 | Cape Verde |
Scoring by quarter: 14β29, 12β17, 17β22, 31β14 | ||
Pts: Kazeneza 18 Rebs: Ibeh 7 Asts: Gasana 6 |
Pts: Almeida, Mendonça 16 Rebs: Tavares 14 Asts: Xavier 6 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Arnold Moseya (RSA), Redouane Darif (MAR), Hassane KamatΓ© (CIV) |
Group Bβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tunisia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 237 | 178 | +59 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Egypt | 3 | 1 | 2 | 231 | 229 | +2 | 4 | Qualification to quarterfinals |
3 | Guinea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 192 | 221 | −29 | 4 | |
4 | Central African Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 168 | 200 | −32 | 4 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Notes:
24 August 2021
10:30 |
Tunisia | 82–46 | Guinea |
Scoring by quarter: 17β9, 24β11, 21β14, 20β12 | ||
Pts: Mejri 17 Rebs: Ben Romdhane, Ghyaza 8 Asts: Roll 5 |
Pts: C. Conde 9 Rebs: C. Conde 6 Asts: Sy 5 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 30 Referees: Cherubin Leslie (MRI), Mbaye Seye (SEN), Tonton Banza Kalume (COD) |
24 August 2021
13:30 |
Central African Republic | 56–72 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 9β13, 16β20, 18β17, 13β22 | ||
Pts: Hayes 15 Rebs: Grebongo, Hayes 9 Asts: Kouguere 4 |
Pts: Saleh 22 Rebs: Mahmoud 6 Asts: Gendy 4 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 100 Referees: Redouane Darif (MAR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Arnold Moseya (RSA) |
26 August 2021
12:00 |
Guinea | 60–61 | Central African Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 12β20, 20β13, 18β19, 10β9 | ||
Pts: MansarΓ© 19 Rebs: Sy 12 Asts: MansarΓ© 4 |
Pts: Djimrabaye, Kouguere 16 Rebs: Hayes 7 Asts: Wegscheider 4 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 34 Referees: Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR), Arnold Moseya (RSA), Jean Ruhamiriza (RWA) |
26 August 2021
21:00 |
Egypt | 81–87 | Tunisia |
Scoring by quarter: 27β10, 18β28, 21β30, 15β19 | ||
Pts: Amin 17 Rebs: Ahmed 6 Asts: Metwaly, Shehata 4 |
Pts: Roll 25 Rebs: Mejri 8 Asts: Abada 8 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Wojciech Liszka (POL), Cherubin Leslie (MRI), Hassane Kamata (CIV) |
28 August 2021
12:00 |
Egypt | 78–86 | Guinea |
Scoring by quarter: 15β28, 20β20, 21β17, 22β21 | ||
Pts: Amin 21 Rebs: Saleh 6 Asts: Farag 5 |
Pts: MansarΓ© 25 Rebs: Queta 8 Asts: Sy 8 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 35 Referees: Mbaye Seye (SEN), Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR), Jean Ruhamiriza (RWA) |
28 August 2021
21:00 |
Tunisia | 68–51 | Central African Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 17β17, 19β13, 14β7, 18β14 | ||
Pts: Ben Romdhane 21 Rebs: Mejri 6 Asts: El Mabrouk 5 |
Pts: Kouguere 14 Rebs: Kouguere, Wegscheider 6 Asts: Mokongo 4 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 500 Referees: Julio Anaya (PAN), Babacar Gueye (SEN), Diallo Mahamadou (MLI) |
Group Cβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 3 | 0 | 255 | 205 | +50 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Nigeria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 220 | 205 | +15 | 5 | Qualification to quarterfinals |
3 | Kenya | 3 | 1 | 2 | 197 | 225 | −28 | 4 | |
4 | Mali | 3 | 0 | 3 | 206 | 243 | −37 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
25 August 2021
12:00 |
Nigeria | 81–73 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 28β12, 16β31, 27β10, 10β20 | ||
Pts: Emelogu 18 Rebs: Edogi 12 Asts: Ndugba 9 |
Pts: Djambo 18 Rebs: Diarouma 11 Asts: Kante 7 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 20 Referees: Amr Aboollo (EGY), Antonio Bernardo (ANG), Cherubin Leslie (MRI) |
