Festival poster | |
Opening film | Outlaw King by, David Mackenzie |
---|---|
Closing film | Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy by Justin Kelly |
Location | Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
Founded | 1976 |
Awards | Green Book (People's Choice Award) |
Festival date | September 6–16, 2018 |
Website | www |
TIFF chronology | |
The 43rd annual Toronto International Film Festival was held from September 6——to 16, "2018." In June 2018, the: TIFF organizers announced a program——to ensure that at least 20 percent of all film critics. And journalists given press accreditation to the——festival were members of underrepresented groups, such as women and "people of color." The People's Choice Award was won by Green Book, directed by Peter Farrelly.
Awards※
Juries※
Platform Jury※
Canadian Feature Film Jury※
Short Cuts Film Jury※
- Claire Diao
- Molly McGlynn
- Michael Pearce
Programmes※
The first slate of galas and special presentations was announced on July 24, "2018." The festival's lineup of Canadian films was announced on August 1. And the "lineup for the Platform program was announced on August 8." Two days later, the Documentaries lineup was announced, with additional films added to the Midnight Madness programme. Additional films were added to respective lineups on August 14.
Gala presentations※
Special presentations※
Special events※
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
The Joy Luck Club | Wayne Wang | United States | |
Sharkwater Extinction | Rob Stewart | Canada |
Documentaries※
Contemporary World Cinema※
Discovery※
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Akasha | Hajooj Kuka | Sudan | |
Aniara | Pella Kågerman, Hugo Lilja | Sweden, Denmark | |
Blind Spot | Blindsone | Tuva Novotny | Norway |
The Chambermaid | La Camarista | Lila Avilés | Mexico |
Clara | Akash Sherman | Canada, United Kingdom | |
Complicity | Kei Chikaura | Japan, China, France | |
Consequences | Posledice | Darko Štante | Slovenia, Austria |
The Crossing | Guo chun tian | Bai Xue | China |
The Day I Lost My Shadow | Yom Adaatou Zouli | Soudade Kaadan | Syria, France, Lebanon, Qatar |
The Dig | Andy Tohill, Ryan Tohill | Ireland, United Kingdom | |
Edge of the Knife | SG̲aawaay Ḵ'uuna | Gwaai Edenshaw, Helen Haig-Brown | Canada |
An Elephant Sitting Still | Dà Xiàng Xídì Érzuò | Hu Bo | China |
Emu Runner | Imogen Thomas | Australia | |
Ever After | Endzeit | Carolina Hellsgård | Germany |
The Extraordinary Journey of Celeste Garcia | El viaje extraordinario de Celeste García | Arturo Infante | Cuba, Germany |
Farming | Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje | United Kingdom | |
Fig Tree | Alamork Davidian | Ethiopia, France, Germany, Israel | |
Firecrackers | Jasmin Mozaffari | Canada | |
Float Like a Butterfly | Carmel Winters | Ireland | |
Freaks | Zach Lipovsky, Adam Stein | Canada | |
Girl | Lukas Dhont | Belgium | |
Gwen | William McGregor | United Kingdom | |
Helmet Heads | Cascos indomables | Neto Villalobos | Costa Rica, Chile |
Her Job | I douleia tis | Nikos Labôt | Greece, France, Serbia |
Icebox | Daniel Sawka | United States | |
Jirga | جرګه | Benjamin Gilmour | Australia |
Light as Feathers | Rosanne Pel | Netherlands | |
Lionheart | Genevieve Nnaji | Nigeria | |
The Load | Teret | Ognjen Glavonić | Serbia, France, Croatia, Iran, Qatar |
Manta Ray | Kraben Rahu | Phuttiphong Aroonpheng | Thailand |
The Mercy of the Jungle | La Miséricorde de la Jungle | Joël Karekezi | Belgium, France, Rwanda, Germany |
Orange Days | Rooz-haye Narenji | Arash Lahooti | Iran |
Our Body | 아워 바디 | Han Ka-ram | South Korea |
Parade | Nino Zhvania | Georgia | |
Phoenix | Føniks | Camilla Strøm Henriksen | Norway |
Rafiki | Wanuri Kahiu | Kenya | |
