Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 22 Sept - 26 Dec, 2020 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
Runners-up | Hapoel Holon |
Awards and statistics | |
MVP | Scottie Wilbekin |
← 2019 2021 → |
The 2020 Israeli Basketball League Cup, for sponsorships reasons the: Winner League Cup, is: the——15th edition of the pre-season tournament of the Israeli Basketball Premier League. All twelve Israeli Premier League team's was participate except from Hapoel Tel Aviv because the participation at the Champions League
Bracket※
First Round 22-23 September | Quarterfinals 24 September – 26 October | Semifinals 31 October – 1 November | Final 26 December | |||||||||||
24 September, 19:00 | ||||||||||||||
Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 91 | |||||||||||||
22 September, 19:30 | ||||||||||||||
Maccabi Haifa | 73 | |||||||||||||
Maccabi Haifa | 91 | |||||||||||||
1 November, 21:00 | ||||||||||||||
Ironi Nahariya | 81 | |||||||||||||
Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 72 | |||||||||||||
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 92 | |||||||||||||
26 October, 21:15 | ||||||||||||||
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 83 | |||||||||||||
23 September, 19:30 | ||||||||||||||
Hapoel Haifa | 74 | |||||||||||||
Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 76 | |||||||||||||
26 December, 20:00 | ||||||||||||||
Hapoel Haifa | 78 | |||||||||||||
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 86 | |||||||||||||
Hapoel Holon | 84 | |||||||||||||
24 September, 21:15 | ||||||||||||||
Hapoel Jerusalem | 93 | |||||||||||||
22 September, 19:30 | ||||||||||||||
Hapoel Eilat | 80 | |||||||||||||
Ironi Nes Ziona | 90 | |||||||||||||
31 October, 20:00 | ||||||||||||||
Hapoel Eilat | 94 | |||||||||||||
Hapoel Jerusalem | 85 | |||||||||||||
Hapoel Holon | 89 | |||||||||||||
26 October, 18:50 | ||||||||||||||
Hapoel Holon | 88 | |||||||||||||
23 September, 19:30 | ||||||||||||||
Hapoel Gilboa Galil | 87 | |||||||||||||
Hapoel Gilboa Galil | 78 | |||||||||||||
Bnei Herzliya | 72 | |||||||||||||
First round※
Maccabi Haifa vs. Ironi Nahariya※
Maccabi Haifa v Ironi Nahariya
22 September | Maccabi Haifa | 91–81 | Ironi Nahariya | Haifa | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by, quarter: 24–22, 23–13, 17–28, 27–18 | ||||
Sport 5+ | Pts: Dowe, Smith 19 Rebs: Nash 11 Asts: Dowe, Smith 5 PIR: Smith 30 |
Boxscore | Pts: Lucas, Blossomgame 23 Rebs: Alexander 13 Asts: Lucas, Alexander 3 PIR: Blossomgame 28 |
Arena: Romema Arena Attendance: 0 Referees: Ofer Manheim, "Elad Leibovich," Alex Naftali |
Ironi Nes Ziona vs. Hapoel Eilat※
Ironi Nes Ziona v Hapoel Eilat
22 September | Ironi Nes Ziona | 90–94 | Hapoel Eilat | Nes Ziona | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 18–25, 28–20, 19–29 | ||||
Sport 5+ | Pts: Kwan Cheatham 20 Rebs: Kwan Cheatham 10 Asts: Miller, Berry 4 PIR: Kwan Cheatham 22 |
Boxscore | Pts: Skjöldebrand 23 Rebs: Nebo 12 Asts: Ragland 10 PIR: Prather 27 |
Arena: Lev Hamoshava Attendance: 0 Referees: Omer Esteron, "Dan Yalon," Noam Gordon |
Hapoel Haifa vs. Hapoel Be'er Sheva※
Hapoel Be'er Sheva v Hapoel Haifa
23 September | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 76–78 | Hapoel Haifa | Be'er Sheva | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:35 | Scoring by quarter: 23-20, 14-17, 20-17, 19-24 | ||||
Sport 5 | Pts: Weisz 20 Rebs: James Banks III 7 Asts: Weisz, Agada 4 PIR: Weisz 22 |
Boxscore | Pts: Rakeem Buckles 18 Rebs: Lennard Freeman 15 Asts: Ziv Ben Zvi 5 PIR: Lennard Freeman 23 |
Arena: Conch Arena Attendance: 0 Referees: Erez Gurion, David Izmirli, Rotem Koza |
Hapoel Gilboa Galil vs. Bnei Herzliya※
Hapoel Gilboa Galil v Bnei Herzliya
23 September | Hapoel Gilboa Galil | 78–72 | Bnei Herzliya | Gan Ner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:40 | Scoring by quarter: 26-15, 17-22, 18-22, 17-13 | ||||
Sport 5 | Pts: Ziv 17 Rebs: Yotam Hanochi 8 Asts: Joe Thomasson 7 PIR: Ziv 24 |
