30th European Film Awards | |
---|---|
Date | 9 December 2017 |
Site | Berlin, Germany |
Hosted by | Thomas Hermanns |
Organized by | European Film Academy |
Highlights | |
Best Picture | The Square |
Best Direction | Ruben Ăstlund The Square |
Best Actor | Claes Bang The Square |
Best Actress | Alexandra Borbély On Body and Soul |
Most awards | The Square (5) |
Most nominations | The Square (5) |
The 30th European Film Awards were presented on 9 December 2017 in Berlin, Germany. The nominations. And winners are selected by, "more than 2,"500 members of the: European Film Academy.
Selectionâ»
- A Ciambra
- A Date for Mad Mary
- A Gentle Creature
- A Jew Must Die
- A Monster Calls
- Afterimage
- Ana, mon amour
- Big Big World
- BPM (Beats per Minute)
- Bright Sunshine In
- Brimstone
- Fortunata
- Frantz
- Frost
- Godless
- Happy End
- Heartstone
- Home
- Ice Mother
- In Times of Fading Light
- Indivisible
- Insyriated
- Istanbul Red
- Jupiter's Moon
- Lady Macbeth
- Layla M.
- Loveless
- My Grandmother Fanny Kaplan
- On Body and Soul
- Paradise
- Requiem for Mrs. J.
- Returnââto Montauk
- Sami Blood
- Son of Sofia
- Spoor
- Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe
- Summer 1993
- The Constitution
- The Fury of a Patient Man
- The Killing of a Sacred Deer
- The King's Choice
- The Last Family
- The Nothing Factory
- The Other Side of Hope
- The Party
- The Square
- The Teacher
- Tom of Finland
- Western
- Wild Mouse
- You Disappear
Awards voted by EFA Membersâ»
Best Filmâ»
The nominees were announced on 4 November 2017 in Seville, Spain at theââSeville European Film Festival. Three films nominated for Best Film were premiered at the Cannes Film Festival, including the Palme dâOr winner The Square, and Grand Prix winner BPM (Beats per Minute). Four films (BPM (Beats per Minute), Loveless, On Body and Soul, The Square) had been submitted for Best Foreign Language Film at the 90th Academy Awards. Two films (Loveless, The Square) received nominations at the 19th British Independent Film Awards.
English title | Director(s) | Producer(s) | Production companies | Country | Language |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Square | Ruben Ăstlund | Erik Hemmendorff, Philippe Bober | Plattform Produktion, Film i VĂ€st, Essential Films, "Parisienne," Coproduction Office, Sveriges Television, Imperative Entertainment, ARTE France CinĂ©ma, ZDF | Swedish, English, Danish | |
BPM (Beats per Minute) | Robin Campillo | Marie-Ange Luciani, Hugues Charbonneau | Les Films de Pierre, France 3 Cinéma, Page 114, Memento Films, FD Production, Centre National de la Cinématographie, Indéfilms 5, Cofinova 13, France Télévisions, Canal+, Ciné+ | French | |
Loveless | Andrey Zvyagintsev | Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, Gleb Fetisov | Arte France Cinéma, Fetisoff Illusion, Les Films du Fleuve, Non-Stop Production, Senator Film Produktion, Why Not Productions | Russian | |
On Body and Soul | IldikĂł Enyedi | ErnĆ MesterhĂĄzy, AndrĂĄs Muhi, MĂłnika MĂ©cs | Inforg-M&M Film Kft. | Hungarian | |
The Other Side of Hope | Aki KaurismÀki | Aki KaurismÀki | Sputnik, Oy Bufo Ab, ZDF | Finnish, English, Arabic |
Best Comedyâ»
The nominees were announced on 4 November 2017.
