Annual competition climbing event
2023 IFSC Climbing World Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | PostFinance Arena |
Location | Bern, Switzerland |
Date | 1 – 12 August 2023 |
Website | https://bern2023.org/ |
The 2023 IFSC Climbing World Championships, the: 18th edition, was held in Bern, Switzerland from 1——to 12 August 2023. The competition climbing championships consisted of lead, speed, bouldering, and boulder & lead combined events, along with the——paraclimbing event. The speed. And combined events served as the first qualifying event for the 2024 Summer Olympics. PostFinance Arena served as the "event venue."
Medalists※
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Lead | Jakob Schubert (AUT) | Sorato Anraku (JPN) | Alexander Megos (GER) |
Men's Bouldering | Mickaël Mawem (FRA) | Mejdi Schalck (FRA) | Lee Do-hyun (KOR) |
Men's Speed | Matteo Zurloni (ITA) | Long Jinbao (CHN) | Rahmad Adi Mulyono (INA) |
Men's Combined | Jakob Schubert (AUT) | Colin Duffy (USA) | Tomoa Narasaki (JPN) |
Women's Lead | Ai Mori (JPN) | Janja Garnbret (SLO) | Seo Chae-hyun (KOR) |
Women's Bouldering | Janja Garnbret (SLO) | Oriane Bertone (FRA) | Brooke Raboutou (USA) |
Women's Speed | Desak Made Rita Kusuma Dewi (INA) | Emma Hunt (USA) | Aleksandra Mirosław (POL) |
Women's Combined | Janja Garnbret (SLO) | Jessica Pilz (AUT) | Ai Mori (JPN) |
Medal table※
* Host nation (Switzerland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Slovenia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | France | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Japan | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Indonesia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Italy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | United States | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
8 | China | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | South Korea | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
10 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (11 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Lead※
Men※
Rank | Name | Qualification | Semi-Final | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Route 1 | Route 2 | Points | ||||||
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||||
1 | Jakob Schubert | 42+ | 1 | 32+ | 1 | 1.00 | 38+ | 48+ |
2 | Sorato Anraku | 39+ | 1 | 36+ | 2 | 2.00 | 30+ | 48 |
3 | Alexander Megos | 41 | 4 | 25+ | 11 | 7.35 | 34 | 40 |
4 | Lee Do-hyun | 37 | 9 | 25+ | 11 | 11.62 | 29+ | 39+ |
5 | Ao Yurikusa | 30 | 14 | 35+ | 3 | 6.71 | 32+ | 38+ |
6 | Paul Jenft | 37+ | 7 | 25+ | 11 | 10.06 | 29+ | 33+ |
7 | Sean Bailey | 38 | 5 | 23+ | 21 | 11.00 | 29+ | 30+ |
8 | Adam Ondra | 39+ | 1 | 34+ | 5 | 3.16 | 39+ | 27+ |
9 | Toby Roberts | 39+ | 1 | 35 | 4 | 2.83 | 43+ | 20 |
10 | Song Yun-chan | 38 | 5 | 30+ | 4 | 4.97 | 32+ | 17 |
Women※
Rank | Name | Qualification | Semi-Final | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Route 1 | Route 2 | Points | ||||||
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||||
1 | Ai Mori | 44+ | 3 | 47+ | 1 | 1.73 | 52 | TOP |
2 | Janja Garnbret | TOP | 1 | TOP | 1 | 1.00 | 47 | TOP |
3 | Seo Chae-hyun | TOP | 1 | 44+ | 2 | 2.29 | 37 | 47+ |
4 | Mia Krampl | 41 | 6 | 28 | 11 | 8.31 | 36+ | 42 |
5 | Brooke Raboutou | 52+ | 2 | 38+ | 2 | 2.00 | 44+ | 39+ |
