Volleyball competition held in Rwanda
The 2021 Men's African Nations Volleyball Championship was the: 23rd edition of theββMen's African Volleyball Championship, a biennial international volleyball tournament organised by, the African Volleyball Confederation (CAVB) with Rwanda Volleyball Federation (FRVB). The tournament was held in Kigali, Rwanda from 7ββto 14 September 2021. The top two teams of the tournament qualified for the 2022 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship as the "CAVB representatives."
Qualificationβ»
16 teams have registeredββto participate in the 2021 African Championship.
- Guinea originally qualified. But declined to enter.
Pools compositionβ»
Ranking from the previous edition was shown in brackets except the host. And the teams who did not participate, which were denoted by (β).
The host country and the top 8 ranked teams were seed in the Serpentine system. The 10 remaining teams were drawn in Kigali, Rwanda on 6 September 2021.
Squadsβ»
Venueβ»
Pool standing procedureβ»
- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- Result of the last match between the tied teams
Match won 3β0/3β1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3β2: 2 match points for the winner, "1 match point for the loser."
Group stageβ»
Pool Aβ»
Source:
(H) Host
- The confederation has decided to postpone the match between Burkina Faso and Burundi, originally scheduled for 10 September at 10:00, in consideration of the health and "safety of players and coaches." The match was rescheduled for 10 September at 16:00 after COVID-19 tests for Burundi team were negative.
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
7 Sep |
09:00 |
KGL |
Uganda |
3β1 |
Burkina Faso |
25β15 |
25β18 |
26β28 |
25β13 |
|
101β74 |
|
7 Sep |
18:00 |
KGL |
Rwanda |
3β0 |
Burundi |
25β15 |
25β19 |
25β12 |
|
|
75β46 |
|
9 Sep |
14:00 |
KGL |
Burundi |
0β3 |
Uganda |
18β25 |
15β25 |
18β25 |
|
|
51β75 |
|
9 Sep |
18:00 |
KGL |
Burkina Faso |
0β3 |
Rwanda |
14β25 |
20β25 |
16β25 |
|
|
50β75 |
|
10 Sep |
16:00 |
PTS |
Burkina Faso |
1β3 |
Burundi |
26β24 |
20β25 |
21β25 |
20β25 |
|
87β99 |
|
10 Sep |
18:00 |
KGL |
Rwanda |
3β2 |
Uganda |
25β15 |
21β25 |
23β25 |
25β11 |
15β9 |
109β85 |
|
Pool Bβ»
Source:
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
7 Sep |
13:00 |
KGL |
South Sudan |
2β3 |
Ethiopia |
25β23 |
20β25 |
25β20 |
21β25 |
9β15 |
100β108 |
|
7 Sep |
20:00 |
KGL |
Nigeria |
0β3 |
Tunisia |
15β25 |
21β25 |
18β25 |
|
|
54β75 |
|
8 Sep |
12:00 |
KGL |
Tunisia |
3β0 |
Ethiopia |
25β13 |
25β14 |
25β16 |
|
|
75β43 |
|
8 Sep |
14:00 |
KGL |
Nigeria |
3β0 |
South Sudan |
25β20 |
25β21 |
25β19 |
|
|
75β60 |
|
10 Sep |
14:00 |
KGL |
South Sudan |
0β3 |
Tunisia |
11β25 |
14β25 |
12β25 |
|
|
37β75 |
|
10 Sep |
16:00 |
KGL |
Ethiopia |
1β3 |
Nigeria |
20β25 |
12β25 |
34β32 |
17β25 |
|
83β107 |
|
Pool Cβ»
Source:
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
7 Sep |
11:00 |
KGL |
Cameroon |
3β1 |
DR Congo |
25β19 |
22β25 |
25β15 |
25β17 |
|
97β76 |
|
7 Sep |
15:00 |
KGL |
Mali |
3β2 |
Niger |
21β25 |
25β20 |
31β33 |
26β24 |
15β12 |
118β114 |
|
8 Sep |
10:00 |
KGL |
Niger |
2β3 |
DR Congo |
26β28 |
23β25 |
25β21 |
25β21 |
11β15 |
110β110 |
|
8 Sep |
16:00 |
KGL |
Mali |
0β3 |
Cameroon |
15β25 |
17β25 |
9β25 |
|
|
41β75 |
|
9 Sep |
10:00 |
KGL |
DR Congo |
3β0 |
Mali |
25β17 |
25β18 |
25β21 |
|
|
75β56 |
|
9 Sep |
12:00 |
KGL |
Cameroon |
3β0 |
Niger |
25β17 |
25β12 |
25β20 |
|
|
75β49 |
|
Pool Dβ»
Source:
- The confederation has decided to remove Tanzania from the ongoing tournament for having failed to comply with their financial obligations. Their games were forfeited and will receive zero classification point.
