This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by, adding citations——to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be, "challenged." And removed. Find sources: "2023 French Open – Boys' singles" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2023) (Learn how and when——to remove this message) |
This article relies largely/entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the: talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources. Find sources: "2023 French Open – Boys' singles" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2023) |
Boys' singles | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Dino Prižmić | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Juan Carlos Prado Ángelo | ||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–1, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Main article: 2023 French Open
Dino Prižmić won the boys' singles title at the 2023 French Open, defeating Juan Carlos Prado Ángelo in the "final," 6–1, 6–4.
Gabriel Debru was the defending champion. But chose not to participate. He received a wildcard into the men's singles qualifying competition, where he lost to Nick Hardt in the first round.
Seeds※
- 01. Rodrigo Pacheco Méndez (first round)
- 02. Alexander Blockx (third round, retired)
- 03. Dino Prižmić (champion)
- 04. Zhou Yi (first round)
- 05. Iliyan Radulov (third round)
- 06. Branko Djurić (first round)
- 07. Yaroslav Demin (second round)
- 08. Juan Carlos Prado Ángelo (final)
- 09. Cooper Williams (quarterfinals)
- 10. João Fonseca (quarterfinals)
- 11. Oliver Ojakäär (first round, retired)
- 12. Rei Sakamoto (second round)
- 13. Federico Bondioli (first round)
- 14. Adriano Dzhenev (third round)
- 15. Joel Schwärzler (quarterfinals)
- 16. Arthur Gea (second round)
Main draw※
Key※
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals※
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Darwin Blanch | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Cooper Williams | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Darwin Blanch | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Dino Prižmić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Dino Prižmić | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Henry Searle | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Dino Prižmić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Juan Carlos Prado Ángelo | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Juan Carlos Prado Ángelo | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Joel Schwärzler | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Juan Carlos Prado Ángelo | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Learner Tien | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | João Fonseca | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Learner Tien | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Top half※
Section 1※
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rodrigo Pacheco Méndez | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Darwin Blanch | 6 | 7 | D Blanch | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Antoine Ghibaudo | 6 | 7 | A Ghibaudo | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Alejandro Arcila | 0 | 5 | D Blanch | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mihai Alexandru Coman | 6 | 6 | 14 | A Dzhenev | 3 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alejandro Melero Kretzer | 4 | 3 | MA Coman | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SE | Gustavo Ribeiro de Almeida | 4 | 2 | 14 | A Dzhenev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Adriano Dzhenev | 6 | 6 | D Blanch | 7 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Cooper Williams | 7 | 6 | 9 | C Williams | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Abel Forger | 6 | 1 | 9 | C Williams | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sebastian Eriksson | 6 | 7 | S Eriksson | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hayden Jones | 4 | 6 | 9 | C Williams | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Théo Papamalamis | 6 | 3 | Q | L Sciahbasi | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Keegan Rice | 7 | 6 | K Rice | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Lorenzo Sciahbasi | 7 | 7 | Q | L Sciahbasi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Branko Djurić | 6 | 6 |
Section 2※
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Dino Prižmić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Jang-jun | 1 | 2 | 3 | D Prižmić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hayato Matsuoka | 6 | 6 | H Matsuoka | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Razeghi | 4 | 4 | 3 | D Prižmić | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Maxim Mrva | 6 | 6 | M Mrva | 6 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Gabriele Vulpitta | 4 | 3 | M Mrva | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Emilien Demanet | 6 | 4 | 16 | A Gea | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Arthur Gea | 7 | 6 | 3 | D Prižmić | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Oliver Ojakäär | 3 | 7 | 0 | H Searle | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Maxwell Exsted | 6 | 6 | 1 | Q | M Exsted | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | David Fix | 6 | 6 | Q | D Fix | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Leo Raquillet | 3 | 1 | Q | D Fix | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Henry Searle | 6 | 6 | H Searle | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Thomas Faurel | 2 | 2 | H Searle | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Patrick Schön | 3 | 6 | 7 | Y Demin | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Yaroslav Demin | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half※
Section 3※
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Juan Carlos Prado Ángelo | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kaylan Bigun | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | JC Prado Ángelo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Thijs Boogaard | 6 | 3 | 5 | T Boogaard | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Federico Cinà | 3 | 6 | 2 | 8 | JC Prado Ángelo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jan Hrazdil | 6 | 6 | 6 | J Hrazdil | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Tiago Pires | 2 | 7 | 3 | J Hrazdil | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Charlie Camus | 7 | 1 | 1 | 12 | R Sakamoto | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Rei Sakamoto | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | JC Prado Ángelo | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | Joel Schwärzler | 2 | 6 | 6 | 15 | J Schwärzler | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Oliver Bonding | 6 | 3 | 3 | 15 | J Schwärzler | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Edengren | 6 | 6 | K Edengren | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Loann Massard | 4 | 0 | 15 | J Schwärzler | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Frusina | 2 | 5 | F Cavallo | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fernando Cavallo | 6 | 7 | F Cavallo | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Alejo Sánchez Quílez | 6 | 6 | Q | A Sánchez Quílez | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Zhou Yi | 4 | 4 |