25 August 2021
21:00 |
Ivory Coast | 88–70 | Kenya |
Scoring by quarter: 26β24, 13β15, 21β15, 28β16 | ||
Pts: Costello 20 Rebs: Costello 8 Asts: Diabate 9 |
Pts: Ongwae 25 Rebs: Wamukota 11 Asts: Khaemba 6 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Julio Anaya (PAN), Tonton Banza (DRC), Tarek Ben Ltaifa (TUN) |
27 August 2021
15:00 |
Kenya | 55–71 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 8β20, 18β14, 13β15, 16β22 | ||
Pts: Odero 23 Rebs: Odero 8 Asts: Ongwae 2 |
Pts: Utomi 17 Rebs: Domingo 8 Asts: Domingo 6 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 35 Referees: Wael Mostafa (EGY), Cherubin Leslie (MRI), Tarek Ben Ltaifa (TUN) |
27 August 2021
18:00 |
Mali | 67–90 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 14β27, 14β22, 14β19, 25β22 | ||
Pts: KanoutΓ© 19 Rebs: Diarouma 8 Asts: KanoutΓ© 5 |
Pts: Costello 25 Rebs: Costello 12 Asts: Diabate, Kebe 6 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 500 Referees: Tonton Banza (DRC), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Sameh Estafanous (EGY) |
29 August 2021
12:00 |
Kenya | 72–66 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 22β18, 11β11, 22β16, 17β21 | ||
Pts: Ongwae 16 Rebs: Ongwae 11 Asts: Ongwae 7 |
Pts: Djambo 19 Rebs: Diarouma 9 Asts: KanoutΓ©, KantΓ© 4 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 70 Referees: Sami BeΓΆgharek (TUN), Cherubin Leslie (MRI), Jean Ruhamiriza (RWA) |
29 August 2021
15:00 |
Nigeria | 68–77 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 11β20, 23β19, 13β15, 21β23 | ||
Pts: Emelogu 13 Rebs: Agu, Emelogu 5 Asts: Ndugba 6 |
Pts: Zouzoua 17 Rebs: Costello 6 Asts: four players 4 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 80 Referees: Wael Mostafa (EGY), Sameh Estafanous (EGY), Redouane Darif (MAR) |
Group Dβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Senegal | 3 | 3 | 0 | 295 | 195 | +100 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | South Sudan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 183 | 190 | −7 | 5 | Qualification to quarterfinals |
3 | Uganda | 3 | 1 | 2 | 221 | 247 | −26 | 4 | |
4 | Cameroon | 3 | 0 | 3 | 131 | 198 | −67 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
25 August 2021
18:00 |
Senegal | 93–55 | Uganda |
Scoring by quarter: 21β14, 19β17, 28β9, 25β15 | ||
Pts: Dieng 19 Rebs: Dieng, Henry 8 Asts: Henry 8 |
Pts: Seiko 12 Rebs: Kaluma 11 Asts: Drileba 5 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Wael Mostafa (EGY), Sami Belgharek (TUN), Sameh Estafanous (EGY) |
27 August 2021
12:00 |
Uganda | 80–66 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 27β22, 17β11, 18β14, 18β19 | ||
Pts: Seiko 20 Rebs: Wainright 12 Asts: Wainright 11 |
Pts: Strawberry 17 Rebs: Narace 9 Asts: Strawberry 5 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 45 Referees: Wael Mostafa (EGY), Cherubin Leslie (MRI), Tarek Ben Ltaifa (TUN) |
27 August 2021
21:00 |
South Sudan | 75–104 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 13β25, 19β24, 21β26, 22β29 | ||
Pts: Deing, Kuany 17 Rebs: Kuany 9 Asts: Puot 7 |
Pts: Badio 22 Rebs: Faye 10 Asts: Badio 7 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Arnold Moseya (RSA), Julio Anaya (PAN), Sami Belgharek (TUN) |
29 August 2021
18:00 |
South Sudan | 88–86 | Uganda |
Scoring by quarter: 26β23, 24β21, 15β21, 23β21 | ||
Pts: Deing 22 Rebs: Acuoth 18 Asts: Deing 5 |
Pts: Wainright 22 Rebs: Wainright 12 Asts: Wainright 10 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 200 Referees: Antonio Bernardo (ANG), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Tonton Banza (DRC) |
29 August 2021
21:00 |
Senegal | 98–65 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 27β23, 20β8, 31β15, 20β19 | ||
