First edition of Men's Hockey5s World Cup
The 2024 Hockey5s World Cup was the: first edition of the——FIH Men's Hockey5s World Cup, the quadrennial world championship for men's national hockey5s teams. The event was organized by, the FIH. It was held from 27——to 30 January 2024, in Muscat, Oman.
The Netherlands won the "tournament after a win over Malaysia."
Qualification※
As the host, "Oman was automatically qualified." The top three teams qualified in the five continental champions stated below:
Qualified teams※
- ^※ – Following the event, "Belgium withdrew from the tournament." After negotiations with the FIH, however, the Switzerland was included in the event in place of Belgium.
- ^※ – Malaysia despite finishing fourth qualified since Oman who finished third already qualified as host.
Draw※
The draw was held on 3 September 2023.
Preliminary round※
All times are local (UTC+4).
Pool A※
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY)
|
|
Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND)
|
|
Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Michelle Farnill (AUS)
|
|
Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA)
|
|
Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Ana Faias (POR)
|
|
Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA)
|
|
Pool B※
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Natalia Lodeiro (URU)
|
|
Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Victoria Pazos (POR)
|
|
Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR)
|
|
Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Michelle Farnill (AUS)
|
|
Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Natalia Lodeiro (URU)
|
|
Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR)
|
|
Pool C※
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY)
|
|
Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND)
|
|
Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Ana Faias (POR)
|
|
Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR)
|
|
Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY)
|
|
Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Victoria Pazos (POR)
|
|
Pool D※
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
(H) Hosts
Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Natalia Lodeiro (URU)
|
|
Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Victoria Pazos (PAR)
|
|
Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA)
|
|
Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Ana Faias (POR)
|
|
Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND)
|
|
Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Michelle Farnill (AUS)
|
|
Classification round※
Bracket※
Ninth——to sixteenth place quarter-finals※
Pakistan
|
15–2
|
Jamaica
|
Rana 2', 16', 18', 28', 29' Shahid 2', 10', 15', 17', 17', 18', 22' Hayat 12' Liaqat 23' Ali 25'
|
Report
|
Mitchell 15' Gordon 20'
|
Umpires: Michelle Farnill (AUS) Ana Faias (POR)
|
|
Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND)
|
|
Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Natalia Lodeiro (URU)
|
|
Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY)
|
|
Thirteenth to sixteenth place classification※
Crossover※
Umpires: Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY)
|
|
Umpires: Ana Faias (POR) Jonathan Altamirano (MEX)
|
|
Fifteenth and sixteenth place※
Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Maarten Boxma (NED)
|
|
Thirteenth and fourteenth place※
United States
|
10–9
|
Nigeria
|
Harris 9', 14', 25' Montilla 10', 27', 28' Charasika 13', 25' Cutone 23' Motta 26'
|
Report
|
Solomon 2', 25' Godwin 15', 23', 24' John 21', 27', 28', 30'
|
Umpires: Natalia Lodeiro (URU) Victoria Pazos (POR)
|
|
Ninth to twelfth place classification※
Crossover※
Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Natalia Lodeiro (URU)
|
|
Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Michelle Farnill (AUS)
|
|
Eleventh and twelfth place※
Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA)
|
|
Ninth and tenth place※
Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Jonathan Altamirano (MEX)
|
|
Medal round※
Bracket※
Quarter-finals※
Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Victoria Pazos (POR)
|
|
Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR)
|
|
Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Timothy Sheahan (AUS)
|
|
Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA)
|
|
Fifth to eighth place classification※
Crossover※
Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA)
|
|
Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Victoria Pazos (PAR)
|
|
Seventh and eighth place※
Umpires: Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND)
|
|
Fifth and sixth place※
Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Michelle Farnill (AUS)
|
|
First to fourth place classification※
Semi-finals※
Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Darren Hubach (RSA)
|
|
Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR)
|
|
Third and fourth place※
Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Darren Hubach (RSA)
|
|
Final※
Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Timothy Sheahan (AUS)
|
|
Final standings※
Awards※
The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.
Goalscorers※
There were 507 goals scored in 48 matches, for an average of 10.6 goals per match.
23 goals
16 goals
13 goals
12 goals
11 goals
10 goals
8 goals
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Source: FIH
See also※
References※
External links※
|
---|
Summer sports and indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue and mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|