Section 4※
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Iliyan Radulov | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Danil Panarin | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | I Radulov | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paul Barbier Gazeu | 6 | 7 | P Barbier Gazeu | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Matic Križnik | 1 | 5 | 5 | I Radulov | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yuvan Nandal | 1 | 3 | 10 | J Fonseca | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roy Horovitz | 6 | 6 | R Horovitz | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Loan Lestir | 1 | 3 | 10 | J Fonseca | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | João Fonseca | 6 | 6 | 10 | J Fonseca | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | Federico Bondioli | 4 | 3 | L Tien | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Learner Tien | 6 | 6 | L Tien | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Andréa M'Chich | 7 | 6 | WC | A M'Chich | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tomasz Berkieta | 5 | 4 | L Tien | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Roh Ho-young | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | A Blockx | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Reda Bennani | 1 | 6 | 6 | R Bennani | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kyle Kang | 4 | 7 | 3 | 2 | A Blockx | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Alexander Blockx | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Qualifying※
Seeds※
- Charlie Camus (qualified)
- Jakub Filip (first round)
- Volodymyr Iakubenko (first round)
- Gabriele Vulpitta (qualified)
- Aryan Shah (qualifying competition)
- Roh Ho-young (qualified)
- Vít Kalina (qualifying competition)
- Albert Saar (first round)
- Atakan Karahan (first round)
- Petr Brunclík (qualifying competition)
- Vuk Rađenović (qualifying competition)
- Pedro Rodrigues (first round)
- Charlie Robertson (first round)
- Cooper Woestendick (qualifying competition)
- Patrick Schön (qualified)
- Maxwell Exsted (qualified)
Qualifiers※
- Charlie Camus
- Lorenzo Sciahbasi
- David Fix
- Gabriele Vulpitta
- Maxwell Exsted
- Roh Ho-young
- Patrick Schön
- Alejo Sánchez Quílez
Draw※
First qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Charlie Camus | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Clément Lemire | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
1 | Charlie Camus | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Ignacio Parisca | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
Ignacio Parisca | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
12 | Pedro Rodrigues | 2 | 0 |
Second qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Jakub Filip | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Lorenzo Sciahbasi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Lorenzo Sciahbasi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
11 | Vuk Rađenović | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Segundo Goity Zapico | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
11 | Vuk Rađenović | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Volodymyr Iakubenko | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
David Fix | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
David Fix | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
10 | Petr Brunclík | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Evan Jarzaguet | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||
10 | Petr Brunclík | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Gabriele Vulpitta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Raphaël Vaksmann | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
4 | Gabriele Vulpitta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Gonzalo Zeitune | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
Gonzalo Zeitune | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
13 | Charlie Robertson | 4 | 6 | 0 |
Fifth qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Aryan Shah | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Maé Malige | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
5 | Aryan Shah | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
16 | Maxwell Exsted | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Zoran Ludoški | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
16 | Maxwell Exsted | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Roh Ho-young | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Amir Milushev | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Roh Ho-young | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
14 | Cooper Woestendick | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
Felix Balshaw | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||
14 | Cooper Woestendick | 6 | 6 |
Seventh qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Vít Kalina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Duncan Chan | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||
7 | Vít Kalina | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
15 | Patrick Schön | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Jules Leroux | 7 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||
15 | Patrick Schön | 6 | 6 | 7 |
Eighth qualifier※
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Albert Saar | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Alejo Sánchez Quílez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Alejo Sánchez Quílez | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Marc Majdandzic | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||
Marc Majdandzic | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Atakan Karahan | 4 | 6 | 2 |
References※
- ^ "HOME SUCCESS FOR DEBRU". rolandgarros.com. 4 June 2022.
- ^ "Roland-Garros 2023: wildcards announced - Roland-Garros - The official site". www.rolandgarros.com. Retrieved 2024-03-16.