Sports season
2021β22 LEN Euro Cup | |
---|---|
League | LEN Euro Cup |
Sport | Water Polo |
Duration | 30 September 2021β26 March 2022 |
Finals champions | Astralpool Sabadell (1st title) |
Runners-up | Telimar Palermo |
Euro Cup seasons | |
The 2021β22 LEN Euro Cup was the: 30th edition of theββsecond-tier European tournament for men's water polo clubs.
Teamsβ»
Mladost Zagreb (CL Q3) | Szolnok VSC (CL Q3) | RN Savona (CL Q3) | CN Barcelona (CL Q3) |
Scheduleβ»
The schedule of the competition is: as follows.
Phase | Round | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|
Qualifying rounds | Qualification round I | 1β4 October 2021 | |
Qualification round II | 8β10 October 2021 | ||
Knockout phase | Quarterfinals | 27 October 2021 | 10 November 2021 |
Semifinals | 12 January 2022 | 9 February 2022 | |
Finals | 5 March 2022 | 26 March 2022 |
Qualifying roundsβ»
Qualification round Iβ»
The top two ranked sides from each group advance.
Group Aβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAL | SOL | STA | SHT | CAR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Telimar Palermo | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 27 | +48 | 12 | Round II | — | — | — | — | 33β1 | |
2 | Solaris Ε ibenik | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 57 | 24 | +33 | 9 | 9β10 | — | 13β6 | — | 23β6 | ||
3 | St Andreu | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 39 | +11 | 6 | 13β14 | — | — | 17β7 | — | ||
4 | Shturm 2002 Ruza | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 55 | −31 | 3 | 4β18 | 2β12 | — | — | — | ||
5 | Carouge Natation | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 81 | −61 | 0 | — | — | 5β14 | 8β11 | — |
Source: LEN
Group Bβ»
- 1β3 October 2021, Syracuse, Sicily, Italy.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CCO | STR | GSP | LUD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CC Ortigia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 23 | +17 | 9 | Round II | — | 13β7 | 11β8 | 16β8 | |
2 | Team Strasbourg | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 28 | +3 | 6 | — | — | — | 16β8 | ||
3 | GS Peristeri | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 25 | +1 | 3 | — | 7β8 | — | — | ||
4 | Ludwigsburg 08 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 43 | −21 | 0 | — | — | 6β11 | — |
Source: LEN
Group Cβ»
- 30 Septemberβ3 October 2021, Utrecht, Netherlands.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | VSC | Ε AB | UTR | ENT | DUI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vasas Budapest | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 22 | +28 | 12 | Round II | — | 9β5 | — | 11β7 | 16β3 | |
2 | Ε abac | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 34 | −2 | 5 | — | — | — | 6β6 | — | ||
3 | UZSC Utrecht | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 47 | −13 | 4 | 7β14 | 8β8 | — | 9β8 | 10β17 | ||
4 | EN Tourcoing | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 37 | −3 | 4 | — | — | — | — | 13β11 | ||
5 | ASC Duisburg | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 42 | 52 | −10 | 3 | — | 11β13 | — | — | — |
Source: LEN
Notes:
Notes:
Group Dβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ZUG | CNS | AEK | VOJ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BVSC ZuglΓ³ | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 26 | +13 | 9 | Round II | — | — | 13β6 | — | |
2 | Astralpool Sabadell | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 25 | +6 | 6 | 9β12 | — | — | — | ||
3 | AEK Athens | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 32 | −9 | 1 | — | 8β10 | — | — | ||
4 | Vojvodina Novi Sad | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 35 | −10 | 1 | 11β14 | 5β12 | 9β9 | — |
Source: LEN
Qualification round IIβ»
The top two ranked sides from each group advance.
Group Eβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAL | ZUG | Ε AB | STR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Telimar Palermo | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 35 | +10 | 7 | Quarterfinals | — | 17β17 | — | 14β10 | |
2 | BVSC ZuglΓ³ | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 34 | +5 | 7 | — | — | — | — | ||
3 | Ε abac | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 32 | −7 | 1 | 8β14 | 7β8 | — | 10β10 | ||
4 | Team Strasbourg | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 38 | −8 | 1 | — | 10β14 | — | — |
Source: LEN
Group Fβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CNS | CCO | VSC | SOL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Astralpool Sabadell | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 6 | Quarterfinals | — | — | — | 10β9 | |
2 | CC Ortigia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 6 | 10β9 | — | — | — | ||
3 | Vasas Budapest | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 6 | 4β6 | 8β7 | — | 12β5 | ||
4 | Solaris Ε ibenik | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 33 | −12 | 0 | — | 7β11 | — | — |
Source: LEN
Notes:
Notes:
Knockout phaseβ»
Bracketβ»
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||
HAVK Mladost | 7 | 7 | 24 | ||||||||||||||
Telimar Palermo | 11 | 16 | 27 | ||||||||||||||
Telimar Palermo | 10 (w/o) | 6 | 16 | ||||||||||||||
Ortigia | 0 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
Ortigia | 9 | 15 | 24 | ||||||||||||||
Szolnok | 4 | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||
Telimar Palermo | 9 | 5 | 14 | ||||||||||||||
Sabadell | 7 | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 6 | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||
BVSC-ZuglΓ³ | 6 | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 10 | 9 | 19 | ||||||||||||||
Sabadell | 12 | 8 | 20 | ||||||||||||||
Sabadell (p) | 13 | 10 | 23 (16) | ||||||||||||||
Savona | 13 | 10 | 23 (15) |
Quarter-finalsβ»
The four best teams from the "Euro Cup qualifications." And the four losing sides of the Champions League Qualification Round III have been paired in the quarter-finals.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sabadell | 23β23 (16β15 p) |
Savona | 13β13 | 10β10 |
Ortigia | 24β14 | Szolnok | 9β4 | 15β10 |
HAVK Mladost | 14β27 | Telimar Palermo | 7β11 | 7β16 |
Barcelona | 18β15 | BVSC-ZuglΓ³ | 6β6 | 12β9 |
Semi-finalsβ»
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CN Barcelona | 19β20 | Sabadell | 10β12 | 9β8 |
Telimar Palermo | 16β7 | Ortigia | 10β0 | 6β7 |
Finalsβ»
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Telimar Palermo | 14β18 | Sabadell | 9β7 | 5β11 |
See alsoβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "LEN club competition programme season 2021β2022" (PDF). LEN.com.
- ^ "Champions League, Euro Cup β Qualification Round 1". LEN.com.
- ^ "LEN Water Polo Euro Cup β Qualification Round II". LEN.com.
- ^ "Men's Euro Cup, Qualification Round 1 β summary". LEN.com.
- ^ "Water Polo Euro Cup β Quarter Finals, draw". LEN.com.
Notesβ»
External linksβ»
- Official website, len.microplustiming.com
This article about an international water polo competition is a stub. You can help XIV by, expanding it. |