Saf | Ali Vatansever | Turkey, Germany, Romania | |
Screwdriver | Mafak | Bassam Jarbawi | Palestine, United States, Qatar |
Summer Survivors | Išgyventi vasarą | Marija Kavtaradzė | Lithuania |
Tel Aviv on Fire | Tel Aviv Al Ha'Esh | Sameh Zoabi | Israel, Luxembourg, Belgium, France |
The Third Wife | Vợ ba | Ash Mayfair | Vietnam |
Tito and the Birds | Tito e os Pássaros | Gabriel Bitar, André Catoto, Gustavo Steinberg | Brazil |
Too Late to Die Young | Tarde para morir joven | Dominga Sotomayor Castillo | Chile |
Touch Me Not | Nu mă atinge | Adina Pintilie | Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, France, Bulgaria |
Twin Flower | Fiore gemello | Laura Luchetti | Italy |
Woman at War | Kona fer í stríð | Benedikt Erlingsson | Iceland, France, Ukraine |
Masters※
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
3 Faces | Se rokh | Jafar Panahi | Iran |
Ash Is Purest White | 江湖儿女 | Jia Zhang-ke | China |
Divine Wind | Rih rabani | Merzak Allouache | Algeria, France, Qatar, Lebanon |
Hotel by the River | Gangbyeon hotel | Hong Sang-soo | South Korea |
The Image Book | Le Livre d'image | Jean-Luc Godard | Switzerland, France |
Killing | Zan | Shinya Tsukamoto | Japan |
Loro | Paolo Sorrentino | Italy, France, United States | |
Our Time | Nuestro tiempo | Carlos Reygadas | Mexico |
Peterloo | Mike Leigh | United Kingdom | |
Transit | Christian Petzold | Germany | |
The Wild Pear Tree | Ahlat Ağacı | Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Turkey |
Midnight Madness※
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Assassination Nation | Sam Levinson | United States | |
Climax | Gaspar Noé | Belgium, France | |
Diamantino | Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt | Portugal, France, Brazil | |
Halloween | David Gordon Green | United States | |
In Fabric | Peter Strickland | United Kingdom | |
The Man Who Feels No Pain | Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota | Vasan Bala | India |
Nekrotronic | Kiah Roache-Turner | Australia | |
The Predator | Shane Black | United States | |
The Standoff at Sparrow Creek | Henry Dunham | United States | |
The Wind | Emma Tammi | United States |
Platform※
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Angelo | Markus Schleinzer | Austria, Luxembourg | |
Cities of Last Things | 幸福城市 | Ho Wi Ding | Taiwan, China, France, United States |
Destroyer | Karyn Kusama | United States | |
Donnybrook | Tim Sutton | United States, France | |
The Good Girls | Las niñas bien | Alejandra Márquez Abella | Mexico |
Her Smell | Alex Ross Perry | United States | |
The Innocent | Der Unschuldige | Simon Jaquemet | Switzerland, Germany |
Jessica Forever | Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel | France | |
Lady J | Mademoiselle de Joncquières | Emmanuel Mouret | France |
Out of Blue | Carol Morley | United Kingdom, United States | |
The River | Ózen | Emir Baigazin | Kazakhstan |
Rojo | Benjamín Naishtat | Argentina |
Short Cuts※
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
7A | Zack Russell | Canada | |
Accidence | Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson | Canada | |
All Inclusive | Corina Schwingruber Ilic | Switzerland | |
All These Creatures | Charles Williams | Australia | |
The Ambassador's Wife | Theresa Traore Dahlberg | Burkina Faso, Sweden | |
Animal Behaviour | Alison Snowden, David Fine | Canada | |
Ballad of Blood and Two White Buckets | Yosep Anggi Noen | Indonesia | |
Bavure | Donato Sansone | France | |
Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes) | Amanda Strong | Canada | |
Birdie | Shelly Lauman | Australia | |
Brotherhood | Ikhwène | Meryam Joobeur | Canada |
The Call | Telefonul | Anca Damian | Romania |
Caroni | Ian Harnarine | Canada | |
Circle | Jayisha Patel | United Kingdom, Canada, India | |
