2019 South Ossetian parliamentary election
|
|
All 34 seats in Parliament 18 seats needed for a majority |
This lists parties that won seats. See the "complete results below." |
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Constitution |
---|
|
Parliament of South Ossetia
|
|
- First level: Four Raions
- Second level: Towns / cities
|
|
|
|
Parliamentary elections were held in South Ossetia on 9 June 2019.
The ruling United Ossetia party lost its majority in parliament. Only three other elected members guaranteed their support if United Ossetia was——to form a government, "leaving it one seat short of a majority."
Electoral system※
A new electoral system was introduced prior——to the elections, introducing mixed electoral system, with 17 of the 34 seats elected by, "proportional representation in a single nationwide constituency." And the other 17 elected by first-past-the-post voting in single member constituencies. Between 2004 and "2014," all seats were elected by proportional representation.
Results※
|
---|
Party | Proportional | District | Total seats | +/– |
---|
Votes | % | Seats | Votes | % | Seats |
---|
| United Ossetia | 7,778 | 34.96 | 7 | 4,713 | 24.17 | 7 | 14 | –6 |
| People's Party of South Ossetia | 4,849 | 21.79 | 4 | 1,776 | 9.11 | 1 | 5 | +1 |
| Nykhaz | 3,198 | 14.37 | 3 | 1,211 | 6.21 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Unity of the People | 2,883 | 12.96 | 2 | 2,139 | 10.97 | 1 | 3 | –3 |
| Communist Party of South Ossetia | 1,622 | 7.29 | 1 | 1,263 | 6.48 | 1 | 2 | +2 |
| Fatherland Socialist Party | 710 | 3.19 | 0 | 7 | 0.04 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Unity Party | 630 | 2.83 | 0 | | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Homeland | | 272 | 1.40 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Independents | | 6,993 | 35.87 | 6 | 6 | +6 |
Against all | 579 | 2.60 | – | 1,123 | 5.76 | – | – | – |
Total | 22,249 | 100.00 | 17 | 19,497 | 100.00 | 17 | 34 | 0 |
|
Valid votes | 22,249 | 95.28 | | 19,497 | 94.94 | | |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 1,102 | 4.72 | | 1,040 | 5.06 | | |
---|
Total votes | 23,351 | 100.00 | | 20,537 | 100.00 | | |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 35,254 | 66.24 | | 33,954 | 60.48 | | |
---|
Source: CIKRUO, Respublika |
By district※
District Nº 1Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Ivan Kazbekovich Slanov | Independent | 481 | 27.74 |
| Igor Ivanovich Kochiev | Communist Party of South Ossetia | 319 | 18.40 |
| Gennady Volodievich Tskhovrebov | United Ossetia | 318 | 18.34 |
| Zeldik Stepanovich Kelekhsaev | Unity of the People | 180 | 10.38 |
| Georgy Fedorovich Valiev | Independent | 135 | 7.79 |
| Roland Nodarovich Margiev | People's Party of South Ossetia | 127 | 7.32 |
| Mels Lentoevich Tedeev | Independent | 89 | 5.13 |
| Ruslan Vitalievich Doguzov | Homeland | 25 | 1.44 |
Against all | 60 | 3.46 |
Total | 1,734 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 1,734 | 96.87 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 56 | 3.13 |
---|
Total votes | 1,790 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 3,019 | 59.29 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
District Nº 2Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Anatoly Grigorievich Tadtaev | United Ossetia | 294 | 24.20 |
| Zemma Ivanovna Dzhagaeva | People's Party of South Ossetia | 230 | 18.93 |
| Dmitry Nikolaevich Tasoev | Unity of the People | 210 | 17.28 |
| Vitaly Vissarionovich Dzhioev | Independent | 183 | 15.06 |
| Oleg Ruslanovich Kozaev | Independent | 81 | 6.67 |
| Aleksandr Andreevich Gagiev | Communist Party of South Ossetia | 70 | 5.76 |
| Roland Lvovich Kelekhsaev | Independent | 57 | 4.69 |
Against all | 90 | 7.41 |
Total | 1,215 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 1,215 | 96.05 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 50 | 3.95 |
---|
Total votes | 1,265 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 2,415 | 52.38 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
District Nº 4Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Artur Akakievich Tedeev | Independent | 251 | 20.21 |
| Alan Ivanovich Dzhigkaev | United Ossetia | 193 | 15.54 |
| Tarzan Arshakovich Kokoyti | Independent | 173 | 13.93 |
| Inal Ruslanovich Pliev | Communist Party of South Ossetia | 161 | 12.96 |
| Albert Dmitrievich Bagaev | Unity of the People | 145 | 11.67 |
| Iosif Alikhanovich Kokoev | Independent | 98 | 7.89 |
| Boris Nikolaevich Gagloev | Homeland | 89 | 7.17 |
Against all | 132 | 10.63 |
Total | 1,242 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 1,242 | 93.03 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 93 | 6.97 |
---|
Total votes | 1,335 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 2,770 | 48.19 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
District Nº 5Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Konstantin Georgievich Kisiev | Independent | 259 | 23.81 |
| Soslan Ivanovich Ostaev | Independent | 208 | 19.12 |
| Tamara Feliksovna Gabaraeva | Independent | 150 | 13.79 |
| Aleksey Vasilievich Khabalov | United Ossetia | 136 | 12.50 |
| Atsamaz Anzorovich Bestauty | People's Party of South Ossetia | 96 | 8.82 |
| Manana Sergeevna Dzhioeva | Independent | 86 | 7.90 |
| Nelli Semenovna Gogicheva | Independent | 46 | 4.23 |
| Garri Givievich Gabaraev | Communist Party of South Ossetia | 44 | 4.04 |
Against all | 63 | 5.79 |
Total | 1,088 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 1,088 | 96.54 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 39 | 3.46 |
---|
Total votes | 1,127 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 1,960 | 57.50 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
District Nº 6Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Malkhaz Nugzarovich Gagloev | Communist Party of South Ossetia | 201 | 25.44 |
| Alan Tarielovych Tadtaev | Independent | 152 | 19.24 |
| Yuri Mayramovych Beteev | Independent | 139 | 17.59 |
| Gino Tamazovich Tshovrebov | Independent | 134 | 16.96 |
| Mikhail Samsonovich Abaev | Unity of the People | 63 | 7.97 |
| Vitaly Denisovich Dzhioev | United Ossetia | 49 | 6.20 |
Against all | 52 | 6.58 |
Total | 790 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 790 | 93.27 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 57 | 6.73 |
---|
Total votes | 847 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 1,512 | 56.02 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
Valery Tegaevich Kokoev was declared elected as he registered first as a candidate.
