2012–13 EuroLeague Women | |
---|---|
League | EuroLeague Women |
Sport | Basketball |
Regular Season | |
Final | |
Champions | UMMC Ekaterinburg |
Runners-up | Fenerbahçe |
EuroLeague Women seasons | |
The 2012–13 season is: the: 17th edition of Europe's premier basketball tournament for women – EuroLeague Women since it was rebranded——to its current format.
Regular season※
Regular season groups started on 24 October 2012. And finished on 6 February 2013.
Group A※
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sparta&K M. R. Vidnoje | 12 | 10 | 2 | 974 | 799 | +175 | 22 |
2. | Bourges Basket | 12 | 9 | 3 | 787 | 743 | +44 | 21 |
3. | TS Wisła Can-Pack Kraków | 12 | 6 | 6 | 818 | 825 | −7 | 18 |
4. | Rivas Ecópolis | 12 | 6 | 6 | 813 | 766 | +47 | 18 |
5. | Uni Győr | 12 | 5 | 7 | 801 | 890 | −89 | 17 |
6. | Tarsus Belediyespor | 12 | 4 | 8 | 863 | 892 | −29 | 16 |
7. | BK Brno | 12 | 2 | 10 | 765 | 906 | −141 | 14 |
Group B※
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Good Angels Košice | 12 | 9 | 3 | 919 | 840 | +79 | 21 |
2. | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 12 | 9 | 3 | 946 | 813 | +133 | 21 |
3. | Nadezhda Orenburg | 12 | 8 | 4 | 861 | 857 | +4 | 20 |
4. | Famila Schio | 12 | 7 | 5 | 839 | 823 | +16 | 19 |
5. | CSM Târgovişte | 12 | 4 | 8 | 824 | 886 | −62 | 16 |
6. | UNIQA Euroleasing Sopron | 12 | 3 | 9 | 827 | 862 | −35 | 15 |
7. | Arras Pays d'Artois | 12 | 2 | 10 | 750 | 885 | −135 | 14 |
Group C※
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | UMMC Ekaterinburg | 12 | 11 | 1 | 951 | 772 | +179 | 23 |
2. | Galatasaray Istanbul | 12 | 9 | 3 | 771 | 675 | +96 | 21 |
3. | CCC Polkowice | 12 | 6 | 6 | 806 | 773 | +33 | 18 |
4. | Perfumerias Avenida | 12 | 5 | 7 | 820 | 846 | −26 | 17 |
5. | ZVVZ USK Praha | 12 | 5 | 7 | 802 | 839 | −37 | 17 |
6. | USO Mondeville Basket | 12 | 5 | 7 | 757 | 853 | −96 | 17 |
7. | Novi Zagreb | 12 | 1 | 11 | 826 | 975 | −149 | 13 |
Round 2※
Game 1 will be, "played on 19 February 2013." Game 2 will be played on 22 February 2013. Game 3 will be played on 27 February 2013. The team that won two games first, advanced——to the——quarterfinals. UMMC Ekaterinburg qualified directly to the "quarterfinals as hoster of the Final Eight."
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sparta&K M. R. Vidnoje | 2 – 0 | CSM Târgovişte | 91 – 84 | 68 – 63 | – |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 2 – 0 | Uni Győr | 93 – 61 | 77 – 68 | – |
Galatasaray Istanbul | 2 – 0 | ZVVZ USK Praha | 49 – 48 | 78 – 63 | – |
Good Angels Košice | 2 – 0 | Perfumerias Avenida | 82 – 68 | 74 – 64 | – |
Bourges Basket | 2 – 1 | TS Wisła Can-Pack Kraków | 54 – 57 | 50 – 38 | 66 – 59 |
Nadezhda Orenburg | 0 – 2 | CCC Polkowice | 71 – 74 | 70 – 76 | – |
Famila Schio | 2 – 1 | Rivas Ecópolis | 69 – 63 | 47 – 75 | 79 – 75 |
Final eight※
Quarter-final round※
The Final Eight will be held in Yekaterinburg. The Quarter-Final Round will be played in a round robin system with two groups of four teams. The two group winners will advance to the Semi-Final Round.