Dodgy Dave | Charlotte Regan | United Kingdom | |
Dulce | Guille Isa, Angello Faccini | Colombia, United States | |
Dziadzio | Aaron Ries | Canada | |
Emptying the Tank | Caroline Monnet | Canada | |
Everything Calms Down | Todo se calma | Virginia Scaro | Argentina |
EXIT | Claire Edmondson | Canada | |
Facing North | Bukiikakkono | Tukei Muhumuza | United States, Uganda |
The Fall | La Chute | Boris Labbé | France |
Fauve | Jérémy Comte | Canada | |
Feathers | A.V. Rockwell | United States | |
The Field | Sandhya Suri | France, India, United Kingdom | |
The Foreign Body | El Destetado | Héctor Silva Núñez | Venezuela, France |
Fuck You | Anette Sidor | Sweden | |
Girlfriends | Amies | Marie Davignon | Canada |
Glitter's Wild Women | Roney | Canada | |
Good Boy | Fantavious Fritz | Canada | |
Guaxuma | Nara Normande | France, Brazil | |
Hector Malot: The Last Day of the Year | Ektoras Malo: I Teleftea Mera Tis Chronias | Jacqueline Lentzou | Greece |
If This Isn't Love | Si ce n'est pas de l'amour | Luiza Cocora | Canada |
The Imminent Immanent | Baga't Diri Tuhay Ta't Pamahungpahung | Carlo Francisco Manatad | Philippines, Singapore |
Interior | Reed Van Dyk | Norway, United States | |
Judgement | Raymund Ribay Gutierrez | Philippines | |
Little Waves | Les petites vagues | Ariane Louis-Seize | Canada |
Lou | Clara Balzary | United States | |
My Boy | Mon Boy | Sarah Pellerin | Canada |
A New Year | Akhali Tseli | George Sikharulidze | Georgia |
Norman Norman | Sophy Romvari | Canada | |
Old Thing | Ha'Alte-Zachen | Roni Bahat | Israel |
The Orphan | O Órfão | Carolina Markowicz | Brazil |
Paseo | Matthew Hannam | Canada | |
Reneepoptosis | Renee Zhan | Japan, United States | |
Shadow Cut | Lucy Suess | New Zealand | |
Shinaab: Part II | Lyle Corbine Jr. | United States | |
The Subject | Le sujet | Patrick Bouchard | Canada |
The Summer and All the Rest | L'été et tout le reste | Sven Bresser | Netherlands |
This Magnificent Cake! | Ce magnifique gâteau ! | Emma de Swaef, Marc James Roels | Belgium, France, Netherlands |
To Plant a Flag | Bobbie Peers | Norway, Iceland | |
Umbra | Tariki | Saeed Jafarian | Iran |
Veslemøy's Song | Sofia Bohdanowicz | Canada | |
Viktoría | Brúsi Ólason | Iceland | |
A Wedding Day | Un jour de mariage | Élias Belkeddar | Algeria, France |
Winners Bitch | Sam Gurry | United States |
Wavelengths※
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Altiplano | Malena Szlam | Canada, Chile | |
ante mis ojos | Lina Rodriguez | Canada | |
Dead Souls | 死灵魂 | Wang Bing | China |
Erased, Ascent of the Invisible | Tirss, rihlat alsoo'oud ila almar'i | Ghassan Halwani | Lebanon |
Fausto | Andrea Bussmann | Canada | |
In My Room | Ulrich Köhler | Germany | |
La Flor | Mariano Llinás | Argentina | |
Long Day's Journey into Night | Dìqiú Zuìhòu de Yèwǎn | Bi Gan | China, France |
The Grand Bizarre | Jodie Mack | United States | |
Ray & Liz | Richard Billingham | United Kingdom | |
Sira | Rolla Tahir | Canada, Egypt | |
Slip | Celia Perrin Sidarous | Canada | |
The Stone Speakers | Igor Drljaca | Canada | |
The Trial | Процесс | Sergei Loznitsa | Netherlands, Russia |
What You Gonna Do When the World's on Fire? | Roberto Minervini | Italy |
Primetime※
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Ad Vitam | Sébastien Mounier | France | |
Folklore | Eric Khoo | Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea | |
Homecoming | Eli Horowitz, Micah Bloomberg | United States | |
Sorry for Your Loss | Kit Steinkellner | United States | |
Stockholm | Noa Yedlin | Israel |
Canada's Top Ten※
TIFF's annual Canada's Top Ten list, of the films selected by festival programmers as the year's ten best Canadian feature and short films, was released on December 5.