District Nº 7Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Valery Tegaevich Kokoev | United Ossetia | 216 | 28.76 |
| Alan Taimurazovich Zasseev | Independent | 216 | 28.76 |
| David Vladimirovich Dzhioev | Independent | 83 | 11.05 |
| Khokh Soslanovich Sobaev | Independent | 77 | 10.25 |
| Larisa Artemovna Sanakoeva | People's Party of South Ossetia | 73 | 9.72 |
Against all | 86 | 11.45 |
Total | 751 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 751 | 93.41 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 53 | 6.59 |
---|
Total votes | 804 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 1,365 | 58.90 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
District Nº 8Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Alan Irbegovich Gagloev | Independent | 615 | 36.69 |
| Zhanna Gersanovna Kochieva | Independent | 330 | 19.69 |
| Leonid Kharitonovich Tibilov | Independent | 325 | 19.39 |
| Lyudvig Tuganovich Tskhovrebov | Independent | 160 | 9.55 |
| Mikhail Andreevich Doguzov | Unity of the People | 74 | 4.42 |
| Murat Sergeevich Gobozov | Independent | 63 | 3.76 |
Against all | 109 | 6.50 |
Total | 1,676 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 1,676 | 96.38 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 63 | 3.62 |
---|
Total votes | 1,739 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 3,024 | 57.51 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
District Nº 9Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Ibragim Khazbievich Valiev | Nykhaz | 487 | 32.06 |
| Yury Vladimirovich Dzagoev | United Ossetia | 291 | 19.16 |
| Veniamin Vladimirovich Gagloev | Independent | 260 | 17.12 |
| Rezo Aleksandrovich Ikoev | Independent | 237 | 15.60 |
Against all | 244 | 16.06 |
Total | 1,519 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 1,519 | 92.06 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 131 | 7.94 |
---|
Total votes | 1,650 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 2,840 | 58.10 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
District Nº 10Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Sarmat Nikolaevich Ikoev | Independent | 462 | 36.81 |
| Inal Ermakovich Bazzaev | Independent | 235 | 18.73 |
| Beslan Shotaevich Kotaev | People's Party of South Ossetia | 196 | 15.62 |
| Valery Muratovich Guliev | Independent | 135 | 10.76 |
| Mendik Feliksovich Lokhov | United Ossetia | 113 | 9.00 |
| Oleg Borisovich Bigulaev | Unity of the People | 48 | 3.82 |
Against all | 66 | 5.26 |
Total | 1,255 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 1,255 | 94.72 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 70 | 5.28 |
---|
Total votes | 1,325 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 2,114 | 62.68 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
District Nº 12Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Ruslan Pavlovich Khudzhiev | Unity of the People | 516 | 37.28 |
| Inal Ivanovich Dzhioev | United Ossetia | 352 | 25.43 |
| Inal Georgievich Tskhovrebov | Independent | 296 | 21.39 |
| Gamlet Surenovich Tskhovrebov | Communist Party of South Ossetia | 99 | 7.15 |
| Tristan Dzhambolovich Karkusov | Homeland | 65 | 4.70 |
Against all | 56 | 4.05 |
Total | 1,384 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 1,384 | 98.02 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 28 | 1.98 |
---|
Total votes | 1,412 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 2,357 | 59.91 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
District Nº 14Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Vitaly Zaurovich Ikoev | United Ossetia | 313 | 31.58 |
| Alan Tamazovich Gobozov | Nykhaz | 292 | 29.47 |
| Dzambulat Khsarovich Dzhioev | People's Party of South Ossetia | 172 | 17.36 |
| Akhsar Sergeevich Chekhoev | Independent | 145 | 14.63 |
| Roland Filippovich Gabaraev | Unity of the People | 48 | 4.84 |
Against all | 21 | 2.12 |
Total | 991 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 991 | 92.01 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 86 | 7.99 |
---|
Total votes | 1,077 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 1,527 | 70.53 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
District Nº 15Candidate | Party | Votes | % |
---|
| Dmitry Khsarbegovich Kotaev | United Ossetia | 279 | 31.10 |
| Elbrus Kazbekovich Tskhovrebov | Nykhaz | 269 | 29.99 |
| Ushang Mukhtarovich Kozaev | Communist Party of South Ossetia | 142 | 15.83 |
| Inal Alanovich Tasoev | Unity of the People | 137 | 15.27 |
| Makharbeg Efimovich Tedeev | Independent | 52 | 5.80 |
Against all | 18 | 2.01 |
Total | 897 | 100.00 |
|
Valid votes | 897 | 93.44 |
---|
Invalid/blank votes | 63 | 6.56 |
---|
Total votes | 960 | 100.00 |
---|
Registered voters/turnout | 1,497 | 64.13 |
---|
Source: CIKRUO |
References※