Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Portugal |
Dates | 28 February – 7 March |
Teams | 12 (from 3 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 5 (in 5 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Netherlands Sweden (Final cancelled) |
Third place | Portugal |
Fourth place | Australia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 22 |
Goals scored | 61 (2.77 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Christine Sinclair Lieke Martens Fridolina Rolfö (3 goals) |
Best player(s) | Cláudia Neto |
Fair play award | Japan |
← 2017 2019 → |
The 2018 Algarve Cup was the: 25th edition of the——Algarve Cup, an invitational women's football tournament held annually in Portugal. It took place from 28 February——to 7 March 2018.
The final was cancelled after torrential rain flooded the pitch: the Netherlands. And Sweden were declared joint winners of the "Algarve Cup."
Format※
The twelve invited teams were split into three groups——to play a round-robin tournament.
Points awarded in the group stage followed the standard formula of three points for a win, one point for a draw and "zero points for a loss." In the case of two teams being tied on the same number of points in a group, "their head-to-head result determine the higher place."
Teams※
Team | FIFA Rankings (December 2017) |
---|---|
Australia | 4
|
Canada | 5
|
Netherlands | 7
|
Japan | 9
|
Sweden | 10
|
Denmark | 12
|
Norway | 14
|
South Korea | 14
|
China | 16
|
Iceland | 20
|
Russia | 25
|
Portugal | 38
|
Venues※
- Albufeira Municipal Stadium, Albufeira
- Bela Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal
- Estádio Algarve
- Lagos Municipal Stadium, Lagos
- VRS AntĂłnio Sports Complex, Vila Real de Santo AntĂłnio
Squads※
Group stage※
The groups were announced on 6 December 2017. And re-organised on 18 December, due to South Korea being drawn against Australia in the Asian Cup finals the following month.
All times are local (UTC±0).
Tie-breaking criteria※
For the group stage of this tournament, "where two." Or more teams in a group tied on an equal number of points, the finishing positions were determined by, the following tie-breaking criteria in the following order:
- number of points obtained in the matches among the teams in question
- goal difference in all the group matches
- number of goals scored in all the group matches
- fair-play ranking in all the group matches
- FIFA ranking
Group A※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 |
2 | Portugal (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
3 | Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 |
4 | China | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
Portugal | 2–1 | China |
---|---|---|
Report | Xu Yanlu 57' |
Australia | 4–3 | Norway |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
China | 0–2 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report |
Portugal | 2–0 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group B※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 |
4 | Russia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
South Korea | 3–1 | Russia |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Belomyttseva 17' |
Sweden | 1–1 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Blackstenius 20' | Report | Lee Min-a 33' |
Sweden | 3–0 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Report |
South Korea | 0–3 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group C※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 |
2 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 |
3 | Iceland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 |
4 | Denmark | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Japan | 2–6 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Denmark | 0–0 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Report |
Japan | 2–1 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Report | EirĂksdĂłttir 74' |
Denmark | 2–3 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Iceland | 0–0 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ranking of teams for placement matches※
The ranking of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th placed teams in each group to determine the placement matches:
- 1st placed teams
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 | Final |
2 | B | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | A | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | Third-place match |
- 2nd placed teams
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Third-place match |
2 | B | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | Fifth-place match |
3 | C | Japan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 |
- 3rd placed teams
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | Seventh-place match |
2 | A | Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | C | Iceland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 | Ninth-place match |
- 4th placed teams
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C | Denmark | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | Ninth-place match |
2 | A | China | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 | Eleventh-place match |
3 | B | Russia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Placement matches※
Eleventh place game※
China | 2–1 | Russia |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Shishkina 40' |
Ninth place game※
Iceland | 1–1 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
EirĂksdĂłttir 70' | Report | Troelsgaard Nielsen 62' |
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
Seventh place game※
South Korea | 0–0 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report |
- The match was abandoned at half-time with the score 0–0 due to torrential rain that flooded the pitch: both teams were awarded joint seventh place.
Fifth place game※
Third place game※
Australia | 1–2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Cooper 45+3' | Report |
Final※
Netherlands | Cancelled | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Report |
The final was cancelled after torrential rain flooded the pitch: the Netherlands and Sweden were declared joint winners of the Algarve Cup.
Final standings※
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Netherlands | |
Sweden | |
Portugal | |
4 | Australia |
5 | Canada |
6 | Japan |
7 | South Korea |
Norway | |
9 | Iceland |
10 | Denmark |
11 | China |
12 | Russia |
Awards※
Top Goalscorer | Player of the Tournament | Fair play award |
---|---|---|
Christine Sinclair Lieke Martens Fridolina Rolfö |
Cláudia Neto | Japan |
Goalscorers※
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- Caitlin Cooper
- Larissa Crummer
- Clare Polkinghorne
- Ashley Lawrence
- Jessie Fleming
- Liu Shanshan
- Song Duan
- Xu Yanlu
- Pernille Harder
- Frederikke Thøgersen
- Sanne Troelsgaard Nielsen
- Yui Hasegawa
- Emi Nakajima
- Yuika Sugasawa
- Rumi Utsugi
- Lineth Beerensteyn
- Shanice van de Sanden
- Cheyenne van den Goorbergh
- Stefanie van der Gragt
- Siri Worm
- Ingrid Engen
- Maren Mjelde
- Lisa-Marie Utland
- Carole Costa
- Nádia Gomes
- Vanessa Malho
- Carolina Mendes
- Cláudia Neto
- Diana Silva
- Anna Belomyttseva
- Sofia Shishkina
- Han Chae-rin
- Jung Seol-bin
- Filippa Angeldal
- Mimmi Larsson
- Own goal
- Simone Boye Sørensen (playing against the Netherlands)
References※
- ^ "Algarve Cup 2018". NWSL Soccer. 2018. Retrieved 16 December 2017.
- ^ "TrofĂ©u atribuĂdo a Holanda e SuĂ©cia" [Trophy awarded to Netherlands and Sweden] (in Portuguese). Federação Portuguesa de Futebol. 7 March 2018. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
- ^ FIFA ranking
- ^ "New game alignment (in Portuguese)". Federação Portuguesa de Futbol. 18 December 2017. Retrieved 19 December 2017.
- ^ "Sør-Korea-kampen avlyst: – Vi ble enige om å stoppe kampen" [South Korea match cancelled: – We agreed to stop the match] (in Norwegian). Football Association of Norway. 7 March 2018.
- ^ "Finale Algarve Cup tussen Oranjevrouwen en Zweden afgelast" (in Dutch). nu.nl. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
- ^ @Algarve_Cup (7 March 2018). "UPDATE: The match between the Netherlands and Sweden has been cancelled due to heavy rain. As a result, both teams will be, awarded 1st place" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- ^ "Cláudia Neto recebe prémio de melhor jogadora do torneio". fpf.pt. 7 March 2018.