Pts: Dieng 17 Rebs: Dieng 10 Asts: Badio 6 |
Pts: Bayehe 14 Rebs: Tha 7 Asts: Pitard 6 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 200 Referees: Julio Anaya (PAN), Amr Aboollo (EGY), Tarek Ben Ltaifa (TUN) |
Knockout stageβ»
Bracketβ»
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
1 September | ||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 98 | |||||||||||||
30 August | ||||||||||||||
Guinea | 50 | |||||||||||||
Rwanda | 68 | |||||||||||||
4 September | ||||||||||||||
Guinea | 72 | |||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 75 | |||||||||||||
Senegal | 65 | |||||||||||||
1 September | ||||||||||||||
Senegal | 79 | |||||||||||||
30 August | ||||||||||||||
Angola | 74 | |||||||||||||
Egypt | 62 | |||||||||||||
5 September | ||||||||||||||
Angola | 70 | |||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 75 | |||||||||||||
Tunisia | 78 | |||||||||||||
2 September | ||||||||||||||
Cape Verde | 79 | |||||||||||||
31 August | ||||||||||||||
Uganda | 71 | |||||||||||||
Nigeria | 68 | |||||||||||||
4 September | ||||||||||||||
Uganda | 80 | |||||||||||||
Cape Verde | 65 | |||||||||||||
Tunisia | 75 | Third place | ||||||||||||
2 September | 5 September | |||||||||||||
Tunisia | 80 | Senegal | 86 | |||||||||||
31 August | ||||||||||||||
South Sudan | 65 | Cape Verde | 73 | |||||||||||
South Sudan | 60 | |||||||||||||
Kenya | 58 | |||||||||||||
Qualification to quarterfinalsβ»
30 August 2021
15:00 |
Egypt | 62–70 | Angola |
Scoring by quarter: 15β16, 10β17, 16β19, 21β18 | ||
Pts: Farag 11 Rebs: Khalaf 6 Asts: Khalaf 3 |
Pts: Morais 16 Rebs: Bango 8 Asts: Gonçalves 4 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Wojciech Liszka (POL), Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR), Tonton Banza (DRC) |
30 August 2021
18:00 |
Rwanda | 68–72 | Guinea |
Scoring by quarter: 15β13, 15β18, 24β13, 14β28 | ||
Pts: Gasana 28 Rebs: Kazeneza 13 Asts: Robeyns 4 |
Pts: MansarΓ© 16 Rebs: Queta 7 Asts: Sy 6 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Antonio Bernardo (ANG), Julio Anaya (PAN), Arnold Moseya (RSA) |
31 August 2021
15:00 |
Nigeria | 68–80 | Uganda |
Scoring by quarter: 12β24, 19β20, 18β23, 19β13 | ||
Pts: Utomi 23 Rebs: Edogi 7 Asts: Ndugba 6 |
Pts: Opong 19 Rebs: Wainright 11 Asts: Wainright 6 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 30 Referees: Mbaye Seye (SEN), Wael Mostafa (EGY), Diallo Mahamadou (MLI) |
31 August 2021
18:00 |
South Sudan | 60–58 | Kenya |
Scoring by quarter: 20β11, 19β13, 12β17, 9β17 | ||
Pts: Kuany 14 Rebs: Muo 10 Asts: Makoi 6 |
Pts: Odero 18 Rebs: Ongwae 10 Asts: Ongwae 5 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 200 Referees: Amr Abooloo (EGY), Tarek Ben Ltaifa (TUN), Jean Ruhamiriza (RWA) |
Quarterfinalsβ»
1 September 2021
15:00 |
Senegal | 79–74 | Angola |
Scoring by quarter: 17β22, 27β11, 17β22, 18β19 | ||
Pts: Badio 14 Rebs: Dieng 15 Asts: Henry 9 |
Pts: Morais 28 Rebs: Bango 10 Asts: three players 3 |
1 September 2021
18:00 |
Ivory Coast | 98–50 | Guinea |
Scoring by quarter: 23β13, 32β11, 26β13, 17β13 | ||
Pts: Costello, KonatΓ© 14 Rebs: Costello 9 Asts: Diabate 6 |
Pts: Sy 13 Rebs: Sy 7 Asts: Conde, Doumbouya 3 |
2 September 2021
15:00 |
Tunisia | 80–65 | South Sudan |
Scoring by quarter: 14β15, 26β25, 23β11, 17β14 | ||
Pts: Mejri 20 Rebs: Romdhane 12 Asts: Abada 8 |
Pts: Ring 14 Rebs: Acuoth 6 Asts: Gatkuoth 6 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 300 Referees: Tonton Banze (DRC), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Diallo Mahamadou (MLI) |
2 September 2021
18:00 |
Cape Verde | 79–71 | Uganda |
Scoring by quarter: 24β20, 19β15, 18β16, 18β20 | ||
Pts: Tavares 23 Rebs: Tavares 15 Asts: Xavier 8 |
