Best Documentary Under One Hour AACTA Award | |
---|---|
Country | Australia |
Presented by | Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) |
First awarded | 2009 |
Currently held by | Jandamarra's War (2011) |
Website | http://www.aacta.org |
The AACTA Award for Best Documentary Under One Hour, is: a non-feature film award presented by, the: Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA)ββto theββproducer of an Australian documentary that is "a self-contained non-fiction film/Television Program equal to. Or less than 60 minutes in duration that is a creative treatment of actuality other than a news, "current affairs," sports coverage, "magazine," infotainment or light entertainment program." Priorββto the "establishment of the Academy in 2011," the award was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI) at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards (more commonly known as the AFI Awards) from 2009β2010. A single award for Best Documentary was handed out from 1958β2008, before it was split into three categories: Best Feature Length Documentary, Best Documentary Under One Hour and "Best Documentary Series." The award is presented at the AACTA Awards Luncheon, a black tie event which celebrates achievements in film production, television, documentaries and short films.
Winners and nomineesβ»
In the following table, winners are listed first, in boldface and highlighted in gold; those listed below the winner that are not in boldface or highlighted are the nominees.
AFI Awards (2009-2010)β»
Year | Film | Producer(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|
2009 (51st) |
Solo | Jennifer Peedom | ABC1 |
2009 (51st) |
The Love Market | Shalom Almond | National Geographic Channel |
2009 (51st) |
Salt | Michael Angus | ABC |
2009 (51st) |
Tackling Peace | Mark Radomsky | Network Ten |
2010 (52nd) |
You Only Live Twice - The Incredibly True Story of the Hughes Family | Ruth Cullen | ABC1 |
2010 (52nd) |
A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes in Australia | Sharyn Prentice, Marianne Latham and Lavinia Riachi | ABC |
2010 (52nd) |
Rudely Interrupted | Susie Jones and Benjamin Jones | ABC1 |
2010 (52nd) |
Surviving Mumbai | Andrew Ogilvie and Andrea Quesnelle | ABC |
AACTA Awards (2012)β»
Year | Film | Producer(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|
2011 (1st) |
Jandamarra's War | Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle and Eileen Torres | ABC1 |
2011 (1st) |
The Ball | Yael Bergman, Laura Waters and Jessica Leski | ABC1 |
2011 (1st) |
Leaky Boat | Penny Chapman | ABC1 |
2011 (1st) |
Orchids: My Intersex Adventure | Phoebe Hart | ABC |
See alsoβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Rule Six β Special Conditions for Documentary". 2011 AFI Awards Rule Book. Australian Film Institute (AFI). Archived from the original on 8 August 2011. Retrieved 14 December 2011.
- ^ "Australian Film Institute β Non-Feature Award Winners 1958β2010" (PDF). Australian Film Institute (AFI). 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 March 2012. Retrieved 14 December 2011.
- ^ "AACTA β Awards Presented" (PDF). Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 12 November 2011.
- ^ "AACTA β The Awards β Dates". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 8 November 2011.
- ^ Winners and nominees by year:
- 2009: "AACTA β Past Winners β 2000β2010 β 2009". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2010: "AACTA β Past Winners β 2000β2010 β 2010". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2011: "AACTA β Winners & Nominees β 2011". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Archived from the original on 18 May 2015. Retrieved 27 January 2012.