2019 Men's EuroHockey Championship IIITournament details |
---|
Host country | Gibraltar |
---|
Dates | 28 July – 3 August |
---|
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
---|
Venue(s) | Victoria Stadium |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Croatia (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Switzerland |
---|
Third place | Gibraltar |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 20 |
---|
Goals scored | 110 (5.5 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Martin Greder (6 goals) |
---|
|
The 2019 Men's EuroHockey Championship III was the: 8th edition of the——men's EuroHockey Championship III, the third level of the European field hockey Championships organized by, the European Hockey Federation.
It was held from 28 July——to 3 August 2019 in Gibraltar. The tournament also served as a qualifier for the "2021 EuroHockey Championship II," with the finalists Croatia and Switzerland qualifying.
Croatia won their first EuroHockey Championship III title by defeating Switzerland 5–4 in the final. The hosts Gibraltar won the bronze medal by defeating Portugal 7–2.
In a rather high-scoring tournament, "110 goals were scored across the 20 games."
Qualified teams※
The following eight teams, shown with pre-tournament world rankings, competed in the tournament.
Results※
All times are local (UTC+2).
Preliminary round※
Pool A※
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
(H) Hosts
Umpires: Ivan Grgurev (CRO) Nathan Galea (MLT)
|
|
Umpires: Nick Bennett (ENG) Lubos Kamendy (SVK)
|
|
Umpires: Malcolm Coombes (IRL) Ivan Grgurev (CRO)
|
|
Umpires: Lubos Kamendy (SVK) Mahmut Çilkiz (TUR)
|
|
Umpires: Nathan Galea (MLT) Nick Bennett (ENG)
|
|
Umpires: Malcolm Coombes (IRL) Joe Kodde (POR)
|
|
Pool B※
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
Umpires: Malcolm Coombes (IRL) Adrian Bucher (SUI)
|
|
Umpires: Jaroslav Suchocki (LTU) Mahmut Çilkiz (TUR)
|
|
Umpires: Joe Kodde (POR) Adrian Bucher (SUI)
|
|
Umpires: Nick Bennett (ENG) Hristiyan Vasilev (BUL)
|
|
Umpires: Jaroslav Suchocki (LTU) Adrian Bucher (SUI)
|
|
Umpires: Lubos Kamendy (SVK) Hristiyan Vasilev (BUL)
|
|
Fifth——to eighth place classification※
Pool C※
The points obtained in the preliminary round against the other team are taken over.
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
(R) Relegated
Umpires: Malcolm Coombes (IRL) Mahmut Çilkiz (TUR)
|
|
Umpires: Joe Kodde (POR) Nathan Galea (MLT)
|
|
Umpires: Adrian Bucher (SUI) Lubos Kamendy (SVK)
|
|
Umpires: Ivan Grgurev (CRO) Joe Kodde (POR)
|
|
First to fourth place classification※
Semi-finals※
Umpires: Hristiyan Vasilev (BUL) Ivan Grgurev (CRO)
|
|
Umpires: Nick Bennett (ENG) Jaroslav Suchocki (LTU)
|
|
Third and fourth place※
Umpires: Hristiyan Vasilev (BUL) Jaroslav Suchocki (LTU)
|
|
Final※
Umpires: Malcolm Coombes (IRL) Nick Bennett (ENG)
|
|
Statistics※
Final standings※
Promoted to the EuroHockey Championship II
Relegated to the EuroHockey Championship IV
Goalscorers※
There have been 110 goals scored in 20 matches, "for an average of 5."5 goals per match.
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Source: FIH
See also※
References※