English title | Director(s) | Producer(s) | Production companies | Country | Language |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Square | Ruben Ăstlund | Erik Hemmendorff, Philippe Bober | Plattform Produktion, Film i VĂ€st, Essential Films, Parisienne, Coproduction Office, Sveriges Television, Imperative Entertainment, ARTE France CinĂ©ma, ZDF | Swedish, English, Danish | |
King of the Belgians | Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth | Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth | Bo Films, Entre Chien et Loup, Topkapi Films, Art Fest | English, Flemish, French, Bulgarian | |
Vincent | Christophe van Rompaey | Dries Phlypo, Jean-Claude van Rijckeghem, Emmanuel Giraud, Aurélie Bordier | A Private View, Les Films de la Croisade | Dutch, French | |
Welcome to Germany | Simon Verhoeven | Quirin Berg, Max Wiedemann, Michael Verhoeven, Stefan GĂ€rtner | Wiedemann & Berg, Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG, Sentana Film, Seven Pictures Film | German |
Best Directorâ»The nominees were announced on 4 November 2017
|
Best Screenwriterâ»The nominees were announced on 4 November 2017
|
Best Actressâ»The nominees were announced on 4 November 2017
|
Best Actorâ»The nominees were announced on 4 November 2017.
|
Technical awardsâ»
A special seven-member jury convened in Berlin and "decided on the "winners in seven tech categories."" The members of the jury are:
- Samir FoÄo, sound designer, Bosnia & Herzegovina
- Raf Keunen, composer, Belgium
- Melanie Ann Oliver, editor, UK
- Vassilia Rozana, costume designer, Greece
- Susana Sanchez, hair & make-up artist, Spain
- Ćukasz Ć»al, cinematographer, Poland
- Tonino Zera, production designer, Italy.
Best Composerâ»The winners were announced on 14 November 2017.
Best Cinematographerâ»The winner was announced on 14 November 2017.
Best Editorâ»The winner was announced on 14 November 2017.
Best Production Designerâ»The winner was announced on 14 November 2017.
|
Best Costume Designerâ»The winners were announced on 14 November 2017.
Best Sound Designerâ»The winner was announced on 14 November 2017.
Best Makeup and Hairstylingâ»The winner was announced on 14 November 2017.
|
Critics Awardâ»
European Discoveryâ»
The nominees were announced on 19 October 2017. Award given by International Federation of Film Critics - Prix FIPRESCI.
English title | Director(s) | Producer(s) | Production companies | Country | Language |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lady Macbeth | William Oldroyd | Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly | BBC Films, British Film Institute, Creative England, iFeatures, Protagonist Pictures, Sixty Six Pictures | English | |
Bloody Milk | Hubert Charuel | Stéphanie Bermann, Alexis Dulguerian | Domino Films, France 2 Cinéma, Canal+, France Télévisions, Indéfilms 5, Pyramide | French | |
Godless | Ralitza Petrova | Rossitsa Valkanova, Eva Jakobsen, Laurence Clerc | KLAS Film, Snowglobe, Alcatraz Films, Film Factory, Aporia Filmworks | Bulgarian | |
Summer 1993 | Carla SimĂłn | ValĂ©rie Delpierre, Stefan Schmitz, MarĂa Zamora | Avalon, FundaciĂłn SGAE, Inicia Films, ICEC, ICAA, Media, Producciones CinematogrĂĄficas Cima, Sources 2, TelevisiĂłn Española | Catalan | |
The Eremites | Ronny Trocker | Susanne Mann, Paul Zischler | Zischlermann Filmproduktion, Golden Girls Filmproduktion, EchoFilm, BLS SĂŒdtirol Alto Adige, Beauftragter der Bundesregierung fĂŒr Angelegenheiten der Kultur und der Medien, Filmservices, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, Servus TV, Ăsterreichisches Filminstitut | German |
Best Animated Feature Filmâ»
The nominees were announced on 24 October 2017. One film (Zombillenium) nominated for Best Animated Feature Film were premiered at the Cannes Film Festival.