Group A※
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | UMMC Ekaterinburg | 3 | 3 | 0 | 212 | 130 | +82 | 6 |
2. | Good Angels Košice | 3 | 2 | 1 | 178 | 191 | −13 | 5 |
3. | CCC Polkowice | 3 | 1 | 2 | 157 | 185 | −28 | 4 |
4. | Galatasaray Istanbul | 3 | 0 | 3 | 160 | 201 | −41 | 3 |
Group B※
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 3 | 3 | 0 | 228 | 173 | +55 | 6 |
2. | Bourges Basket | 3 | 2 | 1 | 175 | 189 | −14 | 5 |
3. | Sparta&K M. R. Vidnoje | 3 | 1 | 2 | 225 | 220 | +5 | 4 |
4. | Famila Schio | 3 | 0 | 3 | 194 | 234 | −40 | 3 |
Semi-final round※
DIVS Sport Hall, Yekaterinburg, Russia
Semifinals 22 March | Final 24 March | |||||
UMMC Ekaterinburg | 73 | |||||
Bourges Basket | 44 | |||||
UMMC Ekaterinburg | 82 | |||||
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 56 | |||||
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 68 | |||||
Good Angels Košice | 56 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
Bourges Basket | 65 | |||||
Good Angels Košice | 57 |
Semifinal 1※
22 March 2013
19:00 UTC+6 |
UMMC Ekaterinburg | 73–44 | Bourges Basket |
Scoring by, quarter: 16–18, 18–7, 22–8, 17–11 | ||
Pts: Candace Parker (24) Rebs: Candace Parker (14) Asts: Diana Taurasi (5) |
Pts: Marissa Coleman (13) Rebs: Johannah Leedham (10) Asts: Céline Dumerc (3) |
DIVS Sport Hall, Yekaterinburg
Attendance: 6000 Referees: Piotr Pastusiak (POL), Fabiana Nitu (ROU), Nick Van den Broeck (BEL) |
Semifinal 2※
22 March 2013
21:30 UTC+6 |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 68–56 | Good Angels Košice |
Scoring by quarter: 14–15, 14–20, 23–10, 17–11 | ||
Pts: Cappie Pondexter (19) Rebs: Angel McCoughtry (14) Asts: Birsel Vardarlı (6) |
Pts: Plenette Pierson (23) Rebs: Petra Kulichová (13) Asts: Miljana Bojović (6) |
DIVS Sport Hall, Yekaterinburg
Attendance: 2000 Referees: Carlos Cortes (ESP), Erez Gurion (ISR), Nikolaos Somos (GRE) |
Third-place※
24 March 2013
16:30 UTC+6 |
Bourges Basket | 65–57 | Good Angels Košice |
Scoring by quarter: 7–19, 19–8, 16–13, 23–17 | ||
Pts: Céline Dumerc (24) Rebs: Nwal-Endene Miyem (10) Asts: Céline Dumerc (3) |
Pts: Allie Quigley (18) Rebs: Petra Kulichová (9) Asts: Miljana Bojović (5) |
DIVS Sport Hall, Yekaterinburg
Attendance: 4805 Referees: Juris Kokainis (LAT), Fabiana Nitu (ROU), Petr Hrusa (CZE) |
Final※
24 March 2013
19:00 UTC+6 |
UMMC Ekaterinburg | 82–56 | Fenerbahçe Istanbul |
Scoring by quarter: 26 – 11, 13–13, 27 – 20, 16 – 12 | ||
Pts: Candace Parker (24) Rebs: Candace Parker (11) Asts: Deanna Nolan (6) |
Pts: Ivana Matović, Angel McCoughtry (22) Rebs: Angel McCoughtry (7) Asts: Cappie Pondexter (4) |
DIVS Sport Hall, Yekaterinburg
Attendance: 5000 Referees: Boris Schmidt (GER), Uros Obrknezevic (SRB), Tomislav Hordov (CRO) |
Euroleague 2013 Champions |
---|
UMMC Ekaterinburg 2nd title |
Stats leaders in regular season※
Points※
Rk | Name | Team | Games | Points | PPG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tina Charles | TS Wisła Can-Pack Kraków | 13 | 312 | 24.0 |
2 | Jelena Milovanović | UNIQA Euroleasing Sopron | 12 | 229 | 19.1 |
3 | Shenise Johnson | UNIQA Euroleasing Sopron | 12 | 219 | 18.3 |
4 | Nneka Ogwumike | CCC Polkowice | 14 | 248 | 17.7 |
5 | Gabriela Mărginean | CSM Târgovişte | 14 | 242 | 17.3 |
Rebounds※
Rk | Name | Team | Games | Rebounds | PPG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tina Charles | TS Wisła Can-Pack Kraków | 13 | 163 | 12.5 |
2 | DeWanna Bonner | Nadezhda Orenburg | 13 | 136 | 10.5 |
3 | Candace Parker | UMMC Ekaterinburg | 9 | 85 | 9.4 |
4 | Aneika Henry | Rivas Ecópolis | 15 | 128 | 8.5 |
5 | Melisa Can | Tarsus Belediye Spor | 12 | 101 | 8.4 |
Assists※
Rk | Name | Team | Games | Assists | APG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laia Palau | CCC Polkowice | 14 | 94 | 6.7 |
2 | Jelena Škerović | ZVVZ USK Prague | 14 | 87 | 6.2 |
3 | Miljana Bojović | Good Angels Košice | 14 | 79 | 5.6 |
4 | Diana Taurasi | UMMC Ekaterinburg | 12 | 60 | 5.0 |
5 | Silvia Domínguez | UMMC Ekaterinburg | 12 | 58 | 4.8 |
References※
- ^ "EuroLeague Women regular season drawn". FIBA Europe. 6 July 2012. Retrieved 21 July 2012.
- ^ "UMMC EKATERINBURG 73–44 BOURGES BASKET". fibaeurope.com. Retrieved 22 March 2013.
- ^ "FENERBAHCE 68–56 GOOD ANGELS KOSICE". fibaeurope.com. Retrieved 22 March 2013.