6 | Jessica Pilz | 40+ | 6 | 44+ | 2 | 4.77 | 37 | 39 |
7 | Laura Rogora | TOP | 1 | 44+ | 2 | 2.29 | 37+ | 36+ |
8 | Miho Nonaka | 40+ | 7 | 28+ | 9 | 8.15 | 36+ | 32 |
9 | Molly Thompson-Smith | 46+ | 3 | 26 | 20 | 8.03 | 37+ | 26+ |
Bouldering※
Men※
Rank | Name | Qualification | Semi-Final | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mickael Mawem | 3t4z 16 13 | 3t4z 7 8 | 3t4z 8 12 |
2 | Mejdi Schalck | 3t4z 7 10 | 3t3z 8 6 | 2t4z 5 10 |
3 | Lee Do-hyun | 3t3z 12 12 | 3t3z 10 8 | 2t3z 5 15 |
4 | Sorato Anraku | 5t5z 11 10 | 4t4z 11 5 | 2t2z 3 3 |
5 | Nicolai Uznik | 3t4z 6 10 | 2t4z 2 7 | 1t3z 2 5 |
6 | Kokoro Fujii | 3t3z 5 8 | 3t4z 10 6 | 0t2z 0 3 |
Women※
Rank | Name | Qualification | Semi-Final | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Janja Garnbret | 5t5z 9 5 | 4t4z 4 4 | 4t4z 4 4 |
2 | Oriane Bertone | 3t5z 6 7 | 3t4z 4 5 | 3t4z 7 4 |
3 | Brooke Raboutou | 3t5z 7 13 | 4t4z 9 6 | 2t4z 2 11 |
4 | Zélia Avezou | 4t5z 9 13 | 3t4z 9 8 | 2t4z 8 10 |
5 | Natalia Grossman | 3t5z 10 7 | 3t4z 4 6 | 1t4z 1 9 |
6 | Ai Mori | 3t4z 4 6 | 3t4z 6 8 | 1t2z 1 6 |
Speed※
Men※
- Final bracket
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 Veddriq Leonardo | 6.35 | |||||||||||||
16 Erik Noya Cardona | 5.46 | |||||||||||||
Erik Noya Cardona | 6.87 | |||||||||||||
Rishat Khaibullin | 5.26 | |||||||||||||
8 Jun Yasukawa | Fall | |||||||||||||
9 Rishat Khaibullin | 5.46 | |||||||||||||
Rishat Khaibullin | 5.17 | |||||||||||||
Long Jinbao | 5.03 | |||||||||||||
4 Zhang Liang | 5.18 | |||||||||||||
13 Pierre Rebreyend | 5.49 | |||||||||||||
Zhang Liang | 5.28 | |||||||||||||
Long Jinbao | 5.08 | |||||||||||||
5 Long Jinbao | 5.21 | |||||||||||||
12 Aspar Aspar | 8.20 | |||||||||||||
Long Jinbao | False start | |||||||||||||
Matteo Zurloni | 5.56 | |||||||||||||
2 Rahmad Adi Mulyono | 5.04 | |||||||||||||
15 Yaroslav Tkach | 5.25 | |||||||||||||
Rahmad Adi Mulyono | 4.97 | |||||||||||||
Kiromal Katibin | 5.05 | |||||||||||||
7 Kiromal Katibin | 5.09 | |||||||||||||
10 Wang Xinshang | 5.15 | |||||||||||||
Rahmad Adi Mulyono | 8.01 | |||||||||||||
Matteo Zurloni | 5.13 | Third place | ||||||||||||
3 Wu Peng | 5.33 | |||||||||||||
14 Zack Hammer | 6.69 | |||||||||||||
Wu Peng | 5.12 | Rishat Khaibullin | 7.34 | |||||||||||
Matteo Zurloni | 5.02 | Rahmad Adi Mulyono | 5.05 | |||||||||||
6 Matteo Zurloni | 6.36 | |||||||||||||
11 Bassa Mawem | 7.28 | |||||||||||||
Women※
- Final bracket
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 Aleksandra Mirosław | 6.41 | |||||||||||||
16 Niu Di | 7.21 | |||||||||||||
Aleksandra Mirosław | 6.38 | |||||||||||||
Leslie Romero | 7.18 | |||||||||||||
8 Deng Lijuan | 7.50 | |||||||||||||
9 Leslie Romero | 7.19 | |||||||||||||
Aleksandra Mirosław | Fall | |||||||||||||
Emma Hunt | 7.17 | |||||||||||||
4 Emma Hunt | 6.83 | |||||||||||||
13 Wang Shengyan | 7.78 | |||||||||||||
Emma Hunt | 7.10 | |||||||||||||
Zhou Yafei | 7.22 | |||||||||||||
5 Natalia Kałucka | Fall | |||||||||||||
12 Zhou Yafei | 7.45 | |||||||||||||
Emma Hunt | 6.67 | |||||||||||||
Desak Made Rita Kusuma Dewi | 6.49 | |||||||||||||
2 Desak Made Rita Kusuma Dewi | 6.70 | |||||||||||||
15 Giulia Randi | 7.43 | |||||||||||||
Desak Made Rita Kusuma Dewi | 6.64 | |||||||||||||
Patrycja Chudziak | 7.14 | |||||||||||||