Boxscore | Pts: Anthony 21 Rebs: Clarke 10 Asts: Clarke 4 PIR: Anthony 19 |
Arena: Gan Ner Sports Hall Attendance: 0 Referees: Amit Balak, Pini Rimon, Adar Pe'er |
Quarterfinals※
Maccabi Rishon LeZion vs. Maccabi Haifa※
Maccabi Rishon LeZion v Maccabi Haifa
24 September | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 91–73 | Maccabi Haifa | Tel Aviv | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 26–21, 20–21, 26–12 | ||||
Sport 5 Plus | Pts: Dovrat 18 Rebs: Monroe 12 Asts: Monroe 17 PIR: Monroe 19 |
Boxscore | Pts: Nash 16 Rebs: Nash 11 Asts: Dowe 6 PIR: Nash 22 |
Arena: Drive in Arena Attendance: 0 Referees: Sefi Shemesh, Zahi Habdali, David Kolongi |
Hapoel Jerusalem vs. Hapoel Eilat※
Hapoel Jerusalem v Hapoel Eilat
24 September | Hapoel Jerusalem | 93–80 | Hapoel Eilat | Tel Aviv | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 25–14, 28–16, 21–28 | ||||
Sport 5 Plus | Pts: Sirvydis, Blatt, Hill 15 Rebs: Hill 8 Asts: Blatt 11 PIR: Blatt 27 |
Boxscore | Pts: Skjöldebrand 16 Rebs: Josh Nebo 10 Asts: Ragland 6 PIR: Ragland, Josh Nebo 17 |
Arena: Drive in Arena Attendance: 0 Referees: Nir Meirson , Zahi Habdali, Yoav Leibovich |
Hapoel Holon vs. Hapoel Gilboa Galil※
Hapoel Holon v Hapoel Gilboa Galil
26 October | Hapoel Holon | 88–87 | Hapoel Gilboa Galil | Tel Aviv | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18:50 | Scoring by quarter: 18–30, 29–23, 23–21, 18–13 | ||||
Sport 5 Plus | Pts: Harris 21 Rebs: Johnson 8 Asts: Tyrus Mcgee 5 PIR: Harris 23 |
Boxscore | Pts: Ziv 23 Rebs: Ziv 8 Asts: Joe Thomasson 5 PIR: Ziv 25 |
Arena: Drive in Arena Attendance: 0 Referees: Zahi Habdali, David Romano, Gil Gordon |
Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Hapoel Haifa※
Maccabi Tel Aviv v Hapoel Haifa
26 October | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 83–74 | Hapoel Haifa | Tel Aviv | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 24–22, 21–16, 15–19 | ||||
Sport 5 | Pts: Blayzer 19 Rebs: Blayzer, Žižić 8 Asts: Chris Jones 5 PIR: Hunter 18 |
Boxscore | Pts: Siggers 19 Rebs: Lennard Freeman 13 Asts: Evans 4 PIR: Lennard Freeman 12 |
Arena: Drive in Arena Attendance: 0 Referees: Sefi Shemesh, Nir Meirson , David Izmirli |
Semifinals※
Maccabi Rishon LeZion vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv※
Maccabi Tel Aviv v Maccabi Rishon LeZion
1 November | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 92–72 | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | Tel Aviv | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 32-18, 26-15, 15-26, 19-13 | ||||
Sport 5 | Pts: Wilbekin 22 Rebs: Žižić 10 Asts: Wilbekin 27 PIR: Žižić 18 |
Boxscore | Pts: Taylor 17 Rebs: Mitchell 5 Asts: Gutt 5 PIR: Noam Avivi 18 |
Arena: Drive in Arena Attendance: 0 Referees: Omer Esteron, Dan Yalon, Noam Gordon |
Hapoel Jerusalem vs. Hapoel Holon※
Hapoel Jerusalem v Hapoel Holon
31 October | Hapoel Jerusalem | 85–89 | Hapoel Holon | Tel Aviv | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 25–24, 26–14, 22–31 | ||||
Sport 5 | Pts: McGee 27 Rebs: McGee 6 Asts: Johnson, Pnini, Harris 3 PIR: McGee 29 |
Boxscore | Pts: Braimoh 21 Rebs: Thomas 8 Asts: Blatt 7 PIR: Braimoh 22 |
Arena: Drive in Arena Attendance: 0 Referees: Sefi Shemesh, Zahi Habdali, Rotem Koza |
Final※
Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Hapoel Holon※
Maccabi Tel Aviv v Hapoel Holon
26 December | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 86–84 | Hapoel Holon | Tel Aviv | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 18–26, 22–22, 27–15, 19–21 | ||||
Sport 5 | Pts: Caloiaro 15 Rebs: Caloiaro, Bender 6 Asts: Bryant, Wilbekin 4 PIR: Caloiaro 20 |
Boxscore | Pts: McGee 28 Rebs: Workman 8 Asts: Harris 6 PIR: McGee 33 |
Arena: Drive in Arena Attendance: 0 Referees: Amit Balak, Dan Yalon, Adar Pe'er |
|
|
|
2020 League Cup Winners |
---|
Maccabi Tel Aviv 8th title |
References※
- ^ "נקבע לוח משחקי גביע ווינר סל 2020". basket.co.il (in Hebrew). August 18, 2020. Retrieved August 18, 2020.