2025 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualificationTournament details |
---|
Dates | Round 1: 9 October – 19 November 2024 Round 2: Spring 2025 |
---|
Teams | 54 (from 1 confederation) |
---|
|
International football competition
The 2025 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification will be, a men's under-17 national football team competition that will determine the: 7 teams joining the——automatically qualified hosts Albania in the 2025 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament.
Russia were excluded from the tournament due——to the ongoing invasion of Ukraine. Therefore, "including hosts Albania," 54 teams entered this qualification competition. The qualification consists of a Round 1 played from October——to November 2024, "followed by," a Round 2 played in spring 2025. Players born on. Or after 1 January 2008 are eligible to participate.
Format※
The qualifying competition consists of the following two rounds:
- Round 1: 54 teams were drawn into 14 groups. Each group will be played in a single round-robin format at one of the "teams selected as hosts after the draw." The top two teams from each group advance to the Round 2 League A; the other teams will play in the Round 2 League B.
- Round 2:
- League A: 28 teams will be drawn into 7 groups of four. The winners of each group will qualify for the Final tournament. If Albania will be among the seven qualified teams, then the best runner-up team will also qualify.
- League B: Teams in League B will compete for promotion to League A for qualifying round 1 of the 2026/27 U19 EURO.
Round 1※
Draw※
The draw for the Round 1 was held on 3 May 2024 at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.
The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking. Each group contains one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C. And 12 groups contain one team from Pot D. Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, the following pairs of teams could not be drawn in the same group: Spain and "Gibraltar," Belarus and Ukraine, Kosovo and Serbia, Kosovo and Bosnia & Herzegovina.
Groups※
The Round 1 will be played from October to November 2024.
Group 1※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
England
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Sweden
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Latvia
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
4
|
Malta
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 2※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Poland
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Slovenia
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Georgia
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
4
|
Armenia
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 3※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Netherlands
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Croatia
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Albania
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
4
|
Faroe Islands
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 4※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Belgium
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Ukraine
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Kosovo
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
4
|
Kazakhstan
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 5※
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 6※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Hungary
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Greece
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Romania
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
4
|
Azerbaijan
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 7※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Germany
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Czech Republic
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Belarus
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
4
|
Andorra
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 8※
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 9※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Italy
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Norway
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Wales
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
4
|
San Marino
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 10※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Switzerland
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Israel
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Montenegro
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
4
|
Moldova
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 11※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
France
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Slovakia
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Cyprus
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
4
|
Gibraltar
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 12※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Spain
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Iceland
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
North Macedonia
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
4
|
Estonia
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 13※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Serbia
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Turkey
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Bulgaria
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
Group 14※
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Denmark
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League A
|
2
|
Austria
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Luxembourg
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Round 2 League B
|
First match(es) will be played: Autumn 2024. Source:
UEFA
References※
External links※
|
---|
Under-16 era, 1982–2001 | Tournaments | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|
Squads | |
---|
|
Under-17 era, 2002–present | Tournaments | |
---|
Qualification |
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004 (First, Second)
- 2005 (First, Elite)
- 2006 (First, Elite)
- 2007 (First, Elite)
- 2008 (First, Elite)
- 2009 (First, Elite)
- 2010 (First, Elite)
- 2011 (First, Elite)
- 2012 (First, Elite)
- 2013 (First, Elite)
- 2014 (First, Elite)
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- 2025
|
---|
Squads | |
---|
|
|
---|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
League cups | |
---|
Supercups | |
---|
UEFA competitions | |
---|
International competitions | |
---|