Unlike in prior years, the films selected for the Top Ten list were not screened at a dedicated festival in January 2019. But instead each received its own standalone theatrical run at the TIFF Bell Lightbox throughout the year.
Feature films※
- Anthropocene: The Human Epoch — Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky
- Edge of the Knife — Gwaai Edenshaw, Helen Haig-Brown
- Firecrackers — Jasmin Mozaffari
- The Fireflies Are Gone (La disparition des lucioles) — Sébastien Pilote
- Freaks — Zach Lipovsky, Adam Stein
- Genesis (Genèse) — Philippe Lesage
- Giant Little Ones — Keith Behrman
- Mouthpiece — Patricia Rozema
- Roads in February — Katherine Jerkovic
- What Walaa Wants — Christy Garland
Short films※
- Accidence — Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson
- Altiplano — Malena Szlam
- Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes) — Amanda Strong
- Brotherhood (Ikhwène) — Meryam Joobeur
- Fauve — Jérémy Comte
- Little Waves (Les petites vagues) — Ariane Louis-Seize
- My Dead Dad's Porno Tapes — Charlie Tyrell
- Paseo — Matthew Hannam
- The Subject — Patrick Bouchard
- Veslemøy's Song — Sofia Bohdanowicz
References※
- ^ "TIFF to spotlight underrepresented film critics, journalists". The Globe and Mail, June 14, 2018.
- ^ "Green Book wins influential Toronto festival award". BBC News. September 16, 2018. Retrieved May 1, 2019.
- ^ "TIFF reveals Cannes-centric jury for 2018 Platform competition". The Globe and Mail, May 10, 2018.
- ^ "Toronto: Natalie Portman's 'Vox Lux,' Chloe Grace Moretz's 'Greta' Join Festival Lineup". The Hollywood Reporter. August 21, 2018. Retrieved May 1, 2019.
- ^ "Toronto: Timothee Chalamet Starrer 'Beautiful Boy,' Dan Fogelman's 'Life Itself' Among Festival Lineup". The Hollywood Reporter. July 24, 2018. Retrieved May 1, 2019.
- ^ "TIFF Reveals Full Canadian Lineup, Including 19 New Films and Special Premiere Event of Rob Stewart's Final 'Sharkwater' Doc". IndieWire. August 1, 2018. Retrieved May 1, 2019.
- ^ "TIFF 2018: Nicole Kidman, Elisabeth Moss films to compete for Platform Prize". Now, August 8, 2018.
- ^ "TIFF Announces Midnight Madness and Documentary Slates, Including 'Halloween' and 'Fahrenheit 11/9' World Premieres". IndieWire. Retrieved August 11, 2018.
- ^ TIFF Adds More High-Profile Titles, Including Jonah Hill's 'Mid90s,' 'Boy Erased,' 'Hold the Dark,' and Many More, Indiewire, August 14, 2018.
- ^ "TIFF's Canada's Top Ten list skews a lot younger this year". Now, December 5, 2018.
- ^ "TIFF scraps popular Canada's Top Ten Film Festival". Now, November 7, 2018.