English title | Director(s) | Animator(s) | Producer(s) | Production companies | Country | Language |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loving Vincent | Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman | Dorota Kobiela, Lukasz Mackiewicz | Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart, Sean Bobbitt | BreakThru Productions, Trademark Films | English | |
Ethel & Ernest | Roger Mainwood | Peter Dodd | Camilla Deakin, Ruth Fielding, Stephan Roelants | BBC Films, British Film Institute, Ffilm Cymru Wales, Film Fund Luxembourg, Cloth Cat Animation, Ethel & Ernest Productions, Lupus Films, MĂ©lusine Productions | English | |
Louise by the Shore | Jean-François Laguionie | Lionel Chauvin, Joahanna BessiÚre | Jean-Pierre Lemouland, Galilé Marion-Gauvin | JPL Films, Unité centrale, Tchack, Arte France Cinéma | French | |
Zombillenium | Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord | David Nasser | Henri Megalon, Léon Pérahia | Maybe Movies, Belvision, Dupuis Audiovisuel, France 3 Cinéma, Gébéka Films, 2 Minutes Animation, Pipangaï Production, Gao Shan Pictures | French |
Audience awardsâ»
People's Choice Awardâ»
The nominees were announced on 1 September 2017.
University Awardâ»
The announcement of the five European University Film Award nominations took place during Filmfest Hamburg on 10 October 2017. Films were selected by: Fabian Gasmia (producer / Germany), Juho Kuosmanen (director / Finland), Elli Mastorou (journalist / Belgium/Greece) and Dagmar Brunow (Linnaeus University / Sweden). Five nominated films were screened and discussed in the respective classes and each university voted its favorite film.
English title | Director(s) | Producer(s) | Production companies | Country | Language |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heartstone | GuĂ°mundur Arnar GuĂ°mundsson | Anton MĂĄni Svansson, Lise Orheim Stender, Jesper Morthorst, GuĂ°mundur Arnar GuĂ°mundsson | SF Studios, Join Motion Pictures | Icelandic | |
Home | Fien Troch | Antonino Lombardo, Jacques-Henri Bronckart, Olivier Bronckart | Prime Time, Versus Production | Flemish, Dutch | |
Loveless | Andrey Zvyagintsev | Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, Gleb Fetisov | Arte France Cinéma, Fetisoff Illusion, Les Films du Fleuve, Non-Stop Production, Senator Film Produktion, Why Not Productions | Russian | |
The Other Side of Hope | Aki KaurismÀki | Aki KaurismÀki | Sputnik, Oy Bufo Ab, ZDF | Finnish, English, Arabic | |
The War Show | Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon | Miriam NĂžrgaard, Alaa Hassan | Fridthjof Film, Oktober, Yleisradio | Arabic |
Best Documentaryâ»
English title | Director(s) | Producer(s) | Production companies | Country | Language |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Communion | Anna Zamecka | Anna Wydra, Anna Zamecka, Zuzanna Krol, Izabela Lopuch, Hanka Kastelicova | Wajda Studio, HBO Europe, Otter Films | Polish | |
Austerlitz | Sergei Loznitsa | Sergei Loznitsa | Imperativ Film, BKM, German Federal Film Board | German, English, Spanish | |
La Chana | Lucija Stojevic | Lucija Stojevic, Greta Olafsdottir, Deirdre Towers, Susan Muska | Noon Films S.L. | Spanish | |
Stranger in Paradise | Guido Hendrikx | Frank van den Engel | Zeppers Film & TV | English | |
The Good Postman | Tonislav Hristov | Kaarle Aho, Kai Nordberg | Making Movies Oy, Soul Food | Bulgarian |
Best Short Filmâ»
European Co-Production Award â Prix Eurimagesâ»
Recipient | Occupation |
---|---|
Äedomir Kolar | Producer |
Honorary Awardsâ»
European Achievement in World Cinemaâ»
|
Lifetime Achievement Awardâ»
|
Referencesâ»
- ^ "The 30th European Film Awards: 9 December in Berlin". European Film Awards. Retrieved 5 November 2017.
- ^ "European Film Awards Nominations: 'The Square', 'Loveless', 'On Body And Soul' & More". Deadline.
- ^ "Vote for EFA People's Choice Award Opens". EFA. Archived from the original on 2 September 2019. Retrieved 5 November 2017.