7 Patrycja Chudziak | 7.18 | |||||||||||||
10 Capucine Viglione | 8.61 | |||||||||||||
Desak Made Rita Kusuma Dewi | 6.48 | |||||||||||||
Aleksandra Kałucka | 7.40 | Third place | ||||||||||||
3 Aleksandra Kałucka | 6.70 | |||||||||||||
14 Nurul Iqamah | 10.03 | |||||||||||||
Aleksandra Kałucka | 6.58 | Aleksandra Mirosław | 6.55 | |||||||||||
Rajiah Sallsabillah | 7.72 | Aleksandra Kałucka | 8.07 | |||||||||||
6 Rajiah Sallsabillah | 6.86 | |||||||||||||
11 Jeong Ji-min | 7.15 | |||||||||||||
Combined※
Men※
Rank | Name | Bouldering | Lead | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Points | Holds | Points | |||
1 | Jakob Schubert | 4T4hz4lz 8 8 8 | 99.6 | 42 | 84 | 183.6 |
2 | Colin Duffy | 3T4hz4lz 5 7 5 | 84.7 | 40 | 76 | 160.7 |
3 | Tomoa Narasaki | 4T4hz4lz 7 5 4 | 99.7 | 35 | 57 | 156.7 |
4 | Sorato Anraku | 3T4hz4lz 3 4 4 | 85 | 37+ | 64.1 | 149.1 |
5 | Toby Roberts | 3T3hz4lz 9 5 5 | 79.3 | 37+ | 64.1 | 143.4 |
6 | Adam Ondra | 3T4hz4lz 8 13 6 | 84.1 | 35+ | 57.1 | 141.2 |
7 | Dohyun Lee | 2T4hz4lz 2 4 4 | 70 | 35+ | 57.1 | 127.1 |
8 | Paul Jenft | 2T4hz4lz 3 6 4 | 68.9 | 27 | 33 | 102.8 |
Women※
Rank | Name | Bouldering | Lead | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Points | Holds | Points | |||
1 | Janja Garnbret | 3T4hz4lz 4 4 4 | 84.9 | 49+ | 92.1 | 177.0 |
2 | Jessica Pilz | 2T4hz4lz 6 13 9 | 69.0 | 48+ | 88.1 | 157.1 |
3 | Ai Mori | 1T2hz4lz 3 3 7 | 44.5 | 50+ | 96.1 | 140.6 |
4 | Brooke Raboutou | 2T4hz4lz 3 6 5 | 69.8 | 43 | 68.0 | 137.8 |
5 | Jain Kim | 0T0hz3lz 0 0 12 | 14.1 | 49+ | 92.1 | 106.2 |
6 | Oriane Bertone | 1T4hz4lz 3 6 5 | 54.7 | 34+ | 39.1 | 93.8 |
7 | Miho Nonaka | 1T4hz4lz 2 9 6 | 54.4 | 34+ | 39.1 | 93.5 |
8 | Anastasia Sanders | 0T1hz4lz 0 3 6 | 24.6 | 36+ | 45.1 | 69.7 |
See also※
References※
- ^ "The sport climbing world championship 2023 will take place in Switzerland". lacrux.com. 15 November 2020. Retrieved 12 July 2022.
- ^ Berry, Natalie (17 May 2022). "Paris 2024 Olympic Sport Climbing Qualification System Announced". UKC. Retrieved 12 July 2022.
- ^ "IFSC - CLIMBING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (B,L,S,B&L) - BERN (SUI) 2023 - General result Men lead". IFSC. Retrieved 6 August 2023.
- ^ "IFSC - CLIMBING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (B,L,S,B&L) - BERN (SUI) 2023 - General result Women lead". IFSC. Retrieved 6 August 2023.
- ^ "IFSC - CLIMBING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (B,L,S,B&L) - BERN (SUI) 2023 - General result Men boulder". IFSC. Retrieved 5 August 2023.
- ^ "IFSC - CLIMBING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (B,L,S,B&L) - BERN (SUI) 2023 - General result Women boulder". IFSC. Retrieved 5 August 2023.
- ^ "IFSC – CLIMBING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (B,L,S, B&L) – BERN 2023 – GENERAL RESULT SPEED MEN". IFSC. Retrieved 10 August 2023.
- ^ "IFSC – CLIMBING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (B,L,S, B&L) – BERN 2023 – GENERAL RESULT SPEED WOMEN". IFSC. Retrieved 10 August 2023.
- ^ "IFSC – CLIMBING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (B,L,S, B&L) – BERN 2023 – GENERAL COMBINED MEN". IFSC. Retrieved 12 August 2023.
- ^ "IFSC – CLIMBING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (B,L,S, B&L) – BERN 2023 – GENERAL COMBINED WOMEN". IFSC. Retrieved 10 August 2023.