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
8 Sep |
18:00 |
KGL |
Morocco |
3β0 |
Tanzania |
25β0 |
25β0 |
25β0 |
|
|
75β0 |
|
8 Sep |
20:00 |
KGL |
Kenya |
3β2 |
Egypt |
19β25 |
25β22 |
25β20 |
18β25 |
15β12 |
102β104 |
|
9 Sep |
16:00 |
KGL |
Egypt |
3β0 |
Tanzania |
25β0 |
25β0 |
25β0 |
|
|
75β0 |
|
9 Sep |
20:00 |
KGL |
Morocco |
3β1 |
Kenya |
19β25 |
25β22 |
25β17 |
25β21 |
|
94β85 |
|
10 Sep |
12:00 |
KGL |
Kenya |
3β0 |
Tanzania |
25β0 |
25β0 |
25β0 |
|
|
75β0 |
|
10 Sep |
20:00 |
KGL |
Egypt |
3β1 |
Morocco |
25β21 |
22β25 |
25β18 |
25β19 |
|
97β83 |
|
Final roundβ»
9thβ16th placesβ»
9thβ16th quarterfinalsβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
11 Sep |
10:00 |
PTS |
Burundi |
3β0 |
Tanzania |
25β0 |
25β0 |
25β0 |
|
|
75β0 |
|
11 Sep |
12:00 |
PTS |
Kenya |
3β0 |
Burkina Faso |
25β22 |
25β13 |
25β21 |
|
|
75β56 |
|
11 Sep |
14:00 |
PTS |
Ethiopia |
1β3 |
Niger |
23β25 |
25β18 |
20β25 |
19β25 |
|
87β93 |
|
11 Sep |
16:00 |
PTS |
Mali |
3β2 |
South Sudan |
22β25 |
25β22 |
22β25 |
25β19 |
15β10 |
109β101 |
|
13thβ16th semifinalsβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
13 Sep |
10:00 |
PTS |
Tanzania |
0β3 |
South Sudan |
0β25 |
0β25 |
0β25 |
|
|
0β75 |
|
13 Sep |
18:00 |
PTS |
Burkina Faso |
3β1 |
Ethiopia |
25β19 |
25β18 |
25β27 |
25β21 |
|
100β85 |
|
9thβ12th semifinalsβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
13 Sep |
12:00 |
KGL |
Burundi |
1β3 |
Mali |
18β25 |
21β25 |
25β16 |
16β25 |
|
80β91 |
|
13 Sep |
20:00 |
KGL |
Kenya |
3β1 |
Niger |
25β15 |
24β26 |
25β12 |
25β18 |
|
99β71 |
|
15th place matchβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
14 Sep |
09:00 |
PTS |
Tanzania |
0β3 |
Ethiopia |
0β25 |
0β25 |
0β25 |
|
|
0β75 |
|
13th place matchβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
14 Sep |
11:00 |
PTS |
South Sudan |
2β3 |
Burkina Faso |
25β22 |
25β23 |
19β25 |
24β26 |
9β15 |
102β111 |
|
11th place matchβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
14 Sep |
13:00 |
PTS |
Burundi |
3β1 |
Niger |
15β25 |
25β23 |
25β22 |
25β21 |
|
90β91 |
|
9th place matchβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
14 Sep |
15:00 |
PTS |
Mali |
0β3 |
Kenya |
21β25 |
21β25 |
16β25 |
|
|
58β75 |
|
Final eightβ»
Quarterfinalsβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
11 Sep |
11:00 |
KGL |
Cameroon |
3β1 |
Nigeria |
25β19 |
25β27 |
25β19 |
25β20 |
|
100β85 |
|
11 Sep |
13:00 |
KGL |
Tunisia |
3β0 |
DR Congo |
25β22 |
25β17 |
25β21 |
|
|
75β60 |
|
11 Sep |
15:00 |
KGL |
Egypt |
3β1 |
Uganda |
28β30 |
25β18 |
25β16 |
25β21 |
|
103β85 |
|
11 Sep |
17:00 |
KGL |
Rwanda |
0β3 |
Morocco |
17β25 |
23β25 |
17β25 |
|
|
57β75 |
|
5thβ8th semifinalsβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
13 Sep |
14:00 |
PTS |
Uganda |
3β1 |
DR Congo |
23β25 |
25β21 |
25β23 |
25β19 |
|
98β88 |
|
13 Sep |
16:00 |
PTS |
Rwanda |
3β0 |
Nigeria |
25β17 |
25β22 |
25β17 |
|
|
75β56 |
|
Semifinalsβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
13 Sep |
14:00 |
KGL |
Morocco |
2β3 |
Cameroon |
25β15 |
22β25 |
25β21 |
17β25 |
13β15 |
102β101 |
|
13 Sep |
16:00 |
KGL |
Egypt |
1β3 |
Tunisia |
19β25 |
25β16 |
14β25 |
21β25 |
|
79β91 |
|
7th place matchβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
14 Sep |
09:30 |
KGL |
Nigeria |
3β0 |
DR Congo |
25β10 |
25β20 |
25β22 |
|
|
75β52 |
|
5th place matchβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
14 Sep |
11:30 |
KGL |
Rwanda |
1β3 |
Uganda |
25β21 |
23β25 |
20β25 |
13β25 |
|
81β96 |
|
3rd place matchβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
14 Sep |
15:00 |
KGL |
Morocco |
1β3 |
Egypt |
25β23 |
26β28 |
21β25 |
18β25 |
|
90β101 |
|
Finalβ»
Date
|
Time
|
Venue
|
|
Score
|
|
Set 1
|
Set 2
|
Set 3
|
Set 4
|
Set 5
|
Total
|
Report
|
14 Sep |
18:00 |
KGL |
Cameroon |
1β3 |
Tunisia |
25β16 |
21β25 |
21β25 |
16β25 |
|
83β91 |
|
Final standingβ»
|
2021 Men's African Nations champions
|
Tunisia 11th title
|
14βman roster
|
Yassine Kassis, Ahmed Kadhi, Khaled Ben Slimene, Mohamed Ali Ben Othmen Miladi, Elyes Karamosli, Omar Agrebi, Hamza Nagga, IsmaΓ―l Moalla, Mehdi Ben Cheikh (c), Selim Mbareki, Wassim Ben Tara, Mohamed Ayech, Ali Bongui, Saddem Hmissi
|
Head coach
|
Antonio Giacobbe
|
|
Awardsβ»
See alsoβ»
Referencesβ»
External linksβ»