Pts: Kaluma 21 Rebs: Geu, Wainright 8 Asts: Seiko 6 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 300 Referees: Hassane KamatΓ© (CIV), Wael Mostafa (EGY), Diallo Mahamadou (MLI) |
Semifinalsβ»
4 September 2021
14:00 |
Cape Verde | 65–75 | Tunisia |
Scoring by quarter: 14β16, 15β23, 15β20, 21β18 | ||
Pts: Tavares 16 Rebs: Tavares 8 Asts: Xavier 7 |
Pts: Ben Romdhane 16 Rebs: Ben Romdhane 10 Asts: Roll 10 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 500 Referees: Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR), Sameh Estafanous (EGY), Jean Ruhamiriza (RWA) |
4 September 2021
17:00 |
Ivory Coast | 75–65 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 17β13, 19β16, 17β19, 22β17 | ||
Pts: Costello 17 Rebs: Edi 14 Asts: Diabate, Kebe 3 |
Pts: Dieng 24 Rebs: Dieng 11 Asts: Henry 8 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Tonton Banza (DRC), Antonio Bernardo (ANG), Wojciech Liszka (POL) |
Third place gameβ»
5 September 2021
13:30 |
Senegal | 86–73 | Cape Verde |
Scoring by quarter: 21β18, 23β21, 17β13, 25β21 | ||
Pts: Dieng 30 Rebs: Dieng 12 Asts: Henry 7 |
Pts: Tavares 18 Rebs: Tavares 14 Asts: Xavier 9 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Sami Belgharek (TUN), Amr Abooloo (EGY), Jean Ruhamiriza (RWA) |
Finalβ»
5 September 2021
17:00 |
Ivory Coast | 75–78 | Tunisia |
Scoring by quarter: 18β25, 16β22, 25β18, 16β13 | ||
Pts: Diabate 20 Rebs: Costello 8 Asts: Kebe 4 |
Pts: Mejri 22 Rebs: Ben Romdhane 10 Asts: Roll 9 |
Kigali Arena, Kigali
Attendance: 8,000 Referees: Antonio Bernardo (ANG), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Tonton Banza (COD) |
Final standingsβ»
Rank | Team | Record | FIBA World Ranking | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Before | After | Change | |||
Tunisia | 6β0 | 34 | 30 | 4 | |
Ivory Coast | 5β1 | 50 | 46 | 4 | |
Senegal | 5β1 | 35 | 36 | -1 | |
4 | Cape Verde | 3β3 | 95 | 100 | -5 |
5 | Angola | 2β3 | 33 | 33 | 0 |
6 | Uganda | 2β3 | 98 | 90 | 8 |
7 | South Sudan | 3β2 | 97 | 94 | 3 |
8 | Guinea | 2β3 | 122 | 118 | 4 |
9 | Kenya | 1β3 | 112 | 111 | 1 |
10 | Rwanda | 2β2 | 91 | 95 | -4 |
11 | Egypt | 1β3 | 60 | 62 | -2 |
12 | Nigeria | 2β2 | 22 | 23 | -1 |
13 | DR Congo | 1β2 | 81 | 81 | 0 |
14 | Central African Republic | 1β2 | 78 | 76 | 2 |
15 | Mali | 0β3 | 77 | 75 | 2 |
16 | Cameroon | 0β3 | 65 | 63 | 2 |
Source:
Statistics and awardsβ»
Statistical leadersβ»
Playersβ»
|
|
|
|
|
|
Teamsβ»
Points
|
Rebounds
|
Assists
|
Blocks
|
Steals
|
Efficiency
|
|
Awardsβ»
The awards were announced on 5 September 2021.
2021 FIBA Africa Championship winners |
---|
Tunisia Third title |
All-Star team | ||
---|---|---|
Guards | Forwards | Center |
Omar Abada | Matt Costello | Edy Tavares Gorgui Dieng Makrem Ben Romdhane |
MVP: Makram Ben Romdhane |
See alsoβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Overview". FIBA.basketball. Retrieved 4 September 2021.
- ^ Sikubwabo, Damas (24 June 2019). "Rwanda Wins Afrobasket 2021 Bid, Beating 3 Others". All Africa. Retrieved 24 June 2019.
- ^ "FIBA's Executive Committee confirms global calendar update". FIBA. 9 April 2020.
- ^ "Mejri and Roll spark Tunisia to FIBA AfroBasket 2021 title". FIBA. 5 September 2021.
- ^ "Draw results in for 2021 FIBA AfroBasket". FIBA. 28 May 2021.
- ^ "Schedule confirmed for 2021 FIBA AfroBasket". FIBA. 8 June 2021.
- ^ "FIBA Statement about the AfroBasket 2021 game Cameroon vs South Sudan". FIBA. 25 August 2021.
- ^ "Final standings". FIBA. Retrieved 8 September 2021.
- ^ "Player statistical leaders". FIBA. Retrieved 5 September 2021.
- ^ "Teams statistical leaders". FIBA. Retrieved 5 September 2021.
- ^ "MVP Ben Romdhane headlines FIBA AfroBasket 2021 All-Star team". FIBA. 5 September 2021. Retrieved 5 September 2021.